ATI HD 5000 Series Known Problems (5870 5850 5770 5750 5670 5570 5450) - Page 14 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #391 of 2707 Old 02-16-2010, 04:42 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
Andy o's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 4,382
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
You need to install the MPC splitter instead of Haali. MPC-HC will use it as an internal filter, but for other programs to use it, you need to register it. I think it's available from the same site you download MPC-HC.
Andy o is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #392 of 2707 Old 02-16-2010, 04:44 PM
AVS Special Member
 
ricabullah's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 1,782
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by blackcell View Post

Ha, I been assuming all along that Haali and Matroskasplitter were one of the same.

No, they are not the same.

Btw, unless uninstalling Haali you can't get rid of it since it's a source+splitter filter which means selecting an another source filter will not work if Haali is already installed.
Get rid of it asap.

Chronical Tester
ricabullah is offline  
post #393 of 2707 Old 02-16-2010, 04:45 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
dbone1026's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Long Island, New York
Posts: 11,324
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 24 Post(s)
Liked: 71
Quote:
Originally Posted by blackcell View Post

Ha, I been assuming all along that Haali and Matroskasplitter were one of the same.

ATM, WMP/MCE does not bitstream any of my MKV's since I removed Haali.
After getting MPC working within MCE (thanks to one of your guides) and all bitstreaming was finally working well I decided to leave it alone for awhile.

Yeah, you can just grab the MatroskaSplitter from the MPC site and register. Right now though I find using MPC as a player is the best option.

Cheers,
Damian

MSS.net blog (contributing editor) -
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

Windows Entertainment and Connected Home MVP 2010-2012

dbone1026 is offline  
post #394 of 2707 Old 02-16-2010, 04:48 PM
Senior Member
 
klillevo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Seattle, WA, USA
Posts: 217
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Andy o View Post

Sorry forgot to ask, can you zip up the modified profiles.xml as well? Thanks.

Someone else was having their 5670 idle at 600 MHz IIRC which was suspicious, and seeing your profiles.xml file, it seems that the 5670 should idle at 157/300 like the 5770.

My HIS 5670 idles at 600/900. I don't know if it's the driver or the BIOS on the HIS. I have the Dec 16th special "5670" driver, not the 10.1 Hotfix. I was going to wait for 10.2 to upgrade, but now I may try the 10.1 Hotfix.
klillevo is offline  
post #395 of 2707 Old 02-16-2010, 04:56 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
Andy o's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 4,382
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
There's a newer "10.1", the one that was linked in Anandtech's last post about the 5570. Not sure if the later hotfixes are inclusive of the earlier ones though. Trying different drivers is a good idea, hopefully it's not BIOS.

Somebody linked to this page before, see if your BIOS has been updated as well.
Andy o is offline  
post #396 of 2707 Old 02-16-2010, 05:00 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
Andy o's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 4,382
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
By the way killevo please let us know which, if any, of those updates (driver or BIOS) fixes the issue so I can put it on the OP. Thanks.
Andy o is offline  
post #397 of 2707 Old 02-16-2010, 05:02 PM
Senior Member
 
klillevo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Seattle, WA, USA
Posts: 217
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Andy o View Post

By the way killevo please let us know which, if any, of those updates (driver or BIOS) fixes the issue so I can put it on the OP. Thanks.

Will do, but I can't seem to find any driver link in Anandtech's review of the 5570, and the BIOS is only for the 1GB version. Mine is 512MB.
klillevo is offline  
post #398 of 2707 Old 02-16-2010, 05:10 PM
 
cybrsage's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Harrisburg, PA
Posts: 8,074
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 148
Quote:
Originally Posted by Andy o View Post

Sorry forgot to ask, can you zip up the modified profiles.xml as well? Thanks.

Someone else was having their 5670 idle at 600 MHz IIRC which was suspicious, and seeing your profiles.xml file, it seems that the 5670 should idle at 157/300 like the 5770.

My 5670 idles at 600. I find that insanely high, but it does...or at least that is what CCC reports.

I have altered nothing. I did turn on the fan manual override to see how loud it gets, but I do not think it changes speed at all.

I have the HIS 5670.
cybrsage is offline  
post #399 of 2707 Old 02-16-2010, 05:23 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
Andy o's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 4,382
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
The new hotfix is here. It fixes the ESVP issues with the 5570, but it's a newer build nonetheless.

There's a BIOS update for the 1 GB version of that HIS card in the page I linked, but I wouldn't update if it's not the exact same model.
Andy o is offline  
post #400 of 2707 Old 02-16-2010, 05:25 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
Andy o's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 4,382
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by cybrsage View Post

My 5670 idles at 600. I find that insanely high, but it does...or at least that is what CCC reports.

I have altered nothing. I did turn on the fan manual override to see how loud it gets, but I do not think it changes speed at all.

I have the HIS 5670.

Could you zip up the profiles.xml file and post it? Enable View Hidden Files and go to your user folder. Then go to AppData\\Local\\ATI\\ACE.
Andy o is offline  
post #401 of 2707 Old 02-16-2010, 05:32 PM
Member
 
csmcdem's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 22
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Andy o View Post
Sorry forgot to ask, can you zip up the modified profiles.xml as well? Thanks.

Someone else was having their 5670 idle at 600 MHz IIRC which was suspicious, and seeing your profiles.xml file, it seems that the 5670 should idle at 157/300 like the 5770.
Mine idles at 157/300, but it likes to stay at that which requires me to do the PowerPlay "hack".

With the attached Profiles.xml I get 157/500, so I use the AMD GPU tool to clock it at 775/1000, but GPU-Z says that it's only at 775/500.

Thanks for your help so far

 

Profiles modified.xml.zip 2.6259765625k . file
csmcdem is offline  
post #402 of 2707 Old 02-16-2010, 06:01 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
Andy o's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 4,382
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Is it the same when you disable Overdrive (which should enable Powerplay's default settings)? Which drivers are you using (be specific please, there are at least three 10.1 hotfixes, plus the standard 10.1 at the ATI site).

For now probably you shouldn't mess with the GPU clock tool, I'm not sure what exactly it's doing under the hood. When you change the clocks with that it's different, I think Powerplay gets disabled completely, and DXVA won't set your clocks to its predetermined values.
Andy o is offline  
post #403 of 2707 Old 02-16-2010, 07:13 PM
Member
 
csmcdem's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 22
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Andy o View Post

Is it the same when you disable Overdrive (which should enable Powerplay's default settings)? Which drivers are you using (be specific please, there are at least three 10.1 hotfixes, plus the standard 10.1 at the ATI site).

For now probably you shouldn't mess with the GPU clock tool, I'm not sure what exactly it's doing under the hood. When you change the clocks with that it's different, I think Powerplay gets disabled completely, and DXVA won't set your clocks to its predetermined values.

Okay disabled Overdrive, using 8.69RC3 drivers (I have tried a bunch of them, 8.70 etc. same results).

Idle speeds remain at 157/300, and when I start watching a movie in TMT it goes to 400/450, and the stutter is still present.

Is it possible that my card is defective?

once again, thanks for your time, I really do appreciate it
csmcdem is offline  
post #404 of 2707 Old 02-16-2010, 07:37 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
Andy o's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 4,382
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
For some reason your mem clocks are being reported as half as what they should. Not sure if it's a bug in the drivers or just in the monitoring programs. Does it say the same numbers on GPU-Z and on CCC?

the 400/450 number should be 400/900 which is the same as with my 5770 when DXVA is enabled (such as when you're playing with TMT3).

klillevo and cybrsage are having other troubles, if you notice. They can't get the clocks down to proper idle numbers.
Andy o is offline  
post #405 of 2707 Old 02-16-2010, 08:22 PM
Member
 
csmcdem's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 22
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Andy o View Post

For some reason your mem clocks are being reported as half as what they should. Not sure if it's a bug in the drivers or just in the monitoring programs. Does it say the same numbers on GPU-Z and on CCC?

the 400/450 number should be 400/900 which is the same as with my 5770 when DXVA is enabled (such as when you're playing with TMT3).

klillevo and cybrsage are having other troubles, if you notice. They can't get the clocks down to proper idle numbers.

CCC and GPU-Z show different numbers (IIRC CCC shows 900), I don't know which to trust lol. So if it's not the clock speed, what could be causing this awful stuttering problem?

Also, the problem is only occurring on certain movies, and not even when it's at it's highest bitrate. I've seen it go fine at 38 mbps, but then at like 22 it'll stutter. I don't know if this matters...

Could this be an EDID issue? I'm using one of the ones from Tulli, maybe it'd help if it were the exact EDID info? idk...
csmcdem is offline  
post #406 of 2707 Old 02-16-2010, 08:39 PM
Senior Member
 
klillevo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Seattle, WA, USA
Posts: 217
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Andy o View Post

The new hotfix is here. It fixes the ESVP issues with the 5570, but it's a newer build nonetheless.

I installed the latest 10.1 Hotfix and the idle numbers are the same 600/900 for my HIS 5670. This must be a BIOS problem on the HIS board. Otherwise a pretty good HTPC card. It explains why some reviews showed higher IDLE watt numbers for this card than other 5670 cards.

Some rep from from HIS tries to say otherwise in the user reviews on Newegg.com, but then they better come out with a fixed BIOS to correct the idle power usage and temp. It shouldn't need to run at 63C 600/900 MHz idle!
http://is.gd/8ypVD
See the user review top of page 2 ("Idle power consumption"), and the rep's answer.
klillevo is offline  
post #407 of 2707 Old 02-16-2010, 10:39 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
Andy o's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 4,382
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
When you're idling at 600/900, do you see any GPU activity?
Andy o is offline  
post #408 of 2707 Old 02-16-2010, 10:41 PM
Senior Member
 
klillevo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Seattle, WA, USA
Posts: 217
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
No, none, 0% Activity.
klillevo is offline  
post #409 of 2707 Old 02-16-2010, 11:21 PM
Member
 
blackcell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Oregon
Posts: 180
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Andy o View Post

You need to install the MPC splitter instead of Haali. MPC-HC will use it as an internal filter, but for other programs to use it, you need to register it. I think it's available from the same site you download MPC-HC.

Quote:
Originally Posted by ricabullah View Post

No, they are not the same.

Btw, unless uninstalling Haali you can't get rid of it since it's a source+splitter filter which means selecting an another source filter will not work if Haali is already installed.
Get rid of it asap.

Quote:
Originally Posted by dbone1026 View Post

Yeah, you can just grab the MatroskaSplitter from the MPC site and register. Right now though I find using MPC as a player is the best option.

You were all of course right on the money! Cleaned out Haali, registered MatroskaSplitter.ax and viola WMP/MCE was able to bitstream everything .
AVC, VC-1, MPEG with DTS-MA, TrueHD, and legacy audio all working.

The only one that would not play at all was The Matrix (1999) which I have two audio tracks (see below). MPC-HC was able to play it but insisted on playing the AC3 track. Not sure if or how to do audio switching. I can always re-rip my disc and just have TrueHD.

With WMP/MCE/Media browser the cpu load was slightly higher than with MPC but still under 10% so I'm a happy camper. I think ffdshow has a bug where it does not appear to display correct balloon/tooltip text for the audio input/output when hovering mouse over systray icon. AVR was displaying correctly as expected.

Code:
Audio #1
ID                               : 2
Format                           : TrueHD
Codec ID                         : A_TRUEHD
Codec ID/Info                    : Dolby TrueHD
Duration                         : 2h 16mn
Channel(s)                       : 6 channels
Sampling rate                    : 48.0 KHz
Resolution                       : 24 bits
Title                            : 5.1
Language                         : English

Audio #2
ID                               : 3
Format                         : AC-3
Format/Info                  : Audio Coding 3
Codec ID                      : A_AC3
Duration                       : 2h 16mn
Bit rate mode               : Constant
Bit rate                        : 640 Kbps
Channel(s)                   : 6 channels
Channel positions          : Front: L C R, Surround: L R, LFE
Sampling rate               : 48.0 KHz
Stream size                  : 624 MiB (3%)
Title                            : 3/2+1
Language                     : English
System Config:
- Sapphire 5670 using 8.69_RC3 driver
- Win7 x86
- Realtek 2.42
- ffdshow 3251
- Denon AVR-1910
- Tulli's EDID mod
- Windows audio set to 7.1/96KHz
- MPC-HC build + filters 1659
- MadFLAC decoder
- TV/Display/CCC set to 60Hz
- Disabled Media Foundation DirectShow & Microsoft DTV-DVD Audio Decoder
- Used Win7DSFilterTweaker to assign MPCVideoDec to VC-1

Many thanks for your help.
blackcell is offline  
post #410 of 2707 Old 02-17-2010, 12:06 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
Andy o's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 4,382
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by csmcdem View Post

CCC and GPU-Z show different numbers (IIRC CCC shows 900), I don't know which to trust lol. So if it's not the clock speed, what could be causing this awful stuttering problem?

Also, the problem is only occurring on certain movies, and not even when it's at it's highest bitrate. I've seen it go fine at 38 mbps, but then at like 22 it'll stutter. I don't know if this matters...

Could this be an EDID issue? I'm using one of the ones from Tulli, maybe it'd help if it were the exact EDID info? idk...

I doubt mem clocks are the reason. My clocks are at 200/300 most of the time and at that I have no problem getting smooth 1080p video in all programs that can disable HW acceleration. The fact that CCC displays 900 like it should suggests that it's just a bug in GPU-Z. Do you have the latest version?
Andy o is offline  
post #411 of 2707 Old 02-17-2010, 02:20 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
Andy o's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 4,382
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
klillevo and cybrsage, seems your 600 MHz idle problem might be a "feature" of your card. From that newegg review, it seems the manufacturer implies this is by design. See more info here and the links posted there to reviews comparing this card with another 5670.
Andy o is offline  
post #412 of 2707 Old 02-17-2010, 05:19 AM
 
cybrsage's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Harrisburg, PA
Posts: 8,074
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 148
Quote:
Originally Posted by Andy o View Post
When you're idling at 600/900, do you see any GPU activity?
Quote:
Originally Posted by klillevo View Post
No, none, 0% Activity.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Andy o View Post
klillevo and cybrsage, seems your 600 MHz idle problem might be a "feature" of your card. From that newegg review, it seems the manufacturer implies this is by design. See more info here and the links posted there to reviews comparing this card with another 5670.
Yeah, just read about that. I have GPUz and just grabbed my bios.

If I grab my bios, could it be downclocked to save power and heat? Would reducing it from 600 to 300 make any real difference or cause any problems?

EDIT: I uploaded the bios to the site mentioned previously, so expect to see an entry for HIS HD 5670 512 MB soon. Here it is also, as well as the sensor log showing the frequencies.

 

HIS 5670 512MB BIOS.zip 44.6396484375k . file

 

GPU-Z Sensor Log.txt 3.09375k . file
cybrsage is offline  
post #413 of 2707 Old 02-17-2010, 08:48 AM
Newbie
 
pic499's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by trapo View Post

Ok, I have the following setup:

Dell U2410 (monitor - HDMI in - set to 1920x1080)
Denon AVR-590
Radeon 5850 (2x crossfire)

ATI Catalyst 10.1 Hotfix - 8.69.3.1RC1 Feb2
PowerDVD 9 build 2528 (3rd option enable)
Realtek R2.42 (control panel set to 5.1 ok)
EDID override for U2410/Denon by Tulli

The video is ok, but I've no sound when the 3rd option is selected, only PCM (1rd) and AC3/DTS (2rd) works. PDVD9 window info shows DTS-HD Master Audio 5.1 and Compressed data. Denon shows just PLII/PCM Multi in, no HD leds (I never see these leds on). What's missing?
Thanks in advance.

I'm not sure if it will make much difference but I have not got the Catalyst 10.1 hotfix installed and I did my EDID for my amp only not the tv.
pic499 is offline  
post #414 of 2707 Old 02-17-2010, 09:21 AM
 
cybrsage's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Harrisburg, PA
Posts: 8,074
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 148
Quote:
Originally Posted by Andy o View Post
Could you zip up the profiles.xml file and post it? Enable View Hidden Files and go to your user folder. Then go to AppData\\Local\\ATI\\ACE.
Here it is, though it is basically blank.

I wonder if I should edit the BIOS to allow it to slow down. The editing tool seems very simple to use.

 

Profiles.zip 0.259765625k . file
cybrsage is offline  
post #415 of 2707 Old 02-17-2010, 09:50 AM
 
cybrsage's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Harrisburg, PA
Posts: 8,074
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 148
I opened my HIS 5670 BIOS with the techpowrup ATI bios editor. Sure enough, clock info 01 is set to 600 and 900. When I open up the BIOS of other vendors' 5670s, clock info 01 is set to 157 and 300.

Interesting to note is that in UVD mode, the standard 5670 is set to run at 400 and 900. Is that too low? The default for the HIS is 600 and 900 during UVD mode. What is UVD mode and how does the card know it is in it?

I suspect I can change the clock info 01 to 157 and 300 with no ill effects. Anyone have any comments on if I should try that or not? Or any suggestions as to what speeds I should use for idle?
cybrsage is offline  
post #416 of 2707 Old 02-17-2010, 09:54 AM
Member
 
bokis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Sweden
Posts: 137
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Can´t find the new driver but the releasenots are out
http://www2.ati.com/relnotes/Catalys...ease_notes.pdf
bokis is offline  
post #417 of 2707 Old 02-17-2010, 10:06 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Nimo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: WLA CA
Posts: 2,403
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
If you just can't wait here are some betas. Do you think they will really release this on time? lol

http://www.ngohq.com/home.php?page=F...&dwn_cat_id=18
Nimo is offline  
post #418 of 2707 Old 02-17-2010, 10:08 AM
Member
 
UnDecoded's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 83
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Andy o View Post

Yeah, you can't run two apps in exclusive mode, one of them won't sound, and probably will give you an error.

Ok, now I deactivated the possibility for an app to use exclusive mode, fired up madden, changed to pcm, no sound in the menus.. Still stopping foobar from playing. Then just for fun I fired up WMP, loaded up fine and kept playing the song throughout.
When shutting down the app though I get: "an audio device was disconnected or reconfigured" from wmp and then it stops playing the sound.
A bit weird imo, something funny seems to be happening and connection between the 5450 and avr seems a bit unstable. Anyone else experiencing the same thing with an onkyo+excl. apps? Tried asking in the onkyo thread but I suppose the "poof"ing sound when launching a game or such is common with these amps ?

edit: yeah the handshake pops seem to be common but its kind of irritating losing the connection
UnDecoded is offline  
post #419 of 2707 Old 02-17-2010, 10:14 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Nimo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: WLA CA
Posts: 2,403
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by cybrsage View Post

Yeah, just read about that. I have GPUz and just grabbed my bios.

If I grab my bios, could it be downclocked to save power and heat? Would reducing it from 600 to 300 make any real difference or cause any problems?

EDIT: I uploaded the bios to the site mentioned previously, so expect to see an entry for HIS HD 5670 512 MB soon. Here it is also, as well as the sensor log showing the frequencies.

Be careful flashing your gpu bios and make sure you back up your original. The cards are throttled to low/high clock rates when not in use. Unless your running into issues with playback I'd leave it alone for now. My XFX card is super quite and the fan on my 5670 is inaudible. Is that your issue loud fan?
Nimo is offline  
post #420 of 2707 Old 02-17-2010, 10:18 AM
Member
 
bokis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Sweden
Posts: 137
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Nimo View Post

If you just can't wait here are some betas. Do you think they will really release this on time? lol

http://www.ngohq.com/home.php?page=F...&dwn_cat_id=18

Just a rounde the corner
bokis is offline  
Reply Home Theater Computers

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off