AVerTV HD DVR: New PCIe HD Capture Card - Page 10 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #271 of 515 Old 06-14-2011, 10:44 PM
Member
 
robn1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 98
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I had trouble installing the driver when I first got the card, the only way I could get it to install was in safe mode. I've updated a couple times with no trouble though.

I've been using AVer Media Center version 1.7.8. 1.7.9 is buggy as hell, whenever I set a timer recording it would crash when I hit save.

Rob
robn1 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #272 of 515 Old 06-14-2011, 11:04 PM
Member
 
JinkoMK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 21
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm currently in safe mode and uninstalled .40 after reinstalling the entire software package.

Installing the .22 driver still doesn't work. Windows says that there's no driver found.
JinkoMK is offline  
post #273 of 515 Old 06-15-2011, 02:36 PM
AVS Special Member
 
msgohan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Alberta, Canada
Posts: 2,856
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Are you using these drivers for the H727?
msgohan is offline  
post #274 of 515 Old 06-15-2011, 03:25 PM
Member
 
JinkoMK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 21
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Yep, I have given those drivers a go. I'll try again in a sec, just in case.

What I will be doing is:
- Boot into Safe Mode
- Go to Device Manager
- Uninstall 1.12.64.40 Driver for AverMedia H727 PCI-e. (Remove installation files too to prevent Windows from installing it again after reboot)
- Reboot into Safe Mode
- Install 1.12.64.22 Driver

Am I doing anything wrong?

EDIT: Still won't work. I even tried installing the Driver as Administrator.
JinkoMK is offline  
post #275 of 515 Old 06-15-2011, 04:21 PM
Member
 
Cauptain's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 36
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by JinkoMK View Post

Yep, I have given those drivers a go. I'll try again in a sec, just in case.

What I will be doing is:
- Boot into Safe Mode
- Go to Device Manager
- Uninstall 1.12.64.40 Driver for AverMedia H727 PCI-e. (Remove installation files too to prevent Windows from installing it again after reboot)
- Reboot into Safe Mode
- Install 1.12.64.22 Driver

Am I doing anything wrong?

EDIT: Still won't work. I even tried installing the Driver as Administrator.


Install by INF only. Will work.
Cauptain is offline  
post #276 of 515 Old 06-15-2011, 04:24 PM
Member
 
JinkoMK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 21
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Any chance you could elaborate on that? Not exactly sure what you mean. Sorry.

Also, would my card being the H727 3D be the problem?
JinkoMK is offline  
post #277 of 515 Old 06-16-2011, 09:24 AM
Member
 
JinkoMK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 21
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Sorry for double posting but I would really appreciate the help. I would much prefer to use the HDMI, seeing as I don't have access to Component Cables.
JinkoMK is offline  
post #278 of 515 Old 06-16-2011, 04:17 PM
AVS Special Member
 
msgohan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Alberta, Canada
Posts: 2,856
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by JinkoMK View Post

Also, would my card being the H727 3D be the problem?

You should be able to answer that by trying to install the up-to-date regular H727 driver.

For the old version try the manual "update" method in Device Manager. Browse My Computer -> Search "C:\\Program Files (x86)\\AVerMedia\\AVerMedia H727 PCIe TV Tuner" or Let Me Pick -> Have Disk -> .inf file located in that folder.
msgohan is offline  
post #279 of 515 Old 06-16-2011, 06:04 PM
Member
 
JinkoMK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 21
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by msgohan View Post

You should be able to answer that by trying to install the up-to-date regular H727 driver.

Ahh, yes that works, but I just wasn't sure whether the older drivers were compatible.

Quote:
Originally Posted by msgohan View Post

For the old version try the manual "update" method in Device Manager. Browse My Computer -> Search "C:\\Program Files (x86)\\AVerMedia\\AVerMedia H727 PCIe TV Tuner" or Let Me Pick -> Have Disk -> .inf file located in that folder.

How exactly do I get access to the older .INF file though? I went ahead and took a look at the folder and sure enough, the .40 .INF was there. The .22 driver was an .EXE so I figured that I had to install the .EXE in order to gain access to the .INF.

I opened the .INF file and it did indeed say it's the "DriverVer=03/22/2010,1.12.64.22" but your manual install method didn't work.

"Windows could not find driver software for your device"

The driver on the disc says DRV1.12.XX.32 which as far as I know, doesn't allow the HDCP trick.

Did I do anything wrong? Thanks for the tip though.
JinkoMK is offline  
post #280 of 515 Old 06-16-2011, 07:51 PM
AVS Special Member
 
msgohan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Alberta, Canada
Posts: 2,856
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Extracting to that folder should be the first thing that happens when you run the EXE. You've confused me as you first said the .inf was from the new version and then said it's the old version.

You get "Windows could not find driver software for your device" even if you use the "Have Disk" method?
msgohan is offline  
post #281 of 515 Old 06-16-2011, 08:05 PM
Member
 
JinkoMK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 21
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by msgohan View Post

You've confused me as you first said the .inf was from the new version and then said it's the old version.

Ahh, sorry. I was using the latest drivers again so I could record using Composite. Better than nothing I guess.

Yep, when I run the 1.12.64.22 .EXE, everything extracts to the folder. I then used Device manager to search that folder and that didn't work.

I have just tried the disk method (I didn't bother before because the driver didn't allow the HDCP trick) and it still doesn't work. Probably because the driver folder on the disk contains .EXEs, not .INFs.

Also, Windows 7 doesn't have the "Have Disk" method. All I did was tell it to go to "E:\\Drivers\\H727".
JinkoMK is offline  
post #282 of 515 Old 06-16-2011, 08:25 PM
AVS Special Member
 
msgohan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Alberta, Canada
Posts: 2,856
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 16
No, like this (images behind spoiler tag). As I said, "Let Me Pick -> Have Disk -> .inf file located in that folder." (not the CD)

msgohan is offline  
post #283 of 515 Old 06-16-2011, 08:39 PM
Member
 
JinkoMK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 21
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Oh wow, I look so stupid now.

I can't thank you enough. It seems to have done the trick.

Did everyone have to do this? I can't quite understand why normal execution on the .EXE didn't work.

Anyway, thanks again.
JinkoMK is offline  
post #284 of 515 Old 06-17-2011, 01:22 AM
Member
 
JinkoMK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 21
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Looks like my frustration isn't exactly over yet. I'm having trouble recording content with the AverMedia Center.

So far I've been able to get AMC to do the HDCP check and allow me to record in VirtualDub and VH Capture in SD and 1080i/p ONLY. Trying to set to 720p gives me a green screen with audio.

I would very much prefer to capture in AMC because it eliminates interlacing that I get on VD and VHC. But I can't get the HDCP trick to work to get it to capture via AMC.

Also, the videos that I record are fairly choppy (forced to record at 1080i). My computer specs are not too bad at all, seeing as others have captured perfect videos without skips with weaker hardware.

Q6600 @ 2.4GHz
4GB RAM
HD5850
500W PSU

Perhaps it's my HDD's Speed? I'm fine with capturing at SD (rarely skips) for now, but I just want to know whether the skips are normal with my current hardware.

I'll probably have to start overclocking.
JinkoMK is offline  
post #285 of 515 Old 06-17-2011, 09:55 AM
Senior Member
 
Kenshiro 26's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Defending the Ark
Posts: 340
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 41 Post(s)
Liked: 32
Quote:
Originally Posted by JinkoMK View Post
So far I've been able to get AMC to do the HDCP check and allow me to record in VirtualDub and VH Capture in SD and 1080i/p ONLY. Trying to set to 720p gives me a green screen with audio.
What resolution is your video source outputting? I have to disable any higher res to be able to record in 720p from my PS3 or DVR.

PSN Username - Kenshiro26
XBOX LIVE Gamertag - Kenshiro 26
Steam Username - Kenshiro_26
Origin ID - Kenshiro26
Kenshiro 26 is offline  
post #286 of 515 Old 06-17-2011, 12:56 PM
AVS Special Member
 
msgohan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Alberta, Canada
Posts: 2,856
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by JinkoMK View Post

I would very much prefer to capture in AMC because it eliminates interlacing that I get on VD and VHC. But I can't get the HDCP trick to work to get it to capture via AMC.

There is no trick or workaround to capture HDCP content in AVer MediaCenter.

It uses the worst/simplest possible deinterlacer, which is a 2-line average aka blend deinterlacing, reducing the resolution. Applying the Deinterlace filter in VirtualDub with the Blend Fields option will do the same thing if you really want to.

Quote:


Also, the videos that I record are fairly choppy (forced to record at 1080i). My computer specs are not too bad at all, seeing as others have captured perfect videos without skips with weaker hardware.

Gonna need to know what codec you're capturing with. For lossless, hard disk speed is a bigger barrier than CPU speed.
msgohan is offline  
post #287 of 515 Old 06-17-2011, 02:17 PM
Member
 
JinkoMK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 21
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kenshiro 26 View Post

What resolution is your video source outputting? I have to disable any higher res to be able to record in 720p from my PS3 or DVR.

Sweet. This did the trick. This also removed the interlacing problem I was having in VD and VHC. Two birds with one stone.

Quote:
Originally Posted by msgohan View Post

Gonna need to know what codec you're capturing with. For lossless, hard disk speed is a bigger barrier than CPU speed.

Before this post, I was using Lossless. Now I'm using the DivX Codec but I'm still getting stuttering in my videos. I sense hardware upgrades in the near future.

I'll give VD a try.
JinkoMK is offline  
post #288 of 515 Old 06-17-2011, 02:25 PM
AVS Special Member
 
msgohan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Alberta, Canada
Posts: 2,856
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 16
First thing's first, make sure you're using 59.94 fps for 720p captures.

Post a screenshot of your results using VirtualDub, like the one here.
msgohan is offline  
post #289 of 515 Old 06-17-2011, 02:33 PM
Member
 
JinkoMK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 21
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Here's one.



I also notice that even when not capturing, frames drop to as low as 3. That's most likely the problem?
JinkoMK is offline  
post #290 of 515 Old 06-17-2011, 02:41 PM
AVS Special Member
 
msgohan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Alberta, Canada
Posts: 2,856
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Not sure what you mean, but did you make sure to set 59.94? I see that you haven't turned off audio resampling.

msgohan is offline  
post #291 of 515 Old 06-17-2011, 02:46 PM
Member
 
JinkoMK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 21
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Yep, I have changed it to PAL_B, 59.94 FPS.

Not entirely sure how to turn off Audio Resampling. May I ask for your VDub Settings?

Oddly enough, it's no longer recording audio after closing VHC. I'll give my computer a restart.

EDIT: Sound's back. I thought PAL had 60FPS as well. I'll keep it as NTSC_M for now as it seems to work perfectly fine.
JinkoMK is offline  
post #292 of 515 Old 06-17-2011, 02:58 PM
AVS Special Member
 
msgohan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Alberta, Canada
Posts: 2,856
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Somehow I forgot that having a H727 means you're probably in a PAL region. In that case it should be 50 fps if your PS3 is Euro/Aussie.

Regarding resampling, Capture -> Timing and select Do not resync between audio and video streams.
msgohan is offline  
post #293 of 515 Old 06-17-2011, 03:19 PM
Member
 
JinkoMK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 21
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks. I'm still having my FPS dipping problem though. It even happens in 720 x 576 without recording.

Here's my latest capture. Quite a lot of dropped frames there.

JinkoMK is offline  
post #294 of 515 Old 06-17-2011, 03:30 PM
Senior Member
 
Kenshiro 26's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Defending the Ark
Posts: 340
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 41 Post(s)
Liked: 32
If you use VH Capture you'll also need to change the setting in the pic below to record at 60fps.



PSN Username - Kenshiro26
XBOX LIVE Gamertag - Kenshiro 26
Steam Username - Kenshiro_26
Origin ID - Kenshiro26
Kenshiro 26 is offline  
post #295 of 515 Old 06-17-2011, 03:30 PM
AVS Special Member
 
msgohan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Alberta, Canada
Posts: 2,856
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by JinkoMK View Post

Thanks. I'm still having my FPS dipping problem though. It even happens in 720 x 576 without recording.

Still not sure what you mean by that. The preview FPS shown at the bottom? Mine is never consistent either.

I'm not able to capture using DivX without a ton of inserted frames. I always use lossless. Maybe Kenshiro has a trick he can share.
msgohan is offline  
post #296 of 515 Old 06-17-2011, 03:38 PM
Senior Member
 
Kenshiro 26's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Defending the Ark
Posts: 340
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 41 Post(s)
Liked: 32
Quote:
Originally Posted by msgohan View Post

I'm not able to capture using DivX without a ton of inserted frames. I always use lossless. Maybe Kenshiro has a trick he can share.

No trick here, I lose frames too.

PSN Username - Kenshiro26
XBOX LIVE Gamertag - Kenshiro 26
Steam Username - Kenshiro_26
Origin ID - Kenshiro26
Kenshiro 26 is offline  
post #297 of 515 Old 06-17-2011, 04:04 PM
Member
 
JinkoMK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 21
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Alright. VHC provides a smoother preview but when I play the view back, I get tons of artifacts and freezes. Maybe it's just my computer? My average FPS is no where near the set framerate, 50FPS. Here's a test video for you guys (34MB). Just wondering whether it's not just me.

EDIT: I changed the codec to Uncompressed in VHC and everything is much much better. Captures the PS3's XMB just fine, but the average FPS I got was 44ish compared to the set 50FPS. Does it happen to you guys too?

Also, sound crackles some times during preview but not during playback.

EDIT 2: Playback of the Lossless file causes VLC to stop and load sometimes, but after compressing to DivX via VD everything is smoother. Overall if I can get the framerate to maximum, I'll be an even happier man.

Thanks Kenshiro and msgohan. You guys have been great help.
JinkoMK is offline  
post #298 of 515 Old 06-17-2011, 04:45 PM
Senior Member
 
Kenshiro 26's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Defending the Ark
Posts: 340
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 41 Post(s)
Liked: 32
Quote:
Originally Posted by JinkoMK View Post

Alright. VHC provides a smoother preview but when I play the view back, I get tons of artifacts and freezes. Maybe it's just my computer? My average FPS is no where near the set framerate, 50FPS. Here's a test video for you guys (34MB). Just wondering whether it's not just me.

EDIT: I changed the codec to Uncompressed in VHC and everything is much much better. Captures the PS3's XMB just fine, but the average FPS I got was 44ish compared to the set 50FPS. Does it happen to you guys too?

Also, sound crackles some times during preview but not during playback.

If you're going to use DivX you have to configure it in the video compressor settings.

Here are the settings I use, experiment to see which settings give you the best results.








PSN Username - Kenshiro26
XBOX LIVE Gamertag - Kenshiro 26
Steam Username - Kenshiro_26
Origin ID - Kenshiro26
Kenshiro 26 is offline  
post #299 of 515 Old 06-17-2011, 06:10 PM
AVS Special Member
 
msgohan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Alberta, Canada
Posts: 2,856
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 16
I played around with it tonight and came up with similar settings to yours, though some things are different with the regular non-Pro version. With the Speed/Quality slider set to 1 and Enhanced Multithreading on, I can capture DivX in VDub without drops, but only if I disable the Overlay/Preview. Not sure why that makes a difference as my CPU usage still isn't close to 100% on any core.
msgohan is offline  
post #300 of 515 Old 06-17-2011, 07:14 PM
Senior Member
 
Kenshiro 26's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Defending the Ark
Posts: 340
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 41 Post(s)
Liked: 32
Quote:
Originally Posted by msgohan View Post

I can capture DivX in VDub without drops, but only if I disable the Overlay/Preview. Not sure why that makes a difference as my CPU usage still isn't close to 100% on any core.

Which is why I use VH Capture, and only edit in Virtual Dub.

If I use Virtual Dub to capture, I run into the same problems as you. Even though the processor is barely using a quarter of it's power.

With VH Capture I get little to no dropped frames but still have access to the preview window.

PSN Username - Kenshiro26
XBOX LIVE Gamertag - Kenshiro 26
Steam Username - Kenshiro_26
Origin ID - Kenshiro26
Kenshiro 26 is offline  
Reply Home Theater Computers

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off