* Official * Cyberlink PowerDVD 10 Ultra thread - Page 6 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #151 of 1609 Old 03-22-2010, 07:51 AM
AVS Special Member
 
vladd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Louisville, KY
Posts: 5,465
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 35
Quote:
Originally Posted by DMD61 View Post

I used the same glasses used for the movies (Real D 3D) but I could not see any effect by selecting the 3 modes available.

Which sunglasses are suited to see the 3D effect?

THANKS

It all depends on which type of 3D display you have. Most 3D TVs require active shutter glasses. I believe the iZ3D and Zalman monitors use the passive polarized glasses that you tried.
vladd is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #152 of 1609 Old 03-22-2010, 12:26 PM
Member
 
Shadow Lord's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 128
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Well no PM and no further FU. I guess since the engineeres couldn't replicate the problem it must not exist. And of course no body contacts me to get more info. Oh well, this is how you lose customers.
Shadow Lord is offline  
post #153 of 1609 Old 03-22-2010, 12:50 PM
Advanced Member
 
Rathbone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Berlin / Germany
Posts: 928
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by renethx View Post

You can use CyberLink Video/SP Decoder (PDVD10) for MPEG-2 freely with any DirectShow player.

You can't use CyberLink H.264/AVC and VC-1 Decoder outside PowerDVD (7.3 build > 4407, 8 build > 2217, 9/10 [all builds]).

Not true.


LL
Rathbone is offline  
post #154 of 1609 Old 03-22-2010, 01:40 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
renethx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 16,015
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 120 Post(s)
Liked: 341
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rathbone View Post

Not true.

You are right. Looks like I was still in the PDVD8 era in this point.

BTW does the decoder really work for VC-1? VC-1 tweak is necessary to make CyberLink VC-1 decoder in PDVD7.3/8 work with Haali/Gebest splitter...
renethx is offline  
post #155 of 1609 Old 03-22-2010, 02:00 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
CyberlinkUSA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Silicon Valley
Posts: 254
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Shadow Lord View Post

Well no PM and no further FU. I guess since the engineeres couldn't replicate the problem it must not exist. And of course no body contacts me to get more info. Oh well, this is how you lose customers.

We have the info we need, thanks. Engineers are still working on the issue. I hope I didn't create the expectation that this issue would be resolved overnight.

Tom
Cyberlink
CyberlinkUSA is offline  
post #156 of 1609 Old 03-22-2010, 03:24 PM
Member
 
Eagle784's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 30
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rathbone View Post

Not true.

Thanks - I have the filters working in an external directshow player (mpc-hc to be precise), but I can't get dxva working with any of them. I've tried using both a 5450 and 9400m. Did you have any luck?
Eagle784 is offline  
post #157 of 1609 Old 03-22-2010, 05:21 PM
Advanced Member
 
Larry J's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Charlotte, NC, USA
Posts: 675
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by CyberlinkUSA View Post

We have the info we need, thanks. Engineers are still working on the issue. I hope I didn't create the expectation that this issue would be resolved overnight.

Tom
Cyberlink

How about the video disappearing when FF or RR using that Intel Clarkdale board I mention before? I haven't heard anyone say they've tried PWDVD 10 with it, so I assume its a bug. 9 works fine so I assume its a Cyberlink problem. But I cannnot really use it with FF going black on me.
Larry J is offline  
post #158 of 1609 Old 03-22-2010, 05:27 PM
AVS Special Member
 
AnthonyB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Tampa, FL
Posts: 3,685
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Was there even a public beta of this software? It probably would have helped iron out these massive bugs before you RTM'd it.
AnthonyB is offline  
post #159 of 1609 Old 03-22-2010, 08:25 PM
Member
 
Eugen Paval's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: New York
Posts: 30
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Curious to try PowerDVD 10, I installed the trial version but the application wouldn't start with an error message

"Cyberlink PowerDVD 10 is not optimized for this screen resolution and will now close"

I run Windows 7 64 bit and I have Arcsoft TMT 3 installed.
LL
Eugen Paval is offline  
post #160 of 1609 Old 03-22-2010, 10:52 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
CyberlinkUSA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Silicon Valley
Posts: 254
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Eugen Paval View Post

Curious to try PowerDVD 10, I installed the trial version but the application wouldn't start with an error message

"Cyberlink PowerDVD 10 is not optimized for this screen resolution and will now close"

I run Windows 7 64 bit and I have Arcsoft TMT 3 installed.

Hi Eugen,
Can you tell us your screen resolution? What type of graphics card do you have? What is your graphics driver version?

Thanks
Tom
CyberlinkUSA is offline  
post #161 of 1609 Old 03-23-2010, 12:00 AM
Member
 
DMD61's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Italy
Posts: 54
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
No Enable Quick Review In Pause
Code:
Windows Registry Editor Version 5.00

[HKEY_CURRENT_USER\\Software\\CyberLink\\PowerDVD10]
"UI_EnableQuickReviewInPause"=dword:00000000
DMD61 is offline  
post #162 of 1609 Old 03-23-2010, 12:41 AM
Newbie
 
Chris1212's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rathbone View Post

Not true.

Could you explain to a noob what program that is and how you get the filters working in another player such as MPC-HC. Thanks
Chris1212 is offline  
post #163 of 1609 Old 03-23-2010, 01:05 AM
AVS Club Gold
 
renethx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 16,015
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 120 Post(s)
Liked: 341
Quote:
Originally Posted by Chris1212 View Post
Could you explain to a noob what program that is and how you get the filters working in another player such as MPC-HC. Thanks
A video decoder for H.264/VC-1/MPEG-2 (a "VC-1 loader" is necessary to use it for VC-1; see below). Add it to External Filters and set it to Prefer.

In case you are not sure hardware acceleration is working, make sure that "DXVA" is selected in "Properties" (to open it, double click "CyberLink Video Decoder (PDVD10)" in External Filters):

Using CyberLink Video Decoder (PDVD10) for VC-1

The reason why CyberLink Video Decoder (PDVD10) (or any previous CyberLink VC-1 decoder) does not connect to a splitter for VC-1 is the lack of the VC-1 media type (it uses an uncommon GUID {D979F77B-DBEA-4BF6-9E6D-1D7E57FBAD53} for VC-1). A quick way to use it for VC-1 is register a CyberLink VC-1 loader (originally written by madshi):

- CLVC1Loader_MPCMPG.ax for MPC - Mpeg Source (Gabest)
- CLVC1Loader_MPCMKV.ax for MPC - Matroska Source

Input/ouput of these filters are:

- VC-1 input: {31435657-0000-0010-8000-00AA00389B71}
- VC-1 output: {D979F77B-DBEA-4BF6-9E6D-1D7E57FBAD53}

These filters can be connected to any of:

- CyberLink VC-1 Decoder (PDVD7.x)
- CyberLink VC-1 Decoder (PDVD8)
- CyberLink Video Decoder (PDVD9)
- CyberLink Video Decoder (PDVD10)

with the highest merit value.

Another quick way specific to MPC HomeCinema is add GUID of VC-1 {31435657-0000-0010-8000-00AA00389B71} as a media subtype to MEDIATYPE_Video of CyberLink Video Decoder (PDVD10 or PDVD9):

CyberLink Video Decoder (PDVD10) + MKV VC-1: Heavy Stuttering

You can immediately see it with many MKV files with a VC-1 video track. That may be the reason why CyberLink does not use its own decoder for MKV VC-1.
LL
LL

 

CyberLink VC-1 Loader (MPC).zip 416.6337890625k . file
LL
renethx is offline  
post #164 of 1609 Old 03-23-2010, 01:46 AM
Newbie
 
Chris1212's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Excellent, thanks. I'll try this when I am home later.
Chris1212 is offline  
post #165 of 1609 Old 03-23-2010, 01:51 AM
Member
 
Shadow Lord's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 128
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by Eugen Paval View Post

Curious to try PowerDVD 10, I installed the trial version but the application wouldn't start with an error message

"Cyberlink PowerDVD 10 is not optimized for this screen resolution and will now close"

I run Windows 7 64 bit and I have Arcsoft TMT 3 installed.

No worries Eugen. The engineeres have "all" the info they need but can not reproduce the problem. I wonder if win 7 x64 cpmbined with a high res or multi-monitor situation could be the culprit since I am running the same OS and get the same error. Come to think of it the engineeres don't have that bit of info either.... Oh well at least you have arcsoft
Shadow Lord is offline  
post #166 of 1609 Old 03-23-2010, 01:56 AM
Member
 
Shadow Lord's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 128
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by CyberlinkUSA View Post

We have the info we need, thanks. Engineers are still working on the issue. I hope I didn't create the expectation that this issue would be resolved overnight.

Tom
Cyberlink

Tom,

I don't mean to be an ass or cynical but your engineer's hardly have "all" the info they need. Maybe you've never worked tech support but knowing my resolutions and ONE of the video cards in my systems hardly qualifies as trouble shooting. A real trouble shooting routine would require info on my HW, OS, driver versions, etc. This is why I am being cynical - if they are really trying to trouble shoot off of what I briefly posted then there is almost no hope of reolving the issue ever, much less overnight. Nothing personal against you but this is the sort of half baked broken english respons I expect from the cyberlink tech support.
Shadow Lord is offline  
post #167 of 1609 Old 03-23-2010, 02:49 AM
Member
 
DMD61's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Italy
Posts: 54
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by vladd View Post

It all depends on which type of 3D display you have. Most 3D TVs require active shutter glasses. I believe the iZ3D and Zalman monitors use the passive polarized glasses that you tried.

Now I've seen the commercials

DMD61 is offline  
post #168 of 1609 Old 03-23-2010, 04:44 AM
AVS Special Member
 
captain_video's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Ellicott City, MD
Posts: 3,511
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 37 Post(s)
Liked: 121
Quote:
Originally Posted by captain_video View Post

Nice to get the info directly from the source so I welcome Tom's presence here. I saw my first 3D display today at a Best Buy in Yuma, AZ (I'm an east coaster out on business) and it looked interesting but nothing I feel I'd have to have. It's a new gadget directed at a niche market but definitely not something I think the mainstream consumer market is ready to embrace en masse.

FWIW, any playback software that supports Blu-Ray but omits support for DTS-HD or Dolby TrueHD is a complete waste of my time and money. Sorry, but you're completely missing the boat here. I feel that support for these audio formats far outweighs support for a format that won't saturate the market for years to come is extremely shortsighted. It appears that you've abandoned a market that is here and now for a pig in a poke.

Until you've changed your product to something I'd actually use I'll stick with TMT for my playback chores. Consider this direct feedback from the end user.

Quote:
Originally Posted by SamuriHL View Post

Woa woa woa. HUH?? It supports those formats just FINE for blu-ray! The lack of support is in MKV, and they never claimed to support it. We were simply asking and hoping. Let's not misinterpret things here.

That's my bad. I was using my new Motorola Droid for the first time to surf the web and I totally missed the part about lack of HD audio support being restricted to MKV files only. My apologies to Cyberlink.
captain_video is offline  
post #169 of 1609 Old 03-23-2010, 06:25 AM
Member
 
DMD61's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Italy
Posts: 54
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Problems playing DVDs from hard drive

1 - can not playback directly from Windows Explorer (Video_TS.IFO)


and I notice this message




2- If you play back the internal browser, the screen is framed by the skin



What makes me angry is that with PowerDVD 9 do not have this problem
DMD61 is offline  
post #170 of 1609 Old 03-23-2010, 07:10 AM
Senior Member
 
magnusr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 409
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Playing from VIDEO_TS folder gives no audio. Making an iso from the folder an playing the iso file gives audio!

Playing mkv with dts/ac3 gives no audio.

Free mpc-hc works better!


Using Windows 7 x64 and ATI 5870 with latest drivers. Passes audio through hdmi to Pioneer Receiver.

AMP: Hegel H100, DAC: Arcam rDAC, Speakers: Tannoy Revolution Signature DC6T, TV: Panasonic TX-P65VT50, HTPC: ATI 280x, Windows 8.1 with blu-ray
magnusr is offline  
post #171 of 1609 Old 03-23-2010, 07:38 AM
Member
 
homesy68's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 144
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Shadow Lord View Post

No worries Eugen. The engineeres have "all" the info they need but can not reproduce the problem. I wonder if win 7 x64 cpmbined with a high res or multi-monitor situation could be the culprit since I am running the same OS and get the same error. Come to think of it the engineeres don't have that bit of info either.... Oh well at least you have arcsoft

i get the same with windows 7 32bit,but i have my plasma set to 1080p and pwerdvd will drop it down to its native res which is 1366/768 and then it will play my films if that is any help,and if i leave it at the native res next time i start powerdvd it comes on fine without the message
homesy68 is offline  
post #172 of 1609 Old 03-23-2010, 08:10 AM
AVS Special Member
 
iansilv's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 1,077
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Tom- you have still not addressed my questions regarding hard drive playback of Blu Ray and DVD disks. There remains confusion in this thread as to any limitations the program places on this kind of playback. I also sent you a PM about it
iansilv is offline  
post #173 of 1609 Old 03-23-2010, 08:23 AM
Senior Member
 
tonytoronto's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 232
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by iansilv View Post

Tom- you have still not addressed my questions regarding hard drive playback of Blu Ray and DVD disks. There remains confusion in this thread as to any limitations the program places on this kind of playback. I also sent you a PM about it

From my quick testing of it, it was not possible. Only if your movies are ISO's. Could not get DVD/BD in folders to play. Again, limited testing and maybe missed something.
tonytoronto is offline  
post #174 of 1609 Old 03-23-2010, 09:06 AM
Member
 
Shadow Lord's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 128
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by homesy68 View Post

i get the same with windows 7 32bit,but i have my plasma set to 1080p and pwerdvd will drop it down to its native res which is 1366/768 and then it will play my films if that is any help,and if i leave it at the native res next time i start powerdvd it comes on fine without the message

Thanx. But I am running at native res on my monitors. So not sure if that is the issue. It is probabl some stupid software check an engineere put in thinking hey this is a good idea, when its not. It would be nice to know what triggers the error because then we can look for it in our systems.
Shadow Lord is offline  
post #175 of 1609 Old 03-23-2010, 03:16 PM
Member
 
Pbathuk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 17
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi Tom,

I have just come across this thread as i am looking to find out how to do some bitstreaming on my new HTPC?

I have setup a new HTPC with an MSI 5570 1gb card.
I have installed catalyst 10.2 (and now 10.3a) to try to fix the issue.
I have tried and am still using the EDID fix from another thread.
I am using Win 7 32bit, 3GB ram and liteon Blu-ray player (all files played are official blu-rays not iso's or ripped copies)

Basically what ever I do with powerDVD 10 I cannot get the "3rd Option" to appear to allow me to output pure DTS-HD / Dolby TrueHD.
I have my setup connected to a denon 2309 amp which support and works with both formats (have tested that using HDMI and sony bdp-360 player).

I downloaded a trial of TMT 3 and DTS-HD worked first time, however with out paying for TMT 3 I cannot test Dolby TrueHD (although I would think it would work!!!!). I brought PowerDVD as V 8 came with the Blu-ray drive and for £40 upgrade to v 10 ultra I thought "bargain"

Could you advise as to what the issue may be? Your supported hardware lists 5xxx series as supported but someone on another thread said that on another list it was not down on there.

Cheers
Pbathuk is offline  
post #176 of 1609 Old 03-23-2010, 05:07 PM
Member
 
kjoy064's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 165
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
As you have a Denon amp try Tulli's EDID overide thread.
kjoy064 is offline  
post #177 of 1609 Old 03-23-2010, 05:14 PM
Senior Member
 
myAV's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 233
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by tonytoronto View Post

From my quick testing of it, it was not possible. Only if your movies are ISO's. Could not get DVD/BD in folders to play. Again, limited testing and maybe missed something.

You aren't missing anything here, they have deliberately disabled BDMV folder playback. I am going to stick to TMT 3 (BDMV folder playback is perfectly fine with TMT 3) until Cyberlink engineers sort out BD folder playback issue. Hey Cyberlink, thanks for releasing another crippled version of PDVD and you are loosing customers.
myAV is offline  
post #178 of 1609 Old 03-23-2010, 05:25 PM
Senior Member
 
tonytoronto's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 232
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by myAV View Post

You aren't missing anything here, they have deliberately disabled BDMV folder playback. I am going to stick to TMT 3 (BDMV folder playback is perfectly fine with TMT 3) until Cyberlink engineers sort out BD folder playback issue. Hey Cyberlink, thanks for releasing another crippled version of PDVD and you are loosing customers.

I didn't think i did, but after not being able to"see" WHS or network computers, i really didn't care much about the rest. Funny, it does see the 2 media servers i have in WHS, but of course won't play anything from them. Seems like they trying to make this a more "global" player, with MKV's and such, but why leave one of the more important features out? They have steadily remove features from the software, 7.3 still the best they ever put out. Like you will stick with TMT3. I can care less about the 3D stuff they trying to sell.
tonytoronto is offline  
post #179 of 1609 Old 03-23-2010, 05:33 PM
AVS Special Member
 
vladd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Louisville, KY
Posts: 5,465
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 35
BD Folder playback has been disabled for quite a while and it's not new to version 10. I'm not sure what "confusion" there is on that in this thread or what the engineers have to "sort out". I believe that it's working as intended (ie: they don't want you playing back BDs from folders).
vladd is online now  
post #180 of 1609 Old 03-23-2010, 06:46 PM
Senior Member
 
rickcfer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Posts: 281
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by myAV View Post

You aren't missing anything here, they have deliberately disabled BDMV folder playback. I am going to stick to TMT 3 (BDMV folder playback is perfectly fine with TMT 3) until Cyberlink engineers sort out BD folder playback issue. Hey Cyberlink, thanks for releasing another crippled version of PDVD and you are loosing customers.

Sorry,I feel the first Holy Grail for HTPC is to act like SA BD payer. I bought PDVD10 and it works great with all my discs. I get a great picture with fast load times( faster than most SA players) and bitstream support. If 3D catches on I'll be ready for that as well , player wise.
rickcfer is offline  
Reply Home Theater Computers

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off