Radeon 4650 Bitstream Out Support? - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 4 Old 01-16-2010, 06:50 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
JousterL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 11
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm running into a bit of a peculiar problem when I attempt to output either Dolby Surround or DTS (any flavor, DTS-HD Master Audio or DTS 5.1). I've been utilizing a 3rd party codec to allow bitstream output via HDMI passthrough of both AC3 and DTS (ffdshow Audio Processor). However, whenever I enable the DTS passthrough, the sound cuts out. If I'm in my receiver's (Yamaha RX-V565) OSD at the time, the signal will display all the correct data (number of channels, bitrate, etc...) but it will be pulsing rapidly. Meanwhile, the LED read-out on the device will pulse "DTS" at the same rate.

My inquiry is into whether anyone knows if the 4650 can even output DTS in bitstream form over HDMI Audio. If so, then it's obvious I have a simple configuration problem, and will continue to poke around until I solve it. However, the rapid-fire pulsing makes me believe that the card doesn't support it. Which then leads me to the question regarding the fact that all the data populates correctly.

Advice, anyone?
JousterL is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 4 Old 01-16-2010, 08:58 PM
Member
 
aplejaks48's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 47
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have DTS and AC3 passthrough enabled in ffdshow (via Shark007 codec pack) with my 4650 over HDMI to my Sony HT-CT100 and it works fine. It shows DTS 5.1 and Dolby Digital 5.1 on the receiver.

Using it with WMC on Windows 7 64-bit.
aplejaks48 is offline  
post #3 of 4 Old 01-16-2010, 09:07 PM
 
cybrsage's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Harrisburg, PA
Posts: 8,074
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 150
AFAIK, the 4xxx series cannot bitstream the HD codecs. It should bitstream the lossy codecs just fine.
cybrsage is offline  
post #4 of 4 Old 01-16-2010, 11:33 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
JousterL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 11
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
So, indeed. I discovered that upon uninstalling and reinstalling the K-Lite codec pack (x86 instead of x64), AC3Filter is installed. As soon as I specified the passthrough using this rather than FFDShow Audio Processor (kudos to the suggestion for Shark007, as when I looked through it I noticed it had AC3Filter), it passes through perfectly. Thanks for the assistance!
JousterL is offline  
Reply Home Theater Computers



Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off