stuttering on hdtv when i switched from component to dvi/hdmi - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 5 Old 01-06-2010, 06:49 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
jwlitt1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Well...here we go...
I switched from s-video component breakout cable to a dvi/hdmi cable yesterday so I can be hdcp compliant and so I could get the full 1080p instead of 1080i. When using the component out everything was fine...when I switched to the dvi I get a range of issues. Now my system boot shows on the hdtv (not a problem but annoying) The MAIN issue is now the picture on the hdtv looks fine but I have a lot of juttering. The mouse image won't move smoothly and any video I play jutters. Also when I switch to 720p for larger text internet browsing the screen size is scaled down to half. Still the main problem I need to fix is the juttering. Everything looks and runs fine on my crt.
I am running a nvidia 8500gt in dualview. Can't believe just changing a cable would screw so much up...any ideas? Help would be much appreciated!
jwlitt1 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 5 Old 01-06-2010, 07:36 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
walford's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Orange County, CA
Posts: 16,789
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
S-Video is not component it is SD 480i NTSC standard video
HDTV YPrPb component uses 3 cables that have red, greeen and blue RCA connectors
When 1080i is de-interlaced back to full 1080p when received by your TV.
Your 8500GT can not handle the load your are putting on it by trying to output 1080p/60 especially is you are driving 2 displays.
So output 1080i instead over HDMI instead.
You apparently selecting no scaling in your drivers which is why a 1280x720 desktop is only a subset of your 1080p output.
walford is offline  
post #3 of 5 Old 01-06-2010, 09:04 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
jwlitt1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by walford View Post

S-Video is not component it is SD 480i NTSC standard video
HDTV YPrPb component uses 3 cables that have red, greeen and blue RCA connectors
When 1080i is de-interlaced back to full 1080p when received by your TV.
Your 8500GT can not handle the load your are putting on it by trying to output 1080p/60 especially is you are driving 2 displays.
So output 1080i instead over HDMI instead.
You apparently selecting no scaling in your drivers which is why a 1280x720 desktop is only a subset of your 1080p output.

I tried changing the output all the way down to 640x480 and I still get juttering. It's not an overload issue...the 8500gt has full blu-ray offload capabilities. BTW...the s-video is a full pin breakaway to component leads...this will do all the way up to 1080i which is what I previously was displaying with no problems. I have to use the hdmi to be hdcp compliant or my blu-ray drive I just got is just an expensive dvd burner. Any other ideas?
jwlitt1 is offline  
post #4 of 5 Old 01-06-2010, 09:54 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
walford's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Orange County, CA
Posts: 16,789
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Since no BR disks will have their ICT flags set before 2012 you are not required to play HD resoluton BR disks in HD resolution over HDMI/DVI with HDCP
You don't have an S-video connector you have a 7 round minidin connector that will support either an S-video cable connection using 4 of the pins or which will support a component dongle connector using the other pins.
It takes a lot more GPU power to decompress and decode H.264 content then to decomprss and decode Mpeg2 content. Also ouputting 1080p/60 requires twice as much output bandwidth as outputting 1080i/60 especdially if supporting 2 displays.
I also have an 8500GT so I am fully aware of it's capabilites and IMHO it does not have the GPU power to do all of the operations you are trying to get it to do concurently.
walford is offline  
post #5 of 5 Old 01-06-2010, 11:37 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
jwlitt1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Then why am I having the same problem outputting every resolution down to 640*480? Under your idea I should only be having that problem at 1080p. It's all resolutions...
jwlitt1 is offline  
Reply Home Theater Computers

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off