AVerTV HD DVR: New PCIe HD Capture Card - Page 16 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #451 of 515 Old 05-08-2012, 04:28 PM
AVS Special Member
 
msgohan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Alberta, Canada
Posts: 2,856
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Did you try wiggling the Wii-end of the cable block? Are the Wii cables and Gamecube cables both "official"?

I don't think I've ever hooked up my Wii by composite to the card, but I experienced similar colour problems with the third-party Wii component cable I use. It seemed the big block doesn't stay fully seated in the output port.
msgohan is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #452 of 515 Old 05-08-2012, 05:10 PM
Newbie
 
GregI's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hey. Thanks for the reply. Both cables are official and 100% inserted. To check I even splitted the signal between TV and card one time. TV was colour at 60 Hz and card still black and white.

Can any European owners check this (eg seeing if Wii menu is 480i colour on composite) to see if they can get it working? I also forgot to mention I have the H727 which is the European version.
GregI is offline  
post #453 of 515 Old 05-10-2012, 05:02 AM
Member
 
Cauptain's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 36
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by dman999 View Post

Could you PM me the patched AMC? I'm tired of using component with my PS3.

Quote:
Originally Posted by robn1 View Post

I'd like it too please


Check yours MP.


Claudio
Cauptain is offline  
post #454 of 515 Old 05-23-2012, 10:55 AM
Newbie
 
GregI's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
After working around with this card I have some concerns.

The composite input is worse than the Dazzle DVC 100: http://screenshotcomparison.com/comparison/126181

Notice the rippling water representation is accurate on the Dazzle. The problem goes away on the Aver when component is being used (480p on the game) but that brings me to the next point.

Any fix for the slightly blurry component captures? Specific driver?

If they can get analog capture up to scratch and non blurry component this card would be a perfect 10 for me.
GregI is offline  
post #455 of 515 Old 05-23-2012, 11:28 PM
Member
 
robn1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 98
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Many thanks to Cauptain for the patched AMC. It's working perfectly and my HDTV recordings using HDMI are noticeably better than component.

Rob
robn1 is offline  
post #456 of 515 Old 05-24-2012, 06:38 PM
AVS Special Member
 
msgohan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Alberta, Canada
Posts: 2,856
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by GregI View Post

The composite input is worse than the Dazzle DVC 100: http://screenshotcomparison.com/comparison/126181

Notice the rippling water representation is accurate on the Dazzle. The problem goes away on the Aver when component is being used (480p on the game) but that brings me to the next point.

I'm not a fan of the composite input quality on this card, but I disagree that the second image there is overall worse than the first. The Dazzle image has dot crawl over the entire image and pink artifacts around the text at the bottom.

Quote:


Any fix for the slightly blurry component captures? Specific driver?

Not sure what you mean. When I did some component captures they're certainly more blurry than HDMI, but I expected that. I doubt the drivers will make a difference.
msgohan is offline  
post #457 of 515 Old 05-25-2012, 08:48 AM
Newbie
 
GregI's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Oh yes, the Aver is certainly better no doubt but how it cannot reproduce the water where as a capture card that shows dot crawl can etc. Any recommendations for a composite card?

Also about component, here is a good comparison.

Component capture from Aver: http://img685.imageshack.us/img685/6249/toyuv.png

What the game should look like when captured perfectly: http://img851.imageshack.us/img851/2461/torgb.png
GregI is offline  
post #458 of 515 Old 05-26-2012, 03:18 PM
AVS Special Member
 
msgohan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Alberta, Canada
Posts: 2,856
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 16
I don't have any recommendations for composite cards. When I capture analog it's only VHS so absolute detail isn't my main concern. I know some of the ATI cards have a 3D comb filter.

For those two images I have to wonder whether the component output of the console itself doesn't soften the image as part of its D-A conversion. The RGB one is a buffer dump/emulator image?
msgohan is offline  
post #459 of 515 Old 05-26-2012, 07:45 PM
Member
 
robn1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 98
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I would also suspect the outputs on the game. I've had no problems with this card, even using s-video.

Rob
robn1 is offline  
post #460 of 515 Old 05-27-2012, 08:00 AM
Newbie
 
GregI's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by msgohan View Post

The RGB one is a buffer dump/emulator image?

It's homebrew ran on a PSP to get a direct screencap.

robn, the card also suffers from bad S-Video capture: http://img39.imageshack.us/img39/8761/h727svideocap.png

Notice the noise in the sky. This is what the game should look like: http://img33.imageshack.us/img33/3096/kikirgb.png

(SFC -> 240p RGB to external linedoubler -> 480p component to AVermedia H727)

Obviously we cannot directly compare S-Video to RGB but the differences are more than just video standards here.
GregI is offline  
post #461 of 515 Old 06-04-2012, 07:01 PM
Member
 
mad62's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 56
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cauptain View Post


Patched AMC notes - By me:

- HDCP record only in MPEG2 mode.
- HDCP record hang up (3 seconds after start) in AVI mode.
- FULL PS3 HDCP is gone. All games works and BDs.
- No crashed after 7hours (view and records) tests.
- ESET approved - No virus in EXE file.



Thank you Zcranck for info about the patched version AMC. Its solve my problems in definitive.


Claudio

So will this patch work with a satellite or cable set top box HDMI, or is it only specifically to bypass the PS3 HDCP?
mad62 is offline  
post #462 of 515 Old 06-04-2012, 07:04 PM
Member
 
robn1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 98
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by mad62 View Post

So will this patch work with a satellite or cable set top box HDMI, or is it only specifically to bypass the PS3 HDCP?

I've been using it with a Time Warner box, it works. The difference compared to component is subtle but noticeable, sound is better too.

Rob
robn1 is offline  
post #463 of 515 Old 06-08-2012, 12:38 AM
Member
 
mad62's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 56
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by robn1 View Post


I've been using it with a Time Warner box, it works. The difference compared to component is subtle but noticeable, sound is better too.

Thanks! went ahead and got the card (just had one more PCI-E slot available)
and thanks to Cauptain for the links to the AMC patch found on another forum!

Still playing around with the recording settings, but so far I've gotten decent results capturing High Def (albeit compressed 1440x1080, 720p) satellite content via HDMI.
338
338
mad62 is offline  
post #464 of 515 Old 07-04-2012, 02:37 AM
Newbie
 
mokoko's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
i am using avermedia h727, and can watch and record hdcp source but how can i record mpeg2 transport stream (.ts) format from hdcp stb with using avermedia h727 capture hd? which program can i use? thanks
mokoko is offline  
post #465 of 515 Old 07-04-2012, 02:55 AM
Advanced Member
 
lsilvest's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Pueblo, CO
Posts: 874
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Your question isn't completely clear. With a .ts file, which as you stated is essential mpeg2, a lot of media players will just play the file as is (Media Player Classic, AVS4you for example) so you really don't need to record it. You can also use a video converter which would be faster than recording and would retain the HD audio (again AVS4you Video Converter does an excellent job). Either way would be better than recording it.

I mentioned the AVS4you software as it is inexpensive and you have access to a whole suite of video, audio and utility software which is great for the price and has free lifetime updates. I've used it for a couple of years for editing and converting with excellent results. You can download a trial for free. If you decide to buy do a search for discounts and coupons and save about 1/3. There is also some free software for playing and converting available online.
lsilvest is offline  
post #466 of 515 Old 07-04-2012, 12:31 PM
Newbie
 
mokoko's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
sorry for my bad english. i just want to capture video in .ts format with teletext subtitle in it. i want to capture both video audio and teletext subtitle which is found in transport stream (.ts) .
mokoko is offline  
post #467 of 515 Old 07-04-2012, 02:50 PM
Advanced Member
 
lsilvest's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Pueblo, CO
Posts: 874
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by mokoko View Post

sorry for my bad english. i just want to capture video in .ts format with teletext subtitle in it. i want to capture both video audio and teletext subtitle which is found in transport stream (.ts) .

Go ahead and download the AVS4you software. You can try conversion and see if it picks up the subtitles. If not, use their player which will probably play the subtitles to record. I've never used subtitles so can't tell you anything for sure on that.
lsilvest is offline  
post #468 of 515 Old 07-05-2012, 12:54 AM
Newbie
 
mokoko's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
AVS4you cant do what i want. i tried but it didnt. i am still looking for a software that fits my work. also i dont understand why AMC doesnt support .ts recording?
mokoko is offline  
post #469 of 515 Old 07-05-2012, 05:05 AM
Advanced Member
 
lsilvest's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Pueblo, CO
Posts: 874
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by mokoko View Post

AVS4you cant do what i want. i tried but it didnt. i am still looking for a software that fits my work. also i dont understand why AMC doesnt support .ts recording?

What program was used to create the .ts file to begin with? That would be your best bet to play back what you need. The only one I know of that uses .ts is BeyondTV which I use for recording OTA but I don't use subtitles. You may still be able to download a trial of BeyondTV but they really aren't promoting it anymore even though they do support it. Go to snapstream.com and see if you can get a trial copy.

Have you tried changing the extension on the file to .mpg and see if AMC recognizes it that way. I've seen some players that will play .ts when changed to .mpg.

Good luck.
lsilvest is offline  
post #470 of 515 Old 07-05-2012, 07:15 AM
Newbie
 
mokoko's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
i will try beyondtv and write here soon. i am not interested in extension of the file, and to rename it is useless. i just want to record all coming stream all pids video audio telext etc. that comes from hdmi.
mokoko is offline  
post #471 of 515 Old 07-05-2012, 08:02 AM
Newbie
 
mokoko's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
beyondtv didnt work for me.
mokoko is offline  
post #472 of 515 Old 07-05-2012, 07:54 PM
AVS Special Member
 
msgohan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Alberta, Canada
Posts: 2,856
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 16
That information isn't sent over HDMI, in fact HDMI doesn't have any support for captioning at all.

What you're wanting can only be accomplished by recording the original DVB data, not the decoded HDMI display. Not possible with this card.
msgohan is offline  
post #473 of 515 Old 07-06-2012, 03:31 AM
Newbie
 
mokoko's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by msgohan View Post

That information isn't sent over HDMI, in fact HDMI doesn't have any support for captioning at all.
What you're wanting can only be accomplished by recording the original DVB data, not the decoded HDMI display. Not possible with this card.
then is it possible with Hauppauge Colossus or Hauppauge HD PVR?
mokoko is offline  
post #474 of 515 Old 07-06-2012, 11:03 PM
AVS Special Member
 
msgohan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Alberta, Canada
Posts: 2,856
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 16
No, those aren't DVB tuners either.
msgohan is offline  
post #475 of 515 Old 07-07-2012, 05:21 PM
Newbie
 
patrik2012's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Is patched version of AMC working also with Game Broadcaster HD? Can you please send me link to it?

Is it working with Live Gamer HD?

Is old trick with showing content in AMC and recording it by another app working on these two cards? If it does, when I can get appropriate drivers' versions?

Thanks.
patrik2012 is offline  
post #476 of 515 Old 07-08-2012, 10:11 PM
Member
 
Cauptain's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 36
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by patrik2012 View Post

Is patched version of AMC working also with Game Broadcaster HD? Can you please send me link to it?
Is it working with Live Gamer HD?
Is old trick with showing content in AMC and recording it by another app working on these two cards? If it does, when I can get appropriate drivers' versions?
Thanks.

Hi Patrik,

All answers:

1 - No tested in Live Gamer HD.

2 - Yes, work very well on Game Broadcaster HD.

3 - No way. Only C027 or C727 versions.

Any question, reply.


Look your MP


Claudio
Cauptain is offline  
post #477 of 515 Old 07-10-2012, 05:02 AM
Newbie
 
patrik2012's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks Cauptain.

BTW do you know about any external solution usable for notebook for capturing HDMI with HDCP?
patrik2012 is offline  
post #478 of 515 Old 07-14-2012, 05:05 AM
Newbie
 
Tachyons's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Edit: forget what I wrote smile.gif
Tachyons is offline  
post #479 of 515 Old 07-20-2012, 08:03 PM
Newbie
 
LegionsGravity's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I need help PLEASE !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
I got the AverTV HD DVR and did any thing to fix the green bar lag. How can i fix it.mad.gifmad.gif
LegionsGravity is offline  
post #480 of 515 Old 07-21-2012, 05:23 PM
AVS Special Member
 
msgohan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Alberta, Canada
Posts: 2,856
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 16
What is "green bar lag" and what have you tried?
msgohan is offline  
Reply Home Theater Computers

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off