FAQ for the 3D HTPC - Page 13 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 2Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #361 of 1539 Old 12-10-2010, 02:58 PM
AVS Special Member
 
ricabullah's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 1,782
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Roussi View Post

Thank you, ricabullah, for the assurance and support.
I was finally able to make the 3d hdmi1.4 work with the gt430 on the Samsung PN50c490 (without the 3d vision kit!), in a fresh install of Win 7 (64).
In the Vista install, the 3d setting in the Nvidia control simply dissappeard for the hdmi input (it showed for the vga input, but required the 3d vision kit, of course). Naturally, I cannot be sure if Vista was the problem (NVidia claims it is supported), or something else.

Thanks for the feedback.

Best.

Chronical Tester
ricabullah is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #362 of 1539 Old 12-10-2010, 03:08 PM
AVS Special Member
 
ricabullah's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 1,782
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by TViewer2000 View Post

Once you get the desktop settings correct TMT will play 3D on a DLP TV with HD audio using a 5*** series card. (Checkerboard output though).

You seem to have no issues left with your DLP TV's 3D viewing?

Chronical Tester
ricabullah is offline  
post #363 of 1539 Old 12-10-2010, 03:30 PM
Member
 
vseven's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 110
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by vseven View Post

So, just did a bunch of reading and I'm a bit confused. I have a Mitsu 73C9, a Onkyo TX-SR608, a ATI 5670, and I just got a Mitsu 3DC-1000 3D starter kit. I'm using PowerDVD 9 which says it supports 3D. I popped the demo 3D BR into my BR player that the kit came with, it loaded up, and said my hardware is not capable of 3D. I turned on 3D mode on the TV and on the 3DC-1000 anyway and I get a side by side thing going but no 3D (ie if I close one eye I have one picture, the other eye a different picture but combined its just a mess). What else do I need?

Edit: The CyberLink 3D adviser program passes on everything except "3D Display" because it's seeing my TX-SR608. Do I need to wire it directly or something? Onkyo says the receiver is 3D ready...

I still can't figure it out so if someone has a idea please let me know.
vseven is offline  
post #364 of 1539 Old 12-10-2010, 03:47 PM
AVS Special Member
 
ricabullah's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 1,782
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by vseven View Post

I still can't figure it out so if someone has a idea please let me know.

Ati 5*** series is ? (as HW)
PowerDVD9 is ? (as SW) for 3D BD playback.

Do you see any 3D configuration stuff on PDVD9?

Chronical Tester
ricabullah is offline  
post #365 of 1539 Old 12-10-2010, 04:19 PM
Member
 
rgrele's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: CT
Posts: 162
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Another question. It might be overkill, but I already have a year old HP E9150T desktop with an Intel Core i7. If I replaced only the video card with a GeForce GT 430, would it be able to output Blu-Ray 3D to my Panasonic 50" Plasma (TC-P50GT25) using TMT 5 playback software?
rgrele is online now  
post #366 of 1539 Old 12-10-2010, 04:59 PM
AVS Special Member
 
ricabullah's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 1,782
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by rgrele View Post

Another question. It might be overkill, but I already have a year old HP E9150T desktop with an Intel Core i7. If I replaced only the video card with a GeForce GT 430, would it be able to output Blu-Ray 3D to my Panasonic 50" Plasma (TC-P50GT25) using TMT 5 playback software?

Yes.

http://www.nvidia.com/object/3dtv-pl...nts.html#3dtvs

Chronical Tester
ricabullah is offline  
post #367 of 1539 Old 12-10-2010, 05:55 PM
Member
 
rgrele's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: CT
Posts: 162
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by ricabullah View Post

Yes.

http://www.nvidia.com/object/3dtv-pl...nts.html#3dtvs

O.K. Thanks.

Just pulled the trigger on: MSI N430GT-MD1GD3-OC/LP GeForce GT 430 (Fermi) 1GB 128-bit DDR3 PCI Express 2.0 x16 HDCP Ready Video Card Item #: N82E16814127541.

If that works, great. If not, I'll build a new HTPC with the previously mentioned materials.
rgrele is online now  
post #368 of 1539 Old 12-10-2010, 06:07 PM
AVS Special Member
 
ricabullah's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 1,782
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by rgrele View Post

O.K. Thanks.

Just pulled the trigger on: MSI N430GT-MD1GD3-OC/LP GeForce GT 430 (Fermi) 1GB 128-bit DDR3 PCI Express 2.0 x16 HDCP Ready Video Card Item #: N82E16814127541.

If that works, great. If not, I'll build a new HTPC with the previously mentioned materials.

I use i3/540+4GB RAM+430.
So you won't need anything else with your config.
Have fun.

Chronical Tester
ricabullah is offline  
post #369 of 1539 Old 12-10-2010, 06:25 PM
Member
 
rgrele's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: CT
Posts: 162
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by ricabullah View Post

I use i3/540+4GB RAM+430.
So you won't need anything else with your config.
Have fun.

Thanks again.

And just to confirm, does your setup (and mine, once the new card is installed) allow 3D playback direct to your TV without any of the previously mentioned compromises (i.e. setting software to "checkerboard", "side by side", etc.?)

I know my TMT 5 has several 3D output options, but they're grayed out at the moment, as my HTPC does not have an HDMI 1.4 compatible video card.
rgrele is online now  
post #370 of 1539 Old 12-10-2010, 06:29 PM
Member
 
steel916's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 24
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Please help. I mounted my 3d br rip and tried playing via powerdvd 10. When I go to 3d settings, and click on Auto-detect, it doesnt detect it. So, I manually set it to 3d ready hdtv. When I play the movie, the picture is very fuzzy and not 3d at all. I am outputting it via Gatewaly NV59 with i5 processor. Could someone point me in right direction what am I doing wrong? I believe the hdmi cable I am using is not 1.4a. Is 1.4a must to output 3d?
steel916 is offline  
post #371 of 1539 Old 12-10-2010, 06:30 PM
Newbie
 
larsoncc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 13
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I've read through this entire thread, and I remain a bit baffled, wondering what I need to make things work:

1. I have a Mitsubishi 60638, the 3D-A1 converter kit, and DLP Link Glasses.
2. I have a PC with an 8800GT.
3. I want to play games in 3D, I don't care about movies (will use PS3 for that).

So, what do I need? On NVidia's site, it says the 3D Play software isn't available for standalone purchase, my card isn't listed in the cards section, and my TV isn't listed in the TVs section!

That would lead me to say "I'm hosed", but...

I saw on another forum people talking about getting / maybe using a setup with my very TV and card, with the NVidia 3D Vision glasses / emitter kit. Is that true?

Does that mean what I really "need" is to spend another $200 for another set of glasses just for PC gaming?

Or is there something easier? Why isn't 3D support just... in the NVidia drivers? Is it?

Ugh, I feel tiny - this shouldn't be a brain teaser.
larsoncc is offline  
post #372 of 1539 Old 12-10-2010, 06:47 PM
AVS Special Member
 
ricabullah's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 1,782
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by rgrele View Post

Thanks again.

And just to confirm, does your setup (and mine, once the new card is installed) allow 3D playback direct to your TV without any of the previously mentioned compromises (i.e. setting software to "checkerboard", "side by side", etc.?)

I know my TMT 5 has several 3D output options, but they're grayed out at the moment, as my HTPC does not have an HDMI 1.4 compatible video card.

Yes, you will see them with your 430+your new generation HDMI 1.4 TV without any limitation.

Chronical Tester
ricabullah is offline  
post #373 of 1539 Old 12-11-2010, 04:28 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Bob7145's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Dollars, Taxes
Posts: 2,105
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 31
For people that already have ATI (AMD now) cards you can get a variety of driver outputs at 50% off and the ATI 3D DLP driver is free anyway.
http://www.iz3d.com/amd_hd3d/
I already had a 5870 installed so when I took the "test" they gave me the 50% off price. The others are available as 30 day free trial and a few are free anyway.
Just scroll down to the www.iz3d.com/detect link.
Have fun. I use PDVD10 ultra but had PDVD8 before to watch 2DBD.

Edit:http://www.iz3d.com/driver

Unlimited Outputs:
iZ3D Output
Anaglyph Output
ColorCode Output
ATI 3D DLP(Free for AMD Customers)


Trial Outputs:
120Hz 3D Device output
3D-DLP Output
Dual Output
Interleaved Output
Zalman Output
Stereo Mirror Output
VR920Output
Side-by-Side Output
Bob7145 is offline  
post #374 of 1539 Old 12-11-2010, 03:07 PM
Advanced Member
 
NickB's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2000
Posts: 643
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
So what kind of outputs does ATI 3D DLP driver support? Is this just DLP RPTV's or also 120hz 3D DLP projectors?
NickB is offline  
post #375 of 1539 Old 12-11-2010, 10:34 PM
Advanced Member
 
Roussi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: NW USA
Posts: 569
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 23
3d dlp is checkerboard, for RPTV's. 120hz 3d is for dlp projectors.
Roussi is offline  
post #376 of 1539 Old 12-11-2010, 11:07 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Bob7145's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Dollars, Taxes
Posts: 2,105
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 31
Ya, I was ready for the free Ati 3d DLP to work with my projector but, oh well. At least people can try out all the different Iz3D drivers for free to find 1 or some that work. Everybody has a different system and Iz3D doesn't care what OS or Vcard you have.
Bob7145 is offline  
post #377 of 1539 Old 12-12-2010, 09:33 AM
AVC
Member
 
AVC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 30
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by ricabullah View Post

Hi AVC,

DLP HD Ready TVs have internal emitters and send signals to DLP Link eyewears:

http://www.dlp.com/projector/dlp-inn.../dlp-link.aspx

So what you need is to have one of those DLP Link glasses pair (or most probably more pairs ) and one of those 3D capable commercial SW; like TMT, PDVD or WinDVD.

Select "checkerbord" mode on your TV and select "DLP" and "checkerboad" options on your SW's 3D configuration page.

Hi ricabullah,

Thanks for your help! My main purpose for the HDPC is to play games, so I do not have those 3D movie playing softwares. I tried to run civilization 5, which is supposed to support 3D. However, there is no where in the game I can set the video output to checkerboard. Do I have to buy the 3D Vision kit to make it output checkerboard? roller 11 in an earlier post seems to suggest that you have to get the nVidia 3D Vision kit to enable the 3D gaming function. I already have the Mitsubishi glasses so I am trying to avoid spending extra money on the nVidia kit. The only thing I need to do is to get the PC output checkerboard format, yet I cannot find out how.

Any direction from anyone is greatly appreciated!
AVC is offline  
post #378 of 1539 Old 12-12-2010, 01:52 PM
AVS Special Member
 
ricabullah's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 1,782
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Playing games?
Sorry i have no idea in this field.

Chronical Tester
ricabullah is offline  
post #379 of 1539 Old 12-12-2010, 06:47 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
rdjam's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Miami, FL
Posts: 9,736
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
I have just found what I believe to be the perfect 3D graphics card for my HTPC.

The Palit NE5S4500F0601 is the ONLY GTS 450 -based HALF HEIGHT card that I have found. I like the GTS 450 over the 430, since it is more than twice as powerful as the 430. It is based on the 106 version of the Fermi chip.

This card, of course, excels at Bluray 3D two stream decoding, as well as sending 3D and HD audio bitstreams over its HDMI 1.4 interface.

Yes, it does support the full HD audio bitstreaming of DTS HD MA and Dolby Tru.

$129 on New Egg - mine's on the way. Not sure if everyone here knows about this card, so I just wanted to give the heads up.

It's a bit more than a 430-based card, but I really think its a great option if you are thinking about maybe playing a few 3D games on your HTPC also. The 430 is kinda weak in that regard.
rdjam is offline  
post #380 of 1539 Old 12-13-2010, 08:09 AM
Advanced Member
 
TViewer2000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Goodyear, AZ
Posts: 518
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by ricabullah View Post

You seem to have no issues left with your DLP TV's 3D viewing?


Nope, everything is working great finally.
TViewer2000 is offline  
post #381 of 1539 Old 12-13-2010, 08:12 AM
Advanced Member
 
TViewer2000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Goodyear, AZ
Posts: 518
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by vseven View Post

I still can't figure it out so if someone has a idea please let me know.

Make sure you are outputting in DLP Mode (Checkerboard), your receiver should have no problem with this mode. If you are outputting in any other mode from PDVD, then I would not run the HDMI to the receiver but directly to the Convertor Box. The Onkyos seem to have issues with 3D pictures.
TViewer2000 is offline  
post #382 of 1539 Old 12-13-2010, 08:15 AM
Advanced Member
 
TViewer2000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Goodyear, AZ
Posts: 518
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by steel916 View Post

Please help. I mounted my 3d br rip and tried playing via powerdvd 10. When I go to 3d settings, and click on Auto-detect, it doesnt detect it. So, I manually set it to 3d ready hdtv. When I play the movie, the picture is very fuzzy and not 3d at all. I am outputting it via Gatewaly NV59 with i5 processor. Could someone point me in right direction what am I doing wrong? I believe the hdmi cable I am using is not 1.4a. Is 1.4a must to output 3d?


1.3 should be fine as long as it is High speed. What type of TV are you trying to display 3D on? Are you plugging the HDMI camle directly into the TV or are you going to a audio receiver first?
TViewer2000 is offline  
post #383 of 1539 Old 12-13-2010, 03:46 PM
Senior Member
 
Xavier1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Vancouver
Posts: 388
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by rdjam View Post

I have just found what I believe to be the perfect 3D graphics card for my HTPC.

The Palit NE5S4500F0601 is the ONLY GTS 450 -based HALF HEIGHT card that I have found. I like the GTS 450 over the 430, since it is more than twice as powerful as the 430. It is based on the 106 version of the Fermi chip.

This card, of course, excels at Bluray 3D two stream decoding, as well as sending 3D and HD audio bitstreams over its HDMI 1.4 interface.

Yes, it does support the full HD audio bitstreaming of DTS HD MA and Dolby Tru.

$129 on New Egg - mine's on the way. Not sure if everyone here knows about this card, so I just wanted to give the heads up.

It's a bit more than a 430-based card, but I really think its a great option if you are thinking about maybe playing a few 3D games on your HTPC also. The 430 is kinda weak in that regard.

Wow, that sounds like exactly what I wanted/needed for my next HTPC build. I wanted to game occasionally, but the 460 seemed overkill for me as I game maybe once or twice a month. Thanks for the find!

What kind of power supply will be using in your PC for this card?
Xavier1 is offline  
post #384 of 1539 Old 12-13-2010, 04:01 PM
Newbie
 
dragazn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Wow, so much info, i'm going to be up all night trying to update my HTPC to play 3D on HX800. Thanks guys
dragazn is offline  
post #385 of 1539 Old 12-13-2010, 08:14 PM
Member
 
vseven's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 110
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by TViewer2000 View Post

Make sure you are outputting in DLP Mode (Checkerboard), your receiver should have no problem with this mode. If you are outputting in any other mode from PDVD, then I would not run the HDMI to the receiver but directly to the Convertor Box. The Onkyos seem to have issues with 3D pictures.

I contacted Onkyo's support and told them what was going on (the 3D adviser flagging on my the receiver and everything else checking out ok). They said the TX-SR608 definately will pass through a 3D signal without issues. Then they asked if I was sure my cables were HDMI 1.4 and honestly they're 3 years old so I'm not positive. So I just ordered two new "hi speed hdmi with ethernet" cables from monoprice.com....I'll try those and re-run the adviser and see what comes up.
vseven is offline  
post #386 of 1539 Old 12-14-2010, 01:59 AM
Member
 
turbofeet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 40
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
OK - so it's all been working well and now I appear to be getting ghosting.

The TV I have is a 600HZ Panasonic which is not meant to have any Crosstalk or Ghosting so i'm a little confused.

The first time I noticed it is when watching the new Resident Evil in 3D (some amusing 3D Headshots in that!) where all of the subtitles at the beginning (Japanese Snipers) were clearly ghosted whereas the rest of the motion was perfect.

Ever since watching this it now appears to show consistently in specific clips:

Avatar - when Sully "rolls up" to the huge tank when just arriving at Pandora.
Resident Evil - the subtitiles with the Japanese Snipers
How to train your dragon - When hiccup is trying to approach Toothless for the first time on the beach

Since I never noticed it at all until I watched Resident Evil - I can't help thinking that there is some other reason for it, or that I have messed with some setting that I shouldn't have.

Does anyone know what causes ghosting?

- Batteries in Glasses?
- TV and Glasses need Resyncing? If this is possible - no idea how to do it on my Panny.
- Some setting in the Nvidia software I might have messed with?
- Some setting in the Arcsoft software I might have messed with?
- Some setting on the TV I might have messed with?

I know I did play with the Depth Setting in Arcsoft but this didn't seem to make any difference to anything as I only messed with it to try to sort out Resident Evil.

Any advice on what caused ghosting would help me identify the problem. Specifically menu options in the various software.

It's so obvious and consistent in the clips I have listed that if it were happening before I would have noticed it immediately.

Cheers
turbofeet is offline  
post #387 of 1539 Old 12-14-2010, 05:26 AM
AVS Club Gold
 
rdjam's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Miami, FL
Posts: 9,736
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by Xavier1 View Post


Wow, that sounds like exactly what I wanted/needed for my next HTPC build. I wanted to game occasionally, but the 460 seemed overkill for me as I game maybe once or twice a month. Thanks for the find!

What kind of power supply will be using in your PC for this card?

The peak power use on the card is about 125 watts or less, I believe. For a 430 based system the reviewers recommend 450 watt supply and for 450 based system, something like 500 to 550 watts. I believe my power supply is 500 but I can't remember offhand now. I don't expect any issues though. Will soon know, as card arrives this week.

Things will get really interesting, as I plan to buy a second one of these cards and SLI it inside my little half-height HTPC!

Just because I CAN with this great little card! According to the reviews I've read on the three main testing sites, this setup will be about 20% faster than a Geforce 460 system!
rdjam is offline  
post #388 of 1539 Old 12-14-2010, 07:44 AM
Member
 
turbofeet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 40
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I think that this thread might have the answer to my ghosting problems:

http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showthread.php?t=1291751

I had tried to turn up the contrast, brightness, colour and many other settings on the TV as the Mrs said that she loved the 3D effect however you lose a lot of the colour and brightness due to the tinted glasses.

Resident Evil was the first film I started playing with the settings on. Co-incidence? - I think not.

I will test when I get home just to make sure. Something to be aware of though...

Cheers
turbofeet is offline  
post #389 of 1539 Old 12-14-2010, 09:20 PM
Member
 
sobskarlpox's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 46
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi,

Currently using a 5970, i have to reduce the screen resolution to 1680x1050 and turn on the checkboard 3D on my 3DTV to watch 3D in 720p. I was wondering if I play a 3D movie with TMT using GTX400/GTX500/6000 Series will the TV recognize the content as 3D automatically? And play it as full HD? I want my HTPC to send 3D content the same way my 3D BD Player sends 3D to my 3DTV.
sobskarlpox is offline  
post #390 of 1539 Old 12-15-2010, 09:58 AM
Member
 
hdtvme's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Cedar Rapids, IA
Posts: 132
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Does anyone know of a HTPC 3D graphics solution that will let me use 2 separate video outputs such as 2x DVI to connect to 2 separate projectors for outputting unprotected 3D content?

The 2 projectors will be converged to the same screen. Each will run at up to 1920x1080, 60 Hz refresh rate. One projector for the left frames, the other for the right frames. I plan to build my own IR blaster that will handle the shutter glasses sync unless there is already something available.
hdtvme is offline  
Reply Home Theater Computers

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off