*Official* Asus P7H55-M/P7H55D-M mATX HTPC Motherboard Thread - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 279 Old 01-13-2010, 06:03 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
bonscott87's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Wilds of West Michigan
Posts: 3,964
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 22
Official Asus Page for P7H55-M PRO: http://www.asus.com/product.aspx?P_ID=vOvmywqPUY78qUzh

There are two other H55 variants of this board which are more expensive:
P7H55D-M PRO - http://www.asus.com/product.aspx?P_ID=qWmZUAdNKeozTOXb
P7H55D-M EVO - http://www.asus.com/product.aspx?P_ID=LZtx6p7WKTP77rsk

From what I can tell the major difference is these are based on the "Extreme" design and the EVO has a Firewire port on the back.

These are the first H55 mobo from Asus to support the new Clarksdale i3 and i5 processors.
All support USB 3.0, DDR3 up to 2133 OC, have HDMI and optical audio out the back and have PCIe x16 slots for expansion cards.

Let the discussion begin!

Scott
bonscott87 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 279 Old 01-13-2010, 06:12 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
bonscott87's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Wilds of West Michigan
Posts: 3,964
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 22
So I've built my first HTPC ever with this board. I chose this one for two main reasons:

1) I've build with Asus for many years
2) Fanless design should be quiet for HTPC use

I got the P7H55-M PRO from Newegg the day it was released.

I'm overall impressed with this board. Small but it doesn't feel "cramped". SATA connectors are in good spots and there are 6 of them. There are 2 fan connectors besides the CPU fan so if you have more fans you'll need to connect them to your power supply.

Only two issues that I see for some people:
1) Will only support a graphics card of 10.5 inches or so or it can interfere with the SATA ports.
2) The CPU heatsink/fan is very close to the memory slots. If you fill all 4 if you have "wide" SIMMS you may run into an issue. But if you stick with just 2, don't have massive heatsinks on your memory or choose your cpu cooler carefully you shouldn't have an issue.

I would recommend this board to anyone building a HTPC just in terms of putting it together. I will be firing it up today and installing software so I'll add more once I do that.

Below are some pictures. All my hardware for this build:

Case: SILVERSTONE GRANDIA GD04B
PSU: Antec BP550 Plus 550W
MB: ASUS P7H55-M PRO LGA 1156 Intel H55
CPU: Intel Core i3-540 Clarkdale 3.06GHz
Memory: G.SKILL Ripjaws Series 4GB (2 x 2GB) 240-Pin DDR3 SDRAM DDR3 1600
Hard Drive: Western Digital Caviar Green 1.5 TB
Graphics: On board MB
Sound: On board MB
Blu-Ray: LG Black 8X BD-ROM

This is a very nice case by the way. I took my time to route cables and it gives several options to do so. I spent a bit more for a modular PSU but well worth it in a cramped mATX case.
LL
LL
LL

Scott
bonscott87 is offline  
post #3 of 279 Old 01-13-2010, 06:41 AM
AVS Club Gold
 
renethx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 16,107
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 173 Post(s)
Liked: 358
A minor correction : only EVO supports USB 3.0.

(The Differences are:

- P7H55D-M EVO supports 8+3 phase power, 2 x PCI Express x1, 1 x eSATA, IEEE1394, 2 x USB 3.0.
- P7H55-M PRO/P7H55D-M PRO supports 4+2 phase power, 1 x PCI Express x1, no eSATA, no IEEE1394, no USB 3.0.
- P7H55-M PRO and P7H55D-M PRO are more or less identical except that the latter supports "Stack Cool 3" (2 oz copper, all solid capacitors).)
renethx is offline  
post #4 of 279 Old 01-13-2010, 06:43 AM
Member
 
ajs317's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 15
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I thought that only the P7H55D-M EVO supported USB 3.0.

In any case, I am doing my first HTPC build (and my first computer build ever actually) with this motherboard, based on all the positive things I've heard about Asus MBs. Below is my hardware for this build:

Case: Antec Mini P180
CPU: Core i5-650
Motherboard: Asus P7H55-M
PSU: Corsair CMPSU-450VX 450W
RAM: Corsair CMX4GX3M2A1600C9 XMS3 4 GB (2 x 2 GB) PC3-12800
HDD: Seagate Barracuda 7200.12 ST3500418AS 500GB

BD-ROM: Lite-On IHOS104-06 4X SATA Blu-ray ROM Drive
DVD-RW: Samsung TS-H6638 SATA DVD+/-RW Burner
Card Reader: Rosewill RCR-IC001 Multi-Card Reader

OS: Windows 7
KEYBOARD/MOUSE: Lenovo Mini Wireless Keyboard N5901

I'll report back on any issues/thoughts that I have with the MB once I get all the parts and get into it.
ajs317 is offline  
post #5 of 279 Old 01-13-2010, 07:17 AM
Advanced Member
 
hellerbrewing's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 873
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
hellerbrewing is offline  
post #6 of 279 Old 01-13-2010, 07:20 AM
Advanced Member
 
hellerbrewing's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 873
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Also, I am not sure if the pro has this feature or not but maybe someone has experience with the Asus implementation. The EVO says that it has push-button overclocking. Is there a header or something with a dongle that can be accessed outside of the case or is it something that is only accessible on the board?

Edit: Found the answer to my own question...

Quote:


Turbo Key
Touch-n-Boost!
ASUS Turbo Key allows the user to turn the PC power button into an overclocking button. After the easy setup, Turbo Key can boost performances without interrupting ongoing work or games - with just one touch!!

That's a pretty cool feature.
hellerbrewing is offline  
post #7 of 279 Old 01-13-2010, 07:40 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
bonscott87's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Wilds of West Michigan
Posts: 3,964
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 22
WOW is this thing quiet. I just fired it up and I honestly didn't know if it was turned on or not other then then blue light on the front. I almost thought the power supply was bad and was going to reset when the BIOS screen came up. I put my ear up to it and can barely hear it. Obviously it's not under load but this is a good sign. Win 7 install forthcoming...

Scott
bonscott87 is offline  
post #8 of 279 Old 01-13-2010, 08:29 AM
Member
 
Folsom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 49
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by bonscott87 View Post

WOW is this thing quiet. I just fired it up and I honestly didn't know if it was turned on or not other then then blue light on the front. I almost thought the power supply was bad and was going to reset when the BIOS screen came up. I put my ear up to it and can barely hear it. Obviously it's not under load but this is a good sign. Win 7 install forthcoming...

Do you have a kill-a-watt available? I would like to see the power draw when your computer is idle.
Folsom is offline  
post #9 of 279 Old 01-13-2010, 08:33 AM
Member
 
ajs317's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 15
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by bonscott87 View Post

All my hardware for this build:

Case: SILVERSTONE GRANDIA GD04B
PSU: Antec BP550 Plus 550W
MB: ASUS P7H55-M PRO LGA 1156 Intel H55
CPU: Intel Core i3-540 Clarkdale 3.06GHz
Memory: G.SKILL Ripjaws Series 4GB (2 x 2GB) 240-Pin DDR3 SDRAM DDR3 1600
Hard Drive: Western Digital Caviar Green 1.5 TB
Graphics: On board MB
Sound: On board MB
Blu-Ray: LG Black 8X BD-ROM

I assume you are because I don't see an aftermarket one mentioned, but are you using the stock cooler on the CPU? I'd like to avoid going with an aftermarket if it's not necessary and I've heard conflicting reports about the efficiency and quietness of stock coolers vs. aftermarkets.
ajs317 is offline  
post #10 of 279 Old 01-13-2010, 08:54 AM
Advanced Member
 
hellerbrewing's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 873
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
From his pics it looks like he has the stock cooler on.
hellerbrewing is offline  
post #11 of 279 Old 01-13-2010, 08:55 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
bonscott87's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Wilds of West Michigan
Posts: 3,964
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 22
Quote:
Originally Posted by ajs317 View Post

I assume you are because I don't see an aftermarket one mentioned, but are you using the stock cooler on the CPU? I'd like to avoid going with an aftermarket if it's not necessary and I've heard conflicting reports about the efficiency and quietness of stock coolers vs. aftermarkets.

I'm going with the stock cooler for now and seeing how it does. If it's too loud then I'll get an aftermarket one. So far it's very quiet but I'm doing nothing more intensive then installing Win 7. The only thing noisy right now I'm seeing is the BluRay drive when it seems to go into "turbo" mode or something. I'll have to keep an eye on that and see if it does it during movie playback.

Scott
bonscott87 is offline  
post #12 of 279 Old 01-13-2010, 08:56 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
bonscott87's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Wilds of West Michigan
Posts: 3,964
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 22
Quote:
Originally Posted by Folsom View Post

Do you have a kill-a-watt available? I would like to see the power draw when your computer is idle.

Actually I do have one, once all build I'll check it out.

Scott
bonscott87 is offline  
post #13 of 279 Old 01-13-2010, 09:55 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
bonscott87's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Wilds of West Michigan
Posts: 3,964
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 22
Quote:
Originally Posted by Folsom View Post

Do you have a kill-a-watt available? I would like to see the power draw when your computer is idle.

Idle at the Windows desktop it's between 46 and 50 watts. Hope that is what you're looking for.

Scott
bonscott87 is offline  
post #14 of 279 Old 01-13-2010, 11:30 AM
Advanced Member
 
hellerbrewing's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 873
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Anybody know when the EVO is supposed to be in stock? I would think since a few stores have it up for preorder that it would be soon.
hellerbrewing is offline  
post #15 of 279 Old 01-13-2010, 12:30 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
bonscott87's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Wilds of West Michigan
Posts: 3,964
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 22
Quote:
Originally Posted by hellerbrewing View Post

1) Does it behave properly in S3? Does it flash the power light has some have said asus tends to do?

I can confirm that the power light does flash when in sleep mode. On my case it's barely noticeable and even if it was it's not a big deal to me since I'll probably never put it in sleep mode anyway. If I did I would be out of the room anyway.

Quote:
2) Are you running the HDMI through a receiver and if so which one? Does it behave as expected or are there problems with HDMI through the receiver?

My AVR does not do HDMI so I'll be HDMI directly to the TV with optical to the AVR.

Scott
bonscott87 is offline  
post #16 of 279 Old 01-13-2010, 01:07 PM
Advanced Member
 
hellerbrewing's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 873
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
hellerbrewing is offline  
post #17 of 279 Old 01-13-2010, 01:13 PM
Member
 
Folsom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 49
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by bonscott87 View Post

Idle at the Windows desktop it's between 46 and 50 watts. Hope that is what you're looking for.

Thanks! I was looking at building a low power server, and I was looking for something under 50 watts.
Folsom is offline  
post #18 of 279 Old 01-13-2010, 01:25 PM
Member
 
maxBR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 194
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by bonscott87 View Post

My AVR does not do HDMI so I'll be HDMI directly to the TV with optical to the AVR.

You don't want to do this. Your TV probably only passes 2.0 out of that optical port, that's what most of them do. If you want surround you'll have to go optical from pc to receiver.
maxBR is offline  
post #19 of 279 Old 01-13-2010, 02:39 PM
AVS Special Member
 
archibael's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 4,098
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Some do, though. My Vizio passes the incoming DD/DTS stream from HDMI directly through over optical.

I do not speak officially in any sense for
Intel Corp., Technology Manufacturing Group
but I do work there.
archibael is offline  
post #20 of 279 Old 01-13-2010, 03:16 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
bonscott87's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Wilds of West Michigan
Posts: 3,964
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 22
Quote:
Originally Posted by maxBR View Post

You don't want to do this. Your TV probably only passes 2.0 out of that optical port, that's what most of them do. If you want surround you'll have to go optical from pc to receiver.

That's exactly what I'll be doing. All my devices go HDMI to the TV and optical/coax for audio direct to my receiver. The TV doesn't do anything with audio.

Scott
bonscott87 is offline  
post #21 of 279 Old 01-13-2010, 06:59 PM
Newbie
 
assidf16's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: TX
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I just ordered the Asus P7H55D-M EVO from 3Q Store

http://www.3qstore.com/p7h55dmevo.html

I'll let you know how it goes...

Assid
assidf16 is offline  
post #22 of 279 Old 01-14-2010, 07:16 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
bonscott87's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Wilds of West Michigan
Posts: 3,964
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 22
Got most of the software configured last night and tried a BluRay I just got from Netflix, Monsters & Aliens.

Wow, the quality of the BluRay blows me away. There are no artifacts or tearing at all, smooth as silk. At least nothing I can see. So it appears that at least in my setup the onboard video is more then capable of doing BluRay and DD5.1/DTS (I have no way to do HD Audio).

I upgraded to PowerDVD 9 Ultra and playing thru 7MC.

I do have a side question, I do have a bit of overscan on the right side. I thought I saw a config somewhere in Windows or elsewhere about overscan but I can't find it now. Anyone know off the top of their head?

Scott
bonscott87 is offline  
post #23 of 279 Old 01-14-2010, 07:36 AM
Advanced Member
 
hellerbrewing's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 873
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by bonscott87 View Post

Wow, the quality of the BluRay blows me away. There are no artifacts or tearing at all, smooth as silk. At least nothing I can see. So it appears that at least in my setup the onboard video is more then capable of doing BluRay and DD5.1/DTS (I have no way to do HD Audio).

Are you running at 24p? I think most of the tearing issues were 24p related. I don't really care about 24p so I am hoping all work well at the standard (60 I think). I think I heard that my TV is not that great at 24p anyway.
hellerbrewing is offline  
post #24 of 279 Old 01-14-2010, 08:21 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
bonscott87's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Wilds of West Michigan
Posts: 3,964
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 22
Quote:
Originally Posted by hellerbrewing View Post

Are you running at 24p? I think most of the tearing issues were 24p related. I don't really care about 24p so I am hoping all work well at the standard (60 I think). I think I heard that my TV is not that great at 24p anyway.

Nope, 60. My TV will take a 24p input will convert it to 60 for display so perhaps that why I don't see that issue as you note.

Scott
bonscott87 is offline  
post #25 of 279 Old 01-14-2010, 09:56 AM
Advanced Member
 
hellerbrewing's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 873
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by assidf16 View Post

I just ordered the Asus P7H55D-M EVO from 3Q Store

http://www.3qstore.com/p7h55dmevo.html

I'll let you know how it goes...

Has this shipped for you yet?
hellerbrewing is offline  
post #26 of 279 Old 01-14-2010, 01:29 PM
AVS Special Member
 
dschmelzer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Washington, D.C.
Posts: 2,641
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
For those who know their power supplies: How much of Scott's 46 to 50 watt at idle is due to the overhead on the 450 watt power supply and how much is due to the hard drive? To be honest, I'm a little surprised at this high figure considering the ~ 30 watt at idle readings that we were seeing reported on the Intel DH57JG board.

Dan
dschmelzer is online now  
post #27 of 279 Old 01-14-2010, 01:46 PM
Advanced Member
 
hellerbrewing's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 873
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
So are you saying that going with a lower rated PSU would reduce the overhead and the toal number of watts consumed?
hellerbrewing is offline  
post #28 of 279 Old 01-14-2010, 01:47 PM
AVS Special Member
 
dschmelzer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Washington, D.C.
Posts: 2,641
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Yes, I'm asking if that is the case, and, if so, what the delta is that is attached to that.

Dan
dschmelzer is online now  
post #29 of 279 Old 01-14-2010, 02:21 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
bonscott87's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Wilds of West Michigan
Posts: 3,964
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 22
Just FYI that I got a 550W power supply. It is way more then needed but it was one of the lowest I could find that was modular. Modular is very key with smaller cases like this. Also a consideration of mine was if I needed to get a separate video card.

Which doesn't appear needed as I have played BluRay's with no problems at all. Video is perfect. Also HD OTA looks fantastic and plays back great. The only glitchy video I get is from Internet streaming at times (full screen) and I think that is mostly due the state of Flash more then anything.

I will say that the temp of the CPU is very cool. Even playing a BluRay and recording one HD OTA stream the CPU never got above 42. Very nice.

Scott
bonscott87 is offline  
post #30 of 279 Old 01-14-2010, 06:24 PM
Advanced Member
 
hellerbrewing's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 873
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I suppose with these boards people will be more likely to have identical setups and we'll be more apt to get good comparisons of power consumption. Maybe one of us can keep a running tally of people's setups and power consumption. I have started a list of patches and hotfixes in my first post, I can probably throw something in there for power as well.
hellerbrewing is offline  
Reply Home Theater Computers

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off