PC output not filling TV screen - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 14 Old 02-13-2010, 08:39 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
Ad Astra's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi

I have a problem with the display on my HTPC setup. The picture from the PC does not fill the full frame on the TV giving a black border on all four sides. Adjusting the display resolution does not change the border effect.

My setup is as follows:

Motherboard: Intel DP55WB
Radeon Graphics card: Sapphire HD 4550 512MB DDR3
Home Theatre Receiver: Yamaha RX-V1065
TV: Pioneer PDP-436XDE
OS: Windows 7
Graphics driver: ATI 10.1

HDMI out from PC graphics card to Yamaha 1065 and HDMI from Yamaha to Pioneer TV.

I am not sure where to start troubleshooting this can anybody help with some suggestions?
Ad Astra is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 14 Old 02-13-2010, 09:00 AM
AVS Special Member
 
DJWikiera's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Kissimmee, FL.
Posts: 1,529
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
This should help you.
DJWikiera is offline  
post #3 of 14 Old 02-13-2010, 09:27 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
Ad Astra's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Many thanks DJWikiera, that is a great help. I could not find those settings before.

The scaling helps a lot but the broader size is different top/ bottom compared to left/right sides. I adjusted the scaling to fit top and bottom but this leaves a black band on the sides. Is there anything else I can tune to fix this?
Ad Astra is offline  
post #4 of 14 Old 02-14-2010, 02:22 PM
AVS Special Member
 
hdtv00's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: ill
Posts: 1,708
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Using scaling feature for the vid card is the worst solution as it makes the picture look like complete crap.

What res is the tv, match it with pc setting should'nt be that big an issue....oh you're one of those guys that got taken with an off res plasma display. It's funny how no one listens when I say check the res of a set before you shell out thousands for it. Anyway sorry for rant.

The res of your plasma is 1024x768 match it on your pc settings whats the problem. Unless you're trying to force some higher res it can't do.

i7 4770K/16 gig 2133/GTX 680 840 PRO SSD

Paradigm Studio 100/570/20's/2200 Sub

Onkyo 809 42" LCD/Panny AE4000
 

hdtv00 is offline  
post #5 of 14 Old 02-14-2010, 05:04 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Bigbird999's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 1,375
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
ad
Don't be discouraged by hdtv's rant, you can get a pretty excellent image from that TV. 4 or 5 years ago this was one of the best plasmas you could buy (if not the best) and 1080p sets were rare or nonexistant. Like many older plasmas it has a native resolution of 1024x768. Because the pixels are rectangular rather than square, you get a widescreen picture from a 4:3 resolution (1024x768).

I have 2 such sets (Sammy and LG) connected to HTPCs and the IQ is outstanding. Try this, set the desktop to 1024x768, adjust the overscan slider to 0, disable over scan on the TV (there should be a setting for this somewhere in the TV setup menus). This will give you a crystal clear 1:1 pixel mapped desktop, but the desktop will be stretched horizontally and so will be a bit distorted. Depending on how much non-HTPC stuff you do, this might bother you. Video will not be stretched and will be excellent.

If you don't like the distortion above you can try 1360x768 and let the panel scale it to 1024x768. Since it is only scaling on the horizontal axis there is very little blurring of the desktop fonts and it is very readable and exhibits no horizontal no distortion like with 1024x768. Video will be excellent.

Let us know how you make out.

BBh

New wealth is created in 2 ways:
You dig it from the ground (mining and oil)
Or you grow it (fishing, farming and forestry).
Everything else is just processing what you dug up or grew.
Bigbird999 is offline  
post #6 of 14 Old 02-14-2010, 11:06 PM
AVS Special Member
 
hdtv00's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: ill
Posts: 1,708
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
"This will give you a crystal clear 1:1 pixel mapped desktop, but the desktop will be stretched horizontally and so will be a bit distorted.....If you don't like the distortion....there is very little blurring of the desktop fonts"

Rant or not I rest my case.

i7 4770K/16 gig 2133/GTX 680 840 PRO SSD

Paradigm Studio 100/570/20's/2200 Sub

Onkyo 809 42" LCD/Panny AE4000
 

hdtv00 is offline  
post #7 of 14 Old 02-15-2010, 01:06 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
Ad Astra's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I tried 1024 x 768 resolution on the HTPC but this gave a large black box all way round the picture even with underscaling set to off.

The plasma is 4-5 years old and the HTPC is very new so trying to get the best picture from the PC.

The cable TV box plugs into the same plasma TV and gives pictures that fill the screen at 720p and 1080i which look fine with no obvious distortions.

The plasma is designed to take 720p or 1080i inputs but how it maps to the TV screen resolution I don't know.

Not sure why the HTPC at 720p or 1080i resolutions is giving the black border, I suspect it is the default in CCC to 15% underscaling. Adjusting the scaling in CCC helps a lot but still leaves a small border on the sides.

I did a search in the pdf version of the TV manual and could not find any scaling controls for the TV.
Ad Astra is offline  
post #8 of 14 Old 02-15-2010, 02:54 PM
Member
 
jlachowin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 164
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
How about this scenario. ATI 5750 to a Panasonic TC-P50S1 via HDMI. TV does 1920x1080 native, and I set the CCC properties to 1920x1080, but the screen is small all around. I need to set the scaling to like 5% underscan to make it look perfect. Weird?
jlachowin is offline  
post #9 of 14 Old 02-15-2010, 02:57 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Bigbird999's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 1,375
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Try using the VGA connection. The VGA input will allow you to set it as dot for dot. On both my sets VGA is better than HDMI.

BB

New wealth is created in 2 ways:
You dig it from the ground (mining and oil)
Or you grow it (fishing, farming and forestry).
Everything else is just processing what you dug up or grew.
Bigbird999 is offline  
post #10 of 14 Old 02-15-2010, 03:31 PM
Member
 
jlachowin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 164
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bigbird999 View Post

Try using the VGA connection. The VGA input will allow you to set it as dot for dot. On both my sets VGA is better than HDMI.

BB

How would I get TrueHD and DTS MA?
jlachowin is offline  
post #11 of 14 Old 02-15-2010, 04:21 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Bigbird999's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 1,375
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
jl
I was replying to OP at the same time you posted. AFAIK you can only get 5.1 with spdif. If your TV does not allow you to turn off overscan when connected by HDMI then you will be stuck with underscanning which will blur the desktop a bit.

BB

New wealth is created in 2 ways:
You dig it from the ground (mining and oil)
Or you grow it (fishing, farming and forestry).
Everything else is just processing what you dug up or grew.
Bigbird999 is offline  
post #12 of 14 Old 02-16-2010, 11:26 PM
AVS Special Member
 
hdtv00's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: ill
Posts: 1,708
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Isn't HTPC grand...I have a hdav 1.3 deluxe and I can't even get mine to output 1080p 60 hz stupid POS locks me into 30hz no matter what I try. Which forces me to run dual displays with causes 20 other F'ing issues.

i7 4770K/16 gig 2133/GTX 680 840 PRO SSD

Paradigm Studio 100/570/20's/2200 Sub

Onkyo 809 42" LCD/Panny AE4000
 

hdtv00 is offline  
post #13 of 14 Old 02-17-2010, 10:08 AM
Member
 
qthai99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: OC, CA
Posts: 81
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have the same black border at 1080p/720p 60hz/24hz resolution pixel to pixel on tv.

Radeon Graphics card: Sapphire HD 4850 512MB DDR3
Home Theatre Receiver: Marantz 8001
TV: Pioneer PDP-FD6020
OS: Windows 7 32bit
Graphics driver: ATI 10.1

I searched and found to find a .inf driver file for my tv/avr but I'm unable to find it. Any help or suggestions?
qthai99 is offline  
post #14 of 14 Old 02-17-2010, 01:36 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
Ad Astra's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by qthai99 View Post

I have the same black border at 1080p/720p 60hz/24hz resolution pixel to pixel on tv.

Radeon Graphics card: Sapphire HD 4850 512MB DDR3
Home Theatre Receiver: Marantz 8001
TV: Pioneer PDP-FD6020
OS: Windows 7 32bit
Graphics driver: ATI 10.1

I searched and found to find a .inf driver file for my tv/avr but I'm unable to find it. Any help or suggestions?

The most likely cause of the black border is the driver settings. The ATI Radeon driver looks to default to underscan by about 15%. You can change this underscan setting if you have the Catalyst Control Center installed. (If not simply install the latest full package from the AMD driver download site).

Start Catalyst Control Center from an account with Administrator privilage

Select Desktop and Displays

Towards the bottom is an icon for each monitor (only one for a single screen setup)

Right mouse click on the monitor icon and select configure

Select the scaling tab

adjust the underscan slider

(I found I could fill top and bottom and have a small side border remaining, or expand further to fill the sides but this resulted in the taskbar being cut off the bottom).

Click apply to test the setting and adjust as required.
Ad Astra is offline  
Reply Home Theater Computers

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off