AMD Athlon II X2 and TV tuners and WHS - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 7 Old 01-13-2010, 06:06 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
MisterHux's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm thinking of setting up a media server (most likely WHS) and would like to insert a TV tuner (or 2 at least till ceton comes out). So I have two noob questions:

1. Has any one had issues with WHS recording TV using a capture card in its box? Or for that matter streaming live TV? Is this even possible?

2. Is the AMD Athlon II X2 powerful enough to handle recording HDTV channels, if its also potentially serving up a recorded video (or 2 at the same time)?

Thanks in advance.
MisterHux is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 7 Old 01-13-2010, 07:17 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Servicetech571's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 4,691
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
The Athlon II X2 should easily handle recording HDTV channels, it doesn't use much processing power since no encoding is involved.
Servicetech571 is offline  
post #3 of 7 Old 01-13-2010, 11:04 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
MisterHux's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
thank you for that answer ... I was pretty confident, its just nice to be 100% sure.
MisterHux is offline  
post #4 of 7 Old 01-13-2010, 12:04 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Suntan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Twin Cities
Posts: 7,142
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 38 Post(s)
Liked: 49
For reference, I have 5 HD tuners hooked to a 5 year old single core Anthlon 64 3200+ PC, including playback. Any X2 has more than enough to record a couple of TV shows.

-Suntan
Suntan is offline  
post #5 of 7 Old 01-13-2010, 06:00 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
MisterHux's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Awesome that's great to know. Now just need to figure out if WHS will work well with TV Tuners. The only sites i could find were from like 2-3 years ago ... hmmmm
MisterHux is offline  
post #6 of 7 Old 01-13-2010, 07:12 PM
Senior Member
 
potts.mike's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Denver
Posts: 257
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I have a whs running sagetv and had a haupauge hvr-1600 in it and the analog channels would never tune. I emailed haupauge and they dont suppert server OS and sage was no help either so Ipulle dit and put in my win7mce rig and it works perfectly.

That being said there are many people that use sagetv, whs, and a variety of tuner cards with no problems.
potts.mike is offline  
post #7 of 7 Old 01-14-2010, 09:43 AM
Senior Member
 
water1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Pleasant Ridge & Suttons Bay, MI, Carefree, AZ
Posts: 429
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Here is some new information on TV tuners and WHS.
http://dvblogic.com/phpBB3/viewtopic.php?f=43&t=8923

John
water1 is offline  
Reply Home Theater Computers

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off