Problem with multi display on HTPC - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
Old 03-20-2010, 02:32 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
Max-Powers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 91
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I recently added a new display. I don't use it all the time, so I turn it off a lot. I use ultramon so that I can make a hot key to disable the display.
My problem is, when the 2nd display is disabled, I turn off my main TV with my remote, and windows automatically switches the desktop to the secondary display. This is a problem because it requires me to actually turn off my secondary display so that it is not shining. It also takes several seconds more to switch over when I turn my main back on.
Is there any way I can tell windows to not try to automatically switch to the display that is on?



Will do cable management later. I should have put it lower so that when folded back, it would hide completely behind the TV... oh well.
Max-Powers is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 03-20-2010, 03:28 PM
Advanced Member
 
heartsurgeon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 916
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
if i might be so bold..get rid of ultramon
it looks like your monitor is 1080p.

if that's the case, just clone your monitor to your display.
then, the power status of one display will not effect the other.

i don't exact understand why you've set your displays up the way youhave, but that's what i have done (1080P main display, 1080p dell monitor, clone mode)

Rule #1: You haven't wasted your money...you just haven't spent enough yet.
Rule #2: When in doubt...get both.
Rule #3: No need to invoke malice when stupidity alone suffices.
heartsurgeon is offline  
Old 03-20-2010, 03:51 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
Max-Powers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 91
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
The dell is a 2005FPW. 1680 x 1050
The reason I have it set up like that is when I get involved in work, school, or internet browsing, my screen collects windows. I like to watch movies or TV as background noise, so I throw it up there so that it does not get in the way. When I don't want to use it, I can fold it back behind the TV.
If I clone, then it is useless to have a 2nd display, and I will still have to manually turn off the screen.
Max-Powers is offline  
Old 03-21-2010, 12:56 AM
Member
 
nijel8's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 27
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
You didn't say what card are using, but with ATI you can go extended and setup hotkeys to enable/disable/switch primary/secondary displays however you like it.
Ultramon is useless.
nijel8 is offline  
Old 03-21-2010, 11:01 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
Max-Powers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 91
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I am using a GTX 260. I still need a way for it to not automatically enable the secondary when the primary is turned off.
Max-Powers is offline  
Old 03-22-2010, 07:05 AM
Member
 
scat2002's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Saint Augustine,Fl
Posts: 80
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Max-Powers

I too like to watch movies or TV as background noise
as I read the AVS Forum and others.

My setup is as follows:
Desktop computer using SageTV Client for playback.
Main display 19" CRT ctx monitor set as display 1
this display is for everything except video playback.

Second display Samsung 40" LCD set as display 2
originally I had used Ultramon but learned I could do it without it.
I use SageTV as a server down stairs on my HTPC and on my desktop PC in a upstairs bedroom is my office and this computer.
On desktop PCI opened SageTV client on first display and drag it to the second disply then maximized it.
I also use the following in the same manor
PowerDVD, Media Player Classic HC, and TotalMedia Theater 3, and when I am done watching video I close the application and turn off the TV with a Harmany 880 remote.
The video card is always outputing to the second display but it only the desktop background image.

Hope this helps you.

Scat
scat2002 is offline  
 
Thread Tools


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off