EDID Overrides to solve bitstreaming issues for ATI 5xxx's - Page 106 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 1Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #3151 of 4010 Old 05-11-2012, 12:40 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Zon2020's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 2,716
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 28
Quote:
Originally Posted by twinpeaks View Post

After resetting the receiver to factory defaults, I no longer get the error I posted. What I am getting is that the Realtek HDMI Output (the only device I have available to me) flip to "not plugged in" until I reboot.

If you're using a 5450 you should have a "AMD HDMI Output" as a playback device.
Zon2020 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #3152 of 4010 Old 05-11-2012, 01:29 PM
Member
 
twinpeaks's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Chesterfield (just outside Richmond), VA
Posts: 147
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
It says in Bold letters

Realtek HDMI Output

beloww in non-bold lettters

2-ATI HDMI Adio
Default Device


It's the only device; it's checked. it's not two seperate even though there's a 2- there.
twinpeaks is offline  
post #3153 of 4010 Old 05-11-2012, 01:58 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Zon2020's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 2,716
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 28
Quote:
Originally Posted by twinpeaks View Post

It says in Bold letters

Realtek HDMI Output

beloww in non-bold lettters

2-ATI HDMI Adio
Default Device


It's the only device; it's checked. it's not two seperate even though there's a 2- there.

Have you gone to the AMD site and updated CCC for your 5450?
Zon2020 is offline  
post #3154 of 4010 Old 05-11-2012, 03:03 PM
Member
 
twinpeaks's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Chesterfield (just outside Richmond), VA
Posts: 147
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
That's actually the first thing I did - and for once, the wrong choice. I just pulled off the newest driver, hit up Drivercleaner, and used the CD that came with the card. It's behaving MUCH better now. I have yet to walk away for an extended time..
twinpeaks is offline  
post #3155 of 4010 Old 05-13-2012, 08:04 AM
AVS Special Member
 
lovswr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: [H]otlanta
Posts: 1,525
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by Zon2020 View Post

If you're using a 5450 you should have a "AMD HDMI Output" as a playback device.

I have exactly the same problem as Twinpeaks. I have an ATI 5670(12.4 drivers) & I have AMD High Definition Audio Device and High Definition Audio Device (which is signed by Microsoft). Do I need both sets of drivers? Can I just delete the Microsoft one, or is that needed by the HAL/API? I have a Denon 3311 receiver & I cannot pinpoint when this originally started but it was not always this way. I have found that simply logging off & back on makes the sound pop (literally) back on until I switch away to some other HDMI input.

carry on with your HD-Lite Directv loving banter! <--Comedy Gold
Don't fall for the HDMI 1.3 Hype!
lovswr is offline  
post #3156 of 4010 Old 05-13-2012, 03:59 PM
Newbie
 
phrosyn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Same thing here with 5770, latest CCC and RealTek HDMI audio drivers. I used to have this problem when i first started using the pc, then it went away now it seems to have returned. At least now it tells me, instead of just diabling the audio output
phrosyn is offline  
post #3157 of 4010 Old 05-15-2012, 06:19 AM
Newbie
 
ladik1983's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi Tulli,

im here again, i achieved only one thing with my Onkyo, HD5670, MPC-HC with ffdshow, and it is that my reciever shows logo DTS-HD MSTR but audio and video is hugly jerky and TrueHD is not working at all, i dont like it and mybe i am giving it up
ladik1983 is offline  
post #3158 of 4010 Old 05-15-2012, 12:34 PM
Member
 
twinpeaks's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Chesterfield (just outside Richmond), VA
Posts: 147
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
lovswr and phrosyn -

Uninstall 12.4. Use Drivercleaner to delete everything. Install the drivers that came with your video card - mine are 11.11 - it works much better.
twinpeaks is offline  
post #3159 of 4010 Old 05-19-2012, 05:31 AM
Newbie
 
phrosyn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by twinpeaks View Post

lovswr and phrosyn -

Uninstall 12.4. Use Drivercleaner to delete everything. Install the drivers that came with your video card - mine are 11.11 - it works much better.

Thanks i'll give it a try
phrosyn is offline  
post #3160 of 4010 Old 05-24-2012, 11:48 PM
Member
 
bjamm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 32
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Looking for advice to see if an override might help my situation.

Just got a new AVR for media room that is a Denon avr-1712. Hooked up to my HTPC with ati radeon 4650. Connected to a BenQ W6000 projector.

Getting no video or audio output when hooked up through AVR.

Hooked up from HTPC to W6000 works perfectly...

Old AVR is Onkyo TX706 and works fine as well.. however obviously upgraded to the 1712 with multieq xt for a reason and want it to work through the hdmi.

I didnt think I'd have any problems as the 1712 has no hdmi upconverting features which I dont really need.. or can live with. Is there any suggestions to get the video to output through the denon avr?

Thanks for any advice.. i cant seem to figure out why it wont work or will have to try buying a nvidia card which I didnt really want to do..
bjamm is offline  
post #3161 of 4010 Old 05-25-2012, 03:27 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Club Gold
 
Tulli's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Posts: 5,161
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 16 Post(s)
Liked: 80
Quote:
Originally Posted by bjamm View Post
Looking for advice to see if an override might help my situation.

Just got a new AVR for media room that is a Denon avr-1712. Hooked up to my HTPC with ati radeon 4650. Connected to a BenQ W6000 projector.

Getting no video or audio output when hooked up through AVR.

Hooked up from HTPC to W6000 works perfectly...

Old AVR is Onkyo TX706 and works fine as well.. however obviously upgraded to the 1712 with multieq xt for a reason and want it to work through the hdmi.

I didnt think I'd have any problems as the 1712 has no hdmi upconverting features which I dont really need.. or can live with. Is there any suggestions to get the video to output through the denon avr?

Thanks for any advice.. i cant seem to figure out why it wont work or will have to try buying a nvidia card which I didnt really want to do..
Try the attached EDID Override.

 

BenQ W6000 + HD audio.zip 1.263671875k . file
Attached Files
File Type: zip BenQ W6000 + HD audio.zip (1.3 KB, 1 views)

EDID Overrides (capture, install/uninstall, troubleshooting)
Tulli is offline  
post #3162 of 4010 Old 05-25-2012, 07:08 PM
Senior Member
 
flyguyjake's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 220
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 27
@Tulli

Can you mod the two attached EDID's please - Panasonic TC-P65VT50 w/Denon 4308CI audio. My skills are lacking and yours are AMAZING!!! =)

Thanks a bunch!

 

PanDen.zip 2.390625k . file
Attached Files
File Type: zip PanDen.zip (2.4 KB, 2 views)

flyguyjake is offline  
post #3163 of 4010 Old 05-25-2012, 08:18 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Club Gold
 
Tulli's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Posts: 5,161
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 16 Post(s)
Liked: 80
Quote:
Originally Posted by flyguyjake View Post
@Tulli

Can you mod the two attached EDID's please - Panasonic TC-P65VT50 w/Denon 4308CI audio. My skills are lacking and yours are AMAZING!!! =)

Thanks a bunch!
...

 

Panasonic 65VT50 - DENON AVR-4308CI.zip 1.2763671875k . file
Attached Files
File Type: zip Panasonic 65VT50 - DENON AVR-4308CI.zip (1.3 KB, 5 views)

EDID Overrides (capture, install/uninstall, troubleshooting)
Tulli is offline  
post #3164 of 4010 Old 05-28-2012, 03:00 AM
Newbie
 
Steve Powell's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm trying to get my HTPC to work with the LG 47LM620T and my Logitech Z5500 speakers (which are meant to support Dolby Digital and DTS audio).
I have the HTPC connected to the TV using HDMI, and an optical SPDIF connected from the TV to the Logitech speakers (which don't have HDMI). I can get some content to work correctly with 5.1 audio (Dolby Digital seems to be okay when processed using ac3filter), but if I play recent Blu Rays I'm only able to get stereo to the speaker.
From my research so far, I think it's not working with DTS audio feeds. This lead to me looking into EDID overrides. Please help! :roll eyes:
Here's the EDID for my LG TV. Can this be modded to make things work correctly for DTS audio?
Thanks!
Steve

 

LG_TV_original.inf.zip 1.2578125k . file
Attached Files
File Type: zip LG_TV_original.inf.zip (1.3 KB, 1 views)
Steve Powell is offline  
post #3165 of 4010 Old 05-28-2012, 04:14 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Club Gold
 
Tulli's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Posts: 5,161
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 16 Post(s)
Liked: 80
Quote:
Originally Posted by Steve Powell View Post

I'm trying to get my HTPC to work with the LG 47LM620T and my Logitech Z5500 speakers (which are meant to support Dolby Digital and DTS audio).
I have the HTPC connected to the TV using HDMI, and an optical SPDIF connected from the TV to the Logitech speakers (which don't have HDMI). I can get some content to work correctly with 5.1 audio (Dolby Digital seems to be okay when processed using ac3filter), but if I play recent Blu Rays I'm only able to get stereo to the speaker.
From my research so far, I think it's not working with DTS audio feeds. This lead to me looking into EDID overrides. Please help! :roll eyes:
Here's the EDID for my LG TV. Can this be modded to make things work correctly for DTS audio?
Thanks!
Steve

According to the EDID the LG TV can only passthrough AC3. Anyway you don't need an EDID override. Just connect the HTPC directly via SPDIF to the Logitech speakers and use the HDMI connection only for video.

EDID Overrides (capture, install/uninstall, troubleshooting)
Tulli is offline  
post #3166 of 4010 Old 05-28-2012, 06:06 AM
Newbie
 
Steve Powell's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks for the reply Tulli!
The only thing is that my HTPC doesn't have SPDIF output. I also have an XBox connected to the TV which uses the passthrough to the same optical input of the Logitech, and ideally I don't want to have to switch inputs on the Logitech every time I switch device.
The weird thing is that I can get DTS audio to work as pass through the LG TV if I go to the audio settings menu on the TV and toggle the audio source from 'Auto' to 'PCM', then back to 'Auto' again. Once I do this procedure, the Logitech recognises DTS audio and plays everything correctly. The only thing is that if the audio stops for *any* reason (e.g. if I pause of fast forward the Blu Ray), then the audio doesn't come back on until I toggle the TV audio source again. I guess this made me think that the TV EDID wasn't working correctly.
Cheers,
Steve
Steve Powell is offline  
post #3167 of 4010 Old 05-28-2012, 07:42 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Club Gold
 
Tulli's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Posts: 5,161
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 16 Post(s)
Liked: 80
Quote:
Originally Posted by Steve Powell View Post
Thanks for the reply Tulli!
The only thing is that my HTPC doesn't have SPDIF output. I also have an XBox connected to the TV which uses the passthrough to the same optical input of the Logitech, and ideally I don't want to have to switch inputs on the Logitech every time I switch device.
The weird thing is that I can get DTS audio to work as pass through the LG TV if I go to the audio settings menu on the TV and toggle the audio source from 'Auto' to 'PCM', then back to 'Auto' again. Once I do this procedure, the Logitech recognises DTS audio and plays everything correctly. The only thing is that if the audio stops for *any* reason (e.g. if I pause of fast forward the Blu Ray), then the audio doesn't come back on until I toggle the TV audio source again. I guess this made me think that the TV EDID wasn't working correctly.
Cheers,
Steve
OK, try the attached EDID Override. Please check 1st post for update on the subject, and other related posts, as you will still see "2 channels" detected by Windows. Multichannel of an uncompressed audio stream (LPCM) is not possible over S/PDIF, only compressed (e. g. DD or DTS).

 

LG 47LM620T+5.1(AC3, DTS).zip 1.24609375k . file
Attached Files
File Type: zip LG 47LM620T+5.1(AC3, DTS).zip (1.2 KB, 4 views)

EDID Overrides (capture, install/uninstall, troubleshooting)
Tulli is offline  
post #3168 of 4010 Old 05-28-2012, 08:56 AM
Member
 
Apokrif's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 41
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Guys,
I have 5700 -> HDMI -> Sharp Aquos (LC-C4655U)
No AVR (yet)
AMD Drivers 12.4
AMD HDMI output is default sound playback device.
AMD HDMI output/AMD High Definition Audio device shows Not plugged in
The only way to bring it up - unplug/plug HDMI cable. :-(
If I switch TV input to another HDMI, then switch it back - it'll show Not plugged in again and I need to re-plug
I've read this thread.
Since I don't have I don't have original CD (with ATI drivers), I need to use solution from post #3161:
Code:
Uninstall 12.4. Use Drivercleaner to delete everything.
Install the drivers that came with your video card - mine are 11.11
It works much better.
Do I need to use 11.11 or some other older version from ATI site or I have to find manufacturer CD?
Do I need to do something else as well?
Sorry, I'm newbie in HTPC stuff...
Apokrif is offline  
post #3169 of 4010 Old 05-28-2012, 09:02 AM
Newbie
 
Steve Powell's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Many thanks Tulli! - I'll try it out tonight.
Steve Powell is offline  
post #3170 of 4010 Old 05-28-2012, 10:37 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Club Gold
 
Tulli's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Posts: 5,161
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 16 Post(s)
Liked: 80
Quote:
Originally Posted by Apokrif View Post

Guys,
I have 5700 -> HDMI -> Sharp Aquos (LC-C4655U)
No AVR (yet)
AMD Drivers 12.4
AMD HDMI output is default sound playback device.
AMD HDMI output/AMD High Definition Audio device shows Not plugged in
The only way to bring it up - unplug/plug HDMI cable. :-(
If I switch TV input to another HDMI, then switch it back - it'll show Not plugged in again and I need to re-plug
I've read this thread.
Since I don't have I don't have original CD (with ATI drivers), I need to use solution from post #3161:
Code:
Uninstall 12.4. Use Drivercleaner to delete everything.
Install the drivers that came with your video card - mine are 11.11
It works much better.
Do I need to use 11.11 or some other older version from ATI site or I have to find manufacturer CD?
Do I need to do something else as well?
Sorry, I'm newbie in HTPC stuff...

AFAIK it is a problem with recent AMD drivers releases, but I'm not sure when specifically it surfaced out. Anyway you only need to replace the HDMI audio driver.

EDID Overrides (capture, install/uninstall, troubleshooting)
Tulli is offline  
post #3171 of 4010 Old 05-28-2012, 10:42 AM
Member
 
Apokrif's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 41
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Apokrif View Post

Do I need to use 11.11 or some other older version from ATI site or I have to find manufacturer CD?

Update:
Got driver from Dell.
Cannot even tell what CCC version it is.
ATI driver is 8.762.0.0 8/3/2010

AMD HDMI output/AMD High Definition Audio device is "plugged in"
When I switch TV input to another HDMI or even if TV is off.
Wondering now, would it be ok to roll everything forward, except AMD High Definition Audio device driver?
Apokrif is offline  
post #3172 of 4010 Old 05-28-2012, 10:44 AM
Member
 
Apokrif's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 41
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tulli View Post

AFAIK it is a problem with recent AMD drivers releases, but I'm not sure when specifically it surfaced out. Anyway you only need to replace the HDMI audio driver.

Thank a lot Tulli,
Checked for answer to my question, start posting reply and you beat me few min!
Apokrif is offline  
post #3173 of 4010 Old 06-02-2012, 02:16 AM
Newbie
 
livelyscroater's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Can you please MOD the two attached EDID's Please.
Samsung LE40M87 and Onkyo TX NR609

 

Samsung LE40M87 Onkyo TX NR609.zip 1.44140625k . file
Attached Files
File Type: zip Samsung LE40M87 Onkyo TX NR609.zip (1.4 KB, 2 views)
livelyscroater is offline  
post #3174 of 4010 Old 06-02-2012, 04:27 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Club Gold
 
Tulli's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Posts: 5,161
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 16 Post(s)
Liked: 80
Quote:
Originally Posted by livelyscroater View Post

Can you please MOD the two attached EDID's Please.
Samsung LE40M87 and Onkyo TX NR609

Use this mod from list in 1st post:

Samsung LE46B650 - ONKYO TX-NR509

What is your issue?

EDID Overrides (capture, install/uninstall, troubleshooting)
Tulli is offline  
post #3175 of 4010 Old 06-02-2012, 08:12 AM
Newbie
 
livelyscroater's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tulli View Post

Use this mod from list in 1st post:

What is your issue?

Issues with 7.1 surround as in not getting any, i get 2 stereo but no DD, DTS or HIgh def sound through hdmi....been searching for 2 days and tried everything, came across your post and gonna give it a go..
Thanks for you help by the way.
livelyscroater is offline  
post #3176 of 4010 Old 06-04-2012, 08:56 PM
Member
 
Yousty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 123
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Just put together an HTPC and I've spent the last several hours pulling my hair out trying to figure out what the heck the problem is with my AVR because I'm having nothing but video problems. I have an on-board Radeon HD4250 with Catalyst Control Center 12.4 installed and when I hook it up straight to my Samsung HL61A750 tv I have no problems at all, but when I try to go through my Denon AVR-3312CI I get nothing but a black screen. I can occasionally get it to work when it's hooked up to the front Aux HDMI port if I unplug the HDMI cable and plug it back in enough times, but I haven't once gotten it to work using any of the 6 back-side HDMI ports. So I'm begging for your help, Tulli, because you are obviously a genius when it comes to this stuff.

I'll go ahead and attach my inf files in case those help.

Also, one thing I wasn't entirely clear on while reading through your guide is if you can't get any video to pass through your AVR then how can I see to go in and manually install an inf driver for the monitor?

 

Samsung HL61A750 Denon AVR-3312CI.zip 2.38671875k . file
Attached Files
File Type: zip Samsung HL61A750 Denon AVR-3312CI.zip (2.4 KB, 1 views)
Yousty is offline  
post #3177 of 4010 Old 06-05-2012, 03:35 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Club Gold
 
Tulli's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Posts: 5,161
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 16 Post(s)
Liked: 80
Quote:
Originally Posted by Yousty View Post

Just put together an HTPC and I've spent the last several hours pulling my hair out trying to figure out what the heck the problem is with my AVR because I'm having nothing but video problems. I have an on-board Radeon HD4250 with Catalyst Control Center 12.4 installed and when I hook it up straight to my Samsung HL61A750 tv I have no problems at all, but when I try to go through my Denon AVR-3312CI I get nothing but a black screen. I can occasionally get it to work when it's hooked up to the front Aux HDMI port if I unplug the HDMI cable and plug it back in enough times, but I haven't once gotten it to work using any of the 6 back-side HDMI ports. So I'm begging for your help, Tulli, because you are obviously a genius when it comes to this stuff.

I'll go ahead and attach my inf files in case those help.

Also, one thing I wasn't entirely clear on while reading through your guide is if you can't get any video to pass through your AVR then how can I see to go in and manually install an inf driver for the monitor?

There are two mods for your type of TV (Samsung DLP TV) and DENON AVR already available in the list on 1st. port that you can use.

But your problem really looks like a faulty HDMI cable, possibly the one connecting the DENON to the TV?

EDID Overrides (capture, install/uninstall, troubleshooting)
Tulli is offline  
post #3178 of 4010 Old 06-05-2012, 05:11 AM
Member
 
Yousty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 123
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tulli View Post

There are two mods for your type of TV (Samsung DLP TV) and DENON AVR already available in the list on 1st. port that you can use.

But your problem really looks like a faulty HDMI cable, possibly the one connecting the DENON to the TV?

I just tried using a different HDMI cable between the AVR and TV and still getting the same results. When I boot the computer I can see the bios screen and windows logo screen but then it just goes black after that. I've tried using several different HDMI cables between the computer and AVR too.

When I get home from work tonight I'll have to try the one of the mods on the 1st page you suggested. A question though, One thing I wasn't entirely comprehending while reading through your guide is if you can't get any video to pass through your AVR then how can I see to go in and manually install an inf driver for the monitor?
Yousty is offline  
post #3179 of 4010 Old 06-06-2012, 03:09 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Club Gold
 
Tulli's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Posts: 5,161
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 16 Post(s)
Liked: 80
You'll have to hook a monitor temporarily and then make sure to apply the EDID Override to the GenericPnP assigned by Windows to the Denon (see 1st. post instructions on dual monitor installation). The other solution is just using two separate connections to the TV and AVR with no HDMI out from the AVR.

EDID Overrides (capture, install/uninstall, troubleshooting)
Tulli is offline  
post #3180 of 4010 Old 06-06-2012, 06:08 AM
Member
 
Yousty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 123
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tulli View Post

You'll have to hook a monitor temporarily and then make sure to apply the EDID Override to the GenericPnP assigned by Windows to the Denon (see 1st. post instructions on dual monitor installation). The other solution is just using two separate connections to the TV and AVR with no HDMI out from the AVR.

It dawned on me to try the dual monitor setup last night, felt like an idiot once I realized it. So after some more messing around last night I think my problem is a lot more complicated than just an EDID override. I was actually able to get the computer to AVR to work on my front AUX HDMI input and after applying one of your custom EDID override inf files everything is working perfectly so thank you very much for that!

Here's where it gets complicated though, I obviously don't want to use the front AUX input on my AVR cuz it looks bad having an HDMI cable routing to the front of my receiver, especially when I have two free HDMI inputs on the back of my AVR. Problem is, whenever I plug an HDMI cable from my computer into any of my back HDMI inputs of my AVR things go crazy. It's almost as if my computer and AVR refuse to talk to each other and are fighting. I tried doing the two monitor thing last night (PC -> HDMI cable -> AVR -> HDMI cable -> TV , PC -> DVI cable -> Monitor). Whenever I have both the HDMI and DVI (or VGA) hooked up it's almost as if my graphics card is failing or the AVR is causing the graphics card to stop outputting because if I unplug the HDMI cable the DVI hookup on the monitor starts working like normal. I tried moving the HDMI cable to several different inputs on the back of my AVR and tried using several different HDMI cables but got the same results every time. It's almost as if the back inputs on my AVR and graphics card are refusing to talk to each other and causing hangups. Any suggestions, anyone?
Yousty is offline  
Reply Home Theater Computers

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off