EDID Overrides to solve bitstreaming issues for ATI 5xxx's - Page 143 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Baselworld is only a few weeks away. Getting the latest news is easy, Click Here for info on how to join the Watchuseek.com newsletter list. Follow our team for updates featuring event coverage, new product unveilings, watch industry news & more!



Forum Jump: 
 11Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #4261 of 4281 Old 11-24-2015, 12:04 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Posts: 121
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 66 Post(s)
Liked: 23
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tulli View Post
AFAIK full audio will work only with the built-in Bluray player, not over the HDMI-in connection (hence the lack of support for HD audio formats in the native EDID detected on the PC).
Attached is the table of the LG LHB755W HDMI spec.

I think if the Source on the left column here refer strictly to the built-in Bluray player, then you're probably right.

I was interpreting this "Source" to be either one of its 2 HDMI inputs, but maybe I'm wrong. If the native EDID detected on the PC doesn't show any of these options as seen on the spec, then you're probably right that the "Source" here is just the Bluray player.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	LG LHB755W HDMI spec.JPG
Views:	221
Size:	42.2 KB
ID:	1076818  
Volusiano is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4262 of 4281 Old 11-24-2015, 03:36 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by Volusiano View Post
The spec for the LG LHB755W manual shows support for 5.1 and 7.1 LPCM (page 70 of the Appendix), so I wouldn't discount it yet.

I think you should tinker around with the PC's audio settings some more to make sure that you have 5.1 LPCM set in your Sound Control Panel's configuration setting, and that your video app is outputting 5.1 and not stereo, and that your content indeed does have 5.1 audio for sure.
I discovered that through the optical output of the PC and a patch for realtek HD, I get a Dolby digital live 5.1, however in certain applications that support it. My LG LHB755W shows the display "DD3:2/0.1" when the input is optical TOSLINK: it is something good to get around the limit. As far as the uncompressed PCM 5.1 surround sound it is only output mode. It is a limitation of the device driver LG
The suggestion to use an AVR professional is not so bad.
sfoneloki is offline  
post #4263 of 4281 Old 12-08-2015, 05:34 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Newby to Override

I have a vizio E60-C3 LED tv, just got it and I'm having the trouble with the override. I tried using the MOD below.

Vizio SV420m - DENON 590Vizio LCD + DENON AVR.

When installed, the video looses sync, TV says resolution not supported. Trying the Samsung LN-S4095D - DENON AVR988 next. Below is the Monoinf report. If a custom override is not needed, can someone point me in the right direction?


Monoinfo report attached.
Attached Files
File Type: txt moninfo.txt (7.7 KB, 18 views)
mtboyd is offline  
post #4264 of 4281 Old 12-08-2015, 01:14 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Club Gold
 
Tulli's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Posts: 5,651
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 2 Thread(s)
Quoted: 116 Post(s)
Liked: 102
Why the connection through the TV? No HDMI on the Denon?

What is your graphic adapter and OS? (An Intel adapter won't accept EDID overrides)

EDID Overrides (capture, install/uninstall, troubleshooting)
Tulli is offline  
post #4265 of 4281 Old 12-08-2015, 01:39 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tulli View Post
Why the connection through the TV? No HDMI on the Denon?

What is your graphic adapter and OS? (An Intel adapter won't accept EDID overrides)
Let me explain my setup. It's not a denon, just tried that driver beacuse it was listed to work with most brands. I have a Vizio TV with a Vizio 5.1 sound bar setup. HDMI from a Geforce 210 to the TV. Optical audio out of the tv to the bar system. Windows audio control says 2 channel only when detecting my Tv. So my tv is the switch for the sound system.

I did get the override to work with the Vizio inf in the list sometimes, but the video still goes out randomly, then will come back.


Geforce 210, Win 7 64bit
mtboyd is offline  
post #4266 of 4281 Old 12-08-2015, 02:01 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Club Gold
 
Tulli's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Posts: 5,651
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 2 Thread(s)
Quoted: 116 Post(s)
Liked: 102
According to the real-time EDID of the Vizio there's already the capability of multichannel AC3 enabled. No need of overriding the EDID.

2 channels LPCM is the maximun bandwidth over the TV for uncompressed audio. Nothing to do about it.

EDID Overrides (capture, install/uninstall, troubleshooting)
Tulli is offline  
post #4267 of 4281 Old 12-08-2015, 05:43 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Posts: 121
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 66 Post(s)
Liked: 23
Quote:
Originally Posted by mtboyd View Post
Let me explain my setup. It's not a denon, just tried that driver beacuse it was listed to work with most brands. I have a Vizio TV with a Vizio 5.1 sound bar setup. HDMI from a Geforce 210 to the TV. Optical audio out of the tv to the bar system. Windows audio control says 2 channel only when detecting my Tv. So my tv is the switch for the sound system.

I did get the override to work with the Vizio inf in the list sometimes, but the video still goes out randomly, then will come back.


Geforce 210, Win 7 64bit
When you said you got the override to work with the Vizio sometimes, are you saying that your Geforce can see 5.1 channel options in the Windows audio control panel? And you're able to get DD or DTS through the TV to the Vizio sound bar? Only that your video goes in and out randomly?
Volusiano is offline  
post #4268 of 4281 Old 12-30-2015, 02:36 PM
Member
 
icstm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 15
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Question

Hi,

Thank for this thread. Throughout my Win7 time it helped get the right digital output from my PC.
Now upgraded to Win10, the same inf files do not work, as Device manager says they need to be signed. Is there a solution?
icstm is offline  
post #4269 of 4281 Old 12-30-2015, 03:43 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Club Gold
 
Tulli's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Posts: 5,651
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 2 Thread(s)
Quoted: 116 Post(s)
Liked: 102
Disable digital signature verification and then install the EDID override.

EDID Overrides (capture, install/uninstall, troubleshooting)
Tulli is offline  
post #4270 of 4281 Old 01-02-2016, 06:28 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Happy new year...

Recently I finally changed the LG home theater with a decent AVR, the Yamaha rx v479.

Now when I connect HDMI directly to the AVR, the PC operates in PCM 5.1.

Unfortunately, however, if I connect to the PC to HDMI TV to the AVR via HDMI ARC, the PC returns to work only in 2.0.
The TV is a Panasonic 2011, TX-P50ST30.

Thanks a lot.
Attached Files
File Type: txt moninfo.txt (8.2 KB, 16 views)
sfoneloki is offline  
post #4271 of 4281 Old 01-09-2016, 10:41 PM
Newbie
 
GregoryRB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 14
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
EDID Override

HI Tulli about 7 years ago you provided me with EDID override filefor a Denon AVR 3808/ Pioneer Kuro plasma system. which has worked fantastically ever since.

My Denon has failed, and is not repairable, and I am about to commit to an Integra DTR 30.7 ( Pioneers Plasma still going strong). Do you have any experience with Integra models? I could not see Integra in your list of prior solutions so maybe thisd infers Integra AVR's do not require EDID overrides??

Please let me know your thoughts.

I would like to know a solution ( if needed), can be provided before I commit to buying the Integra

Thanks

Greg
GregoryRB is offline  
post #4272 of 4281 Old 01-10-2016, 03:29 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Club Gold
 
Tulli's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Posts: 5,651
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 2 Thread(s)
Quoted: 116 Post(s)
Liked: 102
You can use the same EDID override if needed. It will work with the Integra or any other AVR as the video part is the same for EDID detection.

EDID Overrides (capture, install/uninstall, troubleshooting)
Tulli is offline  
post #4273 of 4281 Old 03-25-2016, 07:26 PM
Newbie
 
TheBigRoberto's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 13
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi Tulli, can you please help me out with a Edid override again? Many thanks
Attached Files
File Type: zip onkyo tx-nr646.zip (1.3 KB, 17 views)
File Type: zip LG - 50PZ570T.zip (757 Bytes, 5 views)
TheBigRoberto is offline  
post #4274 of 4281 Old 03-26-2016, 04:06 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Club Gold
 
Tulli's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Posts: 5,651
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 2 Thread(s)
Quoted: 116 Post(s)
Liked: 102
...
Attached Files
File Type: zip LG-50PZ50T-ONKYO-TX-NR646.zip (1.3 KB, 18 views)

EDID Overrides (capture, install/uninstall, troubleshooting)
Tulli is offline  
post #4275 of 4281 Old 03-26-2016, 05:15 AM
Newbie
 
TheBigRoberto's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 13
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thank you
TheBigRoberto is offline  
post #4276 of 4281 Old 04-10-2016, 04:36 PM
Advanced Member
 
dnoonie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Seattle, WA area
Posts: 805
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 233 Post(s)
Liked: 189
Anyone need an EDID editor?

Understanding EDID wasn't as necessary before devices tried to do too much for you, what a pain.

http://www.analogway.com/en/products...-editor/#dl#dl

Click on the Download tab, there's a White Paper that is helpful. And actually even through you might not want or need to program your own EDID running and understanding the EDID editor gave me a better understanding of EDID. The EDID editor is not product specific and can be used to edit and create EDID for any device.

Cheers,
dnoonie is online now  
post #4277 of 4281 Old 04-18-2016, 11:29 AM
Advanced Member
 
Jedi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Oklahoma
Posts: 876
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 41 Post(s)
Liked: 22
I solved a problem of my legacy Sony Blu-ray megachanger (BDP-CX7000ES) not passing DTS-HD Master Audio as bitstream to my Marantz pre-pro (AV-7702Mkii). The problem popped up immediately after a new DTS:X firmware update was installed on the Marantz. Using a Dr HDMI device, I sampled the EDID data on the Marantz, and changed the SAD byte 3 value of the CEA 861 Extension block for the DTS-HD codec, from its current value 03, to the new value 01, together with revising the affected checksum value. The Blu-ray player now bitstreams DTS-HD Master Audio as well as the new DTS:X codec. Pure joy.

Since doing so, I have been trying to determine exactly what SAD byte 3 data code for the DTS-HD codec actually governs or represents. All I have been able to learn thus far, is that SAD byte 3 represents for the basic codecs (Dolby Digital, DTS, etc.) the maximum bitrate divided by 8Kbps. But for the more advanced codecs, DTS-HD included, it represents "Audio Code Dependent Format", which I took to mean some coded variable, unique to each advanced codec.

I am posting this little mystery to the community of this thread, looking for someone who may be knowledgeable and maybe can shed some light. I posed the same question separately to Marantz and to DTS technical support, but neither have answered.

Are Eleven Channels Really Enough?


Last edited by Jedi; 04-18-2016 at 01:17 PM.
Jedi is offline  
post #4278 of 4281 Old 05-10-2016, 06:52 PM
Newbie
 
cadking000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 0
I did this a few years back and worked flawlessly. Recently I upgraded to Windows10 and I don't have any surround sound problems but, no GUI display from the AVR (volume bar). My setup is as follows: Samsung Plasma - pn58a550s1f, Denon 4310 and Windows 10 64bit with ATI 5970.

I'm still reading through the thread hoping to find a clue as to what I'm doing wrong.

I downloaded MonInfo. Then I hooked up my ATI 5970 directly to my Samsung Plasma. Then I created a INF file of the monitor. Did the same thing with the Denon 4310 in between. Then opened the monitor INF file and merged it with the Denon file, saved as. Then I updated the monitor driver from device manager, restarted and it's the same as before.

I even tried a file from the first page from someone else that had a Samsung Plasma and Denon 4810. Same thing, no GUI display. UGH!

Appreciate any help!!!!!

Samsung PLASMA -
Raw data
00,FF,FF,FF,FF,FF,FF,00,4C,2D,EA,03,00,00,00,00,02 ,12,01,03,80,10,09,78,0A,22,ED,A5,54,47,99,24,
0F,47,4A,20,00,00,01,01,01,01,01,01,01,01,01,01,01 ,01,01,01,01,01,02,3A,80,18,71,38,2D,40,58,2C,
45,00,A0,5A,00,00,00,1E,01,1D,00,72,51,D0,1E,20,6E ,28,55,00,A0,5A,00,00,00,1E,00,00,00,FD,00,17,
3D,1A,44,17,00,0A,20,20,20,20,20,20,00,00,00,FC,00 ,53,41,4D,53,55,4E,47,0A,20,20,20,20,20,01,7F,
02,03,36,71,48,90,04,05,03,20,22,0F,24,38,0F,7F,07 ,3D,1E,C0,15,07,50,5F,7E,01,57,06,00,65,7E,00,
67,1E,00,4D,02,00,83,5F,00,00,E3,05,03,01,67,03,0C ,00,11,00,B8,2D,01,1D,80,18,71,1C,16,20,58,2C,
25,00,A0,5A,00,00,00,9E,8C,0A,D0,8A,20,E0,2D,10,10 ,3E,96,00,A0,5A,00,00,00,18,00,00,00,00,00,00,
00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00 ,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,9E

Denon 4310
Raw data
00,FF,FF,FF,FF,FF,FF,00,11,EE,18,00,01,01,01,01,00 ,13,01,03,80,10,09,78,0A,22,ED,A5,54,47,99,24,
0F,47,4A,20,00,00,01,01,01,01,01,01,01,01,01,01,01 ,01,01,01,01,01,02,3A,80,18,71,38,2D,40,58,2C,
45,00,A0,5A,00,00,00,1E,01,1D,00,72,51,D0,1E,20,6E ,28,55,00,A0,5A,00,00,00,1E,00,00,00,FD,00,17,
3D,1A,44,17,00,0A,20,20,20,20,20,20,00,00,00,FC,00 ,44,45,4E,4F,4E,2D,41,56,41,4D,50,0A,20,01,53,
02,03,36,71,48,90,04,05,03,20,22,0F,24,38,0F,7F,07 ,3D,1E,C0,15,07,50,5F,7E,01,57,06,00,65,7E,00,
67,1E,00,4D,02,00,83,5F,00,00,E3,05,03,01,67,03,0C ,00,11,00,B8,2D,01,1D,80,18,71,1C,16,20,58,2C,
25,00,A0,5A,00,00,00,9E,8C,0A,D0,8A,20,E0,2D,10,10 ,3E,96,00,A0,5A,00,00,00,18,00,00,00,00,00,00,
00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00 ,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,9E
cadking000 is offline  
post #4279 of 4281 Old 07-10-2016, 08:05 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by cadking000 View Post
I did this a few years back and worked flawlessly. Recently I upgraded to Windows10 and I don't have any surround sound problems but, no GUI display from the AVR (volume bar). My setup is as follows: Samsung Plasma - pn58a550s1f, Denon 4310 and Windows 10 64bit with ATI 5970.

I'm still reading through the thread hoping to find a clue as to what I'm doing wrong.

I downloaded MonInfo. Then I hooked up my ATI 5970 directly to my Samsung Plasma. Then I created a INF file of the monitor. Did the same thing with the Denon 4310 in between. Then opened the monitor INF file and merged it with the Denon file, saved as. Then I updated the monitor driver from device manager, restarted and it's the same as before.

I even tried a file from the first page from someone else that had a Samsung Plasma and Denon 4810. Same thing, no GUI display. UGH!

Appreciate any help!!!!!

Samsung PLASMA -
Raw data
00,FF,FF,FF,FF,FF,FF,00,4C,2D,EA,03,00,00,00,00,02 ,12,01,03,80,10,09,78,0A,22,ED,A5,54,47,99,24,
0F,47,4A,20,00,00,01,01,01,01,01,01,01,01,01,01,01 ,01,01,01,01,01,02,3A,80,18,71,38,2D,40,58,2C,
45,00,A0,5A,00,00,00,1E,01,1D,00,72,51,D0,1E,20,6E ,28,55,00,A0,5A,00,00,00,1E,00,00,00,FD,00,17,
3D,1A,44,17,00,0A,20,20,20,20,20,20,00,00,00,FC,00 ,53,41,4D,53,55,4E,47,0A,20,20,20,20,20,01,7F,
02,03,36,71,48,90,04,05,03,20,22,0F,24,38,0F,7F,07 ,3D,1E,C0,15,07,50,5F,7E,01,57,06,00,65,7E,00,
67,1E,00,4D,02,00,83,5F,00,00,E3,05,03,01,67,03,0C ,00,11,00,B8,2D,01,1D,80,18,71,1C,16,20,58,2C,
25,00,A0,5A,00,00,00,9E,8C,0A,D0,8A,20,E0,2D,10,10 ,3E,96,00,A0,5A,00,00,00,18,00,00,00,00,00,00,
00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00 ,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,9E

Denon 4310
Raw data
00,FF,FF,FF,FF,FF,FF,00,11,EE,18,00,01,01,01,01,00 ,13,01,03,80,10,09,78,0A,22,ED,A5,54,47,99,24,
0F,47,4A,20,00,00,01,01,01,01,01,01,01,01,01,01,01 ,01,01,01,01,01,02,3A,80,18,71,38,2D,40,58,2C,
45,00,A0,5A,00,00,00,1E,01,1D,00,72,51,D0,1E,20,6E ,28,55,00,A0,5A,00,00,00,1E,00,00,00,FD,00,17,
3D,1A,44,17,00,0A,20,20,20,20,20,20,00,00,00,FC,00 ,44,45,4E,4F,4E,2D,41,56,41,4D,50,0A,20,01,53,
02,03,36,71,48,90,04,05,03,20,22,0F,24,38,0F,7F,07 ,3D,1E,C0,15,07,50,5F,7E,01,57,06,00,65,7E,00,
67,1E,00,4D,02,00,83,5F,00,00,E3,05,03,01,67,03,0C ,00,11,00,B8,2D,01,1D,80,18,71,1C,16,20,58,2C,
25,00,A0,5A,00,00,00,9E,8C,0A,D0,8A,20,E0,2D,10,10 ,3E,96,00,A0,5A,00,00,00,18,00,00,00,00,00,00,
00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00 ,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,9E
I have a Samsung JS9000 and a Onkyo NR-608. what file edid file should i use?
Andres Garcia is offline  
post #4280 of 4281 Old 07-13-2016, 07:30 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Question

Hello

I have an Onkyo HT-R380 receiver, connected via hdmi to the pc.
This receiver can decode DTS-HD MA and trueHD, but sadly it reports itself as 6 channels in windows.
I want it to have it 8 channels, otherwise windows won't let me bitstream DTS-HD MA.

I extracted the edid with moninfo and edited it with an edid editor so that it has the RLC/RRC.
Exported it to bin, opened it with moninfo created inf there.

That schould be it or not ?
But i will not work, i installed the inf via manual driver installation as per thread start described.
It is installed but i still have only 6 channels in windows audio settings, and yes i rebooted.

OS is windows 7 ultimate x64, graphiccard amd r270x with latest crimson driver.

Why won't it work ? any help is appreciated !

Thanks a lot.
Attached Files
File Type: zip Onkyo HT-R380.zip (1.9 KB, 4 views)
sharonna is offline  
post #4281 of 4281 Old 08-10-2016, 02:21 PM
Newbie
 
mooshooorson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Hello,

I have an HTPC with a Radeon R9-270x video card and intel hd4600 integrated with the i7-4790k.

I just got the new Dolby Atmos Samsung Soundbar surround system (Hw-K950) which purports to support Dolby TrueHD and Dolby Atmos.

My display is a Sharp LC80-lc632u.

I've connected via DVI --> SHARP HDTV & via HDMI - Samsung Atmos Soundbar.

Like many here, I cannot get Windows 10 to show more than 2 channels via the hdmi output. It shows Dolby TrueHD under supported formats, but still only 2 channels.

Appreciate any thoughts or insights.

Thanks
mooshooorson is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Home Theater Computers

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off