ATI HD 5000 Series Known Problems (5870 5850 5770 5750 5670 5570 5450) - Page 19 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #541 of 2707 Old 02-21-2010, 07:05 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
Andy o's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 4,382
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Yeah, that was pretty much the only reason I used exclusive mode with the 4000 series. I don't mind much sampling rate conversions.
Andy o is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #542 of 2707 Old 02-21-2010, 11:08 AM
Member
 
CardNation's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 64
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I just switched out my 3650 for a HIS HD5670 and now I'm having a heck of a time getting a good picture quality.

My main concern is that when viewing DVDs in VMC I am seeing faint vertical lines.

Anyone else having this issue and/or solution and/or idea about where to start looking?
CardNation is offline  
post #543 of 2707 Old 02-21-2010, 01:26 PM
Senior Member
 
somy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 283
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Hi Andy,

WRT problems with idle clocks, I had the same problem with my XFX 5770 - it stayed at 500/900 at idle. I then used RBE to check the BIOS and manually changed it to 157/300, and it worked for me with no problem. Other people who has this problem can give a try.

I'd like to report one more serious problem with my HD5770. When choosing YCrCb 4:4:4 pixel format (I want YCrCb because it gives WTW and BTB), the colour is off (I check this via DVE and AVSHD test videos), I think it's probably because of wrong YUC/RGB conversion. This problem doesn't exist in HD4000 series. When I choose RGB 4:4:4, however, the luma output isn't correct. Instead of 16-235, it output something like 16-233. I made a workaround to this problem by adjusting contrast and brightness in Avivo settings in CCC.
somy is offline  
post #544 of 2707 Old 02-21-2010, 04:47 PM
Advanced Member
 
tomandbeth's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Tucson, AZ
Posts: 723
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 15
but >IF< I've been interpreting these threads correct I should have no problems with a HIS 5670, ATI 10.2, a Yamaha AVR and Win 7 64 bit now that the new release is out.

I connect HDMI from the card to the Yamaha and then another HDMI to the monitor. This is a basic HTPC setup.

Not sure it matters but I have an i5 650 plugged into a Gigabyte H55M and will be replacing a 4670 which is working somewhat with the Dec ATI release.
(If it matters I had this card in an old system and the PCI-e slot went out on me.)

A simple "yes/no" or "you blockhead, read post..." would be all that's needed.

Thanks, in advance.
tomandbeth is offline  
post #545 of 2707 Old 02-21-2010, 06:21 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
Andy o's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 4,382
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
See here for info about idle clocks of the HIS 5670 IceQ. I don't know if other HIS cards suffer from this.
Andy o is offline  
post #546 of 2707 Old 02-21-2010, 06:26 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
Andy o's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 4,382
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by somy View Post

Hi Andy,

WRT problems with idle clocks, I had the same problem with my XFX 5770 - it stayed at 500/900 at idle. I then used RBE to check the BIOS and manually changed it to 157/300, and it worked for me with no problem. Other people who has this problem can give a try.

I'd like to report one more serious problem with my HD5770. When choosing YCrCb 4:4:4 pixel format (I want YCrCb because it gives WTW and BTB), the colour is off (I check this via DVE and AVSHD test videos), I think it's probably because of wrong YUC/RGB conversion. This problem doesn't exist in HD4000 series. When I choose RGB 4:4:4, however, the luma output isn't correct. Instead of 16-235, it output something like 16-233. I made a workaround to this problem by adjusting contrast and brightness in Avivo settings in CCC.

Which exact model of XFX 5770 do you have? Also, if you still have it, could you upload your original BIOS please? I'm just curious.
Andy o is offline  
post #547 of 2707 Old 02-21-2010, 07:02 PM
Senior Member
 
Ingram's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 341
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I'm getting some weird issues with my 5670, wondering if anyone else gets them?
  • Mass Display Corruption, at one point the vista aero desktop was unusable, it was like as if I had overclocked too much and caused bad video corruptions. Had to reboot.
  • Shaking Screen, I randomly get occurrences of the bottom half of the screen shaking wildly, usually I have to let it sit for a bit or reboot to make it go away.
  • Video Driver Failure, If I pause a video playing in MPC-HC, after a few minutes I will get a black image where the video should be, and a windows warning that the display driver has crashed but recovered ok. I have to restart the video.

This is with the 10.2 drivers, also occured with 10.1 hotfix drivers and some other beta's I used.

Hoping this is a driver issue and not my card. I tried reseating the card in the case earlier but it didn't resolve the issues.
Ingram is offline  
post #548 of 2707 Old 02-21-2010, 07:05 PM
AVS Special Member
 
tvted's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 3,576
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by fraggermcg View Post

I guess I'm the only one then?! Seriously would be good to hear from a couple of people that use S3 sleep that it's definitely working OK on their system - no intermittant black screens or audio device not found errors.

Not sure if this is intended to be here - I apologise Andy o, if its not meant to be but you folk in this thread would be the most experienced with the new cards.

A few days back I installed a Sapphire 5670 into a HTPC/Server box based on a Gigabyte GA-MA790GP-UD4H running an Athlon X4 630 under Win&_7 Pro in the hopes of taking advantage of its better deinterlacing capabilities over the onboard 3300.

Installed 10.1 and just today 10.2.

The system now refuses to come out of sleep. In fact the only way I can get control is to hard cycle the power (Reset doesn't work - odd that). That creates its own problems with a CHKDSK scan having to run as a result.

Before I roll back to 9.12, reinstall Windows (OEM - is that allowed?) or heavens forbid, I pull the card, does anyone have a thought that might lead me somewhere?

thanks,
ted
tvted is offline  
post #549 of 2707 Old 02-21-2010, 07:44 PM
Senior Member
 
tonytoronto's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 232
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Moondust View Post

My device manager reports Generic PnP Monitor. So I assume that's ok and not the cause of the 60Hz lock. CCC reports PIONEER-M, which seems ok as well. Good, I can let that go then. I am now thinking about a full reinstall of the ATi driver. If you have any suggestions about driver cleaning or a better alternative for CCC, please let me know. I'll continue the struggle, but I am sure this will get resolved the hard way or the easy way. Thank you for your help so far.

Not sure if you have found solution for your problem, i went thru the same issue and we have similar hardware.. There's a problem with the drivers and ATI aware of it, found this on the release notes for 10.2
" Refresh rate changes may revert back to 60 Hz (default) when "Enable GPU Scaling"
is enabled under Digital Panel Properties attributes"

disable GPU scaling, force the 1080P 24HZ (or other modes) and all should be good. hopefully this will be fixed 10.3 comes out (not holding my breath on this one). I went ahead and re-inatlled 10.2, but made sure GPU scaling was disabled, sure enough i have all back Hope it helps
tonytoronto is offline  
post #550 of 2707 Old 02-21-2010, 11:03 PM
Senior Member
 
convexion's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: The Mojave
Posts: 441
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I haven't been able to find any info on a strange issue I've having. Using a 5750 on Win7 x64 I'm getting strange corruption on menus in 7MC. Basically a bunch of white pixels flickering all over the menus. Video playback is not affected and no other program has this problem.

Prior to installing the 5750 I was using a 4850 card and never saw anything like this. I've tried using the 10.1, 10.1 hotfix, and 10.2 driver to no avail. Has anyone else seen this behavior?
convexion is offline  
post #551 of 2707 Old 02-22-2010, 05:55 AM
Advanced Member
 
tomandbeth's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Tucson, AZ
Posts: 723
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by Andy o View Post

See here for info about idle clocks of the HIS 5670 IceQ. I don't know if other HIS cards suffer from this.

Thanks. Looks like I need to be a bit slower in going over the threads (as I recognise posts above and below that one).
tomandbeth is offline  
post #552 of 2707 Old 02-22-2010, 06:08 AM
Advanced Member
 
sethhobrin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 859
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by convexion View Post

I haven't been able to find any info on a strange issue I've having. Using a 5750 on Win7 x64 I'm getting strange corruption on menus in 7MC. Basically a bunch of white pixels flickering all over the menus. Video playback is not affected and no other program has this problem.

Prior to installing the 5750 I was using a 4850 card and never saw anything like this. I've tried using the 10.1, 10.1 hotfix, and 10.2 driver to no avail. Has anyone else seen this behavior?

I had this briefly running 10.1 and 10.1 hotfix. The 10.2 drivers came out and I used driver cleaner utility from guru3d.com to remove all old nvidia and ati drivers and installed cat 10.2 and not everything works great(other than I have a black border around the entire picture even though I am running 1900x1080@60hz. I am still trying to figure out why it doesn't take up the whole screen but the weirdness is gone.

| XBOX360 - headshotwi | PS3 - headshotwi |
| Klipsch RF-82, RS-62, RC-64 | HSU ULS-15 DualDrive | Onkyo PR-SC5507P| Panasonic TC-P65V10 | Emotiva XPA-5 & UPA-2 |
sethhobrin is offline  
post #553 of 2707 Old 02-22-2010, 06:22 AM
Member
 
CardNation's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 64
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by tonytoronto View Post

Not sure if you have found solution for your problem, i went thru the same issue and we have similar hardware.. There's a problem with the drivers and ATI aware of it, found this on the release notes for 10.2
" Refresh rate changes may revert back to 60 Hz (default) when "Enable GPU Scaling"
is enabled under Digital Panel Properties attributes"

disable GPU scaling, force the 1080P 24HZ (or other modes) and all should be good. hopefully this will be fixed 10.3 comes out (not holding my breath on this one). I went ahead and re-inatlled 10.2, but made sure GPU scaling was disabled, sure enough i have all back Hope it helps

I was about to post this exact solution. Worked great for me, un-tick the box, reboot and setup your profiles and all is well.
CardNation is offline  
post #554 of 2707 Old 02-22-2010, 06:38 AM
Senior Member
 
convexion's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: The Mojave
Posts: 441
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by sethhobrin View Post

I had this briefly running 10.1 and 10.1 hotfix. The 10.2 drivers came out and I used driver cleaner utility from guru3d.com to remove all old nvidia and ati drivers and installed cat 10.2 and not everything works great(other than I have a black border around the entire picture even though I am running 1900x1080@60hz. I am still trying to figure out why it doesn't take up the whole screen but the weirdness is gone.


Thanks, I'll go ahead and give driver cleaner a shot. The odd thing is I did clean the registry with CCleaner before I installed 10.2 which has worked for me in the past when I've had weird driver issues. I went ahead and grabbed a screen of the issue just to provide an example:





EDIT: Okay, went ahead and gave Driver Sweeper a try. Full uninstall followed by sweeper, reboot, reinstall 10.2 and reboot. Unfortunately the issue persists. It's odd that it only affects 7MC. I have done an sfc scan just to make sure there weren't any problems with 7MC itself and everything came back clean.
convexion is offline  
post #555 of 2707 Old 02-22-2010, 07:42 AM
Advanced Member
 
sethhobrin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 859
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by convexion View Post

Thanks, I'll go ahead and give driver cleaner a shot. The odd thing is I did clean the registry with CCleaner before I installed 10.2 which has worked for me in the past when I've had weird driver issues. I went ahead and grabbed a screen of the issue just to provide an example:





EDIT: Okay, went ahead and gave Driver Sweeper a try. Full uninstall followed by sweeper, reboot, reinstall 10.2 and reboot. Unfortunately the issue persists. It's odd that it only affects 7MC. I have done an sfc scan just to make sure there weren't any problems with 7MC itself and everything came back clean.

Very weird. my issues were way worse that what you have in your screenshots. Could be a possible bad card.

| XBOX360 - headshotwi | PS3 - headshotwi |
| Klipsch RF-82, RS-62, RC-64 | HSU ULS-15 DualDrive | Onkyo PR-SC5507P| Panasonic TC-P65V10 | Emotiva XPA-5 & UPA-2 |
sethhobrin is offline  
post #556 of 2707 Old 02-22-2010, 08:16 AM
AVS Special Member
 
hifiaudio2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 2,689
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 133 Post(s)
Liked: 74
Quote:
Originally Posted by sethhobrin View Post

I had this briefly running 10.1 and 10.1 hotfix. The 10.2 drivers came out and I used driver cleaner utility from guru3d.com to remove all old nvidia and ati drivers and installed cat 10.2 and not everything works great(other than I have a black border around the entire picture even though I am running 1900x1080@60hz. I am still trying to figure out why it doesn't take up the whole screen but the weirdness is gone.

To get rid of the border, go to the desktop properties screen in CCC that shows the big #1 with the blue border. There is then a smaller screen with a #1 in it in the lower left. Click the black down arrow on that screen, click configure, and a new set of adjustments will come up that you cant find anywhere else. There is an overscan setting on one of those new tabs that is automatically set to 15% by default. Change that one and apply.
hifiaudio2 is online now  
post #557 of 2707 Old 02-22-2010, 08:17 AM
Senior Member
 
convexion's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: The Mojave
Posts: 441
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by sethhobrin View Post

Very weird. my issues were way worse that what you have in your screenshots. Could be a possible bad card.


I would agree if it wasn't for the fact that this problem only occurs in 7MC. I've gone so far as to try using the Unigine Heaven benchmark and everything was fine without any sign of artifacts. So 3D rendering works fine, using Aero in the regular Win7 UI doesn't cause problems, and media playback also shows no sign of artifacts. It's a very strange issue.
convexion is offline  
post #558 of 2707 Old 02-22-2010, 08:38 AM
Senior Member
 
neokeelo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Jackson, TN
Posts: 202
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Hey guys, I picked up a 5850 2 days ago and installed 10.2 fresh. I get driver crashes in Games and 3d benchmarking if I overclock even just a tad...

also, I'm using a 21inch Sony CRT and now in Powerstrip you can't select your own refresh rates anymore ( Advanced Custom Timings ) Its grayed out and in windows the max refresh rated I can select now is only 85hz. :\\ Anyone having the same issues as me? Any other 58XX CRT users?
neokeelo is offline  
post #559 of 2707 Old 02-22-2010, 09:28 AM
 
cybrsage's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Harrisburg, PA
Posts: 8,074
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 148
Quote:
Originally Posted by convexion View Post

I would agree if it wasn't for the fact that this problem only occurs in 7MC. I've gone so far as to try using the Unigine Heaven benchmark and everything was fine without any sign of artifacts. So 3D rendering works fine, using Aero in the regular Win7 UI doesn't cause problems, and media playback also shows no sign of artifacts. It's a very strange issue.

Does it also appear when 7MC is in full screen?
cybrsage is offline  
post #560 of 2707 Old 02-22-2010, 10:21 AM
AVS Special Member
 
sanderdvd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: The Netherlands, Europe
Posts: 2,197
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 56 Post(s)
Liked: 24
Big thumbs up for making this thread Andy!

I have the 'dropouts' problem. So I followed the workaround described here http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showt...1#post17884791

But I don t understand it. You say that I don t need to use the specific numbers you choose, however, I don t know how to find out which exact values I need to use for my card. I own the 5670.

Can you post the values I need to use or tell me how to find out which I need to use?

thanks!
sanderdvd is offline  
post #561 of 2707 Old 02-22-2010, 10:32 AM
Member
 
jbizzlefosho's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 62
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Reading through the list of problems, I don't think the DxVA limitations found by ter9999 are mentioned. You can read the discussion here.

Thanks to this thread and the main 5000 series thread I am able to enjoy bitstreaming! Thanks to all who made it possible! ATI owes you!
jbizzlefosho is offline  
post #562 of 2707 Old 02-22-2010, 12:14 PM
Senior Member
 
somy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 283
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Andy,

See attachments. One is the original BIOS and the other is modded BIOS (manually change clock info 1 to 157/300).

 

BIOS.zip 95.0341796875k . file
somy is offline  
post #563 of 2707 Old 02-22-2010, 01:41 PM
Member
 
Moondust's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 91
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by tonytoronto View Post

Not sure if you have found solution for your problem, i went thru the same issue and we have similar hardware.. There's a problem with the drivers and ATI aware of it, found this on the release notes for 10.2
" Refresh rate changes may revert back to 60 Hz (default) when "Enable GPU Scaling"
is enabled under Digital Panel Properties attributes"

disable GPU scaling, force the 1080P 24HZ (or other modes) and all should be good. hopefully this will be fixed 10.3 comes out (not holding my breath on this one). I went ahead and re-inatlled 10.2, but made sure GPU scaling was disabled, sure enough i have all back Hope it helps

IT WORKED! Just like you said. I am so happy! You really made my day. Thank you so much for replying to my (desperate) call. If I could I would kiss you, but luckily for you I am probably far away.

Quote:
Originally Posted by CardNation View Post

I was about to post this exact solution. Worked great for me, un-tick the box, reboot and setup your profiles and all is well.

And thank you for the confirmation. It's great to see people helping each other out here.
Moondust is offline  
post #564 of 2707 Old 02-22-2010, 01:49 PM
Member
 
Moondust's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 91
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by somy View Post

I'd like to report one more serious problem with my HD5770. When choosing YCrCb 4:4:4 pixel format (I want YCrCb because it gives WTW and BTB), the colour is off (I check this via DVE and AVSHD test videos), I think it's probably because of wrong YUC/RGB conversion. This problem doesn't exist in HD4000 series. When I choose RGB 4:4:4, however, the luma output isn't correct. Instead of 16-235, it output something like 16-233. I made a workaround to this problem by adjusting contrast and brightness in Avivo settings in CCC.

Today I've been playing with the color settings and I noticed that when you output for example YCrCb 4:4:4 your tv has to understand. If not the color will be off. When I set the videokaart to output YCrCb 4:4:4 and my tv to accept the same through HDMI the picture seems fine. So, are you sure your tv/monitor does understand the color setting it gets?

Also, I was wondering why you would want to output YCrCb 4:4:4. What's the advantage of WTW/BTB? I myself am interested in correct display of movies. What would be the best setting for me? I tried all 4 settings and they all look the same when I sync my tv with what it receives. Maybe you can shed some light on this for me.
Moondust is offline  
post #565 of 2707 Old 02-22-2010, 01:57 PM
Member
 
Moondust's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 91
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by neokeelo View Post

Hey guys, I picked up a 5850 2 days ago and installed 10.2 fresh. I get driver crashes in Games and 3d benchmarking if I overclock even just a tad...

When you try to overclock anything can happen. It's pretty unpredictable. You might have a card that just doesn't overclock. Have you run the auto overclock function in CCC?

Quote:
Originally Posted by neokeelo View Post

also, I'm using a 21inch Sony CRT and now in Powerstrip you can't select your own refresh rates anymore ( Advanced Custom Timings ) Its grayed out and in windows the max refresh rated I can select now is only 85hz. :\\ Anyone having the same issues as me? Any other 58XX CRT users?

I had a refreshrate issue (60Hz lock) that was like yours and I could solve it by disbling the GPU scaling option. In my quest to find the solution to my 60Hz lock problem I encountered some people that had a problem like yours. Their solution was to disable V-sync. Don't know if it fixes your problem but you can always try.
Moondust is offline  
post #566 of 2707 Old 02-22-2010, 02:09 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
Andy o's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 4,382
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by sanderdvd View Post

Big thumbs up for making this thread Andy!

I have the 'dropouts' problem. So I followed the workaround described here http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showt...1#post17884791

But I don t understand it. You say that I don t need to use the specific numbers you choose, however, I don t know how to find out which exact values I need to use for my card. I own the 5670.

Can you post the values I need to use or tell me how to find out which I need to use?

thanks!

There are no exact numbers you have to use. I use 200/300 cause that's close to the idle numbers on the 5770 (157/300), and I don't need more power most of the time (even when decoding and processing HD video). Since the clocks won't change, I choose lower numbers so my PC won't waste energy. You can also try 200/300, my guess is with the 5670 it's also powerful enough for regular use, but if not you can try other speeds like 400/600, you can use whatever you want, but just in case leave it between the idle clocks (157/300 for most 5670s) and the regular clocks.
Andy o is offline  
post #567 of 2707 Old 02-22-2010, 02:17 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
Andy o's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 4,382
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by somy View Post

Andy,

See attachments. One is the original BIOS and the other is modded BIOS (manually change clock info 1 to 157/300).

Thanks, I'm about to do some experimenting with RBE myself. I'll take those pics soon too.
Andy o is offline  
post #568 of 2707 Old 02-22-2010, 03:58 PM
AVS Special Member
 
ricabullah's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 1,782
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Andy o View Post

Besides the silent stream bug mentioned in the first post, the ATI driver can't do 24-bit or 32-bit audio with ReClock, only 16-bit. This is not as much a big deal as the silent stream thing though.

Not sure.
Have you checked my latest edit on LPCM bitperfect streaming way over Ati drivers via ReClock WASAPI in MPC-HC ?

http://forum.doom9.org/showthread.ph...34#post1370134

Sorry for pointing out my own thread; really i hate this btw.

Chronical Tester
ricabullah is offline  
post #569 of 2707 Old 02-22-2010, 04:10 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
Andy o's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 4,382
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Yeah somebody else also mentioned this a few days ago. Maybe James fixed ReClock or the ATI driver got fixed, but I haven't gotten around to test it yet see if it works in my system. I'll do this later.
Andy o is offline  
post #570 of 2707 Old 02-22-2010, 07:10 PM
AVS Special Member
 
vladd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Louisville, KY
Posts: 5,469
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 36
Is amyone else having issues with flash content causing the computer to freeze? Anytime I try to play a video from CBS in fullscreen, the screen goes black, I hear a burst of audio every few seconds and the system becomes so unresponsive that a hard reset is needed.
vladd is offline  
Reply Home Theater Computers

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off