AVerTV HD DVR: New PCIe HD Capture Card - Page 15 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #421 of 515 Old 12-20-2011, 09:28 PM
Senior Member
 
Kenshiro 26's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Defending the Ark
Posts: 293
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 31
Quote:
Originally Posted by MrWhiteTHC View Post

I thought all content from the PS3 was encrypted over HDMI from the get go?

There's an HDCP workaround with this card, look back through the thread for the how to.

PSN Username - Kenshiro26
XBOX LIVE Gamertag - Kenshiro 26
Steam Username - Kenshiro_26
Origin ID - Kenshiro26
Kenshiro 26 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #422 of 515 Old 12-20-2011, 10:16 PM
AVS Special Member
 
msgohan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Alberta, Canada
Posts: 2,856
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Yes, I meant that AVerMedia plugged their HDCP hole prior to the driver version that this new Game Broadcaster HD card will come with. Not specific to PS3.
msgohan is offline  
post #423 of 515 Old 12-20-2011, 10:22 PM
Senior Member
 
Kenshiro 26's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Defending the Ark
Posts: 293
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 31
Quote:
Originally Posted by msgohan View Post

Yes, I meant that AVerMedia plugged their HDCP hole prior to the driver version that this new Game Broadcaster HD card will come with. Not specific to PS3.

Gotcha.

PSN Username - Kenshiro26
XBOX LIVE Gamertag - Kenshiro 26
Steam Username - Kenshiro_26
Origin ID - Kenshiro26
Kenshiro 26 is offline  
post #424 of 515 Old 01-02-2012, 07:27 PM
Newbie
 
y3ll0sn0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi guys,

I've had this card for a WHILE to capture image from my xbox360, because i stream on Justin.tv.

However, for the past 3 months, I haven't used the card, and I tried loading up the software today, but it gives me the error

"Aver Media Center has stopped working" EVERY time i try to load up the software.

I updated to the 3D version of the software, and The program wont even start; i even tried switching slots, and it still wont work.

HOWEVER, the software will launch if i uninstall the drivers but not the application; it just says that it can't find any tuners...

So..im stuck. And i want to get this thing working again. Any suggestions?
y3ll0sn0 is offline  
post #425 of 515 Old 01-02-2012, 09:14 PM
AVS Special Member
 
msgohan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Alberta, Canada
Posts: 2,856
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 15
^^^ What happens if you try to set another DirectShow program like VirtualDub, AmaRecTV, etc. to use the card?
msgohan is offline  
post #426 of 515 Old 01-04-2012, 05:04 AM
Newbie
 
ZCrank's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
ops
ZCrank is offline  
post #427 of 515 Old 01-04-2012, 10:46 AM
AVS Special Member
 
msgohan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Alberta, Canada
Posts: 2,856
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Interesting. By searching for the URL I see that this is a "patched" version someone posted to a Russian forum that's supposed to allow HDCP capture in the program directly. For me it just complains about a resolution change rather than an HDCP error, and stops the recording after 1 second. It also crashed when I hit the Back button.

VirusTotal and Jotti say it's clean, for what it's worth.
msgohan is offline  
post #428 of 515 Old 01-05-2012, 08:01 AM
Member
 
Cauptain's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 36
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by msgohan View Post

Interesting. By searching for the URL I see that this is a "patched" version someone posted to a Russian forum that's supposed to allow HDCP capture in the program directly. For me it just complains about a resolution change rather than an HDCP error, and stops the recording after 1 second. It also crashed when I hit the Back button.

VirusTotal and Jotti say it's clean, for what it's worth.


Patched AMC notes - By me:

- HDCP record only in MPEG2 mode.
- HDCP record hang up (3 seconds after start) in AVI mode.
- FULL PS3 HDCP is gone. All games works and BDs.
- No crashed after 7hours (view and records) tests.
- ESET approved - No virus in EXE file.



Thank you Zcranck for info about the patched version AMC. Its solve my problems in definitive.


Claudio
Cauptain is offline  
post #429 of 515 Old 01-05-2012, 05:38 PM
AVS Special Member
 
msgohan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Alberta, Canada
Posts: 2,856
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Ah, I see what the problem was. I thought I could just drop the EXE in-place, but I hadn't upgraded to the regular 1.7.9 first. After installing that version, the new EXE worked. (I have also updated AVeraide to support the "3D" update, as the file path is changed.)

I've only tested 720p, but all formats work. You have to manually set the AVI resolution. If it's set to 1920x1080 it doesn't correct itself and gives that resolution error.

Does anyone have any codecs listed under AVI in AVerMC besides None, XviD, and DivX?
msgohan is offline  
post #430 of 515 Old 01-05-2012, 09:14 PM
Member
 
Cauptain's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 36
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by msgohan View Post

Ah, I see what the problem was. I thought I could just drop the EXE in-place, but I hadn't upgraded to the regular 1.7.9 first. After installing that version, the new EXE worked. (I have also updated AVeraide to support the "3D" update, as the file path is changed.)

I've only tested 720p, but all formats work. You have to manually set the AVI resolution. If it's set to 1920x1080 it doesn't correct itself and gives that resolution error.

Does anyone have any codecs listed under AVI in AVerMC besides None, XviD, and DivX?

Hi msgohan,

Thanks for tip on AVI record mode.

No codecs for me too. Only None, XviD, and DivX. I think only via modified registry.


Claudio
Cauptain is offline  
post #431 of 515 Old 01-06-2012, 05:23 AM
Newbie
 
Jyosua's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I just bought this card, and I cannot get this damn thing to work for recording PS3 video. I've tried the .22 drivers, both via EXE install and inf, and it just doesn't work. AmaRecTv gives some "device not functioning properly" error now that I did the inf install, but that doesn't help much.

What's this I hear about a patched Aver Media Center?
Jyosua is offline  
post #432 of 515 Old 01-06-2012, 01:01 PM
AVS Special Member
 
msgohan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Alberta, Canada
Posts: 2,856
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Does it display your PS3 video in AVer MediaCenter? Tried VirtualDub?
msgohan is offline  
post #433 of 515 Old 01-06-2012, 02:16 PM
Newbie
 
Jyosua's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
No, AMC also shows a black screen. Haven't tried Vdub because technically any 3rd party program should work if you get the glitch working.

I've heard the 1.7.9 AMC had the exploit patched... Is that true? It's probably why it won't work for me then. Does anyone have an old version of it?
Jyosua is offline  
post #434 of 515 Old 01-06-2012, 04:29 PM
AVS Special Member
 
msgohan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Alberta, Canada
Posts: 2,856
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Where did you hear that?

If AMC doesn't show the signal then you will never get the trick working. Getting it to display is the first step before trying to get it to record. One thing that a lot of people forget is that you need to set the PS3's resolution to 1080i, 720p, or 480p. This card doesn't support 1080p.
msgohan is offline  
post #435 of 515 Old 01-27-2012, 09:39 PM
AVS Special Member
 
msgohan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Alberta, Canada
Posts: 2,856
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 15
It turns out that AMC doesn't actually have to be left open in the background for the trick with old drivers to work. If you force termination of the "AVer MediaCenter.exe" process, decryption for DirectShow remains active until either:
(1) the computer is restarted
(2) the user opens AMC and then closes it normally

I've updated AVeraide in post #395 accordingly.
msgohan is offline  
post #436 of 515 Old 02-27-2012, 02:33 PM
Newbie
 
olegeiser's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Could someone please post a link as to where the patched AMC can be found? Many thanks!
olegeiser is offline  
post #437 of 515 Old 03-04-2012, 04:07 PM
Newbie
 
martythebrit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Search and ye shall find...
martythebrit is offline  
post #438 of 515 Old 03-07-2012, 01:21 PM
Member
 
Cauptain's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 36
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hello guys,

Sorry for my delay in response.

Sended MP to all replys, included MPs.




Claudio
Cauptain is offline  
post #439 of 515 Old 03-13-2012, 03:37 AM
Newbie
 
trycatch's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cauptain View Post

Hello guys,

Sorry for my delay in response.

Sended MP to all replys, included MPs.




Claudio

Id like to get link of patched version too.
thanks
trycatch is offline  
post #440 of 515 Old 03-13-2012, 05:02 AM
Member
 
Cauptain's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 36
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by trycatch View Post

Id like to get link of patched version too.
thanks


Sended mate,


Claudio
Cauptain is offline  
post #441 of 515 Old 03-30-2012, 05:01 AM
Newbie
 
xfactor90's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cauptain View Post


Sended mate,


Claudio

Could I get a link to this patched version too? I currently have the Game Broadcaster HD card and I can see HDCP video in AMC for 1 or 2 seconds and then my whole screen shows static! All I want to do is watch and not record. Does anyone know if this can be done on this card via hdmi?

Thanks.
xfactor90 is offline  
post #442 of 515 Old 04-04-2012, 05:27 AM
Member
 
Cauptain's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 36
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by xfactor90 View Post

Could I get a link to this patched version too? I currently have the Game Broadcaster HD card and I can see HDCP video in AMC for 1 or 2 seconds and then my whole screen shows static! All I want to do is watch and not record. Does anyone know if this can be done on this card via hdmi?

Thanks.

Yes. Look your PM.


Claudio
Cauptain is offline  
post #443 of 515 Old 04-15-2012, 09:17 AM
Newbie
 
HyperMatrix's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'd love to get a copy of this. It works with the new game broadcaster too?? If so...that is just incredible! Thanks much!!
HyperMatrix is offline  
post #444 of 515 Old 04-15-2012, 09:21 AM
Newbie
 
HyperMatrix's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cauptain View Post

Yes. Look your PM.


Claudio


Hi there. Would it be possible to get a copy of your patched amc app? I just ordered the game broadcaster and i'd love to be able to feed in all hdmi content! Thank you so much!
HyperMatrix is offline  
post #445 of 515 Old 04-16-2012, 11:53 AM
Member
 
Cauptain's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 36
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by luckylukey999 View Post

Id like to get link of patched version too.
thanks

Quote:
Originally Posted by HyperMatrix View Post

I'd love to get a copy of this. It works with the new game broadcaster too?? If so...that is just incredible! Thanks much!!

MPs sended guys,


Claudio
Cauptain is offline  
post #446 of 515 Old 04-24-2012, 07:57 PM
Newbie
 
ZerReaper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cauptain View Post

MPs sended guys,


Claudio

Hi, may I have the link to the patched AMC too? Would like to try it out with my H727..

Thanks in advance..
ZerReaper is offline  
post #447 of 515 Old 04-25-2012, 06:42 PM
Member
 
Cauptain's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 36
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by ZerReaper View Post

Hi, may I have the link to the patched AMC too? Would like to try it out with my H727..

Thanks in advance..

Sended too.



Claudio

Cauptain is offline  
post #448 of 515 Old 05-07-2012, 03:18 PM
Newbie
 
dman999's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Could you PM me the patched AMC? I'm tired of using component with my PS3.
dman999 is offline  
post #449 of 515 Old 05-07-2012, 06:14 PM
Member
 
robn1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 98
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'd like it too please

Rob
robn1 is offline  
post #450 of 515 Old 05-08-2012, 02:08 PM
Newbie
 
GregI's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hey people. Signed up to post here because I really think there is a major flaw with this card. Got one of the weirdest problems I have ever faced actually. It makes no sense what so ever. If anyone can figure this out you are the god of all gods.

I get my Aver card and plug my Wii into the composite input set to 480i and get this.

i(dot)imgur(dot)com/MCOlr(dot)png (Sorry have to do that as I need 3 posts)

Now at first I'm like.... meh. Maybe configured the capture filter wrong but nope.... The best I can get is that above picture or black and white. So I set the Wii to PAL 576i and everything is perfect. Colours look amazing and how it should be. The same happens for games. NTSC 480i will not show properly but PAL 576i is 100% fine.

So I begin to wonder.... might be the console. I get out my backup Wii. I try stuff. Same exact thing as the last Wii. Just to double check I get my gamecube out, set the game to original 50Hz PAL and colour is fine etc. I set the game to 60hz by holding B down and black and white again. I tried every standard, even PAL_60. No colour will be shown when NTSC is passed over composite.

I now hook up my component Wii cables, set the Wii to 480i and then surprise, everything is absolutely perfect, even the games on NTSC.

Just before I blame the card I have an idea. Let's try PS3 on composite to verify it's the card. I load up a PSN NTSC classic and then.... colour. It looks perfect. I verify colour on the 360 composite as working.

Last ditch attempt for myself. I had a Wii2HDMI adapter lying around. I connect Wii via HDMI and we have colour on 480i 60 Hz and working fine.

So yeah... to summarize this (NTSC)

Composite Wii colour fails
Composite Gamecube colour fails
Component Wii colour passes
HDMI Wii colour passes
Composite PS3 colour passes
Composite 360 colour passes
GregI is offline  
Reply Home Theater Computers

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off