MakeMKV & Handbrake issue - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 16 Old 01-22-2010, 12:59 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
redshinobi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
whats up all?!
so, i made some mkv's using MakeMKV 1.4.11 beta. the results are fine. however, i'd like to get the size smaller, like down to 60%. unfortunately when using handbrake, it errors out after like 5 seconds

any one else with this problem? im using win7. not sure if thats the problem. it was always ends up "handbrake.cli encountered a problem and has stopped working"...

i was able to encode/shrink other stuff, so i dont think it is handbrake. no sure... please help!!! thanks!
redshinobi is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 16 Old 01-22-2010, 02:23 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Pagali's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2000
Location: Elk Grove, CA
Posts: 1,020
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Try Ripbot264. Works much better for me than any of the others.
Pagali is offline  
post #3 of 16 Old 01-22-2010, 02:48 PM
Senior Member
 
hvn4179's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Southlake, TX
Posts: 464
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm doing exactly like you did (makemkv 1.4.11 beta then re-encode to mp4 w/ handbrake version 0.9.4) w/o any problem. However, they're running on XP SP2.
hvn4179 is offline  
post #4 of 16 Old 01-22-2010, 03:58 PM
Advanced Member
 
ScoHo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 644
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Pagali View Post

Try Ripbot264. Works much better for me than any of the others.

Not for me. I recently tried both and while Handbrake seems a little slower it is easier to use and doesn't require 3 other programs to be installed. Quality seems just as good or better as well.

To original poster, I just started using Handbrake and have only ripped a few discs, but haven't gotten any errors (I'm using Windows 7 x64). Is it just for one particular disc? I would try the Handbrake forums. I do the same method - MakeMKV > Handbrake (h264 MKV).
ScoHo is offline  
post #5 of 16 Old 01-22-2010, 05:51 PM
AVS Special Member
 
archer75's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Oregon
Posts: 1,683
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 18 Post(s)
Liked: 31
The problem with using makemkv is after your rip it you have to then demux it so you can throw the video in handbrake. Kind of a pain. Just rip with eac3to. Throw the video in handbrake and then merge with mkvmerge.

I have been having problems with ripbot and quality lately. So I started using handbrake and I had the same errors as you. The fix is to use the snapshot build.
But I get better results with handbrake now. Settings are auto crop, high profile and save as an mkv. For the file size I get better image quality in handbrake.

HTPC: Intel e6300 2.8ghz, Intel DG45ID, 2gb DDR2, Radeon 5570, MCE IR receiver, Yamaha RX-V663 receiver via HDMI, panasonic ax100u, 145" S-I-L-V-E-R painted screen, 2x Roku 3's, chromecast, Amazon Fire TV, Vizio M602i-B3
archer75 is offline  
post #6 of 16 Old 01-22-2010, 06:30 PM
Advanced Member
 
ScoHo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 644
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by archer75 View Post

The problem with using makemkv is after your rip it you have to then demux it so you can throw the video in handbrake. Kind of a pain. Just rip with eac3to. Throw the video in handbrake and then merge with mkvmerge.

I haven't been doing that. I rip with MakeMKV and then when I encode with Handbrake I just don't include the audio. Is there a problem with doing that?
ScoHo is offline  
post #7 of 16 Old 01-22-2010, 07:30 PM
Advanced Member
 
chucky08016's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 707
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
After you rip the movie with MakeMKV, try using MediaCoder. I've been using this to shrink the movies with great success with no issues at all.

Link: http://www.mediacoderhq.com/

No need to demux. MediaCoder can copy the audio over completely intact if you tell it to.
chucky08016 is online now  
post #8 of 16 Old 01-23-2010, 12:25 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
redshinobi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks everyone.

Yeah, my friend uses ripbot but he is running to subtitle problems when trying play it on the Patriot Box Office. I'll give the other suggestions a try and let you guys know.
redshinobi is offline  
post #9 of 16 Old 01-27-2010, 02:17 PM
Advanced Member
 
ScoHo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 644
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
redshinobi, did you ever figure out this error you were getting in Handbrake? I'm now getting it trying to encode 'The Dark Knight'.

chucky, I was looking at mediacoder. Looks pretty robust...I'm surprised there isn't more discussion of it on here as it is essentially a front-end for a lot of the programs already discussed. The nagware is a little annoying but that can be turned off for the most part. Seems you can even convert the HD audio to FLAC with it. The interface is kind of klunky, but there are settings galore. What settings do you use?
ScoHo is offline  
post #10 of 16 Old 01-27-2010, 02:33 PM
AVS Special Member
 
pkscout's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Honolulu, HI
Posts: 1,029
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 13
This is a known bug with the current version of Handbrake. The SVN of the development build fixes this and works fine for me to convert the 36gb MKV file to a 2GB MP4 file (for my iPhone).
pkscout is online now  
post #11 of 16 Old 03-08-2010, 10:44 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
redshinobi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm using ripbot to compress it... sure takes a long time tho
I didnt want to use ripbot just cuz the audio part, from what i've read, isn't too great with ripbot. If I want good audio, they->forums suggests, tsmux-ing it ripbot the video, then mux the TrueHD(or whatever) back together. OH! what a long process, haha. Well I'm not going to care about Audio til I that Denon AVR... someday :S
redshinobi is offline  
post #12 of 16 Old 03-08-2010, 04:28 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Texas
Posts: 294
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 16 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Quote:
Originally Posted by redshinobi View Post

I'm using ripbot to compress it... sure takes a long time tho
I didnt want to use ripbot just cuz the audio part, from what i've read, isn't too great with ripbot. If I want good audio, they->forums suggests, tsmux-ing it ripbot the video, then mux the TrueHD(or whatever) back together. OH! what a long process, haha. Well I'm not going to care about Audio til I that Denon AVR... someday :S

Have you tried the FLAC option in RipBot? Converting HD audio to FLAC creates no discernible difference in the audio as it is lossless. It's like converting a file from ZIP to RAR.

The Cave: Sony VPL-VW600ES, 110" Elite Fixed, Oppo BDP-103D, Sony FMP-X10 (Pre-order), Apple TV 3, Yamaha CX-A5000, 7 x Emotiva XPA-1L, Sonus Faber Venere 2.5, Sonus Faber Venere Center, 4 x Emotiva ERD-1, 2 x HSU ULS-15
Balthazar2k4 is online now  
post #13 of 16 Old 03-08-2010, 04:36 PM
AVS Special Member
 
archer75's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Oregon
Posts: 1,683
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 18 Post(s)
Liked: 31
Quote:
Originally Posted by Balthazar2k4 View Post

Have you tried the FLAC option in RipBot? Converting HD audio to FLAC creates no discernible difference in the audio as it is lossless. It's like converting a file from ZIP to RAR.

If you use the proper decoders. I don't know if ripbot is capable of using arcsoft to decode DTS-MA HD and if it can't then it would indeed be lossy.

HTPC: Intel e6300 2.8ghz, Intel DG45ID, 2gb DDR2, Radeon 5570, MCE IR receiver, Yamaha RX-V663 receiver via HDMI, panasonic ax100u, 145" S-I-L-V-E-R painted screen, 2x Roku 3's, chromecast, Amazon Fire TV, Vizio M602i-B3
archer75 is offline  
post #14 of 16 Old 03-08-2010, 08:18 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Texas
Posts: 294
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 16 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Quote:
Originally Posted by archer75 View Post

If you use the proper decoders. I don't know if ripbot is capable of using arcsoft to decode DTS-MA HD and if it can't then it would indeed be lossy.

RipBot does support the ArcSoft decoder. Go to the directory you have installed RipBot to. If you look in the "ax" directory under "tools", you will see the "ArcSoft DTS Decoder" directory. In there is a readme file that details how to setup its use.

The Cave: Sony VPL-VW600ES, 110" Elite Fixed, Oppo BDP-103D, Sony FMP-X10 (Pre-order), Apple TV 3, Yamaha CX-A5000, 7 x Emotiva XPA-1L, Sonus Faber Venere 2.5, Sonus Faber Venere Center, 4 x Emotiva ERD-1, 2 x HSU ULS-15
Balthazar2k4 is online now  
post #15 of 16 Old 03-16-2010, 11:29 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
redshinobi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks Balthazar2k4. I'll give it a try.
Before I was using MakeMKV then ripbot... it's probably better to go anydvd and ripbot ?

anyone have a suggestion for a sub $400 AVR?
redshinobi is offline  
post #16 of 16 Old 03-16-2010, 08:18 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Texas
Posts: 294
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 16 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Quote:
Originally Posted by redshinobi View Post

Thanks Balthazar2k4. I'll give it a try.
Before I was using MakeMKV then ripbot... it's probably better to go anydvd and ripbot ?

anyone have a suggestion for a sub $400 AVR?

I use AnyDVD then RipBot. It has worked great thus far. As for a receiver, I would tell you to wait if you can. There are a slew of new models with HDMI 1.4 coming down the chute in the next few months. There will be several models from various manufacturers under $400.

The Cave: Sony VPL-VW600ES, 110" Elite Fixed, Oppo BDP-103D, Sony FMP-X10 (Pre-order), Apple TV 3, Yamaha CX-A5000, 7 x Emotiva XPA-1L, Sonus Faber Venere 2.5, Sonus Faber Venere Center, 4 x Emotiva ERD-1, 2 x HSU ULS-15
Balthazar2k4 is online now  
Reply Home Theater Computers

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off