Do I still need PowerStrip for pixel perfect display - and up-scaling? - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 10 Old 01-27-2010, 08:31 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
metropole's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: NW Chicago burbs
Posts: 1,288
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
It used to be that a HTPC setup required Powerstrip for pixel perfect DVD display (i.e. for a 1386 x 788-pixel projector)
Is this still necessary for Win7 with a late model ATI card?

Also, how is the DVD up-scaling done? Does PowerDVD do this?
metropole is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 10 Old 01-27-2010, 09:04 PM
Senior Member
 
NotSoCoolJ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 402
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Nope. Well, I should say it is generally not required for playback. I imagine if you need to write a monitor driver for your receiver It could come in handy.
NotSoCoolJ is offline  
post #3 of 10 Old 01-28-2010, 05:39 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Servicetech571's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 4,691
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
1386 x 788 is an odd resolution. 1366 x 768 can be done natively in windows 7 as 1360 x 768. For some reason Windows can't resolve the extra 6 pixels ??
Servicetech571 is offline  
post #4 of 10 Old 01-28-2010, 07:36 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
metropole's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: NW Chicago burbs
Posts: 1,288
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Well, I installed Win 7, the latest ATI drivers. However, win7 refuses to offer anything beyond 1024 * 768. It seems to detect the Sony projector (connected through DVI) but with the wrong resolution. But I think I had this issue in the past. But in XP I was able to select the resolution I want. I'm unable to select a resolution beyond 1024 * 768 in Win7.

The display is: 1366 x 768 @56Hz (Sony VPL-HS20). For some reason I used 1360. It seemed to be for better playback:
http://forums.entechtaiwan.com/index.php?topic=1389.0

I tried Powerstrip on Win7. But it seems not work right.

How can I force a resolution in Win7?
Are there other tools than powerstrip?
metropole is offline  
post #5 of 10 Old 01-28-2010, 07:46 PM
AVS Special Member
 
jvincent's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Ottawa, Canada
Posts: 3,348
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
There should be an option to display resolutions not supported by the monitor in the ATI control panel. That should allow you to select different resolutions.

FWIW, the Nvidia control panel allows you to define custom resolutions. I haven't looked at an ATI one in a few years.
jvincent is offline  
post #6 of 10 Old 01-29-2010, 04:41 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
metropole's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: NW Chicago burbs
Posts: 1,288
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I did uncheck that option. However, there si still nothing above 1024 * 768 to select from.
I found the HDTV dispaly tab. It allows to add HD resolutions whcih then can be used to "force". However non of the reoslutison is 136x x 768.
So, the best I can do so far is 12xx * 768. But I would like to end up again with 1080i (using all 1368 pixels @56Hz).
metropole is offline  
post #7 of 10 Old 01-29-2010, 07:36 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
walford's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Orange County, CA
Posts: 16,789
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
I suggest that you try the just releasee ATI 10-1 drivers. I was somehing in the release notes that fix your problems
Since the basis for all windows text fonts is 8 pixlels side by 12 pixels high many time 1360768 will work where 1366x768 will not since 1360 is divisable by 8 and 1366 is not,
walford is offline  
post #8 of 10 Old 01-29-2010, 09:05 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
metropole's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: NW Chicago burbs
Posts: 1,288
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks. I will definitely give it a try.

Should I expect that I can select the resolution and refresh rate independently? 56Hz doesn't seem to be a common choice.

In case it would not be offered are there any tools that allow me to "custom define" any screen resolution?
Btw. is Win7 still using .inf files for this?
metropole is offline  
post #9 of 10 Old 01-30-2010, 09:02 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
metropole's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: NW Chicago burbs
Posts: 1,288
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I upgraded to the latest ATI drivers. There is indeed a change as far as available resolutions to select from. However, there is no 136x x 768 resolution.

I also when into the properties to see the "supported modes". no 136x x 768 is listed.

Is there a way to add cusom resolutions? Alos, would it help if I had win 7 .inf file for my display?
metropole is offline  
post #10 of 10 Old 01-30-2010, 05:32 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
metropole's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: NW Chicago burbs
Posts: 1,288
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Found a solution:
http://forums.entechtaiwan.com/index.php?topic=6729.0
metropole is offline  
Reply Home Theater Computers

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off