FAQ for the 3D HTPC - Page 14 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #391 of 1526 Old 12-15-2010, 03:45 PM
Member
 
rgrele's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: CT
Posts: 159
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by ricabullah View Post

Yes, you will see them with your 430+your new generation HDMI 1.4 TV without any limitation.

Is an HDMI 1.4 cable absolutely required for Blu-Ray 3D playback through the 430 card? Because the new card arrived today, has been installed, but no 3D.

Since I was getting 3D from the Panasonic DMP-BDT100 player to the Panasonic TC-P50GT25 50-Inch plasma using a 3' HDMI 1.3 cable, I figured it might work for the HTPC.

TMT 5 is configured for the first 3D option on the list (HDMI 1.4 ready TV.) The rest are all for LCD or DLP, so I did not choose those options.

The Panny plasma is set for "Auto Detect" 3D mode.

The Nvidia settings on the PC are 1920x1080 24hz.

So I'm guessing it's the cable?
rgrele is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #392 of 1526 Old 12-15-2010, 05:59 PM
AVS Special Member
 
jhoff80's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 3,926
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 129
Quote:
Originally Posted by hdtvme View Post

Does anyone know of a HTPC 3D graphics solution that will let me use 2 separate video outputs such as 2x DVI to connect to 2 separate projectors for outputting unprotected 3D content?

The 2 projectors will be converged to the same screen. Each will run at up to 1920x1080, 60 Hz refresh rate. One projector for the left frames, the other for the right frames. I plan to build my own IR blaster that will handle the shutter glasses sync unless there is already something available.

Stereoscopic player has a dual screen output option, and a "dual screen stereobright" option, not sure what the latter is. Sounds like one of those will do what you want though. It's a free trial.

Unfortunately, it won't let you play 3d Blu-rays though.


On another note, I'm trying to figure out if it's my new AVR3600 or something with the ATI 6850 that's the issue here. Basically, it supports HDMI 1.4a, but when running through the receiver, it switches the TV into 3D mode and then doesn't display anything. Connected directly to the display works, so sounds to me like it's the receiver, though maybe the card is doing something abnormal too, I'm not sure.

XBL/Steam: JHoff80
jhoff80 is online now  
post #393 of 1526 Old 12-15-2010, 06:03 PM
AVS Special Member
 
ricabullah's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 1,782
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by rgrele View Post

Is an HDMI 1.4 cable absolutely required for Blu-Ray 3D playback through the 430 card? Because the new card arrived today, has been installed, but no 3D.
....
So I'm guessing it's the cable?

No, i don't think you will need any HDMI 1.4 cable if you don't have an HDMI 1.4 AVR between your HTPC and TV.
You will need this cable when you want to pass frame packed stereo files together with HD audio.

Try to use first: DVI (dual link) to HDMI (with your existent 1.3 cable over a DVI to HDMI adapter or another DVI to HDMI cable) > to your TV's HDMI input.

Chronical Tester
ricabullah is offline  
post #394 of 1526 Old 12-15-2010, 06:10 PM
AVS Special Member
 
ricabullah's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 1,782
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jhoff80 View Post

On another note, I'm trying to figure out if it's my new AVR3600 or something with the ATI 6850 that's the issue here. Basically, it supports HDMI 1.4a, but when running through the receiver, it switches the TV into 3D mode and then doesn't display anything. Connected directly to the display works, so sounds to me like it's the receiver, though maybe the card is doing something abnormal too, I'm not sure.

It seems to me an EDID issue. AMD never gives supported AVR list for 3D while nVidia does, you know.

Chronical Tester
ricabullah is offline  
post #395 of 1526 Old 12-15-2010, 06:40 PM
Member
 
hdtvme's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Cedar Rapids, IA
Posts: 132
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jhoff80 View Post

Stereoscopic player has a dual screen output option, and a "dual screen stereobright" option, not sure what the latter is. Sounds like one of those will do what you want though. It's a free trial.

Unfortunately, it won't let you play 3d Blu-rays though.

Thanks for the tip! I'll try it out and report back.
hdtvme is offline  
post #396 of 1526 Old 12-15-2010, 07:39 PM
AVS Special Member
 
jhoff80's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 3,926
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 129
Quote:
Originally Posted by ricabullah View Post

It seems to me an EDID issue. AMD never gives supported AVR list for 3D while nVidia does, you know.

Gave that a try just now to be sure, and the .inf created by Moninfo for passing the signal through the receiver (with HDMI bypass on, which according to the receiver manual is necessary for 3D to work), is identical to the one created by Moninfo connecting the video card directly to the TV.

Thanks for the suggestion though. Wish I had another HDMI 1.4a capable source so I could narrow it down to the PC versus the receiver.

XBL/Steam: JHoff80
jhoff80 is online now  
post #397 of 1526 Old 12-15-2010, 10:47 PM
Member
 
rgrele's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: CT
Posts: 159
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by ricabullah View Post

No, i don't think you will need any HDMI 1.4 cable if you don't have an HDMI 1.4 AVR between your HTPC and TV.
You will need this cable when you want to pass frame packed stereo files together with HD audio.

Try to use first: DVI (dual link) to HDMI (with your existent 1.3 cable over a DVI to HDMI adapter or another DVI to HDMI cable) > to your TV's HDMI input.

SUCCESS! I updated the 430 drivers with version 260.99 and ran the "stereoscopic 3D setup" from the Nvidia control panel. I now have Blu Ray 3D (through a regular HDMI 1.3 cable.) The first time around, this didn't work correctly. It even says in the update notes: "Stereoscopic 3D> Added support for Blu‐ray 3D disc playback with GPUs connected to HDMI 1.4 3D TVs."

btw, I did try the DVI/HDMI adapter before I did the driver update, no joy. Should have updated the drivers first, and I would have been off and running from the start.

Also found that I need to disable "stereoscopic 3D support" in the Nvidia control panel when not viewing 3D movies, otherwise the desktop has a grainy appearance. Weird!

Thanks a bunch for all the helpful advice

HAPPY HOLIDAYS TO ALL!
rgrele is online now  
post #398 of 1526 Old 12-16-2010, 11:34 AM
Senior Member
 
68sting's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Colorado Springs
Posts: 333
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I got my HTPC assembled last night and I'm watching Shrek in 3D today. Thanks for the help. I do have a question on the Nvidia emitter. I turn the dial on it but I don't see anything happening. Should I? Where do most people have the Nvidia settings at?
68sting is offline  
post #399 of 1526 Old 12-16-2010, 12:25 PM
AVS Special Member
 
zombie10k's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 7,324
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 51 Post(s)
Liked: 237
Quote:
Originally Posted by 68sting View Post

I got my HTPC assembled last night and I'm watching Shrek in 3D today. Thanks for the help. I do have a question on the Nvidia emitter. I turn the dial on it but I don't see anything happening. Should I? Where do most people have the Nvidia settings at?

i'm pretty sure the dial is just for 3D games, I don't think it will affect anything while viewing 3D movies.
zombie10k is online now  
post #400 of 1526 Old 12-16-2010, 12:29 PM
AVS Special Member
 
zombie10k's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 7,324
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 51 Post(s)
Liked: 237
I setup my JVC RS40 projector last night and tried to setup the GT430 card. There is a bug somewhere (likely with the JVC) where the projector will see a 2880x1080p signal from the graphics card, no matter what the previous desktop settings are.

I will see windows booting, then once it hits the desktop, it syncs with some bad info and I am dead in the water. I tried the HDMI and the DVI port, same results. I understand another member had this issue and contacted Nvidia. They said it was JVC's issue. JVC said they didn't test the Nvidia card with their projector.

Does anyone know what might be happening here, and any possible workarounds?
zombie10k is online now  
post #401 of 1526 Old 12-16-2010, 12:41 PM
Senior Member
 
68sting's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Colorado Springs
Posts: 333
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
i'm pretty sure the dial is just for 3D games, I don't think it will affect anything while viewing 3D movies.

Thanks for letting me know.

I can't wait to hear how the JVC compares to the Acer in 3D.
68sting is offline  
post #402 of 1526 Old 12-16-2010, 12:46 PM
Senior Member
 
68sting's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Colorado Springs
Posts: 333
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I do have two complaints with the Nvidia set up. Maybe someone has a work around so I'll ask. The green light on the emitter is annoying. I turned it toward the screen and its working fine reflecting of the screen. I eventually want to move it up by the screen though. Is there a way the light can be disabled during viewing? The other problem is I use an ir receiver to control my av equipment outside of the room. That receiver also flickers the whole time. I'm sure it picking up the emitter. I could put some tape over the light but that seems tacky.
68sting is offline  
post #403 of 1526 Old 12-16-2010, 12:50 PM
pbo
Senior Member
 
pbo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Raleigh, NC
Posts: 390
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Need help choosing between an Nvidia or ATI video card for my HTPC connecting to an Integra DTR-80.2 and a Panasonic TC-P65VT25. I have a Core2 Extreme Quad Core 2.66 with 8GB of Ram 520watt PS and Windows 7 x64 and TMT5. I am building this from parts to play Blu-rays and BD3D's. I want to pick the card that is going to be the easiest to live with and give me nice stutter free video and bitstreaming audio.

Thanks in advance

Paul O'Neal
International Networking, Inc
pbo is offline  
post #404 of 1526 Old 12-16-2010, 12:58 PM
AVS Special Member
 
zombie10k's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 7,324
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 51 Post(s)
Liked: 237
Quote:
Originally Posted by 68sting View Post

Thanks for letting me know.

I can't wait to hear how the JVC compares to the Acer in 3D.

that's not going to happen for a while until I figure out the bug with the Nvidia card and the JVC RS40. The JVC thinks the Nvidia card is sending out a 2880x1080 signal and won't sync. I have to find some help in this forum to see if some folks have ideas on a workaround.
zombie10k is online now  
post #405 of 1526 Old 12-18-2010, 09:37 PM
Senior Member
 
68sting's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Colorado Springs
Posts: 333
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Is there any way to watch the Directv 3D channels with a HTPC?
68sting is offline  
post #406 of 1526 Old 12-20-2010, 07:39 AM
Advanced Member
 
MonkeyMafia's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: new york, NY USA
Posts: 857
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Ok, so my hard drive is now bloated with 3DBluray ISOs... I do have a bluray burner, but dual layer BD-ROMs are still too expensive when I can get a 2TB external drive for about $100.

The question I have is, will USB2.0 be enough bandwidth to support 3DBluray ISOs? Last thing I want to do is buy a large external USB2.0 hard drive and have it stutter.
MonkeyMafia is offline  
post #407 of 1526 Old 12-20-2010, 12:03 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
walford's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Orange County, CA
Posts: 16,789
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by 68sting View Post

Is there any way to watch the Directv 3D channels with a HTPC?

The DirecTV project to offer tuners for Windows 7 based systems was cancelled in the summer of 2007 and I am not aware of a another solution.
walford is offline  
post #408 of 1526 Old 12-20-2010, 04:30 PM
Senior Member
 
68sting's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Colorado Springs
Posts: 333
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
The DirecTV project to offer tuners for Windows 7 based systems was cancelled in the summer of 2007 and I am not aware of a another solution.
Looks like the optima box would be the only solution then.
68sting is offline  
post #409 of 1526 Old 12-21-2010, 06:20 AM
Member
 
pyrodex's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 100
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Need some advice/suggestions here in my setup/issue

I am running a GT 430 connected to a Denon AVR-991 connected to a TC-P50VT25. I was playing with CyberLink PowerDVD10 and I can confirm that the Nvidia stuff works HOWEVER I am seeing the following issue:

When I switch in an out of 3D mode I have to switch from the HTPC input on the AVR back to the HTPC input on the AVR to see the video again. I know I am receiving video since on the AVR web interface I am able to see the HDMI status and the receiving source. I've disabled the IP Scaler on the HTPC interface from the Denon standpoint.

BTW I also have a PS3 and DO NOT have this issue with my PS3 when going to 3D mode and back.

Ideas?
pyrodex is offline  
post #410 of 1526 Old 12-21-2010, 02:03 PM
AVS Special Member
 
ricabullah's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 1,782
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Do you mean you have to disconnect and reconnect HDMI cable everytime?

Chronical Tester
ricabullah is offline  
post #411 of 1526 Old 12-21-2010, 02:05 PM
Member
 
pyrodex's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 100
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by ricabullah View Post

Do you mean you have to disconnect and reconnect HDMI cable everytime?

Basically, i switch the source in the AVR input menu from the web interface and it the screen shows.
pyrodex is offline  
post #412 of 1526 Old 12-21-2010, 02:56 PM
AVS Special Member
 
ricabullah's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 1,782
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Really weird?

Chronical Tester
ricabullah is offline  
post #413 of 1526 Old 12-21-2010, 06:24 PM
Member
 
wraslor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 140
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by MonkeyMafia View Post

Ok, so my hard drive is now bloated with 3DBluray ISOs... I do have a bluray burner, but dual layer BD-ROMs are still too expensive when I can get a 2TB external drive for about $100.

The question I have is, will USB2.0 be enough bandwidth to support 3DBluray ISOs? Last thing I want to do is buy a large external USB2.0 hard drive and have it stutter.

It will work fine I watched 3D bluray iso of resident evil off an external usb 2.0 hard drive just a few hours ago.
wraslor is offline  
post #414 of 1526 Old 12-22-2010, 08:45 AM
Advanced Member
 
MonkeyMafia's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: new york, NY USA
Posts: 857
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
It will work fine I watched 3D bluray iso of resident evil off an external usb 2.0 hard drive just a few hours ago.

Thanks. I got my 2TB usb 2.0 drive last night and 3D ISO's work fine off it.
MonkeyMafia is offline  
post #415 of 1526 Old 12-22-2010, 08:35 PM
Member
 
sobskarlpox's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 46
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm having problems with TMT5 and 3D movies (iso). Everytime I play a 3D movie using Media Browser, my 3DTV (Samsung Series 8) does not recognize the movie as 3D. But if I mount the ISO, then launch TMT5 the 3DTV recognizes it automatically as a 3D movie and will prompt me to turn on my 3D glasses. How do I make this work with Media Browser?
sobskarlpox is online now  
post #416 of 1526 Old 12-23-2010, 02:48 PM
AVS Special Member
 
ricabullah's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 1,782
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by sobskarlpox View Post

I'm having problems with TMT5 and 3D movies (iso). Everytime I play a 3D movie using Media Browser, my 3DTV (Samsung Series 8) does not recognize the movie as 3D. But if I mount the ISO, then launch TMT5 the 3DTV recognizes it automatically as a 3D movie and will prompt me to turn on my 3D glasses. How do I make this work with Media Browser?

All those commercial players need to open a disc. So at least you have to open an ISO file to listen HD audio, watch subtitles and 3D.

Chronical Tester
ricabullah is offline  
post #417 of 1526 Old 12-24-2010, 02:10 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Quatre's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 1,598
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
will Radeon 6850 gpu fit in a mini ITX case?
Quatre is offline  
post #418 of 1526 Old 12-24-2010, 01:24 PM
Member
 
jmelan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Baton Rouge, LA
Posts: 135
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
anyone have success using dual outputs (dvi + hdmi, hdmi x 2) from a nvidia 400 series or ati 6000 series card to enable both:

HD audio on a HDMI 1.3 receiver
3D bluray playback on new 3DTV (HDMI 1.4)

the point being to not replace the the receiver that is a couple of years old
jmelan is offline  
post #419 of 1526 Old 12-24-2010, 05:24 PM
AVS Special Member
 
ricabullah's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 1,782
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jmelan View Post

anyone have success using dual outputs (dvi + hdmi, hdmi x 2) from a nvidia 400 series or ati 6000 series card to enable both:

HD audio on a HDMI 1.3 receiver
3D bluray playback on new 3DTV (HDMI 1.4)

the point being to not replace the the receiver that is a couple of years old

Already done:

http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showp...&postcount=159

EDIT:Confirmed later.

Chronical Tester
ricabullah is offline  
post #420 of 1526 Old 12-24-2010, 10:49 PM
Advanced Member
 
balky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 768
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 15 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by jmelan View Post

anyone have success using dual outputs (dvi + hdmi, hdmi x 2) from a nvidia 400 series or ati 6000 series card to enable both:

HD audio on a HDMI 1.3 receiver
3D bluray playback on new 3DTV (HDMI 1.4)

the point being to not replace the the receiver that is a couple of years old

I did this with my GTX460 while waiting for my HDMI1.4 AVR to arrive.

It worked quite well except in a few instances with lip sync issues when playing MKV files.
Lip sync issue was gone when I put in the new AVR
balky is offline  
Reply Home Theater Computers

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off