FAQ for the 3D HTPC - Page 27 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 2Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #781 of 1539 Old 06-03-2011, 08:05 AM
Member
 
fyrfyter71's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 76
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by h8redv2 View Post


It used to set That setting auto for me when stæying a 3D blu... Anyhow...

Went back to 260.99 it also broke simple dvd playback. And introduced a silent stream bug.

This is a known problem and it's talked about on the Arcsoft forum. TMT5 doesn't work correctly with the newest drivers. I had this same problem when I changed drivers. I had to go back to 260.99 which is where I'm still at today, waiting for an update for TMT5.
fyrfyter71 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #782 of 1539 Old 06-04-2011, 10:50 AM
Member
 
h8redv2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 131
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by mattmarsden View Post

Could someone test Gullivers Travels or Narnia 3D with TMT5 and tell me if they are seeing the film in 3D. Thanks

Neither of those give me 3D.
I get 3D if i start the m2ts file directly.
So tmt5 needs an Update.
h8redv2 is offline  
post #783 of 1539 Old 06-11-2011, 04:36 PM
AVS Special Member
 
ricabullah's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 1,782
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I can watch live 3D TV broadcast over a receiver as 1920*1080 while it is half resolution SBS (2*960*1080) when i setup my Panny TV to SBS.
But i'm not able to watch my 3D TV recordings with Stereoscopic Player when i'm using the HTPC with my 460 card since my TV setup doesn't allow me to change 3D Picture Format from "auto" to "SBS" in this case?

Any experience or feedback?

Chronical Tester
ricabullah is offline  
post #784 of 1539 Old 06-12-2011, 07:19 AM
AVS Special Member
 
ricabullah's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 1,782
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by ricabullah View Post

I can watch live 3D TV broadcast over a receiver as 1920*1080 while it is half resolution SBS (2*960*1080) when i setup my Panny TV to SBS.
But i'm not able to watch my 3D TV recordings with Stereoscopic Player when i'm using the HTPC with my 460 card since my TV setup doesn't allow me to change 3D Picture Format from "auto" to "SBS" in this case?

Any experience or feedback?

Fixed:

My Panny's Setup > Picture Format > auto (by default and can't be changed when it's connected to an HTPC.)

In this case;
On Stereoscopic Player, "Aspect Ratio" has to be selected "Default, Half Width"



And for LCD TVs or plasma TVs this should be selected too:



_ _ _ _ _

Chronical Tester
ricabullah is offline  
post #785 of 1539 Old 06-22-2011, 03:58 AM
Newbie
 
Freestyle 10461's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by mattmarsden View Post

Could someone test Gullivers Travels or Narnia 3D with TMT5 and tell me if they are seeing the film in 3D. Thanks



I have played Narnia in 3d plays fine for me i also use tmt5 and mounted the iso with DVDFab Virtual Drive
Freestyle 10461 is offline  
post #786 of 1539 Old 06-23-2011, 11:40 AM
Member
 
choster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 15
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
god this is so difficult! i have a samsung pnd550 plasma 3D tv (i dont know if its 3D ready) pluged in my PC and i want to know what exactly i need to play 3D BLUERAY movies in it. do i need a graphic card?
choster is offline  
post #787 of 1539 Old 06-23-2011, 02:27 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
renethx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 16,243
Mentioned: 13 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 241 Post(s)
Liked: 389
What you need are

- 3D glasses
- A graphics card supporting HDMI 1.4a 3D: Any Radeon HD 6xxx, any GeForce 4xx/5xx (465/570 or higher does not support HD audio bitstreaming), Intel Core i3-2100 or higher.
- PowerDVD 11 or TMT5
- BR 3D discs.
renethx is offline  
post #788 of 1539 Old 06-23-2011, 04:35 PM
Member
 
choster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 15
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by renethx View Post
What you need are

- 3D glasses
- A graphics card supporting HDMI 1.4a 3D: Any Radeon HD 6xxx, any GeForce 4xx/5xx (465/570 or higher does not support HD audio bitstreaming), Intel Core i3-2100 or higher.
- PowerDVD 11 or TMT5
- BR 3D discs.
so this card will do?
http://www.msi.com/product/vga/N550G...#?div=Overview

i hoped to play .mkv 3d movies only with my 3D TV......)=

thansk for you'r great.
choster is offline  
post #789 of 1539 Old 06-23-2011, 07:11 PM
AVS Special Member
 
ricabullah's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 1,782
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by choster View Post
so this card will do?
http://www.msi.com/product/vga/N550G...#?div=Overview

i hoped to play .mkv 3d movies only with my 3D TV......)=

thansk for you'r great.
I'm not rene but i would say say "yes" you may use that card and you should use Stereoscopic Player (with Haali) for 3D inside mkv container..


_ _ _ _

Chronical Tester
ricabullah is offline  
post #790 of 1539 Old 06-23-2011, 11:38 PM
Member
 
choster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 15
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by ricabullah View Post
I'm not rene but i would say say "yes" you may use that card and you should use Stereoscopic Player (with Haali) for 3D inside mkv container..


_ _ _ _
YEEEEIIIII i foudn the solution already. for reason the destiny only know i decide to put the network between my TV and my PC. tv no router via ethernet and so my PC, this way i can t watch the files of my PC in my tv. i decided to play avatar 3D .mkv file and guess what? IT WORKS LIKE A CHARM. see? you dont need a 3D video card after all. =)
choster is offline  
post #791 of 1539 Old 06-24-2011, 02:39 PM
AVS Special Member
 
ricabullah's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 1,782
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by choster View Post

YEEEEIIIII i foudn the solution already. for reason the destiny only know i decide to put the network between my TV and my PC. tv no router via ethernet and so my PC, this way i can t watch the files of my PC in my tv. i decided to play avatar 3D .mkv file and guess what? IT WORKS LIKE A CHARM. see? you dont need a 3D video card after all. =)

The info you've given is missing.
I think you are using a 5*** series Ati card which officially doesn't support 3D? And you are usng SP with Haali?

Chronical Tester
ricabullah is offline  
post #792 of 1539 Old 06-24-2011, 08:08 PM
Member
 
choster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 15
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by ricabullah View Post

The info you've given is missing.
I think you are using a 5*** series Ati card which officially doesn't support 3D? And you are usng SP with Haali?

nope. i have no video card indeed. but that dons't metter anymore, the TV plays the .mkv file trough the newtwork, i supose the tv has some kind of player in it. thanks for the help =)
choster is offline  
post #793 of 1539 Old 06-26-2011, 05:07 PM
Member
 
Wodde's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 24
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi Guys,

i have a (maybe silly) Question:

I have an Panasonic VT30 Plasma, Powerdvd10 Ultra Mark II and a AMD5850 (HDMI 1.3) Videocard.

I know that the 3D BR Standard needs a HDMI 1.4 Connection between the Videocard and the Plasma, but is there a Way to play the 3D BRs instead?

If the Answer is Yes, which Settings in PowerDVD i need?
Wodde is offline  
post #794 of 1539 Old 06-26-2011, 05:28 PM
Newbie
 
kc2008ls's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 14
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
How is the quality of 3D rips on an HTPC? I've been considering getting one but I don't want to tack on extra $ for a cable subscription.
kc2008ls is offline  
post #795 of 1539 Old 06-26-2011, 05:41 PM
Member
 
Wodde's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 24
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
SBS Rips = Half Resolution
Wodde is offline  
post #796 of 1539 Old 06-26-2011, 11:18 PM
Member
 
choster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 15
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Wodde View Post

SBS Rips = Half Resolution

what? really? so the 3D effect its the same and the only differences is the resolution? or the original blu ray 3D movies has better effects than the rips?
the blu ray 3D movies use the same SBS effect?
choster is offline  
post #797 of 1539 Old 06-26-2011, 11:19 PM
Member
 
native's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 189
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
been a while since i set up my last HTPC (zoomplayer/amd 2400 anyone

I have a HTPC now for bluyray/iso's, but am thinking of getting another one for playing 3D Bluray. Choices are to just get a 3D bluray player, vs ready made solutions such as Asrock, vs making it myself. I'm ok w/ getting the mobo/cpu/GPU/mem and using my old case/psu, and get a 3Dbluray rom and installing, but don't want to go through it if the software side set up is going to be a pain in the ... I remember messing around w/ zoom player, and back in the day I had time to find tune everything w/ by BenqProjector.

Now-a-days, time is much less, but I'm willing to do the set up if it would mean I can back up my 3D blurays and run them off the HD, w/ power DVD and my own made HTPC.

Did you guys have to do much config to get your rig's running, or was it somewhat easy? Any good guides out there? Any drawbacks w/ going w/ solutions like asrock? (besides paying too much
Thanx
native is offline  
post #798 of 1539 Old 06-27-2011, 08:33 AM
Member
 
Wodde's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 24
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by choster View Post

what? really? so the 3D effect its the same and the only differences is the resolution? or the original blu ray 3D movies has better effects than the rips?
the blu ray 3D movies use the same SBS effect?

No, the BRs use Framepackaging, this the Reason why they have FullHD Resolution.
The 3d Effect should be the same.
Wodde is offline  
post #799 of 1539 Old 06-27-2011, 09:44 AM
Member
 
SleepWalker2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Quebec, Canada
Posts: 162
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by native View Post


Did you guys have to do much config to get your rig's running, or was it somewhat easy? Any good guides out there? Any drawbacks w/ going w/ solutions like asrock? (besides paying too much
Thanx

This is a good thread to check for you:
http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showthread.php?t=1302559
SleepWalker2 is offline  
post #800 of 1539 Old 06-28-2011, 04:34 AM
Newbie
 
IsgiInet123's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have a question, does nvidia only support the TVs mentioned in their list or also the newer models? normally newer models shouldnt be so much difference from the older or? maybe just updated and better...

how about Radeon Cards? do they have any native drivers or support for 3D Bluray playback on a TV?
IsgiInet123 is offline  
post #801 of 1539 Old 06-28-2011, 04:05 PM
Member
 
choster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 15
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
ok guys i have my:

-GFORCE GTX 550 TI 3D VISION READY
-SAMSUNG PN550 FULL HD 3D TV WITH GLASSES
-ARC TMT5 and power dvd 10
-O COUPLE OF DOWNLOADED .MKC 3D MOVIES (SIDE BY SIDE)

i tun the movies in the two players but te movies dont play in 3D, i need to make some configs?
choster is offline  
post #802 of 1539 Old 06-28-2011, 04:49 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
renethx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 16,243
Mentioned: 13 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 241 Post(s)
Liked: 389
Quote:
Originally Posted by IsgiInet123 View Post

I have a question, does nvidia only support the TVs mentioned in their list or also the newer models? normally newer models shouldnt be so much difference from the older or? maybe just updated and better...

how about Radeon Cards? do they have any native drivers or support for 3D Bluray playback on a TV?

All the GeForce 4xx/5xx GPUs support every HDMI 1.4a 3D display, so do Radeon HD 5xxx/6xxx discrete GPUs (yes, 5xxx too), as well as A6/A8 Series Fusion APUs (Radeon HD 6530D/6550D integrated), and Intel Core i3/i5/i7 Sandy Bridge processors (Intel HD Graphics 2000/3000 integrated). All of them support MVC (BR 3D codec) hardware decoding. Just install the latest GeForce or Catalyst or Intel Graphics driver. That's it.
renethx is offline  
post #803 of 1539 Old 06-29-2011, 02:30 AM
Newbie
 
IsgiInet123's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by renethx View Post

All the GeForce 4xx/5xx GPUs support every HDMI 1.4a 3D display, so do Radeon HD 5xxx/6xxx discrete GPUs (yes, 5xxx too), as well as A6/A8 Series Fusion APUs (Radeon HD 6530D/6550D integrated), and Intel Core i3/i5/i7 Sandy Bridge processors (Intel HD Graphics 2000/3000 integrated). All of them support MVC (BR 3D codec) hardware decoding. Just install the latest GeForce or Catalyst or Intel Graphics driver. That's it.

hm apparently its not that simple... I already installed the latest ATI CCC 11.6
(Its called AMD VIsion Centre to me) and tried different settings but no matter what I'm doing, the screen resolution is set to 1776x1000 as soon as it recognizes a 3D Bluray source...

here is my THread in which I described the problem : http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showthread.php?t=1344173
IsgiInet123 is offline  
post #804 of 1539 Old 06-29-2011, 02:43 AM
AVS Club Gold
 
renethx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 16,243
Mentioned: 13 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 241 Post(s)
Liked: 389
Yes, the specs are so simple and it will work if everything goes well. What else can I say?
renethx is offline  
post #805 of 1539 Old 06-29-2011, 04:20 AM
Member
 
SleepWalker2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Quebec, Canada
Posts: 162
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by IsgiInet123 View Post

hm apparently its not that simple... I already installed the latest ATI CCC 11.6
(Its called AMD VIsion Centre to me) and tried different settings but no matter what I'm doing, the screen resolution is set to 1776x1000 as soon as it recognizes a 3D Bluray source...

here is my THread in which I described the problem : http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showthread.php?t=1344173

Sounds like if you had not set overscanning to 0. Go to CCC and make sure the overscan option is set to zero.
SleepWalker2 is offline  
post #806 of 1539 Old 06-29-2011, 08:40 AM
Newbie
 
IsgiInet123's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by SleepWalker2 View Post

Sounds like if you had not set overscanning to 0. Go to CCC and make sure the overscan option is set to zero.

even if I set overscan to 0 , as soon as I play 3D Bluray the resolution goes to 1776x1000 and picture is too small..
IsgiInet123 is offline  
post #807 of 1539 Old 06-29-2011, 03:36 PM
AVS Special Member
 
ricabullah's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 1,782
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by IsgiInet123 View Post

I have a question, does nvidia only support the TVs mentioned in their list or also the newer models? normally newer models shouldnt be so much difference from the older or? maybe just updated and better...

Your TV's brand and model?

Chronical Tester
ricabullah is offline  
post #808 of 1539 Old 07-02-2011, 06:08 AM
Newbie
 
IsgiInet123's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have samsung 64" model of newer D8000 generation so it should work...
apparantly a lot of users have that problem but with intel 2100T and integrated HD2000 it seems to work in FULL HD:
http://forums.amd.com/game/messagevi...&enterthread=y

so its an AMD/ATI Problem and they really should work on some fixes...
IsgiInet123 is offline  
post #809 of 1539 Old 07-02-2011, 09:27 AM
Member
 
SleepWalker2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Quebec, Canada
Posts: 162
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by IsgiInet123 View Post

I have samsung 64" model of newer D8000 generation so it should work...
apparantly a lot of users have that problem but with intel 2100T and integrated HD2000 it seems to work in FULL HD:
http://forums.amd.com/game/messagevi...&enterthread=y

so its an AMD/ATI Problem and they really should work on some fixes...

But Intel graphics can't do 23.976 fps, only 24.000 so you get some juddering.

Did you test connecting directly to your tv ( skipping receiver ). ?
SleepWalker2 is offline  
post #810 of 1539 Old 07-02-2011, 11:36 PM
Senior Member
 
Dgephri's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 247
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
getting ready to make the jump with my HTPC to 3D support:
Display: Panny VT25 - works great with my PS3 on BDs.
X48 HTPC with E6700 and 4Gigs DDR3 (1.9V variant before i7s).
current GPU is an ATI 4550HD (at the time I preferred ATIs screen scaling) and it had onboard HDMI audio (rather than the SPDIF stuff Nvidia was doing at the time).

What is the best $ GPU with at least as much gaming power as the 4550 and supporting the 3D spec necessary for DXVA decoding?

Will an ATI 6570 do what I need?
Dgephri is offline  
Reply Home Theater Computers

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off