EDID Overrides to solve bitstreaming issues for ATI 5xxx's - Page 4 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 1Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #91 of 4008 Old 02-18-2010, 07:25 PM
Member
 
Babylon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 43
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hey Tulli,

here are my scans for the 3808CI and Mitsubishi HD1000U projector. Your help with the mod is much appreciated.

Just installed the new 5670 and DTS MA works just fine. Can't wait to get the True HD to work.


Thanks.

 

EDID Override Files.zip 2.2880859375k . file
Attached Files
File Type: zip EDID Override Files.zip (2.3 KB, 65 views)
Babylon is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #92 of 4008 Old 02-18-2010, 07:47 PM
Member
 
k24accord's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 78
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
tulli, thanks for the PM back. unfortunately i still haven't been able to get bitstreaming working as ther's simply no option available to me on arcsoft total media theater 3. i have attached the Moninfo capture so if you could take a look at it and point me in the right direction in figuring this out i would greatly appreciate it!

 

Onkyo TX-SR507 - LG 42LG30.zip 1.037109375k . file
Attached Files
File Type: zip Onkyo TX-SR507 - LG 42LG30.zip (1.0 KB, 9 views)
k24accord is offline  
post #93 of 4008 Old 02-18-2010, 09:52 PM
AVS Special Member
 
vladd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Louisville, KY
Posts: 5,465
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 35
Special Note: This will capture the EDID of your display as the ATI driver sees it. That means that if you do not have an override in place, your realtime EDID will be captured. If you do have an override in place, the override will be captured. I debated fixing this but Tulli suggested (and I agree) that it would be good to leave it as is so you can see exactly what your video card sees.

1.2 ChangeLog:
  • Fixed issue where binary output had the wrong values.

1.1 ChangeLog:
  • Automatically saves the EDID to a text file for human reading as well as a binary file for importing into the EDID Editor or Extron's EDID Manager.
  • Screen output shows more data.
  • Added batch file for output to screen as well as output to log file.
  • Fixed possible issue with formatting when viewing in notepad.


Instructions are very simple:

Run GetEDID.exe and it will create two files (one text and one binary) with the EDID for each connected/active display. The files have the following naming convention:
Code:
[EDID Display Name].[Adapter Index].[Display Logical Index].[txt/bin]
These two files will contain the EDID data and nothing else.

Additional information is shown on the console output when the application is run. If you would like to view the console output, you can run the app from a command prompt or use the attached "OutputToScreen.bat" which will pause before exiting. "OutputToFile.bat" will log the screen output to "GetEDID.log".

Sample Console Output:

Code:
Found 3 display adapters.

Checking adapter 0: ATI Radeon HD 5700 Series

  Found 6 display devices on adapter 0.

    Checking display device 1 on adapter 0.
      Display device logical index is 3.

        Display Type:                   Digital Flat Panel
        Display Connection:             HDMI (Type A)
        Manufacturer Name:              VO47LFHDTV10A
        EDID Name:                      VO47LFHDTV10A

        EDID size:                      256 bytes
        Writing EDID text file:         VO47LFHDTV10A.0.3.txt
        Writing EDID binary file:       VO47LFHDTV10A.0.3.bin

    Checking display device 2 on adapter 0.
      Display not connected or not active... Skipping

    Checking display device 3 on adapter 0.
      Display not connected or not active... Skipping

    Checking display device 4 on adapter 0.
      Display not connected or not active... Skipping

    Checking display device 5 on adapter 0.
      Display not connected or not active... Skipping

    Checking display device 6 on adapter 0.
      Display not connected or not active... Skipping
If you need help with an override , you should only need to zip and post your ".txt" or ".bin" EDID files but including the console output would not hurt.

 

GetEDID-1.2.zip 5.1552734375k . file
Attached Files
File Type: zip GetEDID-1.2.zip (5.2 KB, 494 views)
coldblackice likes this.
vladd is offline  
post #94 of 4008 Old 02-19-2010, 01:22 AM
Advanced Member
 
mariner888's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 584
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Greetings vladd. Great stuff.

It seems that Windows7 only stores the 128 byte basic edid block int the registry. Do you know if this is a bug, or if the extended block is stored at some other location?
mariner888 is offline  
post #95 of 4008 Old 02-19-2010, 04:54 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Club Gold
 
Tulli's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Posts: 5,154
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 78
Quote:
Originally Posted by k24accord View Post

tulli, thanks for the PM back. unfortunately i still haven't been able to get bitstreaming working as ther's simply no option available to me on arcsoft total media theater 3. i have attached the Moninfo capture so if you could take a look at it and point me in the right direction in figuring this out i would greatly appreciate it!

Read again the section "DO YOU REQUIRE A CUSTOM MOD FOR YOUR DISPLAY DEVICE-AVR/AVP?" on the OP. I've made some changes.

So, install TMT3 .170 and try to get bitstreaming of DTS HD, as this does NOT require an EDID override. If you can't even bitstream DTS HD on TMT3 .170 (or MPC-HC or WinDVD2010) then the override won't help you at all, as you have installation issues that still need troubleshooting.

Anyway, you could try now with a similar override for your setup (try any LCD + ONKYO AVR mod).

I'll be doing the mod anyway and post it later, as yours is a LG HDTV ...

EDID Overrides (capture, install/uninstall, troubleshooting)
Tulli is offline  
post #96 of 4008 Old 02-19-2010, 04:56 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Club Gold
 
Tulli's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Posts: 5,154
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 78
Quote:
Originally Posted by vladd View Post

I'm having some trouble porting the unmanaged c++ code to managed c# to use it in the EDID editor so it will have to be a separate app for now. Managed wrappers are a pain.

Instructions are very simple:

Run the following command (or the included batch file) to generate a text file with the monitor name and EDID data:

Code:
GetEDID.exe > edid.txt
You can change "edid.txt" to any name you want. If you want to view the output on the screen, just run GetEDID.exe with no parameters.

Here is the sample of the output (grabbed with a 5760):

...

@Tulli (or anyone else using the EDID Editor): Just copy everything below "EDID:" to import into the editor.

Tulli will most likely be adding the attachment and these instructions to the original post in this thread.

Edit: This utility will list the EDID for all connected displays so if you have more than one monitor, you will get multiple entries in the output.

Added to OP. I modified the EDID capture procedure to include your new tool.

It works great BTW, vladd. Thanks again.

EDID Overrides (capture, install/uninstall, troubleshooting)
Tulli is offline  
post #97 of 4008 Old 02-19-2010, 05:01 AM
AVS Special Member
 
vladd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Louisville, KY
Posts: 5,465
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 35
Quote:
Originally Posted by mariner888 View Post

Greetings vladd. Great stuff.

It seems that Windows7 only stores the 128 byte basic edid block int the registry. Do you know if this is a bug, or if the extended block is stored at some other location?

Windows only stores the basic EDID block by default. It's not a bug but intended behavior. It doesn't store the extended block in another location. The extended block is only present in the registry when you perform an override. EDID overrides in the registry are actually a feature that is supposed to be used by monitor drivers, we're just "exploiting" it (for lack of a better word).
vladd is offline  
post #98 of 4008 Old 02-19-2010, 05:06 AM
AVS Special Member
 
vladd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Louisville, KY
Posts: 5,465
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 35
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tulli View Post

Added to OP. I modified the EDID capture procedure to include your new tool.

It works great BTW, vladd. Thanks again.

Anytime.

Warning: Programming lingo

I'm still trying to port it to managed C# code so that I can implement it directly into the editor but it's giving me fits. Everything works and it returns code that says the operation is successful, but the struct is never poplated. If anyone has any experience with that and want's to help, just let me know (PM or post here).
vladd is offline  
post #99 of 4008 Old 02-19-2010, 05:10 AM
AVS Special Member
 
vladd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Louisville, KY
Posts: 5,465
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 35
Quote:


run [getEDID path]getEDID.exe > [Your display device name].txt (e.g. "Samsung LN-S4095D.txt").

Don't forget quotes if your txt file has a space in the name.
vladd is offline  
post #100 of 4008 Old 02-19-2010, 05:23 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Club Gold
 
Tulli's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Posts: 5,154
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 78
Quote:
Originally Posted by Babylon View Post
Hey Tulli,

here are my scans for the 3808CI and Mitsubishi HD1000U projector. Your help with the mod is much appreciated.

Just installed the new 5670 and DTS MA works just fine. Can't wait to get the True HD to work.


Thanks.
Here's your mod.

 

Mits HD1000U - DENON 3808CI.zip 1.2080078125k . file
Attached Files
File Type: zip Mits HD1000U - DENON 3808CI.zip (1.2 KB, 5 views)

EDID Overrides (capture, install/uninstall, troubleshooting)
Tulli is offline  
post #101 of 4008 Old 02-19-2010, 05:25 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Club Gold
 
Tulli's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Posts: 5,154
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 78
Quote:
Originally Posted by vladd View Post

Don't forget quotes if your txt file has a space in the name.

Oh, yes. Will fix it now ...

EDID Overrides (capture, install/uninstall, troubleshooting)
Tulli is offline  
post #102 of 4008 Old 02-19-2010, 05:31 AM
Advanced Member
 
mariner888's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 584
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by vladd View Post

Windows only stores the basic EDID block by default. It's not a bug but intended behavior. It doesn't store the extended block in another location. The extended block is only present in the registry when you perform an override. EDID overrides in the registry are actually a feature that is supposed to be used by monitor drivers, we're just "exploiting" it (for lack of a better word).

Thanks for the reply vladd.

I asked because Vista stores the full 256 byte edid without using any override.
mariner888 is offline  
post #103 of 4008 Old 02-19-2010, 05:36 AM
Member
 
k24accord's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 78
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tulli View Post

Read again the section "DO YOU REQUIRE A CUSTOM MOD FOR YOUR DISPLAY DEVICE-AVR/AVP?" on the OP. I've made some changes.

So, install TMT3 .170 and try to get bitstreaming of DTS HD, as this does NOT require an EDID override. If you can't even bitstream DTS HD on TMT3 .170 (or MPC-HC or WinDVD2010) then the override won't help you at all, as you have installation issues that still need troubleshooting.

Anyway, you could try now with a similar override for your setup (try any LCD + ONKYO AVR mod).

I'll be doing the mod anyway and post it later, as yours is a LG HDTV ...

My apologies, my brain was fried last night trying to figure out how to get bitstreaming working so i must have misread the original post. after i posted the INF, i downloaded the .170 patch for TMT3 but under the "audio" options in TMT3 there was no option to bitstream. the only option available to me was "HDMI", not "HDMI pass-through" to bitstream the audio.
k24accord is offline  
post #104 of 4008 Old 02-19-2010, 05:39 AM
AVS Special Member
 
vladd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Louisville, KY
Posts: 5,465
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 35
Quote:
Originally Posted by mariner888 View Post

Thanks for the reply vladd.

I asked because Vista stores the full 256 byte edid without using any override.

Interesting. I will have to check that. I still have Vista on my laptop.
vladd is offline  
post #105 of 4008 Old 02-19-2010, 05:43 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Club Gold
 
Tulli's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Posts: 5,154
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 78
Quote:
Originally Posted by k24accord View Post

My apologies, my brain was fried last night trying to figure out how to get bitstreaming working so i must have misread the original post. after i posted the INF, i downloaded the .170 patch for TMT3 but under the "audio" options in TMT3 there was no option to bitstream. the only option available to me was "HDMI", not "HDMI pass-through" to bitstream the audio.

That's correct, you only get HDMI on the new patch.

BTW this new version does NOT work with Realtek driver, so you must use the native ATI HDMI audio driver ... just in case this is your problem.

...Your captures are 128-byte, and I need both the LG and Onkyo EDIDs. Use vladd's new tool (getEDID) to grab the full 256-byte EDID. Instructions on the OP or vladd's post above ...

EDID Overrides (capture, install/uninstall, troubleshooting)
Tulli is offline  
post #106 of 4008 Old 02-19-2010, 05:46 AM
 
cybrsage's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Harrisburg, PA
Posts: 8,074
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 147
Quote:
Originally Posted by k24accord View Post

My apologies, my brain was fried last night trying to figure out how to get bitstreaming working so i must have misread the original post. after i posted the INF, i downloaded the .170 patch for TMT3 but under the "audio" options in TMT3 there was no option to bitstream. the only option available to me was "HDMI", not "HDMI pass-through" to bitstream the audio.

HDMI is the correct choice when using ATI 5xxx cards. It bitstreams using that choice.
cybrsage is offline  
post #107 of 4008 Old 02-19-2010, 06:41 AM
Member
 
k24accord's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 78
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tulli View Post

That's correct, you only get HDMI on the new patch.

BTW this new version does NOT work with Realtek driver, so you must use the native ATI HDMI audio driver ... just in case this is your problem.

...Your captures are 128-byte, and I need both the LG and Onkyo EDIDs. Use vladd's new tool (getEDID) to grab the full 256-byte EDID. Instructions on the OP or vladd's post above ...

yeah, i read that on arcsoft's page on the .170 patch. i checked my driver's again and under the "system" tab it shows up as "ATI HDMI Audio Driver" but when i click on "sound", it shows up as "realtek HDMI" and right under it says "ATI HDMI Audio", so i cant figure out which one i have installed.

when i select "HDMI" and play a BD, the dolby digital logo lights up on the receiver, but it the "trueHD" or "DTS-MA" logo does not, so i figure im halfway there, lol.

i feel like an ubernoob on here but you guys seem knowledgable and i appreiate the help!
k24accord is offline  
post #108 of 4008 Old 02-19-2010, 06:51 AM
Newbie
 
gorges's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tulli View Post

Here's your mod.

Please note that I didn't modify the Arcam audio block in the mod attached to this post, but did it for the one included in the OP list, which is relevant for 5xxx users with a similar display device / AVR combination.

Anyway, non-5xxx EDID mod requests should be posted on the EDID Override Thread. I'll be happy to help anybody there as well.

Cheers.

Unfortunately, my problems remain. It must be then the receiver, which has been plagued by HDMI handshake issues since its release. Thanks anyway.
gorges is offline  
post #109 of 4008 Old 02-19-2010, 07:33 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Club Gold
 
Tulli's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Posts: 5,154
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 78
Quote:
Originally Posted by k24accord View Post

yeah, i read that on arcsoft's page on the .170 patch. i checked my driver's again and under the "system" tab it shows up as "ATI HDMI Audio Driver" but when i click on "sound", it shows up as "realtek HDMI" and right under it says "ATI HDMI Audio", so i cant figure out which one i have installed.

when i select "HDMI" and play a BD, the dolby digital logo lights up on the receiver, but it the "trueHD" or "DTS-MA" logo does not, so i figure im halfway there, lol.

i feel like an ubernoob on here but you guys seem knowledgable and i appreiate the help!

Weird. Some installing from scratch needed I guess: uninstall, cleaning-up of old traces of ATI and realtek drivers with drivercleaner.net or driversweeper. Or even a complete OS reinstall?

EDID Overrides (capture, install/uninstall, troubleshooting)
Tulli is offline  
post #110 of 4008 Old 02-19-2010, 07:33 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Club Gold
 
Tulli's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Posts: 5,154
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 78
Quote:
Originally Posted by gorges View Post

Unfortunately, my problems remain. It must be then the receiver, which has been plagued by HDMI handshake issues since its release. Thanks anyway.

Good to know, thx. Will remove it from the list.

EDID Overrides (capture, install/uninstall, troubleshooting)
Tulli is offline  
post #111 of 4008 Old 02-19-2010, 08:50 AM
Member
 
Babylon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 43
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tulli View Post

Here's your mod.

Thanks Tulli. True HD is working now on Denon 3808CI and Mitsubishi HD1000U.
Babylon is offline  
post #112 of 4008 Old 02-19-2010, 09:08 AM
Member
 
k24accord's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 78
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tulli View Post

Weird. Some installing from scratch needed I guess: uninstall, cleaning-up of old traces of ATI and realtek drivers with drivercleaner.net or driversweeper. Or even a complete OS reinstall?

Im going to give that a shot later today. i know TMT3 requires that i run the ATI HDMI Audio Driver, is there a specific driver for my Radeon 5450 that i should run?
k24accord is offline  
post #113 of 4008 Old 02-19-2010, 09:16 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Club Gold
 
Tulli's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Posts: 5,154
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 78
No, 10.2 should be fine. AFAIK there has been only one new release of the ATI HDMI Audio driver (10.2 = 10.1 + hotfixes = Dec 16 release for the 5670), even though I've seen no changes (e.g a "silent stream bug" fix) vs. the original release.

EDID Overrides (capture, install/uninstall, troubleshooting)
Tulli is offline  
post #114 of 4008 Old 02-19-2010, 09:28 AM
Senior Member
 
tonytoronto's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 232
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by k24accord View Post

yeah, i read that on arcsoft's page on the .170 patch. i checked my driver's again and under the "system" tab it shows up as "ATI HDMI Audio Driver" but when i click on "sound", it shows up as "realtek HDMI" and right under it says "ATI HDMI Audio", so i cant figure out which one i have installed.

when i select "HDMI" and play a BD, the dolby digital logo lights up on the receiver, but it the "trueHD" or "DTS-MA" logo does not, so i figure im halfway there, lol.

i feel like an ubernoob on here but you guys seem knowledgable and i appreiate the help!

When playing TrueHD you may want to switch to a diferent audio track if possible, i wasn't able to play TrueHD on the first 3 BD's i tried, for whatever reason TMT decides to always play "old" DD track, selected diferent audio track and Voila, i got TrueHD.. DTS on the other hand has been flawless so far, playing from dics or ISO's. And like Tulli said, cleaning up your drivers and installing 10.2 good idea.
tonytoronto is offline  
post #115 of 4008 Old 02-19-2010, 10:33 AM
Member
 
k24accord's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 78
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by tonytoronto View Post

When playing TrueHD you may want to switch to a diferent audio track if possible, i wasn't able to play TrueHD on the first 3 BD's i tried, for whatever reason TMT decides to always play "old" DD track, selected diferent audio track and Voila, i got TrueHD.. DTS on the other hand has been flawless so far, playing from dics or ISO's. And like Tulli said, cleaning up your drivers and installing 10.2 good idea.

well i took a look at the BD this morning and it dosent have a trueHD audio track, just a DTS-MA audio track. regardless, on the info pane on TMT3 it shows that the audio is dolby digital 1.5mbps and the "D" on the receiver lights up, but not the "HD MSTR" logo.

im going to try cleaning out the drivers as tulli recommended and see if i get lucky.
k24accord is offline  
post #116 of 4008 Old 02-19-2010, 11:25 AM
Member
 
Kasper-pA-'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Houston, TX
Posts: 59
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tulli View Post

You should be able to bitstream DTS HD (no TrueHD) on MPC-HC, TMT3 .170 and WinDVD2010 without the override. If you can't there's an install problem to troubleshoot or some setting on the AVR (HDMI) that needs to be fixed.

Anyway, here's the mod, as I see no HK mods on the list ...

Tulli, when I apply this edid override, and reboot, my configuration (playback devices) goes into Stereo only now, no options for 5.1, 7.1 etc.. I have to remove the monitor reboot, and use generic again to get the 5.1 options back... any clues?

thanks again!

Kasp
Kasper-pA- is offline  
post #117 of 4008 Old 02-19-2010, 12:37 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Club Gold
 
Tulli's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Posts: 5,154
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 78
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kasper-pA- View Post

Tulli, when I apply this edid override, and reboot, my configuration (playback devices) goes into Stereo only now, no options for 5.1, 7.1 etc.. I have to remove the monitor reboot, and use generic again to get the 5.1 options back... any clues?

thanks again!

Kasp

Sould be a driver install problem. Just checked and your override is fine, audio block is perfect.

You can do a quick check, as written up on the OP, to see if your installation is fine: with NO override installed check if you can bitstream DTS HD. If you can't you have an install problem that requires more troubleshooting.

EDID Overrides (capture, install/uninstall, troubleshooting)
Tulli is offline  
post #118 of 4008 Old 02-19-2010, 02:52 PM
AVS Special Member
 
vladd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Louisville, KY
Posts: 5,465
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 35
vladd is offline  
post #119 of 4008 Old 02-19-2010, 03:06 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Club Gold
 
Tulli's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Posts: 5,154
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 78
Excellent, vladd. Thx. Any change required in the OP?

EDID Overrides (capture, install/uninstall, troubleshooting)
Tulli is offline  
post #120 of 4008 Old 02-19-2010, 03:07 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
dbone1026's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Long Island, New York
Posts: 11,294
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 69
Thanks Vladd. Supposedly Tiger turned to booze and women when he started having EDID issues

Cheers,
Damian

MSS.net blog (contributing editor) - http://www.mediasmartserver.net

Windows Entertainment and Connected Home MVP 2010-2012

dbone1026 is offline  
Reply Home Theater Computers

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off