Random Blank Screens on G45 Mobo - Page 2 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #31 of 39 Old 12-07-2009, 01:13 PM - Thread Starter
 
cybrsage's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Harrisburg, PA
Posts: 8,074
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 147
Well, I thought it was fixed, but it returned today.

I am going to go 32 bit and see if that solves the issue. 64bit for HTPC just might not be ready to go yet.
cybrsage is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #32 of 39 Old 12-08-2009, 06:44 AM - Thread Starter
 
cybrsage's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Harrisburg, PA
Posts: 8,074
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 147
Installed Windows 7 32bit and all the newest drivers from all the makers, including Intel's HDMI driver.

No black / blank screen. It has only been 10 hours, but normally I would have the black / blank screen by now using the latest Intel drivers.


Let this thread serve as a note of caution to those wanting to do Win7 64bit on the G45. You might not have the same issues that I have, but then again you might. No real reason to risk it as 64 bit is not needed on an HTPC.
cybrsage is offline  
post #33 of 39 Old 12-08-2009, 06:55 AM
AVS Special Member
 
mike_311's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 2,889
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
glad to hear you fixed it, but im running x64 on a g45 with no problems... i wonder what your issue is with...?

"If the world didn't suck, we'd all fly off."
mike_311 is offline  
post #34 of 39 Old 12-08-2009, 07:35 AM
Member
 
lilfleck's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 160
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Has anyone posted this yet?
http://www.pcworld.com/article/183335/
http://www.techflash.com/seattle/200..._of_death.html

You solved it because of the reinstall without the new update. Investigate this issue before updating Win7.
lilfleck is offline  
post #35 of 39 Old 12-08-2009, 08:22 AM
AVS Special Member
 
mike_311's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 2,889
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by lilfleck View Post

Has anyone posted this yet?
http://www.pcworld.com/article/183335/
http://www.techflash.com/seattle/200..._of_death.html

You solved it because of the reinstall without the new update. Investigate this issue before updating Win7.

yeah, check earlier in the thread.

"If the world didn't suck, we'd all fly off."
mike_311 is offline  
post #36 of 39 Old 12-08-2009, 11:08 AM - Thread Starter
 
cybrsage's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Harrisburg, PA
Posts: 8,074
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 147
I had this problem ever since building the PC initially, and I could not get the task manager to pop up when the screen goes black.

No mouse, no keyboard response, nothing. The easiest way to fix it was to press the sleep key on the MS Remote, let it go to sleep, then press it again to wake it up.

The new build has all the updates on it, just like the old build did, it is now 32bit, though.

Also, the ongoing saga of the black screen shows it is not caused by an update.
cybrsage is offline  
post #37 of 39 Old 12-28-2009, 09:19 AM
Member
 
aslg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 149
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I think there is a larger issue with resuming from sleep going on...
My experience moving from Vista to Windows 7 has been horrible.
I installed Windows 7 32bit with AHCI support in the BIOS (Asus P5Q-EM board) and the last Intel IMSM drivers (clean install).
I found that after resuming from S3 sleep, my Lite-On DVD-ROM was not detected. I removed the Intel IMSM drivers and the result was that the DVD-ROM was detected but the second hard-drive (where I store my TV recordings) was not. There are lengthy threads on other forums about this issue.
I finally reinstalled everything with only Enhanced/IDE support in the BIOS and now my storage device issues when resuming from sleep are gone.

Unfortunately, now I have problems with the Intel HDMI audio/video device.
When I resume from sleep the Intel HDMI Output device results "Not Plugged in" and the sound is gone until I reboot the PC. Sometimes I also get the black screen issue.

I am surprised about all these problems across different Windows 7 hardware subsystems (storage, audio, video).
I think that Windows 7 does something different from Vista when going to sleep and I think that several drivers do not support this change. Probably they behave like they behaved on Vista. What I find incredible is that no one tested resuming from S3 sleep. Come on, we are not talking about small things, we are talking about hard drives missing and screens going black!

My suggestion for everyone having a working Vista installation is not to upgrade to the "best version of windows ever" until all these issues have been solved.
aslg is offline  
post #38 of 39 Old 12-28-2009, 10:06 AM
Member
 
aslg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 149
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by mike_311 View Post

glad to hear you fixed it, but im running x64 on a g45 with no problems... i wonder what your issue is with...?

Mike,
could you please post here your configuration? I am especially interested in the following:
- Motherboard vendor and model
- BIOS S3
- BIOS Storage Configuration (AHCI or Enhanced/IDE)
- Storage and audio/video drivers
- Last Windows Update installed

Thanks!
aslg is offline  
post #39 of 39 Old 12-28-2009, 10:14 AM - Thread Starter
 
cybrsage's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Harrisburg, PA
Posts: 8,074
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 147
Quote:
Originally Posted by mike_311 View Post

glad to hear you fixed it, but im running x64 on a g45 with no problems... i wonder what your issue is with...?

My best guess is there were issues with the capture / tuner cards.

I have an AverMedi 780G PCI tuner and a HDHomeRun Ethernet tuner. I have one WD 750GB Hard Drive (standard version, not the green style) as well.

Other than that, everything else is built into the mobo.
cybrsage is offline  
Reply Home Theater Computers

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off