FAQ for the 3D HTPC - Page 11 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #301 of 1520 Old 12-04-2010, 03:39 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
8:13's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 1,250
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Done. Thanks ricabullah !


There is new, and then you are new.
This is a moral of the bears and their cereal.
8:13 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #302 of 1520 Old 12-04-2010, 03:43 PM
AVS Special Member
 
ricabullah's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 1,782
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thank you.

Chronical Tester
ricabullah is offline  
post #303 of 1520 Old 12-06-2010, 01:03 PM
Advanced Member
 
TViewer2000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Goodyear, AZ
Posts: 513
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Alright this looks like this might be the best place for this question. I have a HTPC that I want to run 3D. My current setup:

TMT3 with 3D plugin
AMD x2 245 2.9 GHz processor
ATI 5670 (10.9 w hotfix) -> V663 -> Mits RP 73738 (with lastest firmware update)

When I start a 3D movie TMT3 sees that it is a 3D movie and engages 3D mode. I set TMT3 to output in Checkerboard format. I set my TV 3D to "On" and to checkerboard format. I see a sort of 3D picture. I see a faint double image with the glasses on and this makes it look like the image is out of focus which makes the movie unwatchable. Has anyone here succesfully implemented a checkerboard image on a Mits TV? Any suggestions on how to get this to work?
TViewer2000 is offline  
post #304 of 1520 Old 12-06-2010, 04:17 PM
AVS Special Member
 
ricabullah's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 1,782
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by TViewer2000 View Post
Alright this looks like this might be the best place for this question. I have a HTPC that I want to run 3D. My current setup:

TMT3 with 3D plugin
AMD x2 245 2.9 GHz processor
ATI 5670 (10.9 w hotfix) -> V663 -> Mits RP 73738 (with lastest firmware update)

When I start a 3D movie TMT3 sees that it is a 3D movie and engages 3D mode. I set TMT3 to output in Checkerboard format. I set my TV 3D to "On" and to checkerboard format. I see a sort of 3D picture. I see a faint double image with the glasses on and this makes it look like the image is out of focus which makes the movie unwatchable. Has anyone here succesfully implemented a checkerboard image on a Mits TV? Any suggestions on how to get this to work?
Sorry, not have any experience on Checkerboard format but i guess you should set TMT 3D Stereo Settings to:

General Settings > select "Checkerboard"
Viewing Environment > select "3D Ready DLP HDTVs" option.

EDIT: BTW i don't remember TMT3 with 3D plug includes a "checkerboard" option.
EDIT: I think you can see this option only if you have a DLP TV, correct?

Chronical Tester
ricabullah is offline  
post #305 of 1520 Old 12-07-2010, 06:13 AM
Advanced Member
 
TViewer2000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Goodyear, AZ
Posts: 513
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Yeah, checkerboard is an option you just have to select DLP TV as the Monitor. I think it is veiwable all the time, but I've always have had a DLP TV.
TViewer2000 is offline  
post #306 of 1520 Old 12-07-2010, 06:16 AM
Advanced Member
 
TViewer2000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Goodyear, AZ
Posts: 513
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Update: I tried hooking the HTPC directly to my DLP TV bypassing my AVR and now when the 3D movie starts the screen goes blank and I have to manually reset the computer to get back to the desktop.
TViewer2000 is offline  
post #307 of 1520 Old 12-07-2010, 01:16 PM
Member
 
blammo585's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 136
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I'm really confused as to what I need to playback 3D movies. I'm getting a Mitsubishi DLP delivered on Wednesday, and although I don't need to get it working right away, I would like to know what the heck I need. I have PowerDVD Ultra 10, an E6600 cpu, and a 2600xt video card. Do I need to upgrade the card?
blammo585 is offline  
post #308 of 1520 Old 12-07-2010, 01:29 PM
AVS Special Member
 
ricabullah's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 1,782
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by TViewer2000 View Post

Update: I tried hooking the HTPC directly to my DLP TV bypassing my AVR and now when the 3D movie starts the screen goes blank and I have to manually reset the computer to get back to the desktop.

If it's a 3DBD, you need 6870 or 6850 with 10.10 hotfix-e. (or if you don't insist on ati select an nvidia 430 or upper.)

Those cards are for gaming+2D to 3D conversion+3D photos viewing: (including your 5670):

http://www.amd.com/us/products/techn...-hardware.aspx

Chronical Tester
ricabullah is offline  
post #309 of 1520 Old 12-07-2010, 01:32 PM
AVS Special Member
 
ricabullah's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 1,782
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by blammo585 View Post

I'm really confused as to what I need to playback 3D movies. I'm getting a Mitsubishi DLP delivered on Wednesday, and although I don't need to get it working right away, I would like to know what the heck I need. I have PowerDVD Ultra 10, an E6600 cpu, and a 2600xt video card. Do I need to upgrade the card?

Yes you have to change the card with an ati 6870 or 6850 or nVidia 4** or 5** series card plus DLP link glasses. (PDVD10 is OK)

And please have a look at the fist post first.

Chronical Tester
ricabullah is offline  
post #310 of 1520 Old 12-07-2010, 01:50 PM
Advanced Member
 
TViewer2000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Goodyear, AZ
Posts: 513
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by blammo585 View Post

I'm really confused as to what I need to playback 3D movies. I'm getting a Mitsubishi DLP delivered on Wednesday, and although I don't need to get it working right away, I would like to know what the heck I need. I have PowerDVD Ultra 10, an E6600 cpu, and a 2600xt video card. Do I need to upgrade the card?

Technically series 5 will work to but you have to output in checkerboard format vs the traditional method that bluray disc are encoded in. Since you have to get a new video card regardless I would opt for the 6 series ATI. What model Mitsubishi are you getting?
TViewer2000 is offline  
post #311 of 1520 Old 12-07-2010, 02:18 PM
AVS Special Member
 
ricabullah's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 1,782
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
But practically 5*** series do not work.

Chronical Tester
ricabullah is offline  
post #312 of 1520 Old 12-07-2010, 02:36 PM
Member
 
blammo585's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 136
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by TViewer2000 View Post

Technically series 5 will work to but you have to output in checkerboard format vs the traditional method that bluray disc are encoded in. Since you have to get a new video card regardless I would opt for the 6 series ATI. What model Mitsubishi are you getting?

I am getting a WD-65738. If I get a new card, I may go with a 430. The ATI 6xxx cards are only available in high end cards at the moment, right?
blammo585 is offline  
post #313 of 1520 Old 12-07-2010, 02:45 PM
AVS Special Member
 
vladd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Louisville, KY
Posts: 5,465
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 35
Quote:
Originally Posted by TViewer2000 View Post

Technically series 5 will work to but you have to output in checkerboard format vs the traditional method that bluray disc are encoded in. Since you have to get a new video card regardless I would opt for the 6 series ATI. What model Mitsubishi are you getting?

Quote:
Originally Posted by blammo585 View Post

I am getting a WD-65738. If I get a new card, I may go with a 430. The ATI 6xxx cards are only available in high end cards at the moment, right?

The Mitsubishi DLPs only support checkerboard format so I still don't understand the need for anything other than a 5xxx series card. There's no reason why software shouldn't support it but AFAIK, no software does.
vladd is offline  
post #314 of 1520 Old 12-07-2010, 03:02 PM
AVS Special Member
 
ricabullah's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 1,782
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Why 240 can not bitstream HD audio as technically should while 4** series are able to do it?

Drivers drive.

Capitalism drives consumption

Forget it; just buy the new one.

Chronical Tester
ricabullah is offline  
post #315 of 1520 Old 12-07-2010, 05:29 PM
Member
 
blammo585's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 136
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by vladd View Post

The Mitsubishi DLPs only support checkerboard format so I still don't understand the need for anything other than a 5xxx series card. There's no reason why software shouldn't support it but AFAIK, no software does.

So that leads me right back to the confusion. Do I need another card, or is there no way to get 3D from the HTPC because of the TV??

Edit: According to Mitsubishi's website, here are the formats the TV supports:

"A list of all supported 3D formats after upgrade is shown below:

1.Frame Packing 1080p/24Hz *
2.Frame Packing 720p/60Hz *
3.Side-by-Side 1080i/60Hz *
4.Top-Bottom 1080p/24Hz *
5.Top-Bottom 720p/60Hz *
6.Side-by-Side 1080p/60Hz
7.Side-by-Side 1080p/24Hz
8.Side-by-Side 1080p/30Hz
9.Side-by-Side 720p/60Hz
10.Checkerboard 1080p/60Hz
* These formats are HDMI 1.4a 3D mandatory formats, all other formats are optional."
blammo585 is offline  
post #316 of 1520 Old 12-07-2010, 10:10 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
renethx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 15,937
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 77 Post(s)
Liked: 314
Quote:
Originally Posted by vladd View Post

AFAIK, no software does.

Is this a confirmed fact by your or somebody else (then a link?)? I don't own a DLP 3D HDTV so that I can't check it.
renethx is offline  
post #317 of 1520 Old 12-08-2010, 02:52 AM
AVS Special Member
 
ricabullah's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 1,782
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
ricabullah is offline  
post #318 of 1520 Old 12-08-2010, 09:53 AM
AVS Special Member
 
blee0120's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Merillville, IN 46410
Posts: 3,514
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 52
I just put together my 3D HTPC. I'm having problems getting it to start up. I downloaded the current BIOS from my Asrock motherboard, but I'm still stuck. I was going to download my Windows 7 online but I can not get the computer to get passed the reboot page. Do I just need to buy the OS disc to get it up and fully running?
blee0120 is offline  
post #319 of 1520 Old 12-08-2010, 11:12 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
walford's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Orange County, CA
Posts: 16,789
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Did youy download an ISO image? If yes then did you make an ISO disk from it instead of a data disk image?
walford is offline  
post #320 of 1520 Old 12-08-2010, 12:18 PM
Member
 
4492011's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 30
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Ok I have been reading for the last 4 days on building an HTPC and now I am really interested and ready to build one.
Reading this thread it looks like when wanting to playback 3DBR or 3DBR files that none of the current single HDMI connections will be able to play the 3D and the TRUE HD audio through one HDMI cable 1.4 to a capable 1.4 AVR am I correct?
4492011 is offline  
post #321 of 1520 Old 12-08-2010, 12:59 PM
AVS Special Member
 
blee0120's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Merillville, IN 46410
Posts: 3,514
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 52
Quote:
Originally Posted by walford View Post

Did youy download an ISO image? If yes then did you make an ISO disk from it instead of a data disk image?

Ok, thanks. I'm going to have to do that today
blee0120 is offline  
post #322 of 1520 Old 12-08-2010, 02:58 PM
AVS Special Member
 
ricabullah's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 1,782
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by 4492011 View Post

Ok I have been reading for the last 4 days on building an HTPC and now I am really interested and ready to build one.
Reading this thread it looks like when wanting to playback 3DBR or 3DBR files that none of the current single HDMI connections will be able to play the 3D and the TRUE HD audio through one HDMI cable 1.4 to a capable 1.4 AVR am I correct?

As far as i've seen, nobody here has a 1.4a AVR so we had to use multiple cables to get the video and audio seperately. (audio over our 1.3 AVRs)
My PJ accepts frame sequential 720p so i can get video and audio at the same time over my DENON 1910 (AVR 1.3) via a single HDMI 1.3 cable:

http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showp...&postcount=218

or, i can get them seperately:
DVI out of my 430 over a DVIto HDMI cable> HDMI in to my PJ (for video)
HDMI out of my 430 over an HDMI to HDMI cable to my AVR's HDMI in. (for audio)

So if you have a 1.4 AVR, you can get video and audio at the same time over a single HDMI 1.4 cable.

Chronical Tester
ricabullah is offline  
post #323 of 1520 Old 12-08-2010, 03:04 PM
Senior Member
 
68sting's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Colorado Springs
Posts: 333
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
What are people doing if your reciever doesn't have a hdmi input for audio?
68sting is offline  
post #324 of 1520 Old 12-08-2010, 03:10 PM
Member
 
4492011's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 30
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks for the reply. I am getting ready to build a htpc and trying to figure out which video card to get. I have the samsung 3d un55c700 tv and the pioneer vsx 1120 receiver. Just trying to figure out the video card I see better video reveiws for the amd card would like to just use one hdmi 1.4a cable. I am going to build a full atx system no problem with room I prefeer 120 mm fans I think they are alot quieter and all I see for the matx cases is 90 mm fans. I will over build for future proofing.
4492011 is offline  
post #325 of 1520 Old 12-08-2010, 03:19 PM
AVS Special Member
 
ricabullah's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 1,782
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by 68sting View Post

What are people doing if your reciever doesn't have a hdmi input for audio?

Two ways:

1) Undecoded SD audio bitstreaming (dts/ac3) over SPDIF (forget HD audio in this case)

2) Decoded HD audio streaming (decoded DTSHD/THD to LPCM via BD Player's audio decoder-like PDVD, WinDVD, TMT)

over discrete Sound card analog outputs or over onboard audio analog outputs -worse

Chronical Tester
ricabullah is offline  
post #326 of 1520 Old 12-08-2010, 03:49 PM
AVS Special Member
 
ricabullah's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 1,782
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by 4492011 View Post

Thanks for the reply. I am getting ready to build a htpc and trying to figure out which video card to get. I have the samsung 3d un55c700 tv and the pioneer vsx 1120 receiver. Just trying to figure out the video card I see better video reveiws for the amd card would like to just use one hdmi 1.4a cable. I am going to build a full atx system no problem with room I prefeer 120 mm fans I think they are alot quieter and all I see for the matx cases is 90 mm fans. I will over build for future proofing.

Your UN557000 is on the supported HW list of both nVidia and AMD.
AMD doesn't give any supported AVR on his supported HW list while nvidia has your Pio on his list.

On the otherhand you have limited options for AMD as for now; just 6870 and 6850 for 3DBD while nVidia offers LP options as well. (like 430)

EDIT: And please give us a feedback after you done. (you are the first contributor here who has a 1.4 AVR, you know.)

Chronical Tester
ricabullah is offline  
post #327 of 1520 Old 12-08-2010, 04:02 PM
Member
 
4492011's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 30
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by ricabullah View Post

As far as i've seen, nobody here has a 1.4a AVR so we had to use multiple cables to get the video and audio seperately. (audio over our 1.3 AVRs)
My PJ accepts frame sequential 720p so i can get video and audio at the same time over my DENON 1910 (AVR 1.3) via a single HDMI 1.3 cable:

http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showp...&postcount=218

or, i can get them seperately:
DVI out of my 430 over a DVIto HDMI cable> HDMI in to my PJ (for video)
HDMI out of my 430 over an HDMI to HDMI cable to my AVR's HDMI in. (for audio)

So if you have a 1.4 AVR, you can get video and audio at the same time over a single HDMI 1.4 cable.

Quote:
Originally Posted by ricabullah View Post

Your UN557000 is on the supported HW list of both nVidia and AMD.
AMD doesn't give any supported AVR on his supported HW list while nvidia has your Pio on his list.

On the otherhand you have limited options for AMD as for now; just 6870 and 6850 for 3DBD while nVidia offers LP profile options as well. (like 430)

That is one of the reasons for choosing atx case I dont want any limitations. Thank you for looking up my AVR on the nVidia list I did not know such a list existed. Does AMD have a list for AVR and the pioneer is not on it or do they not have a list for AVR'S at all
4492011 is offline  
post #328 of 1520 Old 12-08-2010, 04:08 PM
AVS Special Member
 
ricabullah's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 1,782
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by 4492011 View Post

That is one of the reasons for choosing atx case I dont want any limitations. Thank you for looking up my AVR on the nVidia list I did not know such a list existed. Does AMD have a list for AVR and the pioneer is not on it or do they not have a list for AVR'S at all

Second one:
No list for any supported AVRs exists.

Maybe AMD doesn't know either what AVRs do not have EDID issues with his GPUs?

http://www.amd.com/us/products/techn...-hardware.aspx

http://www.nvidia.com/object/3dtv-pl...nts.html#3dtvs

Trial and error for AMD

Chronical Tester
ricabullah is offline  
post #329 of 1520 Old 12-08-2010, 04:37 PM
Senior Member
 
68sting's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Colorado Springs
Posts: 333
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Two ways:

1) Undecoded SD audio bitstreaming (dts/ac3) over SPDIF (forget HD audio in this case)

2) Decoded HD audio streaming (decoded DTSHD/THD to LPCM via BD Player's audio decoder-like PDVD, WinDVD, TMT)

over discrete Sound card RCA outputs or over onboard audio outputs -worse

Thanks for the info. So do I need to buy a seperate sound card for this? I bought a nvidia GT430 and I don't see an optical out on it. I'm getting powerdvd10 for 3d BR will that help?
68sting is offline  
post #330 of 1520 Old 12-08-2010, 04:45 PM
AVS Special Member
 
ricabullah's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 1,782
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by 68sting View Post

Thanks for the info. So do I need to buy a seperate sound card for this? I bought a nvidia GT430 and I don't see an optical out on it. I'm getting powerdvd10 for 3d BR will that help?

You must have an optical output / analog outputs on your mobo.
If you are OK with SD audio, you can use onboard audio optical out. (you will get ordinary dts or ac3 in this case.)
You don't need a discrete sound card.
You can use PDVD10, TMT3 or 5, WinDVD10 for 3D blu playback.

Just connect DVI out of your 430 to your TV/PJ HDMI in. (over DVI to HDMI connector+HDMI cable or DVI to HDMI cable only.) You will get 3D video.
And connect onboard optical out to your AVR's optical input over an optical cable. You will get Sd audio. (dts/ac3)

Don't forget to load onboard audio drivers and set the "SPDIF" option as default on your "playback devices" config.

Chronical Tester
ricabullah is offline  
Reply Home Theater Computers

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off