Windows 7 MC Remote Direct OTA Channel Entry - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 4 Old 12-12-2009, 03:58 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
sivartk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Round Rock, TX
Posts: 5,067
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 16
I have two HTPC's.

One Dell Studio running Vista
One Dell Vostro running Windows 7

I'm trying to figure out a way to manually enter the "." in the channel number on my Harmony 880 remote. I have a couple of Dell media center remotes, but neither have the button to learn the command.

With Vista this wasn't an issue because they gave the channels 4 digit numbers. Now with '7' they use the true number in a 7.1 fashion.

Any ideas? Enter the numbers doesn't do much good when it won't change channels

Dell Vostro 220s
E5200 Processor
4GB RAM
ATI 3450 Video Card
AverMedia DUET TV tuner
Harmony 880 Remote

Windows 7 Professional

At no point in your rambling, incoherent post were you even close to anything that could be considered a rational thought. Everyone in this forum is now dumber for having read it.

My Little Theater
sivartk is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 4 Old 12-12-2009, 05:06 PM
CFC
Advanced Member
 
CFC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Houston, TX
Posts: 720
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Use the "*" key for "."

CFC

Signature goes here
CFC is offline  
post #3 of 4 Old 12-12-2009, 08:26 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
sivartk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Round Rock, TX
Posts: 5,067
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by CFC View Post

Use the "*" key for "."

CFC

Thanks, I'll have to dig up my newer media center remote as the one I found must have come with Windows XP MCE as it has no "*" key

At no point in your rambling, incoherent post were you even close to anything that could be considered a rational thought. Everyone in this forum is now dumber for having read it.

My Little Theater
sivartk is offline  
post #4 of 4 Old 12-13-2009, 10:37 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Servicetech571's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 4,691
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I just renamed the channels without the .1, works fine by just pushed the channel number.
Servicetech571 is offline  
Reply Home Theater Computers

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off