ATI HD 5000 Series Known Problems (5870 5850 5770 5750 5670 5570 5450) - Page 54 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1591 of 2707 Old 06-20-2010, 11:25 PM
Member
 
kin0kin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Toronto, Ontario
Posts: 175
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by avr1910 View Post

Anyone, please, its a really annoying issue for me.

I wonder if it's a receiver issue. With my Yamaha HTR6160, what happens when I turn off, or on, the TV is that it will try to handshake for a second but music would continue to play regardless. The only issue I had was the silent stream bug (10.5 here).

Will switch over to 10.6 when I get the chance.
kin0kin is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #1592 of 2707 Old 06-21-2010, 01:18 AM
Qaq
Senior Member
 
Qaq's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 465
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by kin0kin View Post

I wonder if it's a receiver issue.

I haven't such problem at all with my ATI 5450 (10.4) and onkyo 1007. I can turn off TV and AVR, turn them on and get HDMI sound w/o any problems. And i didn't any EDID overrides yet. HDMI audio never lost.

Burned by the Audio Inquisition
Qaq is offline  
post #1593 of 2707 Old 06-21-2010, 01:47 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
Andy o's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 4,382
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by ianeicher View Post

I'll have to give this a try. It's qam via a usb tuner.

It's probably easier if you check it with DVDs first since that's more of a common ground for all of us.
Andy o is offline  
post #1594 of 2707 Old 06-21-2010, 01:50 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
Andy o's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 4,382
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by avr1910 View Post

Anyone, please, its a really annoying issue for me.

It might be the receiver, but regardless, you can get a Gefen HDMI detective or a Monoprice DVI Doctor w/ HDMI adapters on both ends (cheaper but no HDCP). That will fool the card into believing that both the AVR and TV are connected and turned on. Also fixes other problems some are having (not me admittedly) like having to turn on/off components in a specific order so not to lose connection and having to restart the PC.
Andy o is offline  
post #1595 of 2707 Old 06-21-2010, 04:28 PM
JAB
AVS Special Member
 
JAB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 1999
Location: Herndon, VA
Posts: 6,602
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi. I just read the last two weeks worth of Realtek related posts. Would someone be kind enough to let me know whether installing the Realtek driver still the preferred means of solving the silent stream bug and whether installing the Realtek driver causes the PowerPlay bug to occur?

At the moment, I'm streaming perfectly with ATI CCC 10.6 from MPC-HC, both TS_VIDEO and MKV, with the exception of the silent stream issue.

Thanks!

/jab
JAB is offline  
post #1596 of 2707 Old 06-21-2010, 04:39 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
Andy o's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 4,382
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Are you using WASAPI exclusive mode with ReClock and/or foobar2000? And/or, are you using TMT3? If yes to any of those, the ATI driver is better. If no to all, then go with Realtek.
Andy o is offline  
post #1597 of 2707 Old 06-21-2010, 05:26 PM
JAB
AVS Special Member
 
JAB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 1999
Location: Herndon, VA
Posts: 6,602
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi, Andy. Thanks for the reply.

No foobar2000. No TMT3. I don't know of any reason to use ReClock, since I'm not using TMT3 and don't need ReClock for 24p from MPC-HC. Unless I'm missing something related to ReClock, the answers are all "no".
JAB is offline  
post #1598 of 2707 Old 06-21-2010, 08:17 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
Andy o's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 4,382
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Then you'll be better off with Realtek rather than the ATI driver. You can still use foobar2000 and ReClock, only not with WASAPI exclusive mode. IMO if you're not running a 7.1 system it's not as necessary to use WASAPI exclusive. PowerDVD 9 and 10, WinDVD 2010 and ffdshow will all bitstream fine with the Realtek driver.
Andy o is offline  
post #1599 of 2707 Old 06-21-2010, 08:54 PM
JAB
AVS Special Member
 
JAB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 1999
Location: Herndon, VA
Posts: 6,602
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm running a 7.1 system. Does your comment about 7.1 systems only apply if one has another reason to use ReClock? As far as I know, there's no reason to run ReClock with MPC-HC for 24p when bitstreaming over an ATI HD5xxx. Is that right? Thanks again.
JAB is offline  
post #1600 of 2707 Old 06-21-2010, 09:14 PM
Member
 
ianeicher's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 150
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Andy o View Post

You can check if DXVA is engaged with the AMD GPU clock tool. Install it, and it will tell you the UVD is "busy" when DXVA is being used. Win 7 MC should use HW accel by default for regular ATSC broadcasts. Do you have a cable box or just a regular tuner and antenna?

Ok, AMDGPUClockTool tells me there are no valid devices found. I've checked the drivers and they seem to be right. Maybe I should uninstall and reinstall?
ianeicher is offline  
post #1601 of 2707 Old 06-21-2010, 10:25 PM
JAB
AVS Special Member
 
JAB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 1999
Location: Herndon, VA
Posts: 6,602
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I uninstalled the ATI HDMI audio driver and installed the RealTek R249 driver afterwards. However, my HDMI audio device no longer shows HDCP support or hi-def audio support, and all I get when playing Dolby Digital is static. I restarted after after uninstall and install. I tried manually removing devices (and drivers, when permitted) and reinstalling the RealTek drivers again, but I still get the same symptoms. A search of this thread for RealTek and static didn't yield anything.

Does anyone point me in the right direction? TIA. /jab
JAB is offline  
post #1602 of 2707 Old 06-21-2010, 11:39 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
Andy o's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 4,382
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
What exactly is the title of the HDMI device in the Windows Sound panel? Are you sure you installed the one titled ATI HDMI Audio Device (in red fonts) from the Realtek site?
Andy o is offline  
post #1603 of 2707 Old 06-21-2010, 11:41 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
Andy o's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 4,382
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by ianeicher View Post

Ok, AMDGPUClockTool tells me there are no valid devices found. I've checked the drivers and they seem to be right. Maybe I should uninstall and reinstall?

Yeah, something's definitely not right there. Install again the 10.6 drivers, and do a custom install. There you can check manually what you're installing. Be sure to check the log afterward and see that everything was installed OK.
Andy o is offline  
post #1604 of 2707 Old 06-22-2010, 03:38 AM
Member
 
reneski's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 31
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
With the new 10.6 catalyst out and a lot of sound issues fixed I thought it would be a good idea to upgrade to 10.6 and also go for the ati hdmi driver and not the Realtek one.

The second reason was because I had distorted sound coming from my speakers when playing music via winamp. The strange thing about that is that I did have this issue before but it didn't occur for a while after I had upgraded to the newest Realtek driver at that time (about 1 month ago).

So now I have THE most wonderful issue ever.

The volume control (or mixer) of windows (the one you get when you click on the little speaker in your taskbar) automatically drops to zero. So when I put it to 100% I can see it going down all the way to zero.
I've tried reinstalling the audio driver, I've tried both the Realtek and Ati hdmi driver, but nothing seems to work.

Any thoughts?
reneski is offline  
post #1605 of 2707 Old 06-22-2010, 04:07 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
Andy o's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 4,382
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Have you tried disconnecting all your input devices to see if it's a stuck key/command?
Andy o is offline  
post #1606 of 2707 Old 06-22-2010, 04:27 AM
AVS Special Member
 
jong1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: London, UK
Posts: 1,688
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Andy, your call clearly, but I think it might at least be worth mentioning in the first post that the YCbCr green cast problem may well be fixed?

The problem was very easily visible here before and now I cannot see it, nor can Photoshop detect it in the admittedly crude () photo I took!

It would be good if sotti, or someone else could verify, maybe with better tools but I'm pretty confident.
jong1 is offline  
post #1607 of 2707 Old 06-22-2010, 04:28 AM
Member
 
reneski's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 31
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Andy o View Post

Have you tried disconnecting all your input devices to see if it's a stuck key/command?

LOL sometimes life can be so easy.
I did think of that by setting it to 100% en immediately clicking on another window but that didn't seem to help either.

Well thanks for the help, disconnected my keyboard did the trick!
reneski is offline  
post #1608 of 2707 Old 06-22-2010, 05:08 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
Andy o's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 4,382
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Yeah, but clicking on another window wouldn't help for example with system-wide commands like volume. Probably your keyboard has media keys?
Andy o is offline  
post #1609 of 2707 Old 06-22-2010, 05:11 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
Andy o's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 4,382
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by jong1 View Post

Andy, your call clearly, but I think it might at least be worth mentioning in the first post that the YCbCr green cast problem may well be fixed?

The problem was very easily visible here before and now I cannot see it, nor can Photoshop detect it in the admittedly crude () photo I took!

It would be good if sotti, or someone else could verify, maybe with better tools but I'm pretty confident.

oops haven't tested that yet. I'll try to do it when I get home.
Andy o is offline  
post #1610 of 2707 Old 06-22-2010, 05:13 AM
Member
 
reneski's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 31
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Andy o View Post

Yeah, but clicking on another window wouldn't help for example with system-wide commands like volume. Probably your keyboard has media keys?

indeed it has a nice volume wheel, my GF probably cleaned it to much
reneski is offline  
post #1611 of 2707 Old 06-22-2010, 06:39 AM
JAB
AVS Special Member
 
JAB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 1999
Location: Herndon, VA
Posts: 6,602
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Andy o View Post

What exactly is the title of the HDMI device in the Windows Sound panel? Are you sure you installed the one titled ATI HDMI Audio Device (in red fonts) from the Realtek site?

Well, I thought I had, but I just downloaded another copy and the file name is different. I probably accidentally moved one row up or down as I moved my mouse across to the go button the first time. I'm a Moron. Sorry.

BTW, that link has changed to this:
Code:
http://www.realtek.com.tw/downloads/downloadsView.aspx?Langid=1&PNid=24&PFid=24&Level=4&Conn=3&DownTypeID=3&GetDown=false#High Definition Audio Codecs
I'll try the correct driver later today. Thanks for your help. /jab
JAB is offline  
post #1612 of 2707 Old 06-22-2010, 07:15 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
Andy o's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 4,382
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
That should be the correct link (you have to accept first). The download page cannot be linked directly AFAIK.
Andy o is offline  
post #1613 of 2707 Old 06-22-2010, 07:24 AM
Member
 
ianeicher's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 150
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Andy o View Post

Yeah, something's definitely not right there. Install again the 10.6 drivers, and do a custom install. There you can check manually what you're installing. Be sure to check the log afterward and see that everything was installed OK.

I did a full uninstall and reinstall and no dice. I think there is something going on with the card.

I am also having trouble getting sound out. It's the displayport model and I can't get sound from it using a monoprice DP to HDMI adapter (heard it should work) or the DVI-HDMI cable from monoprice (heard it should work too).

I guess it's time to call ZZF and RMA, this time for a HDMI model.
ianeicher is offline  
post #1614 of 2707 Old 06-22-2010, 07:56 AM
JAB
AVS Special Member
 
JAB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 1999
Location: Herndon, VA
Posts: 6,602
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Andy o View Post

That should be the correct link (you have to accept first). The download page cannot be linked directly AFAIK.

Yes, I realize that. I've followed the link in your OP and the link you most recently provided, and both times, after accepting the license terms, I was taken to a page saying the object had been moved. Upon clicking the link provided for the new location, I was taken back to the "agreement" page and the process repeated. I haven't had that trouble with the link I posted.

Looking at my link vs. your link, mine contains spaces (didn't know that was even possible), whereas yours are escaped as %20. Maybe the issue is browser specific. I'm using Chrome. Regardless, the RealTek website seems flaky. It just dumped me back to their home page while navigating links.

In any event, if anyone else has trouble, I downloaded the driver by:

* Going to http://www.realtek.com.tw/downloads/
* Clicking High Definition Audio Codecs (Software)
* Clicking I accept to the above.
* After the page refresh, clicking Next
* Clicking one of the Go buttons directly beside the red text ATI HDMI Audio Device.
JAB is offline  
post #1615 of 2707 Old 06-22-2010, 08:25 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
Andy o's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 4,382
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Weird, I'm not seeing the %20 either when I click on the link or just hover over it. It was probably the cookies though and not that.
Andy o is offline  
post #1616 of 2707 Old 06-22-2010, 08:32 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
Andy o's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 4,382
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by ianeicher View Post

I did a full uninstall and reinstall and no dice. I think there is something going on with the card.

I am also having trouble getting sound out. It's the displayport model and I can't get sound from it using a monoprice DP to HDMI adapter (heard it should work) or the DVI-HDMI cable from monoprice (heard it should work too).

I guess it's time to call ZZF and RMA, this time for a HDMI model.

I see, that's very likely your problem. I don't think the DisplayPort in these cards carries audio. And for the DVI-HDMI audio to work, you need a special ATI dongle, not just any. And it gets worse, cause there are two or three types of ATI dongles. Probably less of a hassle to just exchange the card.
Andy o is offline  
post #1617 of 2707 Old 06-22-2010, 09:10 AM
Member
 
ianeicher's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 150
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Andy o View Post

I see, that's very likely your problem. I don't think the DisplayPort in these cards carries audio. And for the DVI-HDMI audio to work, you need a special ATI dongle, not just any. And it gets worse, cause there are two or three types of ATI dongles. Probably less of a hassle to just exchange the card.

Thanks for your help Andy, hopefully the XFX branded card (w/ HDMI) I ordered will work better.
ianeicher is offline  
post #1618 of 2707 Old 06-22-2010, 10:26 AM
Newbie
 
Twigman893's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 14
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hello everyone...this is all very tech-speak for me!!!

Here's my problem:

I have a new build (on old mobo) PC as follows:

Asus P5W DH Deluxe
Asus EAH5670 1GB graphics
Intel E6600 @ 2.4GHz
533MHz RAM 2x 1GB in dual channel mode
Samsung F3 1TB HDD
Win XP Pro SP3 32bit

I am connecting this via HDMI to a Denon AVR1910 receiver which in turn is connected to a Samsung UE40B7020 TV

The PC displays perfectly @ 1920x1080 even when running some games.
I have had no end of trouble with audio via HDMI.

i started with the Asus drivers that came with the graphics card.
No HDMI audio device was available to select in Control Panel/Sounds and Audio Devices
I then downloaded the driver from asus' website and tried that...nothing
I then went to AMD and tried Catalyst10.4 and got the ATi HDMI rear outputs selectable in Windows.....no good
I tried Catalyst 10.5 and 10.6 with the same result....

so then I tried the Realtek HDMI audio driver 2.49 and Hurrah the Realtem HDA HDMI device can be selected in Windoze!!!

It even makes some sounds.....for a very short while - until you start using the mouse!! and then the sound disappears and never returns.....until you are closing windows down when you hear the end of the windows closing sound.....

It's driving me nuts!!

I've put in support calls at Asus and AMD but it seems this has them baffled.


please help me get audio working all the time!! the whole purpose of this machine was to serve music and play the odd game on the big telly...like this it's useless!!
Twigman893 is offline  
post #1619 of 2707 Old 06-22-2010, 11:01 AM
Senior Member
 
tonytoronto's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 232
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Twigman893 View Post

Hello everyone...this is all very tech-speak for me!!!

Here's my problem:

I have a new build (on old mobo) PC as follows:

Asus P5W DH Deluxe
Asus EAH5670 1GB graphics
Intel E6600 @ 2.4GHz
533MHz RAM 2x 1GB in dual channel mode
Samsung F3 1TB HDD
Win XP Pro SP3 32bit

I am connecting this via HDMI to a Denon AVR1910 receiver which in turn is connected to a Samsung UE40B7020 TV

The PC displays perfectly @ 1920x1080 even when running some games.
I have had no end of trouble with audio via HDMI.

i started with the Asus drivers that came with the graphics card.
No HDMI audio device was available to select in Control Panel/Sounds and Audio Devices
I then downloaded the driver from asus' website and tried that...nothing
I then went to AMD and tried Catalyst10.4 and got the ATi HDMI rear outputs selectable in Windows.....no good
I tried Catalyst 10.5 and 10.6 with the same result....

so then I tried the Realtek HDMI audio driver 2.49 and Hurrah the Realtem HDA HDMI device can be selected in Windoze!!!

It even makes some sounds.....for a very short while - until you start using the mouse!! and then the sound disappears and never returns.....until you are closing windows down when you hear the end of the windows closing sound.....

It's driving me nuts!!

I've put in support calls at Asus and AMD but it seems this has them baffled.


please help me get audio working all the time!! the whole purpose of this machine was to serve music and play the odd game on the big telly...like this it's useless!!

Have you considered moving to Windows7?
tonytoronto is offline  
post #1620 of 2707 Old 06-22-2010, 11:59 AM
AVS Club Gold
 
Davinleeds's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 5,410
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Have you tried the new hdmi driver 6/16/10 for XP.

http://support.amd.com/us/gpudownloa...fessional/Home

Haven't seen nor heard if it works, but it's there for XP.

"The purpose of diplomacy is to prolong a crisis." Spock, Mark of Gideon, TOS
Davinleeds is offline  
Reply Home Theater Computers

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off