EDID Overrides to solve bitstreaming issues for ATI 5xxx's - Page 95 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
Old 12-11-2011, 08:25 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Club Gold
 
Tulli's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Posts: 5,227
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 52 Post(s)
Liked: 87
Quote:
Originally Posted by capsid View Post

Sorry, how do I calibrate? I'm still getting sound loss during audio playback. On the amp I'm only getting 96kHz with DTS-Master HD, I thought I should get 192kHz.

To calibrate use AVSHD disk.

As for DTS-HD keep in mind that you're bitstreaming, i.e. passing the audio stream unmolested to the AVR, where it's then decoded.

Your sound loss problem is really weird though, as it's still not clear were the issue is: hw or sw. Does it also happen with TrueHD? What if you set PDVD11 to decode to LPCM?

EDID Overrides (capture, install/uninstall, troubleshooting)
Tulli is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 12-11-2011, 08:41 AM
Member
 
Midnight Tboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 80
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
hmmm thinking about it - is there even any point in me getting a dvi-hdmi w/sound adapter...and just get a regular dvi-hdmi adapter.

Then it could be

Sapphire 6450 512mb Radeon card

DVI - HDMI/Adapter - TV = 3D image
HDMI - 1.3 AVR = full HD audio

or does this method only work using the dvi for the audio as per the other posts?
Midnight Tboy is offline  
Old 12-11-2011, 09:26 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Club Gold
 
Tulli's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Posts: 5,227
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 52 Post(s)
Liked: 87
Quote:
Originally Posted by Midnight Tboy View Post

hmmm thinking about it - is there even any point in me getting a dvi-hdmi w/sound adapter...and just get a regular dvi-hdmi adapter.

Then it could be

Sapphire 6450 512mb Radeon card

DVI - HDMI/Adapter - TV = 3D image
HDMI - 1.3 AVR = full HD audio

or does this method only work using the dvi for the audio as per the other posts?

You need a specific DVI-HDMI adapter for the AMD card, as shown in the thread I linked before (see post #6 by Davinleeds).

EDID Overrides (capture, install/uninstall, troubleshooting)
Tulli is offline  
Old 12-11-2011, 09:34 AM
Member
 
Midnight Tboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 80
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I think that would only be needed if I want audio out on the dvi port - which, if that one is going direct to TV doesnt matter about and only have video (unless tv refuses it if no audio is detected)

Then the dedicated hdmi output port can carry the HD audio as normal to the AVR

Realised a little while ago, that I have a 3m long DVI to HDMI cable that I bought about 4yrs ago - hidden in the loft somewhere - so may have to dig it out and try and see what happens as soon as get home. Mind, don't know if its a DVI-I or DVI-D cable (if that even matters)
Midnight Tboy is offline  
Old 12-11-2011, 10:05 AM
Member
 
max_normal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 16
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hello again Tulli.

I have pretty much solved all of my problems, with thanks to you.

However I have one final issue, which is very annoying. I think it is an EDID issue but then again I am not 100% sure.

I set up my 2 sources Flat Panel HDTV (via Denon Amp) and my syncmaster monitor ok.

Now though, with this setup, when I turn off the amp or change from the AV Amp input on the TV to Cable etc my monitor which I still need to use for other things gets messed up and ends up reverting to Extended mode. This has the effect that I cannot use it.

I have to go into Personalise and then Display in Windows etc or Catalyst to mess with 'Preferred' display etc.

I did have it how I wanted it a while ago, but have done much messing about since then to get the audio sorted. Which I have now, thanks!!!
max_normal is offline  
Old 12-11-2011, 10:20 AM
Member
 
capsid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 58
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tulli View Post

To calibrate use AVSHD disk.

As for DTS-HD keep in mind that you're bitstreaming, i.e. passing the audio stream unmolested to the AVR, where it's then decoded.

Your sound loss problem is really weird though, as it's still not clear were the issue is: hw or sw. Does it also happen with TrueHD? What if you set PDVD11 to decode to LPCM?

OK, the DVD drive plays with correct colours but the blu rays are incorrect.
The audio is interrupted on both the DVD and BR drives even with LPCM bitstreaming.

I'm trying different drivers for the Jmicron PCI-E to SATA card for the colour issue, but not sure what I can do now for the audio.
capsid is offline  
Old 12-11-2011, 11:04 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Club Gold
 
Tulli's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Posts: 5,227
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 52 Post(s)
Liked: 87
Quote:
Originally Posted by capsid View Post

OK, the DVD drive plays with correct colours but the blu rays are incorrect.
The audio is interrupted on both the DVD and BR drives even with LPCM bitstreaming.

I'm trying different drivers for the Jmicron PCI-E to SATA card for the colour issue, but not sure what I can do now for the audio.

The colour issue is "normal" as PDVD is expanding blacks for blu-ray. Set Catalyst to Pixel Format 4:4:4 and set Basic Video Color to override applications settings. Also play with the Dynamic Range option if necessary.

As for the audio problem I have no clue really. You should try a different player, e. g. MPC-HC + Lav Filters to rule out a PDVD specific issue. BTW, do you have AnyDVDHD installed? If not try it and see if it fixes the audio issues.

EDID Overrides (capture, install/uninstall, troubleshooting)
Tulli is offline  
Old 12-11-2011, 11:11 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Club Gold
 
Tulli's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Posts: 5,227
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 52 Post(s)
Liked: 87
Quote:
Originally Posted by max_normal View Post

Hello again Tulli.

I have pretty much solved all of my problems, with thanks to you.

However I have one final issue, which is very annoying. I think it is an EDID issue but then again I am not 100% sure.

I set up my 2 sources Flat Panel HDTV (via Denon Amp) and my syncmaster monitor ok.

Now though, with this setup, when I turn off the amp or change from the AV Amp input on the TV to Cable etc my monitor which I still need to use for other things gets messed up and ends up reverting to Extended mode. This has the effect that I cannot use it.

I have to go into Personalise and then Display in Windows etc or Catalyst to mess with 'Preferred' display etc.

I did have it how I wanted it a while ago, but have done much messing about since then to get the audio sorted. Which I have now, thanks!!!

Yes, that's not an EDID issue but a driver issue. When it happened to me (i don't have the ATI now) I never really "fixed it". Try playing with setting both displays to primary and extended and test until it "sticks" in the right way.

EDID Overrides (capture, install/uninstall, troubleshooting)
Tulli is offline  
Old 12-11-2011, 11:56 AM
Member
 
max_normal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 16
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Will do.

Cheers.
max_normal is offline  
Old 12-11-2011, 01:19 PM
Member
 
Midnight Tboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 80
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
oh well - so much for my idea of using the DVI to HDMI cable (no audio carrier) to send the 3d to the TV (and dedicated hdmi for the AVR) Does not detect as a 3d device

Guess my options are:-

1) Get one of them mentioned amd DVI-to-HDMI adapters. So to confirm....these should be able to send full HD audio bitstreamed to my AVR (while using the HDMI direct to TV) on my 6450.

or

2) Get a low profile GT430 card and send this 6450 back (or just sell it on). So to confirm.......GT430 should have no problems for bypassing the AVR for 3d playback? Would I do that with PC>AVR>TV or 2 seperate cables again? If 1 cable then presumably I'll need to edit the EDIDs again? And if 2 cables, then would I need the DVI to HDMI with audio carrier adapter still?

I'm tempted to go buy a GT430. An issue I have with the 6450 is when it switches to 24p, it actually drops the display to 1000p instead of 1080p. TV reports as 1080p24 but in display properties it lists 1000, and as a result it seems quite a bit underscanned, which so far haven't been able to resize correctly
Midnight Tboy is offline  
Old 12-11-2011, 01:21 PM
Member
 
capsid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 58
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tulli View Post

The colour issue is "normal" as PDVD is expanding blacks for blu-ray. Set Catalyst to Pixel Format 4:4:4 and set Basic Video Color to override applications settings. Also play with the Dynamic Range option if necessary.

As for the audio problem I have no clue really. You should try a different player, e. g. MPC-HC + Lav Filters to rule out a PDVD specific issue. BTW, do you have AnyDVDHD installed? If not try it and see if it fixes the audio issues.

Right the Pixel format setting worked and have proper colour!! Thanks.

I do have AnyDVD installed. I'll try MPC-HC.

The audio issue is linked to the screen blinking.
capsid is offline  
Old 12-11-2011, 03:32 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Club Gold
 
Tulli's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Posts: 5,227
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 52 Post(s)
Liked: 87
Quote:
Originally Posted by Midnight Tboy View Post

oh well - so much for my idea of using the DVI to HDMI cable (no audio carrier) to send the 3d to the TV (and dedicated hdmi for the AVR) Does not detect as a 3d device

Guess my options are:-

1) Get one of them mentioned amd DVI-to-HDMI adapters. So to confirm....these should be able to send full HD audio bitstreamed to my AVR (while using the HDMI direct to TV) on my 6450.

or

2) Get a low profile GT430 card and send this 6450 back (or just sell it on). So to confirm.......GT430 should have no problems for bypassing the AVR for 3d playback? Would I do that with PC>AVR>TV or 2 seperate cables again? If 1 cable then presumably I'll need to edit the EDIDs again? And if 2 cables, then would I need the DVI to HDMI with audio carrier adapter still?

I'm tempted to go buy a GT430. An issue I have with the 6450 is when it switches to 24p, it actually drops the display to 1000p instead of 1080p. TV reports as 1080p24 but in display properties it lists 1000, and as a result it seems quite a bit underscanned, which so far haven't been able to resize correctly

The GT430 is surely the better option IMO. You'd use two separate connections. Any DVI-HDMI adapter/cable will do.

EDID Overrides (capture, install/uninstall, troubleshooting)
Tulli is offline  
Old 12-14-2011, 08:41 AM
Advanced Member
 
mflanagan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2000
Location: Freezing Midwest
Posts: 997
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Has anyone had the PNP monitor come back after every reboot? I tried Ccleaner and cleaned up the registry but every time I reboot, the PNP monitor comes back. I do have my .inf file on the root of C: in a folder that does not move.

Weird!

Flan's Theater!

Xbox Gamertag: Darth Flan
mflanagan is offline  
Old 12-14-2011, 09:03 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Club Gold
 
Tulli's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Posts: 5,227
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 52 Post(s)
Liked: 87
Quote:
Originally Posted by mflanagan View Post

Has anyone had the PNP monitor come back after every reboot? I tried Ccleaner and cleaned up the registry but every time I reboot, the PNP monitor comes back. I do have my .inf file on the root of C: in a folder that does not move.

Weird!

Even when applying the EDID override to that PNP monitor too?

EDID Overrides (capture, install/uninstall, troubleshooting)
Tulli is offline  
Old 12-14-2011, 09:22 AM
Advanced Member
 
mflanagan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2000
Location: Freezing Midwest
Posts: 997
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tulli View Post

Even when applying the EDID override to that PNP monitor too?

Yes. I keep trying to install it into the drivers of the PNP monitor. Once I do this it changes the name in Device manager. But when I reboot it comes back to PNP monitor :?

Flan's Theater!

Xbox Gamertag: Darth Flan
mflanagan is offline  
Old 12-14-2011, 10:22 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Club Gold
 
Tulli's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Posts: 5,227
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 52 Post(s)
Liked: 87
Quote:
Originally Posted by mflanagan View Post

Yes. I keep trying to install it into the drivers of the PNP monitor. Once I do this it changes the name in Device manager. But when I reboot it comes back to PNP monitor :?

Looks like registry corruption indeed. Have you also tried the cleanup of leftovers in first post (section 4)?

EDID Overrides (capture, install/uninstall, troubleshooting)
Tulli is offline  
Old 12-15-2011, 10:03 AM
Member
 
capsid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 58
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by capsid View Post

Right the Pixel format setting worked and have proper colour!! Thanks.

I do have AnyDVD installed. I'll try MPC-HC.

The audio issue is linked to the screen blinking.

I've checked the settings on PDVD and the DirectX VA is not in use, should it be and if so how do I enable it?

ETA: confused by PDVD settings. Now Direct X VA is in use but many of the settings are greyed out.

ETA2: installed updates for both PDVD and Catalyst (11.12) but even the pixel format toggle won't cure the messed up colours now. What the hell is going wrong?
capsid is offline  
Old 12-16-2011, 06:29 PM
Senior Member
 
knutinh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 386
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have an ATI 5xxx card and a Sony 3200ES receiver connected via HDMI, and a monitor connected via either:
1)the VGA output pf my GPU
2)to the surround receiver using a HDMI->DVI cable

Either way, I cannot get the ATI audio driver to recognize that anything is connected:
"
Quote:


AMD HDMI Output
AMD High Definition Audio Device
Not plugged in

"
, even though moninfo says that :
"
Quote:


"
CE audio data (formats supported)
LPCM 2-channel, 16/20/24 bit depths at 32/44/48/88/96/176/192 kHz
LPCM 6-channel, 16/20/24 bit depths at 32/44/48/88/96/176/192 kHz
LPCM 8-channel, 16/20/24 bit depths at 32/44/48/88/96/176/192 kHz
AC-3 6-channel, 680k max. bit rate at 32/44/48 kHz
DTS 6-channel, 1536k max. bit rate at 32/44/48/88/96 kHz

CE speaker allocation data
Channel configuration.... 7.1
Front left/right......... Yes
Front LFE................ Yes
Front center............. Yes
Rear left/right.......... Yes
Rear center.............. Yes
Front left/right center.. No
Rear left/right center... Yes
Rear LFE................. No
"

So is this the EDID bug?
knutinh is offline  
Old 12-16-2011, 07:35 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Club Gold
 
Tulli's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Posts: 5,227
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 52 Post(s)
Liked: 87
Look for the information displayed on the AMD HDMI audio panel properties ("Supported Formats" window). If it coincides with moninfo real-time detection there's not an EDID problem.

EDID Overrides (capture, install/uninstall, troubleshooting)
Tulli is offline  
Old 12-17-2011, 02:49 AM
Member
 
capsid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 58
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Sorry to bug you tulli, but what basic checks to my system can I do to make sure I've got everything properly set up?

Perhaps my graphics card is faulty?

Should I have the integrated onboard graphics and video enabled or disabled?

I haven't tried MPC-HC yet but the flickering occurs even before PDVD starts.

ETA: I have a multi-media port for USB, CF cards etc; none of these is showing up. Relevant?
capsid is offline  
Old 12-17-2011, 04:35 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Club Gold
 
Tulli's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Posts: 5,227
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 52 Post(s)
Liked: 87
Quote:
Originally Posted by capsid View Post

Sorry to bug you tulli, but what basic checks to my system can I do to make sure I've got everything properly set up?

Perhaps my graphics card is faulty?

Should I have the integrated onboard graphics and video enabled or disabled?

I haven't tried MPC-HC yet but the flickering occurs even before PDVD starts.

So far it's still not clear whether the problem is HW or SW. So you should try any possible test to find the issue.

EDID Overrides (capture, install/uninstall, troubleshooting)
Tulli is offline  
Old 12-17-2011, 05:25 AM
Member
 
capsid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 58
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tulli View Post

So far it's still not clear whether the problem is HW or SW. So you should try any possible test to find the issue.

Thanks for your patience. I think I have the flicker resolved now; this appears to be due to the RAID controller configurer program launching on start up. I've disabled it and there is no flicker. The over saturated colours were due to a video colour being set to Vivid rather than original.

Still get the interrupted audio.
capsid is offline  
Old 12-18-2011, 06:16 AM
Member
 
capsid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 58
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by capsid View Post

Thanks for your patience. I think I have the flicker resolved now; this appears to be due to the RAID controller configurer program launching on start up. I've disabled it and there is no flicker. The over saturated colours were due to a video colour being set to Vivid rather than original.

Still get the interrupted audio.

I tried MPC-HC with ffdshow; I couldn't get DTS-MA or TrueHD streams but still got the interrupted audio and the flickering hasn't completely gone.

I'm thinking now my graphics card is at fault. Should I go for a higher spec 5xxx series?

Just checking but I presume my abit am2hd mobo and 5600+ processor are up to this?
capsid is offline  
Old 12-18-2011, 09:10 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Club Gold
 
Tulli's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Posts: 5,227
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 52 Post(s)
Liked: 87
Yes, spec-wise your HW is good enough. If you plan for 3D in the near future an equivalent 6xxx or even an Nvidia GT430 would be fine.

EDID Overrides (capture, install/uninstall, troubleshooting)
Tulli is offline  
Old 12-18-2011, 10:11 AM
Member
 
capsid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 58
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tulli View Post

Yes, spec-wise your HW is good enough. If you plan for 3D in the near future an equivalent 6xxx or even an Nvidia GT430 would be fine.

Do you think my option now is to try a new card? I've run out of ideas.
capsid is offline  
Old 12-18-2011, 10:40 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Club Gold
 
Tulli's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Posts: 5,227
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 52 Post(s)
Liked: 87
Quote:
Originally Posted by capsid View Post

Do you think my option now is to try a new card? I've run out of ideas.

Well, I have no clue either!

EDID Overrides (capture, install/uninstall, troubleshooting)
Tulli is offline  
Old 12-18-2011, 03:20 PM
Newbie
 
Freebeer187's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I had a problem similar to this! This forum helped me out! Thanks!
Freebeer187 is offline  
Old 12-19-2011, 08:17 AM
Member
 
capsid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 58
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Freebeer187 View Post

I had a problem similar to this! This forum helped me out! Thanks!

Could you advise what the solution was?
capsid is offline  
Old 12-19-2011, 11:07 AM
Advanced Member
 
audionewer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 698
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
audionewer is offline  
Old 12-26-2011, 01:00 PM
Member
 
ontherocks's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 54
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
One basic question.
So this bug is not present with Nvidia cards.....right? I mean for bitstreaming, they work right out of the box?
I am contemplating purchasing HD6450 or GT520.
ontherocks is offline  
 
Thread Tools


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off