Netflix Error in WMC: INTERNET CONNECTION There was a problem retrieving data... - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 18 Old 12-11-2009, 03:15 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
MechaPoitier's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Blacksburg, VA
Posts: 145
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have a new Win7 computer and this is my first time using Windows Media Center. I installed Netflix and have been watching movies successfully over the past couple days. However, this morning I went to watch a show and I kept getting this message "INTERNET CONNECTION
There was a problem retrieving data. Verify your Internet connection and try again." There is nothing wrong with my internet connection. I am able to browse the web, access my network shares, even stream movies from the Netflix sight.

I tried restarting the computer, disabling and enabling the ethernet adapter, etc. Has anyone else run into this problem.

- Lou
 

MechaPoitier is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 18 Old 12-11-2009, 07:09 PM
Newbie
 
bklein1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm having the same problem with WMC in Vista. Just started today. I can view movies on the NetFlix web page so the problem must be with WMC. BTW also seeing two NetFlix entries in WMC? Both do not work.
bklein1 is offline  
post #3 of 18 Old 12-11-2009, 08:47 PM
Senior Member
 
fphredd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 254
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Started a few days ago on mine as well, Windows 7 32bit. Tried uninstall and reinstall of Netflix plug-in, no help. Maybe some sort of auto-update?

"When the going gets weird, the weird turn pro." - HS Thompson
fphredd is offline  
post #4 of 18 Old 12-11-2009, 08:54 PM
AVS Special Member
 
steven975's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 3,574
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
been happening to my 7 x64 pro too. I can still watch the shows, but get the warning when browsing selections. Never shows up when watching.

It's a PITA because it basically forces KB/M use.
steven975 is offline  
post #5 of 18 Old 12-11-2009, 08:55 PM
AVS Special Member
 
kegobeer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Panama City Beach, FL
Posts: 1,344
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I just checked my WMC - no problems for me. I'm running 7 Ultimate x64. I have a 32 bit version on another computer, so I'll check it out and see if I have problems on that one.

EDIT - No problems on my 7 Ultimate x86 PC, either. That one didn't have the plug-in installed yet, so I installed it and it fired right up.
kegobeer is offline  
post #6 of 18 Old 12-12-2009, 05:55 PM
Newbie
 
daydias's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have the same Cannot retrieve, check internet connection error. Anybody find the fix?
I have Vista, it worked great until a few days ago.
daydias is offline  
post #7 of 18 Old 12-12-2009, 09:29 PM
AVS Special Member
 
ilovejedd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 3,657
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 40
Called Netflix last night and got a surprisingly helpful, American-sounding CS rep. No waiting time, either. It was a known problem which was supposed to have been fixed already, but it seems like it's been cropping up for some people, still.

Checked again this morning and Netflix was already fine. Might want to give them a call.
ilovejedd is offline  
post #8 of 18 Old 12-13-2009, 07:57 AM
Senior Member
 
Natedog51's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 261
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I have the problem too on Win 7 RC. I just whip out the keyboard and mouse and watch a movie on the website and then when I flip it back to wmc it works fine.

I've got some stuff...but I need more stuff.
Natedog51 is offline  
post #9 of 18 Old 12-13-2009, 08:00 AM
 
cybrsage's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Harrisburg, PA
Posts: 8,074
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 147
I got it once, but then I realized I forgot to turn off my Windows Firewall.

I did not get it anymore after that.
cybrsage is offline  
post #10 of 18 Old 12-13-2009, 01:32 PM
Newbie
 
JohnnyX993's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
My netflix is not working either. called netflix, they said it was a problem with microsoft and there was nothing they could do. They said that if it was only a problem in media center and not their website then it wasn't there problem. They said they haven't heard of this issue befoe.
JohnnyX993 is offline  
post #11 of 18 Old 12-13-2009, 02:25 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
MechaPoitier's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Blacksburg, VA
Posts: 145
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
A little bit of an update....

The same night that I posted this thread I got an email from Netlfix stating that they were having some trouble with WMC and that it was a known issue. They also gave me a link that knocked 3% off this months bill, due to the trouble. I am still getting the error but am able to ignore it and watch shows now. Hopefully it'll be completely fixed soon.


Check your email address that you have signed up with Netflix. If you haven't gotten an email with your 3% discount then you should call them up. It's worth a shot. It won't save much money but that's not the point.

Good luck!

- Lou
 

MechaPoitier is offline  
post #12 of 18 Old 12-17-2009, 03:46 AM
Newbie
 
bklein1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Here is what worked for me.

1 Close Media Center
2 Click on the Start menu, choose run and type cmd
3 Execute the command regsvr32.exe atl.dll
4 Execute the command C:\\WINDOWS\\eHome\\ehSched /unregServer
5 Execute the command C:\\WINDOWS\\eHome\\ehSched /service
6 Execute the command C:\\WINDOWS\\eHome\\ehRecvr /unregServer
7 Execute the command C:\\WINDOWS\\eHome\\ehRecvr /service
8 Execute the command C:\\WINDOWS\\eHome\\ehRec.exe /unregServer
9 Execute the command C:\\WINDOWS\\eHome\\ehRec.exe /regserver
10 Execute the command C:\\WINDOWS\\eHome\\ehmsas.exe /unregServer
11 Execute the command C:\\WINDOWS\\eHome\\ehmsas.exe /regserver
12 Restart Vista
13 Restart Media Center
bklein1 is offline  
post #13 of 18 Old 12-17-2009, 04:05 AM
AVS Special Member
 
mike_311's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 2,889
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by MechaPoitier View Post

They also gave me a link that knocked 3% off this months bill, due to the trouble.
Good luck!

So whats that like $0.26?

haha, I guess its the thought that counts...

"If the world didn't suck, we'd all fly off."
mike_311 is offline  
post #14 of 18 Old 01-02-2010, 11:54 PM
Newbie
 
NeilEugene's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by daydias View Post

I have the same Cannot retrieve, check internet connection error. Anybody find the fix?
I have Vista, it worked great until a few days ago.

My vista media center only logs in, but cannot view queues or watch movies anymore due to an Internet Connection problem (starting in DEC-09) - before that it was just working fine. Several people are reporting the same problem on the web. Cookies are enabled, and netflix is set as a safe website (it will not block content). Again, this was working just fine in the past, and now I can only see it via the browser. Something changed. Please help all of us and if the fix in this thread worked for you (if you had the same symptoms), please let us know so we can follow suit.

BTW W7 pc on same network manages to show queues and stream, but the same No Internet message popped up ... though I was able to click through it after about 5 pops.
NeilEugene is offline  
post #15 of 18 Old 01-30-2010, 10:03 AM
Newbie
 
MDCole9761's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Runnning Windows 7 x64 Ultimate- been streaming movies through MC for weeks now. All of a sudden, I only get the red netflix screen when I attempt to stream.

I can browse movies and queues, just can't stream.

I can stream thorugh IE.

Tried reinstalling Silverlight, Netflix plugin, and running the commands in the post above- no-go.

I can stream through MC on my Vista MC machine.

So, apparently not just a Vista issue.

Thinking it's somehow tied to DRM- any thoughts? Anyone know where the DRM licenses are stored on Win 7?

~Mark
MDCole9761 is offline  
post #16 of 18 Old 01-30-2010, 11:15 AM
Senior Member
 
zr600's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 360
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by MDCole9761 View Post

Runnning Windows 7 x64 Ultimate- been streaming movies through MC for weeks now. All of a sudden, I only get the red netflix screen when I attempt to stream.

I can browse movies and queues, just can't stream.

I can stream thorugh IE.

Tried reinstalling Silverlight, Netflix plugin, and running the commands in the post above- no-go.

I can stream through MC on my Vista MC machine.

So, apparently not just a Vista issue.

Thinking it's somehow tied to DRM- any thoughts? Anyone know where the DRM licenses are stored on Win 7?

~Mark


I have the same issue as you, just started yesterday as far as I know. I watched show thru MC about a week ago. I have not called as I can still watch thru Firefox browser.......
zr600 is offline  
post #17 of 18 Old 01-30-2010, 11:17 AM
Senior Member
 
zr600's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 360
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Check out this thread..........
There is a post from a guy with a twitter link stating, that they are working on it..................

http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showthread.php?t=1222086
zr600 is offline  
post #18 of 18 Old 12-29-2013, 09:47 AM
Newbie
 
Wicked Intents's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10

I actually work directly with companies such as Netflix to resolve such issues discussed in this topic. After working through possible causes, the newest MS Silverlight update has come into focus  as the cause. The working solution thus far is as follows. (Remember to perform these steps as Administrator, this can be easily done by right clicking and select "Run As Administrator)

 

First rollback Silverlight:

To perform a rollback to a previous version generally you can simply uninstall Silverlight from the "Add/Remove" programs in the control panel.

 

Second Download  Silverlight 4:

(whatever version of Silverlight 4, generally the newest version of 4 works)

 

Third Perform a clean up:

Using your choice of utility software such as Ccleaner or Glary, perform a complete clean up including the reg, and all temps (prefetch as well)

 

Fourth Restart your machine.

 

Fifth Update:

To update Silverlight to the new version 5, simply go to Microsoft for version 5, and download to install it.

 

Sixth:

Afterwards, you can either test WMC to see if Netflix connects and if it doesn't connect then restart a second time to refresh the settings.

 

The apparent cause:

What seems to be occurring when the initial update is applied to machines, it tends to corrupt Silverlight completely. These steps provided basically gives your machine a fresh clean platform to install the update of Silverlight.

 

P.S.

On some machines, as odd as it may seem after performing the steps and if a second reboot is required, reinstalling the network adapter as well is sometimes required.

Wicked Intents is offline  
Reply Home Theater Computers

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off