AVerTV HD DVR: New PCIe HD Capture Card - Page 13 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #361 of 515 Old 09-06-2011, 04:39 AM
Member
 
Linus82's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 138
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Got another question about VH Capture.
I get the audio to work when i've restarted both AMC and VHC a couple of times.

Is there a certain way to get the audio to start from the get-go?

Linus82 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #362 of 515 Old 09-06-2011, 02:16 PM
Member
 
robn1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 98
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I've used this card for about 90% of my TV viewing for a year and a half and I never had any audio problems, and I have no idea what to do about it.

Rob
robn1 is offline  
post #363 of 515 Old 09-07-2011, 12:31 AM
Member
 
Linus82's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 138
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by robn1 View Post

I've used this card for about 90% of my TV viewing for a year and a half and I never had any audio problems, and I have no idea what to do about it.

In Avermedia center it works great, but it does not work directly when i try to use VH Capture, thats the problem.

Linus82 is offline  
post #364 of 515 Old 09-11-2011, 09:57 AM
Member
 
Cauptain's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 36
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Linus82 View Post

In Avermedia center it works great, but it does not work directly when i try to use VH Capture, thats the problem.

To solve this problem:

In VHCapture select this:



For record all resolutions, before opening Vhcapture, go to Virtualdub and select both "CAPTURE PIN and PREVIEW PIN" to same resolution. Now you can record in ANY resolution in VHcapture.



Any question, reply.



Claudio
Cauptain is offline  
post #365 of 515 Old 09-11-2011, 02:20 PM
Member
 
Linus82's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 138
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Did you read the initial problem?
I get it to work, altough i have to restart AMC and VHC a few times for it to work, what i asked was if there is a solution for that, or a simple step that im missing?

Linus82 is offline  
post #366 of 515 Old 09-11-2011, 02:39 PM
Member
 
Cauptain's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 36
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Linus82 View Post

Did you read the initial problem?
I get it to work, altough i have to restart AMC and VHC a few times for it to work, what i asked was if there is a solution for that, or a simple step that im missing?

Yes. I read this:

Quote:
Originally Posted by Linus82 View Post

And one more thing VH Capture always starts on 576p instead of 720p (which is default), is there a way to change that?

For my VHcapture default settings only config in Virtualdub (screenshot) and never lost config.

If not work to you, probably windows problem. For close 2 years, never have problem with Vhcapture or Virtualdub.



Claudio
Cauptain is offline  
post #367 of 515 Old 09-11-2011, 11:54 PM
Member
 
Linus82's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 138
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cauptain View Post
Yes. I read this:



For my VHcapture default settings only config in Virtualdub (screenshot) and never lost config.

If not work to you, probably windows problem. For close 2 years, never have problem with Vhcapture or Virtualdub.



Claudio
Well thats not the bigger problem , the one with the sound not working from the getgo is a bigger problem. I have to restart Avermedia center and VH Capture 10 times or more to get the sound to work in VH Capture.
Once it works, it works until i restart my computer. But is there a certain way i can start up the programs to get it to work directly?

The 720p is not so bad, i just need to make it a routine to start vh capture and then change the option.

Linus82 is offline  
post #368 of 515 Old 09-12-2011, 09:02 AM
Newbie
 
NUCubs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Has anyone experienced frame skips of 1-2 seconds while recording in mpeg2 with the media center? I've tried several version combinations of drivers and software, but it seems to make no difference. During a 4 hour recording, there will probably be an average of 1 skip every 15 minutes. It doesn't appear to be a typical frame drop, though. Audio stays in sync and the skip is a full 1-2 seconds. I'm not using my full system resources and the rest of the capture is smooth, so I'm not sure what's going on.

I'm using mpeg2 capture, 15000 bitrate.

Thanks.
NUCubs is offline  
post #369 of 515 Old 09-12-2011, 10:00 AM
AVS Special Member
 
msgohan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Alberta, Canada
Posts: 2,856
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Are the skips in the recorded file, or only the preview? Since you're only using 15Mbps you could also try H264 compression; you will need to download the newer version of AVer MediaCenter that is intended for use with one of their other cards.
msgohan is offline  
post #370 of 515 Old 09-12-2011, 11:32 AM
Newbie
 
NUCubs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by msgohan View Post

Are the skips in the recorded file, or only the preview? Since you're only using 15Mbps you could also try H264 compression; you will need to download the newer version of AVer MediaCenter that is intended for use with one of their other cards.

They're in the recorded file. I haven't noticed them in the preview, but since they only occur once every 15 minutes or so, it'd be hard to notice.

H264 compression is too resource intensive for my machine, unfortunately. But with mpeg2, my system resources sit at 50-70%. And one of the big positives with MediaCenter is that I can schedule recordings. I records sports, often when I'm at the event, and typically keep the raw capture files on my computer for up to 6 months. Anything I can do to limit the size, such as keeping the length to a minimum, is a plus, so alternative software isn't as appealing.
NUCubs is offline  
post #371 of 515 Old 09-15-2011, 08:23 PM
Member
 
NJRoadfan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 48
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Linus82 View Post

Well thats not the bigger problem , the one with the sound not working from the getgo is a bigger problem. I have to restart Avermedia center and VH Capture 10 times or more to get the sound to work in VH Capture.
Once it works, it works until i restart my computer. But is there a certain way i can start up the programs to get it to work directly?

The 720p is not so bad, i just need to make it a routine to start vh capture and then change the option.

VHCapture never worked right with this card for me. Apparently it uses an older method to access DirectShow devices and isn't quite compatible with this card. Never had a problem with it in VirtualDub though (which is more updated).
NJRoadfan is offline  
post #372 of 515 Old 09-17-2011, 03:19 AM
Member
 
Linus82's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 138
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by NJRoadfan View Post

VHCapture never worked right with this card for me. Apparently it uses an older method to access DirectShow devices and isn't quite compatible with this card. Never had a problem with it in VirtualDub though (which is more updated).

Never got Vdub to work for me , will give it another go.
Sound starts up directly without even starting up avermediacenter?

Linus82 is offline  
post #373 of 515 Old 09-22-2011, 01:51 AM
Newbie
 
moggisan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
is anyone aware of a way to force directshow to always use 1280x720 instead defaulting to 720x480 for output size? I use wirecast and it doesn't let me edit the directshow settings. I also capture using veetle and the 1280x720 output doesn't seem to stick. it always goes back to 720x480. i think if i could just force 1280x720 i wouldn't be having issues. avermedia center works perfectly.
moggisan is offline  
post #374 of 515 Old 09-28-2011, 04:22 AM
Member
 
Linus82's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 138
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I got one more question, is there a codec that i can use with vhcapture that transform 5.1 to stereo? Because when i play i would like 5.1 on the 360, but vh capture don't capture.

Or is there an option in the 360 to send 2.0 via hdmi and 5.1 through spdif?

Linus82 is offline  
post #375 of 515 Old 09-28-2011, 01:23 PM
AVS Special Member
 
msgohan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Alberta, Canada
Posts: 2,856
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 15
A codec won't help since the card itself will only record 2 channels of a 5.1 PCM stream (FL and FR, specifically).

PS3 can do what you want (called Audio Multi-Output) but I don't think the 360 will.
msgohan is offline  
post #376 of 515 Old 09-28-2011, 10:22 PM
Newbie
 
leomarco's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hey people!


Since I upgraded my system, my card no longer works as it worked before. In the line (the signal that the board receives) has come all defective. In 720p the picture is all weird and absolutely. In 1080i, just a huge green screen appears with the top of the frozen screen.

What may be happening? The problem happens on both Windows XP SP3 or Windows 7 x64 SP1. Whatever the source tuning (receiver cable TV or digital camcorder) and connection is HDMI or component video.

Is it defective? Or is some incompatibility with my new system, whose description is:

Intel Core i7 960 3.20GHz
DX58SO2 Intel Extreme Series
6Gb RAM DDR3 1600 +
EVGA NVidia GeForce GTX460SE 1GB DDR5
Thermaltake TR2 750W

My old system, where the card worked perfectly, is:

Intel Core2Quad Q6600
Intel DP35DP Media Series
4GB DDR2 1066
Zogis NVidia GeForce 8600GT 512MB
Thermaltake TR2 750W

In both settings, I omit information of hard or optical drives. Do not think necessary.

The following video I made with my digital camera is the image appears on Avermedia Media Center. It is identical in VHCapture.

http://www.vimeo.com/29698772

And I repeat: it is only in tune. I did not press the REC button.

Is it defective? Or some configuration of the motherboard? I have already installed several drivers from the Avermedia USA, update the BIOS on the motherboard and nothing changes. The driver is what is contained on the installation CD. The card was bought in October last year.

Can anyone help me? Any ideas?


Thanks in advance.
leomarco is offline  
post #377 of 515 Old 09-29-2011, 04:49 PM
AVS Special Member
 
msgohan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Alberta, Canada
Posts: 2,856
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Thanks for including the video showing what you meant. The problems appear similar to those described in this thread.

I would try moving the card to a different PCIe slot.
msgohan is offline  
post #378 of 515 Old 09-29-2011, 05:02 PM
Newbie
 
leomarco's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
msgohan,

I've done it today, including moving the video card to another slot also unsuccessfully. The problem continues...

Thanks.
leomarco is offline  
post #379 of 515 Old 09-30-2011, 10:19 PM
Newbie
 
kazihasi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
hi guys

i have a problem =_=

i wanna capture my xbox360 with the Avermedia H727 but ... i get a blackscreen

the xbox settings are on 720p so i think theres no problem
i use the YPBPR cabel from the xbox put it into an YPBPR to HDMI Converter and then puts the HDMI cable into the capture card and i get an blackscreen -.- it says: "out of range" what does that mean ? my xbox is on 720p so it can't be out of range i tried it with 480p its same problem

i installed the newest driver the newest avermedia center so where is the problem ?


pls help me guys i'm desperate

(sry for my bad english)
kazihasi is offline  
post #380 of 515 Old 10-01-2011, 04:46 PM
AVS Special Member
 
msgohan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Alberta, Canada
Posts: 2,856
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 15
YPbPr to HDMI converter? Why?

Either plug it in directly by component YPbPr or directly by HDMI (since 360 doesn't use HDCP for games).
msgohan is offline  
post #381 of 515 Old 10-01-2011, 06:30 PM
Newbie
 
kazihasi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by msgohan View Post

YPbPr to HDMI converter? Why?

Either plug it in directly by component YPbPr or directly by HDMI (since 360 doesn't use HDCP for games).

my 2006 xbox360 don't have an HDMI IN/OUTput >_>

so i need an YPBPR to HDMI converter

my setup:

xbox360 componentcable > YPBPR to HDMI converter > HDMI cable > HDMI switch > 1hdmi cable to AVermedia H727 > 2 hdmi cable to my TV

my tv get a signal works perfectly
but my avermedia doesnt get an signal it says "out of range" why ? =_=

i have newest avermedia center + newest avermedia h727 driver


i hate me i pay so much for that and it doesnt work -.- so i hope i get help

i googled over 6~ hours and i never found an "forum or something" who helps me with my problem
kazihasi is offline  
post #382 of 515 Old 10-01-2011, 06:44 PM
Senior Member
 
Kenshiro 26's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Defending the Ark
Posts: 293
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 31
Quote:
Originally Posted by kazihasi View Post

my 2006 xbox360 don't have an HDMI IN/OUTput >_>

so i need an YPBPR to HDMI converter

my setup:

xbox360 componentcable > YPBPR to HDMI converter > HDMI cable > HDMI switch > 1hdmi cable to AVermedia H727 > 2 hdmi cable to my TV

Gohan just responded with a solution for your situation.

Why use a converter at all? Just plug the XBOX component cables into the card directly.

The dongle that comes with the card works fine. I've tried it with my first XBOX which, like yours, only has component output.

PSN Username - Kenshiro26
XBOX LIVE Gamertag - Kenshiro 26
Steam Username - Kenshiro_26
Origin ID - Kenshiro26
Kenshiro 26 is online now  
post #383 of 515 Old 10-01-2011, 10:06 PM
Newbie
 
kazihasi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kenshiro 26 View Post

Gohan just responded with a solution for your situation.

Why use a converter at all? Just plug the XBOX component cables into the card directly.

The dongle that comes with the card works fine. I've tried it with my first XBOX which, like yours, only has component output.


yeah but theres a little delay D:

not good for beat em ups or shooters


i hope i can get a cheap xbox slim
kazihasi is offline  
post #384 of 515 Old 10-01-2011, 10:10 PM
Member
 
robn1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 98
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
There will be a delay with the card no matter what. Most people who record games use a splitter- connect one set of component cables to your TV/monitor and the other set to the card.

Rob
robn1 is offline  
post #385 of 515 Old 10-01-2011, 10:18 PM
Senior Member
 
Kenshiro 26's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Defending the Ark
Posts: 293
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 31
Quote:
Originally Posted by kazihasi View Post

yeah but theres a little delay D:

not good for beat em ups or shooters


i hope i can get a cheap xbox slim

In that case yes, you could get an HDMI compliant XBOX.

You could also look into getting a component splitter, which would be a fraction of the cost of an XBOX if your display accepts YPbPr.

PSN Username - Kenshiro26
XBOX LIVE Gamertag - Kenshiro 26
Steam Username - Kenshiro_26
Origin ID - Kenshiro26
Kenshiro 26 is online now  
post #386 of 515 Old 10-04-2011, 01:00 PM
Member
 
Linus82's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 138
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quick tip if you are using x64 win7 and VHCapture, don't install the latest drivers.
My pc hardrebooted every time i started my 360. Fine with the old one.

Linus82 is offline  
post #387 of 515 Old 10-04-2011, 01:21 PM
AVS Special Member
 
msgohan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Alberta, Canada
Posts: 2,856
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Oddly enough, after I upgraded some components I experienced an issue similar to leomarco (several posts above) and enjoylol. I had to replace my motherboard (and therefore RAM), and decided to finally get a new GPU as well. I didn't notice the problem right away because for me, 480p and 720p were perfect - only 1080i showed the strange corruption where chunks of previous frames were stuck in the current displayed/captured frame.

Luckily, changing to a different PCIe slot did solve the issue for me. I had them arranged in the same order as on my previous motherboard from the same manufacturer: AVerTV in top x1, then GPU directly below it in x16, all other slots empty. I moved the AVerTV to the slot described as "PCI Express x16 slot, running at x4" (whatever that means).

Previous hardware:
Gigabyte GA-MA78G-DS3H (rev 1.0)
4GB DDR2
Asus Radeon HD 4350 Silent 512MB GDDR2

Current hardware:
Gigabyte GA-870A-UD3 (rev 2.2)
8GB DDR3
XFX Radeon HD 6670 1GB GDDR5
msgohan is offline  
post #388 of 515 Old 10-07-2011, 09:44 PM
AVS Special Member
 
msgohan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Alberta, Canada
Posts: 2,856
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Way back in post #84 Mr Deap posted two shots showing his lag results for 720p with AVer MediaCenter (78ms and 52ms).

Here are my results with VirtualDub instead, 720p HDMI input @ 60.00 fps. I thought I had it set to 59.94 but this version of Catalyst is forcing 60 for my monitor. I ran each test 3 times.

Code:
01-03: 50ms, 50ms, 50ms = 50ms for Overlay w/o capture
04-06: 33ms, 38ms, 37ms = 36ms for Preview w/o capture
07-09: 37ms, 52ms, 34ms = 41ms for Overlay w/capture
10-12: 56ms, 34ms, 53ms = 48ms for Preview w/capture
I find it bizarre that the Overlay delay is actually less when capturing than just displaying, but so say the numbers. 1 frame @ 60 fps = 16.6ms so the minimum lag I got was 2 frames and maximum was <4 frames.

Screenshots showing the tests behind spoiler tag (they aren't much to look at)
msgohan is offline  
post #389 of 515 Old 10-14-2011, 12:53 PM
Newbie
 
leomarco's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I managed to make the card work on Intel DX58SO2 !!!!!!!!!!!!

What happens: this motherboard or its chipset (Intel x58) has some kind of problem or bug in their two x1 PCI Express 2.0, which prevented the AVerMedia AVerTV HD DVR working as it should. When I saw that it was possible to install a card with a PCI Express x1 connector in a PCI Express x8 or PCI Express x16, I chose to do so, the last attempt to try to make this capture card work on my motherboard.

It worked, just perfect !!! The image of the TV Tuner HDMI is excellent in the VH Capture in both 720p and 1080i. I'm testing now with the HDTV cable receiver box (with HDCP) and my Sony Handycam HDR-SR12 (without HDCP).

The codecs are the problem now. I managed to capture uncompressed without lag, with huge files, and compressed via DivX 6.9.2 with a very high quality, with very few defects visible to the naked eye and captured files much smaller. Now, in Lagarith 1.3.2.0, I can not configure and save to "Reduced Resolution." In this mode achieve excellent results on my other system with Windows XP SP3. Why is Windows 7 x64 I may not save the settings by Lagarith?

Well, anyway, I thank those who have read the topic and was interested in helping in any way. I now follow capturing here. Until next time!
leomarco is offline  
post #390 of 515 Old 10-14-2011, 05:50 PM
AVS Special Member
 
msgohan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Alberta, Canada
Posts: 2,856
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 15
If you want reduced resolution with 720p input you can just set set both Capture and Preview pins to 720x480. The card should do the downscaling for you.

That said, I just tried and Lagarith did save that setting when I closed and reopened it on Win 7 x64.
msgohan is offline  
Reply Home Theater Computers

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off