FAQ for the 3D HTPC - Page 16 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 3Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #451 of 1540 Old 01-01-2011, 03:56 PM
Member
 
slasher99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 15
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
To be clear I'm able to send full Blu-ray 3D 1080P/24 and bitstream full HD Loseless audio over HDMI to my reviver. Both Dolby True-HD and DTS-MSTR-HD worked fime for me.
slasher99 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #452 of 1540 Old 01-02-2011, 12:07 AM
Member
 
Virtualizer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 28
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by slasher99 View Post

To be clear I'm able to send full Blu-ray 3D 1080P/24 and bitstream full HD Loseless audio over HDMI to my reviver. Both Dolby True-HD and DTS-MSTR-HD worked fime for me.


Ok. Sounds like a real alternative.
Then the only thing would be 3D gaming.
Virtualizer is offline  
post #453 of 1540 Old 01-02-2011, 10:42 AM
AVS Special Member
 
ricabullah's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 1,782
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Happy New Year guys

I tried my Acer 5360 PJ with some Ati cards (5450 and 6850) using XpanD x102 DLP-Link glasses. (even Ati doesn't show this PJ under supported PJs.)

PJ: Acer 5360 PJ's menu set to "DLP 3D".
> Menu > Image > 3D > DLP 3D

Catalyst SW:



Connections: DVI > PJ for video
HDMI >Denon AVR 1910 for HD audio.

Working Player: TMT5 only. (PDVD10 and WinDVD doesn't work.)

3D Setup:



(there is no "AMD HD3D Technology" option in PDVD or WDVD, so i wonder if anybody is able to work any Ati card with his/her 1.4 3D HDTV using PDVD or WinDVD? )
_ _ _ _ _

Chronical Tester
ricabullah is offline  
post #454 of 1540 Old 01-02-2011, 12:55 PM
Member
 
Virtualizer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 28
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by ricabullah View Post

Happy New Year guys

(there is no "AMD HD3D Technology" option in PDVD or WDVD, so i wonder if anybody is able to work any Ati card with his/her 1.4 3D HDTV using PDVD or WinDVD? )
_ _ _ _ _

For 3DTV I can confirm that PowerDVD 10 Mark 2 does work with AMD HD3D ("HDMI 1.4 device") though the HDMI Output has to be directly connected to the TV. As mentioned a few times now, AV receiver passthrough does not work with AMD and 1080p24. Cannot say anything about 120Hz devices.
Virtualizer is offline  
post #455 of 1540 Old 01-02-2011, 01:14 PM
AVS Special Member
 
ricabullah's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 1,782
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Virtualizer View Post

For 3DTV I can confirm that PowerDVD 10 Mark 2 does work with AMD HD3D ("HDMI 1.4 device") though the HDMI Output has to be directly connected to the TV. As mentioned a few times now, AV receiver passthrough does not work with AMD and 1080p24. Cannot say anything about 120Hz devices.

Thanks, have you tried with TMT5 as well? (just to compare...)

Chronical Tester
ricabullah is offline  
post #456 of 1540 Old 01-02-2011, 01:18 PM
Member
 
Virtualizer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 28
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by ricabullah View Post

Thanks, have you tried with TMT5 as well? (just to compare...)

For TMT5, I haven't tested it yet.
Though I read that some people have working setups with TMT5 also.
Virtualizer is offline  
post #457 of 1540 Old 01-02-2011, 01:55 PM
AVS Special Member
 
jhoff80's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 4,234
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 148 Post(s)
Liked: 206
Yes, TMT5 works with the AMD HD3D option when connected directly to the monitor, but not when passed through the receiver.

XBL/Steam: JHoff80
jhoff80 is offline  
post #458 of 1540 Old 01-02-2011, 01:56 PM
AVS Special Member
 
ricabullah's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 1,782
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Virtualizer View Post

Yes for me the 720p 3D modes do function properly too. Only the 1080p24 mode has problems regardless which player I use. That also means that the problem is the AMD/ATI driver in combination with the AV receiver.
I have an open support call with Pioneer. Perhaps they get it right ;-)

Quote:
Originally Posted by jhoff80 View Post

Yes, TMT5 works with the AMD HD3D option when connected directly to the monitor, but not when passed through the receiver.

BTW i think your problem is just cable.

Check it first:

AMD's HDMI out to HDMI in of your TV,
AMD's DVI out to AVR's HDMI in. (for audio)

If it works just buy a new HDMI 1.4 cable.

Chronical Tester
ricabullah is offline  
post #459 of 1540 Old 01-02-2011, 03:26 PM
Member
 
Virtualizer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 28
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by ricabullah View Post

BTW i think your problem is just cable.

Check it first:

AMD's HDMI out to HDMI in of your TV,
AMD's DVI out to AVR's HDMI in. (for audio)

If it works just buy a new HDMI 1.4 cable.

This topic has already been discussed. Cabling is not the problem here.
I have a lot of higher quality HDMI cables (highspeed certified) which are maximum 2 meters in length.
Some are triple shielded. I already have tested all combinations between graphics card/receiver and receiver/tv. The problem is always the same.
For the DVI -> HDMI link for audio this sounds interesting. Will test it as this would be a nice workaround.
Virtualizer is offline  
post #460 of 1540 Old 01-02-2011, 03:48 PM
AVS Special Member
 
ricabullah's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 1,782
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Virtualizer View Post

For the DVI -> HDMI link for audio this sounds interesting. Will test it as this would be a nice workaround.

I believe it's gonna work.
I have experience to send HD audio over DVI to HDMI cable to my Denon 1910 AVR's HDMI in.

Chronical Tester
ricabullah is offline  
post #461 of 1540 Old 01-02-2011, 03:53 PM
Member
 
Virtualizer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 28
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by ricabullah View Post

I believe it's gonna work.
I have experience to send HD audio over DVI to HDMI cable to my Denon 1910 AVR's HDMI in.

Done a quick test. DVI/HDMI Link to Receiver. HDMI (native) Link to TV.
HDMI Link as primary -> PowerDVD could not start 3D mode.
Additionally the HDMI Audio Device was bound to the primary Display (HDMI).
Will do another tests with i.e. display clone mode, etc.
Virtualizer is offline  
post #462 of 1540 Old 01-02-2011, 04:06 PM
AVS Special Member
 
ricabullah's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 1,782
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Virtualizer View Post

Done a quick test. DVI/HDMI Link to Receiver. HDMI (native) Link to TV.
HDMI Link as primary -> PowerDVD could not start 3D mode.
Additionally the HDMI Audio Device was bound to the primary Display (HDMI).
Will do another tests with i.e. display clone mode, etc.

The first set up:

While your cables are connected ( AMD's DVI out to AVR's HDMI in via DVI to HDMI cable and AMD's HDMI out to TV's HDMI in over an HDMI cable) switch-off TV, AVR and PC.

1) Switch on TV
2) Switch-on PC (do not switch on AVR yet.)
3) Open the SW player and play 3D BD a little bit. (you will get audio over your TV
4) Close the SW player.
5) Power-on your AVR and select the blabla AVR option under the playback devices and configure it.
6) Restart your player.

In my case: (reverse)

Acer 5360 PJ is connected with DVI to HDMI for video,
HDMI to AVR's HDMI for audio.

Multiple displays:





_ _ _ _ _

Chronical Tester
ricabullah is offline  
post #463 of 1540 Old 01-02-2011, 05:29 PM
Member
 
Virtualizer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 28
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by ricabullah View Post

The first set up:

While your cables are connected ( AMD's DVI out to AVR's HDMI in via DVI to HDMI cable and AMD's HDMI out to TV's HDMI in over an HDMI cable) switch-off TV, AVR and PC.

_ _ _ _ _

Ok. Had a strange problem as I connected the AVR with DVI->HDMI.
Reinstalled Catalyst drivers (clean) and connected as before.
3D Mode now does work in extended Display mode.
Audio is still routed through HDMI (TV).
Will try your Power on order.
In clone mode I cannot use 1080p24 only 1080p60.
Virtualizer is offline  
post #464 of 1540 Old 01-02-2011, 05:31 PM
AVS Special Member
 
ricabullah's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 1,782
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Virtualizer View Post

Ok. Had a strange problem as I connected the AVR with DVI->HDMI.
Reinstalled Catalyst drivers (clean) and connected as before.
3D Mode now does work in extended Display mode.
Audio is still routed through HDMI (TV).
Will try your Power on order.
In clone mode I cannot use 1080p24 only 1080p60.

Please follow the instructions step by step and i hope you gonna fix.

Chronical Tester
ricabullah is offline  
post #465 of 1540 Old 01-02-2011, 06:00 PM
Member
 
Virtualizer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 28
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by ricabullah View Post
Please follow the instructions step by step and i hope you gonna fix.
Strange and unbelievable together . Got it working somehow.
First, Audio is only working over HDMI.
So I connected the TV via DVI->HDMI and checked the 3D mode.
So far no problems with Video playback but no Audio as expected.
Then I connected the receiver via HDMI directly as extended Display.
Checked if Audio is correctly routed to receiver.
Afterwards I fired up the 3D Bluray.
PowerDVD told me that it cannot activate 3D mode.
But as I click the Ok button 3D mode starts playing and HD Audio is routed to receiver. The only problem is that the control buttons from PowerDVD don't go away regularly.
Additionally PowerDVD says that it displays Anaglyph mode. I'm not sure but I couldn't see any difference in quality as before.
Virtualizer is offline  
post #466 of 1540 Old 01-02-2011, 06:08 PM
AVS Special Member
 
ricabullah's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 1,782
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Virtualizer View Post

Strange and unbelievable together . Got it working somehow.
First, Audio is only working over HDMI.
So I connected the TV via DVI->HDMI and checked the 3D mode.
So far no problems with Video playback but no Audio as expected.
Then I connected the receiver via HDMI directly as extended Display.
Checked if Audio is correctly routed to receiver.
Afterwards I fired up the 3D Bluray.
PowerDVD told me that it cannot activate 3D mode.
But as I click the Ok button 3D mode starts playing and HD Audio is routed to receiver. The only problem is that the control buttons from PowerDVD don't go away regularly.
Additionally PowerDVD says that it displays Anaglyph mode. I'm not sure but I couldn't see any difference in quality as before.

I advise to forget using PDVD (try TMT5) and connect as i told and follow the instuctions.
This is what i can do.

BTW i already stated the differences in PDVD 10 thread:

http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showp...postcount=1382

EDIT: Anaglyph mode is a fake 3D which can be displayed on any standard TV or monitor; means you are on 2D mode still... Admit or not.

_ __ _ _

Chronical Tester
ricabullah is offline  
post #467 of 1540 Old 01-02-2011, 06:30 PM
Member
 
Virtualizer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 28
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by ricabullah View Post

I advise to forget using PDVD (try TMT5) and connect as i told and follow the instuctions.
This is what i can do.

BTW i already stated the differences in PDVD 10 thread:

http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showp...postcount=1382

EDIT: Anaglyph mode is a fake 3D which can be displayed on any standard TV or monitor; means you are on 2D mode still... Admit or not.

_ __ _ _

Ok I see.
With 120Hz devices the behaviour is a little bit different.
When I go to auto detect PDVD detects nothing. Though I think that it found the correct device a while back -> doesn't matter.
For the fake 3D. My TV is switching automatically to 3D mode.
So there must be a frame packed sequence.
As stated before, I do not see any difference in quality.
And frame packed with anaglyph doesn't make sense to me.
Will give TMT5 a try though and report.
If this would be "the" workaround then many users have to thank you
I cannot believe AMD/ATI will releae a fix for this soon.
Virtualizer is offline  
post #468 of 1540 Old 01-02-2011, 08:47 PM
 
threed123's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Location: Troy, MI, USA
Posts: 2,486
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 39
After several weeks of trying with a HD6850 ATI card and PDVD Ultra MrkII, I gave up. You have to select 120hz time sequential in the 3D setup menu by the way (scroll down, it's not obvious-it will not auto select it). However, I had to hack the registry to force 3D to finally get the 6850 to show 120hz time sequential 3D--it would hang before this. I then tried TMT5 and it worked a lot better and smoother play. I'm not using PDVD anymore. This with an Acer 5360. Make sure you have the Acer in 3D dlplink mode and put the HTPC in 120hz otherwise you will hang TMT5. Also have Windows 7 64bit--which I think is problem as the drivers for all the players aren't really up to it yet. I would stick to 32 bit windows if you're just building your PC.
threed123 is offline  
post #469 of 1540 Old 01-02-2011, 10:23 PM
Newbie
 
bbboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by 8:13 View Post

Intel® Core Processors with Intel® HD Graphics
(Intel Core i5-600 Dual Core Processor)

In order to be able to use the integrated graphics in these Clarksdale processors you need to use the proper chipset and motherboard. These new chipsets include the Intel H55, H57 and Q57.

I'm about to put together a HTPC from scratch and wish to have the ability to output 3D blurays to a Panasonic Viera TH-P65VT20A. Need to be able to Raid 0 some storage drives, and would like to be able to have Dolby TrueHD passthrough to a Panasonic SC-BTT755 (thinking HDMI from HTPC to TV then back to SC-BTT755... Not sure if this would work though)

The first post in this thread is quite old. I'm wondering if a H57 matx board (any suggestions on this as well?) with a Core i3 530 would suffice for 3D Bluray playback? Or is a Core i5 CPU still required?

Also, what advantage (if any) would putting an Nvidia GT 430 in provide the system with?

Sorry about the list of questions, hoping someone can make sense of them!
bbboy is offline  
post #470 of 1540 Old 01-02-2011, 10:25 PM
AVS Special Member
 
jhoff80's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 4,234
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 148 Post(s)
Liked: 206
I am able to use dual outputs successfully with the 6850.

DVI output-> HDMI adapter to TV
HDMI output -> receiver.

Desktop has to be set to extended mode.

This works correctly with 1080p content in TMT5 and in Stereoscopic Player. I do use AnyDVD though, so not sure if that has something to do with it.

(I haven't tested HD audio bitstreaming with this method yet).

Unfortunately, while this is a workaround until AMD figures its stuff out, it's a hassle because of extended desktop issues (kind of a pain to have the system think there's two displays when there's really only one), it's a hassle with the way my other components are set up, and also requires me to disconnect the secondary screen on my case (Which had been using a DVI->VGA adapter).

It does defeat the purpose of the brand new HDMI 1.4a receiver I bought in order to avoid this crap as well.

I guess moral of the story is I should've tolerated the dongle for 3D Vision -powered gaming, because this inconvenience using AMD's 'solution' is much worse.

XBL/Steam: JHoff80
jhoff80 is offline  
post #471 of 1540 Old 01-03-2011, 01:15 AM
Member
 
Virtualizer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 28
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jhoff80 View Post


It does defeat the purpose of the brand new HDMI 1.4a receiver I bought in order to avoid this crap as well.

I guess moral of the story is I should've tolerated the dongle for 3D Vision -powered gaming, because this inconvenience using AMD's 'solution' is much worse.

Me too. This is a basic requirement for 3D HT Systems. AMD should mention this at least on there Catalyst site.
I can't understand why none of the reviews i read of the AMD 6000 Series cards have come across this issue.
Again, this is a basic requirement.
Virtualizer is offline  
post #472 of 1540 Old 01-03-2011, 01:46 AM
AVS Special Member
 
ricabullah's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 1,782
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Virtualizer View Post

.
With 120Hz devices the behaviour is a little bit different.
When I go to auto detect PDVD detects nothing.

This is not related with 120 Hz devices. I already told PDVD can not recognize AMD3D at all while TMT 5 does.

Chronical Tester
ricabullah is offline  
post #473 of 1540 Old 01-03-2011, 02:25 PM
Member
 
Virtualizer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 28
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by ricabullah View Post

This is not related with 120 Hz devices. I already told PDVD can not recognize AMD3D at all while TMT 5 does.

Done a short test with TMT5.
It's really really good btw.
The new interface is very nice and superior to the PDVD interface.
But the main reason was 3D Bluray playback.
I haven't configured anything and started a 3D Bluray.
Immediately TMT was playing and the TV got into 3D mode autmatically.
So there is no problem with frame packed Output so far.
You can also easily switch between Fullscreen and Window mode which you cannot with PDVD. At the same time HD Audio (DTS HD MA) was successfully bitstreamed to my receiver via the second output.

Conclusion: I can live with that workaround for AMD HD3D
Virtualizer is offline  
post #474 of 1540 Old 01-03-2011, 02:45 PM
AVS Special Member
 
ricabullah's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 1,782
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Virtualizer View Post

Done a short test with TMT5.
It's really really good btw.
The new interface is very nice and superior to the PDVD interface.
But the main reason was 3D Bluray playback.
I haven't configured anything and started a 3D Bluray.
Immediately TMT was playing and the TV got into 3D mode autmatically.
So there is no problem with frame packed Output so far.
You can also easily switch between Fullscreen and Window mode which you cannot with PDVD. At the same time HD Audio (DTS HD MA) was successfully bitstreamed to my receiver via the second output.

Conclusion: I can live with that workaround for AMD HD3D

OK, nice...

Thanks for the feedback..

But what about your connection style? (just for confirmation...)


_ _ _ __

Chronical Tester
ricabullah is offline  
post #475 of 1540 Old 01-03-2011, 03:01 PM
Member
 
glsf91's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 22
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
After reading this thread I'am a little confused. My question is:

When I have a NVidia card can I play 3d Blu-ray on a supported 3D TV (Sony HX800 through hdmi 1.4) with a compatible Blu-ray 3D player (for example TMT) WITHOUT the emitter ?

I'am not interrested in 3D gaming, just 3D blu-rays.

My concern is the emitter, because Nvidia says:

Minimum System Requirements

* Microsoft® Windows® Windows 7 32/64-bit or Windows Vista 32/64-bit
* Intel® Core2 Duo or AMD Athlon X2 CPU or higher
* 1GB of system memory. (2GB is recommended)
* 100 MB free disk space
* 3D Vision USB IR emitter or notebook PC with Built-in 3D Vision IR emitter.
NOTE:When using 3DTV Play software to connect to a 3D TV, 3D Vision active shutter glasses are not used. Instead the 3D TV manufacturer's 3D glasses are used
glsf91 is offline  
post #476 of 1540 Old 01-03-2011, 03:18 PM
Advanced Member
 
Roussi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: NW USA
Posts: 577
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 24
No, you don't need the emitter.
I believe I followed the source of confusion in NVidia's information where they include blu ray 3d playback in the list of features that come with 3DTV Play (3DTV Play homepage). Actually, 3DTV Play (which *currently* requires the emitter) appears to be intended only for games (therefore "play"). There is a FAQ I already referenced somewhere on the forum that clearly states you do not need 3dtv Play to watch blu ray 3d, with a qualifying player.

Edit: and here is the faq again:
Do I need 3DTV Play to watch Blu-ray 3D movies when connected to my HDMI 1.4 3D TV?
Roussi is offline  
post #477 of 1540 Old 01-03-2011, 03:58 PM
AVS Special Member
 
ricabullah's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 1,782
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi Roussi,

Seems turbo didn't use nVidia's emitter here since "3D setup config window" is greyed out:

http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showp...&postcount=244

http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showp...&postcount=255

But as for your question i can not say the same thing:

Quote:
Originally Posted by Roussi View Post

May you point to at least one report with successful NVidia DLP 120Hz sequential without the emitter?

(sorry for the late response )

I gave it a go with XpanD X102 DLP-Link glasses and i must confirm they need nVidia's emitter (switched-on) even they don't use it. (XpanD eyewear sholudn't see the emitter directly btw -interference occurs in this case.)
When i switch-off emitter i loose DLP-Link 3D as well. (down to 2D immediately)

ACER 5360 and player was TMT5 (and PDVD 10) with an nVidia 460 btw.

Best.

EDIT: I will check it again (later and asap) after unistalled emitter drivers...

LAST EDIT: I checked again; i uninstalled emitter's drivers (nVidia 3D Vision controller drivers); DLP-Link glasses never worked without emitter and i confirm again that in DLP mode you need at least one nvidia 3D Vision kit. (for its emitter.)

Chronical Tester
ricabullah is offline  
post #478 of 1540 Old 01-03-2011, 09:30 PM
Member
 
Ebes1099's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Minneapolis, MN
Posts: 94
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Will my ATI 4550 play 3D content with an LG 8x Blu Ray player? Or will I need to upgrade the Video Card / Blu Ray player or both?

I've got my HTPC plugged into my Pioneer VSX 1120 and it doesn't detect my Sony NX810 display, it only recognizes that it's plugged in to a Pioneer AVR. So I'm not sure how I can manipulate settings specific to the Display.

-Ebes1099
Ebes1099 is offline  
post #479 of 1540 Old 01-03-2011, 11:43 PM
Advanced Member
 
balky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 896
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 80 Post(s)
Liked: 66
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ebes1099 View Post

Will my ATI 4550 play 3D content with an LG 8x Blu Ray player? Or will I need to upgrade the Video Card / Blu Ray player or both?

I've got my HTPC plugged into my Pioneer VSX 1120 and it doesn't detect my Sony NX810 display, it only recognizes that it's plugged in to a Pioneer AVR. So I'm not sure how I can manipulate settings specific to the Display.

You will only need to change the video card...

For the sake of simplicity I would advice you to get an NVIDIA 430 or 460 with two high speed HDMI cables.

This way, you will be able to connect the HTPC directly to your AVR and the AVR to the TV.

Both TMT5 and PDVD10 work flawlessly with this kind of setup.
balky is online now  
post #480 of 1540 Old 01-04-2011, 02:15 AM
Member
 
Virtualizer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 28
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by balky View Post

You will only need to change the video card...

For the sake of simplicity I would advice you to get an NVIDIA 430 or 460 with two high speed HDMI cables.

Only if you don't want to do 3D gaming.
3D Vision kit should be around 130-150 US$ extra?!
Virtualizer is offline  
Reply Home Theater Computers

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off