qam in 7mc - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 8 Old 02-20-2010, 09:43 AM - Thread Starter
Lkr
AVS Special Member
 
Lkr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 1,008
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
does this work without anything extra? i have a tv wonder 600 pcie, I know it is supposed to work with the crappy ATI software in vista
Lkr is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 8 Old 02-20-2010, 10:40 AM
AVS Special Member
 
mike_311's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 2,889
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
if you have a qam tuner, it should work. Have you tried to set it up and are having problems or are you just asking a general question?

"If the world didn't suck, we'd all fly off."
mike_311 is offline  
post #3 of 8 Old 02-21-2010, 09:01 AM - Thread Starter
Lkr
AVS Special Member
 
Lkr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 1,008
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by mike_311 View Post

if you have a qam tuner, it should work. Have you tried to set it up and are having problems or are you just asking a general question?

i'm asking questions, because my htpc is running XP. if qam works in 7, I'll upgrade it
Lkr is offline  
post #4 of 8 Old 02-21-2010, 09:21 AM
Senior Member
 
mike 01hawk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Tulsa
Posts: 494
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Works great, do the OS upgrade
mike 01hawk is offline  
post #5 of 8 Old 02-21-2010, 02:07 PM
AVS Special Member
 
mike_311's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 2,889
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by mike 01hawk View Post

Works great, do the OS upgrade

yeah its not like vista where youhad to do the whole tv pack update. QAM works beautifully in win7.

"If the world didn't suck, we'd all fly off."
mike_311 is offline  
post #6 of 8 Old 06-06-2010, 08:59 AM - Thread Starter
Lkr
AVS Special Member
 
Lkr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 1,008
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
wanted to thank you guys, I am setting up QAM in 7mc right now. Just wondering, what commercial skipper is the best?
Lkr is offline  
post #7 of 8 Old 06-06-2010, 04:09 PM
AVS Special Member
 
mike_311's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 2,889
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Lkr View Post

wanted to thank you guys, I am setting up QAM in 7mc right now. Just wondering, what commercial skipper is the best?

here you go..

http://www.hack7mc.com/category/commercial-skip

"If the world didn't suck, we'd all fly off."
mike_311 is offline  
post #8 of 8 Old 06-06-2010, 05:37 PM
Senior Member
 
tmservo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Overland Park, KS
Posts: 301
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 12
QAM is fantastic. Unless you are on Comcast. Then QAM is worthless.
tmservo is offline  
Reply Home Theater Computers

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off