FAQ for the 3D HTPC - Page 28 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 2Likes
 
Thread Tools
Old 07-04-2011, 09:58 AM
Member
 
SleepWalker2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Quebec, Canada
Posts: 162
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dgephri View Post

What is the best $ GPU with at least as much gaming power as the 4550 and supporting the 3D spec necessary for DXVA decoding?

Will an ATI 6570 do what I need?

I don't know about the 4550 but the 6570 is said not to be good for gaming, see:
http://www.pcmag.com/article2/0,2817,2385799,00.asp

Personnaly I went for a 6850. when I'm not gaming I set max fan speed manually at 28% to keep it silent.
SleepWalker2 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 07-07-2011, 11:41 AM
Senior Member
 
Dgephri's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 247
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
my main gaming rig has a 480GTX on iZ3D, so I'm not going to put that kind of horsepower into my HTPC.

Really just want the 6XXX for HDMI 1.4 spec to my reciever, and a bit better for gaming than my 4550 when I choose to use my bigscreen.
Dgephri is offline  
Old 07-12-2011, 11:03 AM
Member
 
Swolern's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 138
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I was going to build a gaming rig then i came across this PC. What do y'all think about this system for $1299? It looks almost too good to be true.
http://computers.toptenreviews.com/g...rl-review.html
Unless im reading it wrong, It has two GTX580s that looks top notch and priced at almost $600 per card. So I don't know how they are selling this rig for only $1299. Any good for 3d gaming? Any suggestions/comments. Thanks.
Swolern is offline  
Old 07-12-2011, 07:21 PM
Senior Member
 
Dgephri's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 247
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
FYI on the 6570: installed in my 4U HTPC server/front end, installed the HDMI driver from Safe Mode (my solution, works), XBMC working fine

I got the MSI variant for price and dual fans, hoping it was quiet: pretty good so far, not a noticable "whine" yet, so I will report of if I hear and fan RPM issues.

Then comes some 3D testing: should be roughly double the performance of my 4550 in games and S3D.
Dgephri is offline  
Old 07-16-2011, 06:32 PM
Member
 
tlwizard's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 71
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by renethx View Post
All the GeForce 4xx/5xx GPUs support every HDMI 1.4a 3D display, so do Radeon HD 5xxx/6xxx discrete GPUs (yes, 5xxx too), as well as A6/A8 Series Fusion APUs (Radeon HD 6530D/6550D integrated), and Intel Core i3/i5/i7 Sandy Bridge processors (Intel HD Graphics 2000/3000 integrated). All of them support MVC (BR 3D codec) hardware decoding. Just install the latest GeForce or Catalyst or Intel Graphics driver. That's it.
The Radeon HD 5xxx work with every 1.4a 3D display? Or just the few HD3D displays listed on the AMD website? I've been trying to get my Radeon 5450 to work with my Panny GT25 but to no avail.
tlwizard is offline  
Old 07-17-2011, 05:01 PM
AVS Special Member
 
ricabullah's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 1,782
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi guys.

Does anybody have 3D experience over Sandybridge mobo GPU?

Chronical Tester
ricabullah is offline  
Old 07-17-2011, 06:26 PM
Member
 
snef's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Canada, New Brunswick
Posts: 80
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Yes me
With a h67ma-ud2h-b3 with a i3-2100

And a z68ma-d2h-b3 with a i5-2500k

I use tmt5 and im connected to a pn50c8000
And everithing work perfectly
snef is offline  
Old 07-17-2011, 06:37 PM
AVS Special Member
 
ricabullah's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 1,782
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks snef for the feedback.
Have you ever given it a go with Stereoscopic Player too?

Chronical Tester
ricabullah is offline  
Old 07-17-2011, 07:58 PM
Member
 
snef's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Canada, New Brunswick
Posts: 80
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
No sorry

Only tmt5 and wmc for sbs
snef is offline  
Old 07-17-2011, 09:23 PM
Member
 
Swolern's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 138
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by snef View Post

Yes me
With a h67ma-ud2h-b3 with a i3-2100

And a z68ma-d2h-b3 with a i5-2500k

I use tmt5 and im connected to a pn50c8000
And everithing work perfectly

Any 3d gaming? If so how is it?(framerate & Res) What kind of GPU are u using? I'm working on my first gaming rig myself and just picked up the i5 2500k and Asus P8z68-V Pro. Planning to connect to my Panny VT30. Looking at the GTX 580 or 590 for my GPU? Getting ready for Battlefield 3.....
Swolern is offline  
Old 07-19-2011, 04:13 PM
AVS Special Member
 
ricabullah's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 1,782
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by snef View Post
No sorry

Only tmt5 and wmc for sbs
Thanks but does "no" mean "no, haven't tried yet."

or

"yes, i've tried with SP and it doesn't work with Sandy, just TMT5 and wmc works.?


If the response means "haven't tried yet", could you give it a go with SP's trial version?

Thanks.

Chronical Tester
ricabullah is offline  
Old 07-20-2011, 06:19 AM
Member
 
ballers34's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 98
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Hello all I'm pretty new to the htpc world having built my first one a few weeks ago....I have been backing up my 3D blu rays and I cant seem to get them to play properly on tmt5. I get about 5-10 mins in and tmt stops responding and I have to close the program...this has happened with Avatar and Tron...I have tried playing it as an iso and as a regular rip file but no luck I'm using amd 6870 graphics card with the lastest driver update from amd...should I switch to a nividia card? Any Help would be greatly appreciate.

My setup: HTPC--->onkyo 5008---> JVC RS 50
ballers34 is offline  
Old 07-21-2011, 05:28 PM
Newbie
 
eubanks718's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by renethx View Post

All the GeForce 4xx/5xx GPUs support every HDMI 1.4a 3D display, so do Radeon HD 5xxx/6xxx discrete GPUs (yes, 5xxx too), as well as A6/A8 Series Fusion APUs (Radeon HD 6530D/6550D integrated), and Intel Core i3/i5/i7 Sandy Bridge processors (Intel HD Graphics 2000/3000 integrated). All of them support MVC (BR 3D codec) hardware decoding. Just install the latest GeForce or Catalyst or Intel Graphics driver. That's it.

The new mac mini's have the intel core i5 HD graphics 3000 integrated video card. So if I understand this correctly, they have HDMI 1.4a and the hardware to display 3D. Just remains to be seen whether they have the drivers and software?
eubanks718 is offline  
Old 07-21-2011, 05:52 PM
Member
 
snef's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Canada, New Brunswick
Posts: 80
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Swolern View Post

Any 3d gaming? If so how is it?(framerate & Res) What kind of GPU are u using? I'm working on my first gaming rig myself and just picked up the i5 2500k and Asus P8z68-V Pro. Planning to connect to my Panny VT30. Looking at the GTX 580 or 590 for my GPU? Getting ready for Battlefield 3.....

No gaming at this time but i build a new one and i will out a gigabyte gtx560
I will try it and let you know



Quote:
Originally Posted by ricabullah View Post

Thanks but does "no" mean "no, haven't tried yet."

or

"yes, i've tried with SP and it doesn't work with Sandy, just TMT5 and wmc works.?


If the response means "haven't tried yet", could you give it a go with SP's trial version?

Thanks.

Havent tried yet
Yes, give me a couple of day because i build a new htpc and will try it on this one
snef is offline  
Old 07-21-2011, 06:40 PM
AVS Special Member
 
ricabullah's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 1,782
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
OK snef, i keep holding on.

Chronical Tester
ricabullah is offline  
Old 07-24-2011, 02:12 AM
Advanced Member
 
blazed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 555
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
hey guys, i have my pc hooked up to a 3dtv, and when i try to play sbs files, i dont get the option on my tv to change to SBS format (SBS option is greyed out).

my computer is an i7, generic motherboard, and a ati 4850. i dont want to spend a lot of money, but i really would like to watch my sbs files.

it it just a gpu problem? or would i need to purchase a new set up? or is it a software problem.

if i put these files on an external HD they will play (i can select the SBS option), but i have to convert the audio to 2ch, which i dont like.
blazed is offline  
Old 07-24-2011, 04:53 AM
AVS Special Member
 
ricabullah's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 1,782
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by blazed View Post

hey guys, i have my pc hooked up to a 3dtv, and when i try to play sbs files, i dont get the option on my tv to change to SBS format (SBS option is greyed out).

my computer is an i7, generic motherboard, and a ati 4850. i dont want to spend a lot of money, but i really would like to watch my sbs files.

it it just a gpu problem? or would i need to purchase a new set up? or is it a software problem.

if i put these files on an external HD they will play (i can select the SBS option), but i have to convert the audio to 2ch, which i dont like.


You need at least a 5*** series card for 3D.
But even you put a 3D GPU card:
You can't change your TV's setup when it's connected to an HTPC.
You must adjust it on your player or DVB Software.
If you want to watch live broadcast only ProgDVB Pro is supporting real 3D TV.
If you record first and watch later or if you want to watch your SBS files you can use Stereographic Player.

http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showt...6#post20558256

Chronical Tester
ricabullah is offline  
Old 07-24-2011, 05:54 PM
Advanced Member
 
blazed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 555
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by ricabullah View Post
You need at least a 5*** series card for 3D.
But even you put a 3D GPU card:
You can't change your TV's setup when it's connected to an HTPC.
You must adjust it on your player or DVB Software.
If you want to watch live broadcast only ProgDVB Pro is supporting real 3D TV.
If you record first and watch later or if you want to watch your SBS files you can use Stereographic Player.

http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showt...6#post20558256
so even if i have a 3d capable videocard & 3dtv, i would still need software?
blazed is offline  
Old 07-24-2011, 06:57 PM
Member
 
fyrfyter71's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 76
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Are you using hdmi to connect to the tv or are you connecting through the pc input? What kind of tv do you have?
fyrfyter71 is offline  
Old 07-24-2011, 07:10 PM
AVS Special Member
 
ricabullah's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 1,782
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by blazed View Post
so even if i have a 3d capable videocard & 3dtv, i would still need software?
Yes.

Chronical Tester
ricabullah is offline  
Old 07-24-2011, 10:22 PM
Advanced Member
 
blazed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 555
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by fyrfyter71 View Post

Are you using hdmi to connect to the tv or are you connecting through the pc input? What kind of tv do you have?

im using a dvi-hdmi adapter (video card only has dvi outputs), then i have the hdmi cable from the video card to my tv.
blazed is offline  
Old 07-26-2011, 09:37 PM
Senior Member
 
Tony_Montana's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 382
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by snef View Post

Yes me
With a h67ma-ud2h-b3 with a i3-2100

And a z68ma-d2h-b3 with a i5-2500k

I use tmt5 and im connected to a pn50c8000
And everithing work perfectly

does intel hd2000 support 3D & HD audio bitstreaming (hdmi 1.4) for new receivers?
my main concern are bluray discs
Tony_Montana is offline  
Old 07-27-2011, 08:33 PM
Member
 
uvman23's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 103
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi I own a Samsung HLT6187SX/XAA DLP HDTV with a 3DA-1 adapter, and a Onkyo TX-SR876 receiver which is not 3D capable.

I'm looking to build a 3D HTPC that would be compatible with what I own and build it to be somewhat future proof, if that's possible.

This is what I'm looking for:

3D Blu-Ray player/burner.

Silent or quiet case or tower.

Silent or quiet power supply.

A quality & compatible motherboard for what I need.

1.5TB-2TB Hard Drive & hopefully quiet.

If possible wireless internet built in, if not I'll buy a adapter.

3D compatible video card for playing 3D Blu-Ray's, 3D MKV's, HD MP4's. Also I'm not looking to play games but I would like the card to handle 2D To 3D conversion well, if the video card contributes to that.

For Audio I would like to send one HDMI out to my AV Receiver & get Dolby TrueHD, DTS-HD, and one HDMI to my 3DA-1 adapter.

i3,i5 or i7 processor depending on what I need to play all the formats I list & in 3D.

For a TV Card, I would only want one if I could use a program to convert 2D to 3D HDTV stations, if that's not possible I don't need one.

A program or programs that play all the formats I listed, and also does 2D to 3D conversion well.

I haven't purchased 3D glasses yet, but I'm looking to buy the Ultra Clears, and I don't know which would be compatible with a HTPC. DLP Link or IR? If IR I would need to buy a emitter.

For budget, I'm not looking to spend an outrageous amount & I heard it's possible to build a quality HTPC for a low cost if it's not a full blown gaming machine, if that's true or not.

Any help would be great and fast responses would be much appreciated, thanks.
uvman23 is offline  
Old 07-27-2011, 08:48 PM
Member
 
kgod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 64
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tony_Montana View Post

does intel hd2000 support 3D & HD audio bitstreaming (hdmi 1.4) for new receivers?
my main concern are bluray discs

Yes.
kgod is offline  
Old 07-28-2011, 11:15 AM
Senior Member
 
roknrol's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 326
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 20
@ uvman23: Check out Assassin's HTPC Buyer's Guide; he pretty much covers all your questions regarding what it takes to build a nice system including necessary components for 3D playback.

http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showthread.php?t=1302559
roknrol is offline  
Old 07-28-2011, 03:10 PM
AVS Special Member
 
markm75's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Pittsburgh PA
Posts: 1,496
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Can someone point me to a thread where there are tips/instructions on what is needed to do the EDID override on my Samsung HLT6187S DLP, so that i can use say the xbox 360 in 3d mode (without buying a gefen or the $170 tru3d kid, but just the $90 adapter)? I know there was a spot here before where the things needed was described?

Thanks

Tech, the Universe, and Everything:  http://tech-stew.com
Just Plane Crazy: http://flight-stew.com
markm75 is offline  
Old 07-28-2011, 06:30 PM
AVS Special Member
 
ricabullah's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 1,782
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by markm75 View Post

Can someone point me to a thread where there are tips/instructions on what is needed to do the EDID override on my Samsung HLT6187S DLP, so that i can use say the xbox 360 in 3d mode (without buying a gefen or the $170 tru3d kid, but just the $90 adapter)? I know there was a spot here before where the things needed was described?

Thanks

I think there was somewhere here:

http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/forumdisplay.php?f=193



_ _ __ __

Chronical Tester
ricabullah is offline  
Old 08-08-2011, 07:02 AM
Member
 
sobskarlpox's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 46
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
i'm currently using my i7 950 for my 3D HTPC, im thinking of switching it with my old Q6600. Would the Q6600 @ 3.6 ghz + 4GB DDR2 Ram be enough to play 3D movies smoothly?
sobskarlpox is offline  
Old 08-08-2011, 07:08 AM
AVS Club Gold
 
renethx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 16,243
Mentioned: 13 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 240 Post(s)
Liked: 389
Quote:
Originally Posted by sobskarlpox View Post

i'm currently using my i7 950 for my 3D HTPC, im thinking of switching it with my old Q6600. Would the Q6600 @ 3.6 ghz + 4GB DDR2 Ram be enough to play 3D movies smoothly?

Even a dual-core processor is enough if the graphics card you use supports MVC decode.
renethx is offline  
Old 08-08-2011, 07:30 AM
Member
 
sobskarlpox's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 46
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
i will still be using my 5970 for the 3D movies. i just wanted to take out my r3e and i7 proc from my htpc. lol
sobskarlpox is offline  
 
Thread Tools


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off