ATI HD 5000 Series Known Problems (5870 5850 5770 5750 5670 5570 5450) - Page 42 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1231 of 2707 Old 04-17-2010, 03:42 PM
Newbie
 
bankingdom's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 14
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jong1 View Post

Just run AMD GPU Clock Tool at logon (e.g. Starup folder) with the following parameters "-eng=xxx -mem=yyyy". It does not even need to be run as administrator.


stupid question, but how do you set the parameters again? I can put the icon into the startup folder, and that works, but how do I add the parameters?

Thanks! I'm a noob..
bankingdom is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #1232 of 2707 Old 04-17-2010, 05:41 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
Andy o's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 4,382
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
right-click on the icon and then properties, add the parameters after the command line that is show there.
Andy o is offline  
post #1233 of 2707 Old 04-17-2010, 07:21 PM
Member
 
ter9999's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 56
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
ATi cards don't support BSP for MPEG2. There is only IDCT profile support for MPEG2. There is a tweak in register "ModeMPEG2_VLD", but when setting it to 1, green screen will be there when watching MPEG2 using DxVA.

Details, please refer to:
http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showthread.php?t=1227157

ATi driver team should do something to correct this soon! False advertisement is unacceptable!
ter9999 is offline  
post #1234 of 2707 Old 04-17-2010, 08:33 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
Andy o's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 4,382
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Good info, but I guess since most of us don't notice when MPEG-2 doesn't use the UVD it's not much of a real problem. New CPUs are also incredibly efficient and so a couple extra watts is negligible.

At least for me, the problems Nvidia has with its HDMI audio implementation are far more of a nuisance than what ATI has with its video (after a few tweaks).
Andy o is offline  
post #1235 of 2707 Old 04-17-2010, 09:45 PM
Member
 
ter9999's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 56
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Andy o View Post

Good info, but I guess since most of us don't notice when MPEG-2 doesn't use the UVD it's not much of a real problem. New CPUs are also incredibly efficient and so a couple extra watts is negligible.

At least for me, the problems Nvidia has with its HDMI audio implementation are far more of a nuisance than what ATI has with its video (after a few tweaks).

Thanks, but do you mind adding this issue in your list? In China, all the HDTV channels are using ~20Mbps MPEG2 instead of H.264. Before this, they had comparsison result that 12Mbps H.264 is no better than 20Mbps MPEG2... so this is a real and everyday issue in China. Lots of users here are contacting with ATi for this, hopefully the issue will be fixed in future Catalyst releases.
ter9999 is offline  
post #1236 of 2707 Old 04-17-2010, 10:31 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
renethx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 15,958
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 89 Post(s)
Liked: 327
Quote:
Originally Posted by ter9999 View Post

this is a real and everyday issue

Precisely what issue do you see (in particular in regard to video quality)?
renethx is offline  
post #1237 of 2707 Old 04-18-2010, 07:22 AM
Newbie
 
bankingdom's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 14
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Andy o View Post

right-click on the icon and then properties, add the parameters after the command line that is show there.

Pardon my continued ignorance, but can you attach a screen shot? I don't see any command line when I right click the icon. I'm a dumb dumb noob....
bankingdom is offline  
post #1238 of 2707 Old 04-18-2010, 08:29 AM
AVS Special Member
 
jimwhite's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Saint Petersburg, FL USA
Posts: 5,372
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Andy o View Post

At least for me, the problems Nvidia has with its HDMI audio implementation are far more of a nuisance than what ATI has with its video (after a few tweaks).

except nVidia fixed the silent stream bug

Jim White
St. Petersburg, FL
jimwhite is offline  
post #1239 of 2707 Old 04-18-2010, 12:55 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
Andy o's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 4,382
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
They did? Must have been recently but that wasn't the biggest problem. Did they also fix the back/side surround channel swap bug on 7.1 systems that they re-introduced after having it fixed for a little while? How about WASAPI exclusive support, is it improved?
Andy o is offline  
post #1240 of 2707 Old 04-18-2010, 01:01 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
Andy o's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 4,382
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by bankingdom View Post

Pardon my continued ignorance, but can you attach a screen shot? I don't see any command line when I right click the icon. I'm a dumb dumb noob....

Here, the highlighted part:


LL
Andy o is offline  
post #1241 of 2707 Old 04-18-2010, 08:10 PM
Newbie
 
glowth's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Apologies I posted this over in the official 5xxx series thread but realised that wasnt the best place for it to be. To be honest I thought I was posting in this thread but obviously not focused properly.

My Issue: No sound when bitstreaming HD codecs from my HTPC to a brand new AVS919 from Saphire ATI 5770.

I splashed out on a new receiver on the weekend to tie me over till 1.4 is bedded in and ended up with a good deal on a Pioneer 919. This replaces a VSX-D1011 that I've had a number of years now. Shame us Aussies have to wait so long for the 920/1020 receivers.

Well its been some interesting and admittedly frustrating reading through this thread (and others) trying to get the 919 to recognise DTS-HD Master or Dolby TrueHd. I am able to see in the OSD that PowerDVD is passing the HD streams (see attached) however nothing but silence from the receiver and it shows "Stereo"

The chain goes like:

HTPC Saphire ATI 5770 -> Pioneer AVS-919 -> Epson TW-1000

Vista 32 Ultimate
PowerDVD 10
Catalyst Drivers 10.2
Realtek HDMI R242
HDMI definately set to AMP not pass through
Have tried multiple HDMI 1.3 cables including purchasing a brand new "platinum" cable

I have gone around and around in circles trying to get this setup working. Unfortunately I dont have a stand alone BD player to test the 919 againsts so I can completely discount issues with the Amp. I have tried all version of catalyst from 9.12 to 10.3 and have been using Driversweeper to clean out the drivers.

As mentioned above I am getting the options in Powerdvd to pass through the high definition audio and I can see it represented in the OSD. I'm just getting nothing recognised by the receiver. Switch it back to passing through DTS/Dolby and all nonHD is working fine but in the long this is where I was with my D1011 and maybe I should just take the 919 back.

I gotta admit for the 1st time in nearly 20 years in IT and the fun of tinkering I'm close to throwing in the towel and simply going a standard BD player and HD tuner.


Anyone offer any guidance help etc is greatly appreciated.

Cheers

Glenn


Updated:
I have tried mpc setup described in this thread and end up with the same issue as with PowerDvd.

I decided today completely re-install the whole HTPC and remove all sundry cards other than the mere basics. I used Cat 10.2 drivers and powerdvd 10 and experiencing exactly the same issue with regards to OSD showing TrueHD but nothing but sielnce on the Pioneer 919 (again nonHD content is fine when selected in PoweDvd).

Is it time to take the Pioneer back to the store? maybe i got a dud?
LL
glowth is offline  
post #1242 of 2707 Old 04-19-2010, 07:38 PM
Newbie
 
willardjuice's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jimwhite View Post

except nVidia fixed the silent stream bug

I have a 480 and it seems to still be present.
willardjuice is offline  
post #1243 of 2707 Old 04-19-2010, 07:58 PM
AVS Special Member
 
jimwhite's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Saint Petersburg, FL USA
Posts: 5,372
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
ach... new drivers are the death of us sometimes!

Jim White
St. Petersburg, FL
jimwhite is offline  
post #1244 of 2707 Old 04-20-2010, 02:26 AM
Newbie
 
glowth's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by glowth View Post

My Issue: No sound when bitstreaming HD codecs from my HTPC to a brand new AVS919 from Saphire ATI 5770.

Well I reloaded my HTPC again this time with Win7 and bingo; all working beautifully
glowth is offline  
post #1245 of 2707 Old 04-21-2010, 02:14 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
Andy o's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 4,382
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by monty87 View Post

I having a different issue with True-HD. I have the ATI 5450 connected to my pioneer VSX-01TXH and then to my Samsung LCD LNT5265f. I am using the EDID of AVR I got from monifno. On both PowerDVD9 and TMT3 I get the ATI HDMI Out and DTS-HD sounds perfect, but True-HD sound is distored and crackling. My AVR shows its getting the True-HD bitstream. This is happening with all my True-HD titles. In TMT3 if I downmix to DTS, then the sound is ok. I have tested my AVR with a stand alone blue-ray player, and sound is pefectly fine.

I don't know if powerplay would fix that, but it's worth a try. The crackling mentioned in the first post refers to LPCM audio coming out of Windows, not bitstreamed audio.
Andy o is offline  
post #1246 of 2707 Old 04-24-2010, 04:49 AM
Newbie
 
tankteam's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
My screen keep flickering seems like trying to detect video source. Screen keep cycle green, blue, purple, desktop screen, green, blue, purple, desktop screen....

my setup (using all HDMI 1.3):
HTPC (ATI 5750) > Harman Kardon AVR 355 -> Optoma 65 projector

When i plug HTPC directly to projector, screen display immediately without problem. Tested with both HDMI cables. so it is not the cable problem.

This happend many times. I have tried many solutions without success such as changing HDMI cables, reset AVR to factory default etc etc.


Is this handshake problem? Any suggestion?
tankteam is offline  
post #1247 of 2707 Old 04-24-2010, 06:22 AM
Advanced Member
 
Rew452's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 867
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 21
I recently upgraded my AVR from a Denon 3805 to the new 4310ci which can now decode new audio formats; very nice!

My original graphics card was a 4850 with 512mb but replaced it with a Powercolor 5770 512mb card since I am not a gamer and since I am still using Win7 32bit I sis not want to loose anymore of my 4gb ram to video so 512mb was a perfect fit.

To make a long story shorter the Powercolor has a horrible heatsink/fan combo.
It was loud and ran at 77c at a idle. Decided to replace with something better but that was not very easy since I could only find one which would fit. A Thermalright HR-03 Rev A. It was a tad expensive but found out it had been discontinued but I did find one at a shop in Florida.

Just installed and I am impressed and wanted to share.

Stock Temp = 77c
HR-03 passive = 73c
92mm 1700rpm Syythe fan = 46c

Even with fan it is very quiet verses stock. Not to mention much better temps.

Rew

P.S. IT is big but it was a snap to install. I have done a few over the years and this was by far the easiest.
Rew452 is offline  
post #1248 of 2707 Old 04-24-2010, 03:59 PM
Member
 
whateveryo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 100
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
NEVERMIND! SEE EDIT.

I'm having a hell of a time trying to get this damn card to work (Radeon HD5450) with my Samsung HL61A750 DLP. I'm using the 5450 w/ Windows 7.

At first, I had my 19" LCD monitor hooked up to it via DVI and I installed the drivers from the website. Then I hooked up my DLP via HDMI and everything was working perfectly. My DLP showed up as a secondary display. I then selected the 'GPU Scaling' option in CCC, and that was when everything went downhill. My DLP gave the message 'mode not supported'. I've spent the last three hours trying to get this to work but it just won't give me anything. I've uninstalled and reinstalled so many times.

I even tried uninstalling the drivers and hooking up only my DLP via a DVI->HDMI cable. That worked until I re-installed the ATI drivers. Even with the DVI->HDMI cable, I get the 'mode not supported' message. I also tried the drivers from the CD but no dice.

Also, my LCD works on the DVI output, but as soon as I plug in my DLP with the HDMI cable, the LCD loses its signal.

Can anyone help? I'm about ready to reformat and reinstall Windows.

I had absolutely no issues with my desktop PC (using the same DVI-> HDMI cable).

Relevant specs of HTPC:
AMD Athlon II X2 245
Gigabyte GA-MA785GM-US2H
Radeon HD5450
Windows7

EDIT:

Just loaded up a restore point and it seems to be working now. I'll be sure to stay away from that god-forsaken 'GPU Scaling' option.
whateveryo is offline  
post #1249 of 2707 Old 04-24-2010, 08:23 PM
Member
 
hottyson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Las Vegas
Posts: 43
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by StardogChampion View Post

A common issue/mistake/problem specific to the HD5670 and likely the new HD5450 is the driver support on the AMD website.

You will be lured into installing the ATI CCC 10.1 suite but IT DOES NOT SUPPORT the HD5670 or HD5450 despite what you are being mislead to believe. It will look like it installed but it didn't other than the install will seem to quick. No errors. No nothing. This is the one time you should not go to the website to get the latest drivers. Install the ones that came with your video card on the CD.
--- quote snip---

I have a Radeon HD 5450 that I want to use with Realtek ATI HDMI driver.
Is this still true?
Is it still best to stick with the drivers that came with the card on the install CD?
Or, is Catalyst 10.3 "safe" to use yet?
hottyson is offline  
post #1250 of 2707 Old 04-24-2010, 09:01 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
Andy o's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 4,382
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
He wasn't talking about the Realtek driver, that works the same with all 5000 cards. Regarding the Catalyst package, since 10.2 it works with all the cards as well.
Andy o is offline  
post #1251 of 2707 Old 04-27-2010, 05:20 PM
Member
 
piccirilli's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 50
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I'm having issues playing MKV files using MPC-HC along with FFD show Audio codecs. All of my movies are encoded with original HD audio track. When a movie starts playing (DTS Master HD for example), it plays in PCM mode displaying 7.1 channel on my AVR. When I restart the movie by moving the slider control on MPC-HC back to the beginning, it will switch to DTS Master HD. Very strange. I've tried reconfiguring FFD show output, but haven't resolved this issue. I'm wondering if others using MPC are having the same bitstreaming issues and haven't discovered playing with the slider control temporarily corrects itself. I am using the latest FFDshow and MPC-HC. Any suggestions on fixing this?
piccirilli is offline  
post #1252 of 2707 Old 04-28-2010, 03:41 PM
Member
 
reneski's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 31
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


New Features:
This section provides information on new features found in this release of the ATI Radeon Display Driver. These include the following:

ATI Catalyst - Video enhancements

* H.264 Level 5.1 support
* ATI Catalyst can now playback 5.1 level streams on all supported players
* Allows for playback of high resolutions (4Kx2K)

Playback 1920x1080p with 16 ref. frames in DXVA (previous capability was L4.1 which maxed out at 4 ref. frames, should now be possible.

check http://www2.ati.com/relnotes/Catalys...ease_notes.pdf for more details
reneski is offline  
post #1253 of 2707 Old 04-28-2010, 06:49 PM
Member
 
jsntrmn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 64
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
i have a few really quick (and possibly stupid) questions!

i'm using the AMD GPU Clock Tool to set my core/mem clocks as opposed to the CCC profiles method outlined by Andy O. what clocks should i be setting? are the 200/300 clocks Andy shows going to hurt my card in any way?

i have a 5770. i only get the audio distortion issue when outputting 1080p mkvs via hdmi to my 50" panny plasma. all 720p content and 1080p content in other formats (such as mp4 or m2ts) plays just fine with no distortion. i should only be needing to manually set the clocks before watching a 1080p mkv and then reset them back to defaults after i'm finished. correct?

and my apologies if this has clearly been answered earlier in the thread. i'm being a bit lazy tonight and lack the focus required to sift through all 42 pages.
jsntrmn is offline  
post #1254 of 2707 Old 04-29-2010, 03:06 AM
Newbie
 
tankteam's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by tankteam View Post

My screen keep flickering seems like trying to detect video source. Screen keep cycle green, blue, purple, desktop screen, green, blue, purple, desktop screen....

my setup (using all HDMI 1.3):
HTPC (ATI 5750) > Harman Kardon AVR 355 -> Optoma 65 projector

When i plug HTPC directly to projector, screen display immediately without problem. Tested with both HDMI cables. so it is not the cable problem.

This happend many times. I have tried many solutions without success such as changing HDMI cables, reset AVR to factory default etc etc.


Is this handshake problem? Any suggestion?

anyone pls?
tankteam is offline  
post #1255 of 2707 Old 04-29-2010, 03:17 AM
AVS Special Member
 
jong1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: London, UK
Posts: 1,687
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Statement of the obvious, it seems like an AVR problem. Do other sources work through your AVR? If they do, try plugging the HTPC into the AVR's HDMI input currently used by that source.
jong1 is offline  
post #1256 of 2707 Old 04-29-2010, 06:28 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
Andy o's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 4,382
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by jsntrmn View Post

i have a few really quick (and possibly stupid) questions!

i'm using the AMD GPU Clock Tool to set my core/mem clocks as opposed to the CCC profiles method outlined by Andy O. what clocks should i be setting? are the 200/300 clocks Andy shows going to hurt my card in any way?

i have a 5770. i only get the audio distortion issue when outputting 1080p mkvs via hdmi to my 50" panny plasma. all 720p content and 1080p content in other formats (such as mp4 or m2ts) plays just fine with no distortion. i should only be needing to manually set the clocks before watching a 1080p mkv and then reset them back to defaults after i'm finished. correct?

and my apologies if this has clearly been answered earlier in the thread. i'm being a bit lazy tonight and lack the focus required to sift through all 42 pages.

The clocks will only slow down your card. If you're not having any trouble with that, then it's fine. If you wanna game though, you'll have to bring the clocks back up. DXVA sets the clocks to 400/900 just in case, but with my 5770 I have them at 157/300 (stock idle speed) about 90% of the time (except when using DXVA or gaming). If you use the GPU clock tool, I don't think DXVA will change the clocks.

re: your distortion issue. It happens with certain settings on the Windows mixer. There's no reason that it would only happen with mkv (unless you're using WASAPI exclusive and your mkvs are changing the Windows sound settings automatically). So your problem might be with your mkvs. Does stabilizing the clocks actually get rid of your mkv distortion?
Andy o is offline  
post #1257 of 2707 Old 04-29-2010, 06:31 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
Andy o's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 4,382
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by tankteam View Post

My screen keep flickering seems like trying to detect video source. Screen keep cycle green, blue, purple, desktop screen, green, blue, purple, desktop screen....

my setup (using all HDMI 1.3):
HTPC (ATI 5750) > Harman Kardon AVR 355 -> Optoma 65 projector

When i plug HTPC directly to projector, screen display immediately without problem. Tested with both HDMI cables. so it is not the cable problem.

This happend many times. I have tried many solutions without success such as changing HDMI cables, reset AVR to factory default etc etc.


Is this handshake problem? Any suggestion?

I agree, the receiver. FWIW, I tried an AVR254 (same as 255 but US) last year and was one of the worst experiences with electronics I've had in my life (including that one time I got electrocuted). Especially with HTPC. For one thing, the HK AVRs don't pass the HDMI video through, they reprocess them, so your projector's EDID means little more than squat when connecting through the HK AVRs. They can only accept certain formats, and can only output 480, 720 or 1080. And the multiple firmware updates were buggy as hell.
Andy o is offline  
post #1258 of 2707 Old 04-29-2010, 08:45 AM
Advanced Member
 
dabl's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Indianapolis, IN
Posts: 507
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by dabl View Post

========================================================
Warning
The Catalyst Control Center is not supported by the driver version of your enabled graphics adapter. Please update your ATI graphics driver, or enable your ATI adapter using the Displays
Manager.
=========================================================

I see this on the screen of the host with a 5850 card after using remote desktop to connect to it.

Just wondered if anyone else has seen this as well and/or possibly solved.

I've seen it with v10.2 and 10.3

I've carefully uninstalled and completely cleaned previous drivers from the machine with Driver Sweeper in safe mode before re-installing and the problem persists.

There seems to be some incompatibility with remote desktop and Catalyst Control Center.

Win 7 64bit,XFX 5850,Catalyst 10.3 drivers

First thanks for the replies to this, particularly from Andy o.

Somehow I wasn't getting notified of updates to this thread so I'm just now checking back in. Nice to know I'm not alone.

I took the time to submit this bug via Windows 7/Windows Vista Driver Feedback and see that it is now listed in the 'Known Issues Under the Windows 7 Operating System' section of the Catalyst 10.4 release notes.

Somewhat of a Pyrrhic victory but at least they acknowledged it.

PS Andy o, can you confirm the "Enable Concurrent Users Sessions" hack is a solution/workaround for this problem?
dabl is offline  
post #1259 of 2707 Old 04-29-2010, 09:17 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
Andy o's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 4,382
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Actually, I haven't tested it yet. I installed the option that lets you log in to the same user, but it logs you in in another session of the same user, which doesn't work that well for me cause when I used Remote Desktop from work it was usually to check on the programs that I had running already on the first session. I don't know what I was expecting, now that I think about it. FWIW, it should not give you the error, seeing as it doesn't affect anything visibly on the host computer.
Andy o is offline  
post #1260 of 2707 Old 04-29-2010, 10:39 AM
AVS Club Gold
 
Tulli's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Posts: 5,154
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 78
Quote:
Originally Posted by tankteam View Post

anyone pls?

There's one way to know for sure. Capture the EDID of the projector connected directly to the ATI card, and of the projector thru the AVR. The HK should repeat the proj. EDID video timings, but maybe it doesn't and thus your issues.

Capture the full 256-byte 2 EDIDs following section 3 from the 1st. post of this thread. Then post them (e.g. in a zipped attached file) and I'll take a look at them.

If the HK is not repeating the proj. EDID then you need an EDID override (installation on section 2 from 1st. post of that same thread).

EDID Overrides (capture, install/uninstall, troubleshooting)
Tulli is offline  
Reply Home Theater Computers

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off