FAQ for the 3D HTPC - Page 34 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 3Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #991 of 1539 Old 01-16-2012, 12:58 AM
Newbie
 
nho11's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
hello,

my optoma hd66 projector is about to arrive soon, so can i watch ripped 3d movies and 3d youtube clips with this set up?

optoma hd66
laptop with HDMI output intel hd 2000 graphic

I know i need a 3d glasses, but which one?what is the cheapest one i can get?i see there are many cheap 3d glasses on ebay, but im not sure which one...

thank you
nho11 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #992 of 1539 Old 01-17-2012, 09:33 AM
Senior Member
 
Youg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 207
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi, quick question, i've been reading almost the whole thread but i'm still confuse.

My HTPC runs a GTX 460, mini hdmi out to my 3D AVR (Marantz 6005), and hdmi out of the Marantz to a Sammy plasma. (59d550)


Can i get 3D to work with only 1 cable (HDMI) since my AVR is 3D or if i need to go the 2 cables way?

DVI out > HDMI in of your TV, for video. (via DVI to HDMI cable or DVI to HDMI adapter+HDMI to HDMI cable.)
HDMI out > HDMI in of your AVR, for audio.

3d movies will be store on a server (in ISO) and i'm using a gigabit lan and TMT 5.
Youg is offline  
post #993 of 1539 Old 01-17-2012, 10:55 AM
Advanced Member
 
Roussi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: NW USA
Posts: 575
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 24
Quote:
Originally Posted by nho11 View Post

hello,

my optoma hd66 projector is about to arrive soon, so can i watch ripped 3d movies and 3d youtube clips with this set up?

optoma hd66
laptop with HDMI output intel hd 2000 graphic

I know i need a 3d glasses, but which one?what is the cheapest one i can get?i see there are many cheap 3d glasses on ebay, but im not sure which one...

thank you

You cannot feed the hd66 with 3d from intel graphics - you will need a converter (hdmi1.4 3d to 120Hz frame-sequential 3d).
Roussi is online now  
post #994 of 1539 Old 01-17-2012, 11:05 AM
Advanced Member
 
Roussi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: NW USA
Posts: 575
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 24
Quote:
Originally Posted by ricabullah View Post

But I couldn't extend my monitors. (I can extend them with my nVidia btw.)
The opening screen is my AVR's display and there is no taskbar and only Seven background and some desktop shortcuts exist. (as expected.)

When I right-click and select the screen resolution; "screen resolution window" opens on the second monitor (TV) and I can not reach it unless switching off my AVR.

Any help would be appreciated.

You can move windows between screens with keyboard shortcut Win+shift+left/right arrow (in Windows 7). Another option is to switch the cables only for the purpose of re-setting the primary monitor, and then switch them back.
Roussi is online now  
post #995 of 1539 Old 01-17-2012, 04:11 PM
AVS Special Member
 
ricabullah's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 1,782
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Roussi View Post

You can move windows between screens with keyboard shortcut Win+shift+left/right arrow (in Windows 7). Another option is to switch the cables only for the purpose of re-setting the primary monitor, and then switch them back.

Thanks a lot my friend; it works. (right click > select screen resolution > Win+shift+left/right arrow keys.)
Finally I am on extended display mode with an Ati card.

However i can not see 5.1 audio without EDID override. (there is just "stereo" option.)

My connections:
HDMI to HDMI > to my Panny 3D TV
DVI to HDMI > to my Denon 1910.

I have to use HDMI connection with my 3D TV to get 3D video while it was not an obligation with my 720p Acer 5360 PJ. I could use it with any connection whatever I wished.

On the other hand, if I use DVI to HDMI > to TV and HDMI to HDMI > to AVR, I can get 5.1 audio without an EDID override, but this time, I can not get 3D video at all.
(This is the same for nVidia as well, but I am able to get 5.1 sound without any issues with multiple displays.)

If I use pre-made Tulli's EDID override, i can see 5.1 sound but it is too weak this time.

Any suggestions?

Should I use Ati's DVI to HDMI adapter?

Thanks!

Chronical Tester
ricabullah is offline  
post #996 of 1539 Old 01-18-2012, 06:55 AM
Advanced Member
 
Roussi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: NW USA
Posts: 575
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 24
I believe you need the propriotory adapter for the DVI sound connection.
Roussi is online now  
post #997 of 1539 Old 01-18-2012, 02:00 PM
dni
Newbie
 
dni's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hello,

i have read a lot of tests, and forum topics but i can't choose from the lot of options.
I have a JVC DLA X3 projector and an Onkyo TX-NR809 AVR, which platform should i choose for 3D movie playback?

Thanks for your reply.

Harmony 555, JVC DLA X3, Onkyo TX-NR809, Technics DVD-A10, B&W CDM-7SE, CMC SE DM-305, JBL PSW-1000
Liano 3D 2TB HTPC, Lite-On iHOS104, Synology DS410 4*2TB
dni is offline  
post #998 of 1539 Old 01-18-2012, 03:38 PM
AVS Special Member
 
ricabullah's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 1,782
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Roussi View Post

I believe you need the propriotory adapter for the DVI sound connection.

I hope so; I've already ordered one of them. Thanks!


Quote:
Originally Posted by dni View Post

Hello,

i have read a lot of tests, and forum topics but i can't choose from the lot of options.
I have a JVC DLA X3 projector and an Onkyo TX-NR809 AVR, which platform should i choose for 3D movie playback?

Thanks for your reply.

nVidia supports your JVC DLA-X3 PJ (with 290.36 drivers- or over) but I can not see your AVR on "Supported Home Theater Receivers list" of nVidia. (TX-NR 3008 and TX-NR 5008 is seen on the list yet.)

http://www.nvidia.com/object/3dtv-pl...uirements.html

However, your AVR should work too IMHO.

So what you need is:

A 3D ready nVidia card (be careful: high-end gaming cards do not support HD audio bitstreaming; like 465 and over or 565 and over.)
An external emitter for your PJ,
Compatible active shutter glasses,
HDMI 1.4 cable: PC > AVR > PJ.

Chronical Tester
ricabullah is offline  
post #999 of 1539 Old 01-18-2012, 11:18 PM
Member
 
Apgood's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 115
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by ricabullah View Post


I hope so; I've already ordered one of them. Thanks!

nVidia supports your JVC DLA-X3 PJ (with 290.36 drivers- or over) but I can not see your AVR on "Supported Home Theater Receivers list" of nVidia. (TX-NR 3008 and TX-NR 5008 is seen on the list yet.)

http://www.nvidia.com/object/3dtv-pl...uirements.html

However, your AVR should work too IMHO.

So what you need is:

A 3D ready nVidia card (be careful: high-end gaming cards do not support HD audio bitstreaming; like 465 and over or 565 and over.)
An external emitter for your PJ,
Compatible active shutter glasses,
HDMI 1.4 cable: PC > AVR > PJ.

The proprietry dvi dongle didn't work for me on my msi 6570. It passed through 2ch but not hd audio and when i tried swapping the coonections then i got hd audio via hdmi, but couldn't get 3D passed through. I tried in extended desktop and clone modes and swapping which was primary, so it's definitely card/vendor specific whether or not the dongle works....
Apgood is online now  
post #1000 of 1539 Old 01-19-2012, 02:33 AM
dni
Newbie
 
dni's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by ricabullah View Post

I hope so; I've already ordered one of them. Thanks!




nVidia supports your JVC DLA-X3 PJ (with 290.36 drivers- or over) but I can not see your AVR on "Supported Home Theater Receivers list" of nVidia. (TX-NR 3008 and TX-NR 5008 is seen on the list yet.)

http://www.nvidia.com/object/3dtv-pl...uirements.html

However, your AVR should work too IMHO.

So what you need is:

A 3D ready nVidia card (be careful: high-end gaming cards do not support HD audio bitstreaming; like 465 and over or 565 and over.)
An external emitter for your PJ,
Compatible active shutter glasses,
HDMI 1.4 cable: PC > AVR > PJ.

And how about Sandy Bridge and Llano?

Harmony 555, JVC DLA X3, Onkyo TX-NR809, Technics DVD-A10, B&W CDM-7SE, CMC SE DM-305, JBL PSW-1000
Liano 3D 2TB HTPC, Lite-On iHOS104, Synology DS410 4*2TB
dni is offline  
post #1001 of 1539 Old 01-19-2012, 12:44 PM
AVS Special Member
 
ricabullah's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 1,782
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by dni View Post

And how about Sandy Bridge and Llano?

I have no idea.
However, if you are building a new HTPC, having a Sandybridge (H67 or Z68) mobo and give it a go with this first, might be the best choice.
If you are not satisfied, you may add an external GPU later.
BTW, it's told that "Just to give you an idea, Intel HD Graphics 2000/3000 GPUs are in the same range of prestation than Radeon HD 5450 / HD 5550 or GeForce GT 430 GPUs." (source Geeks3D)
Which means you should use a better card than 5450 or 430 if you decide to use a discrete one.

Chronical Tester
ricabullah is offline  
post #1002 of 1539 Old 01-19-2012, 03:55 PM
AVS Special Member
 
ricabullah's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 1,782
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Apgood View Post

The proprietry dvi dongle didn't work for me on my msi 6570. It passed through 2ch but not hd audio and when i tried swapping the coonections then i got hd audio via hdmi, but couldn't get 3D passed through. I tried in extended desktop and clone modes and swapping which was primary, so it's definitely card/vendor specific whether or not the dongle works....

Thanks for the feedback.
I don't have any hope either but I will try anyway when I get the dongle.

Chronical Tester
ricabullah is offline  
post #1003 of 1539 Old 01-25-2012, 08:25 AM
Senior Member
 
roknrol's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 334
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Finally got 3D working on my system. Completely awesome. Only have a few minor things to tweak at this point. Depth seems a little off and I'm getting minor flashing/glitching on the glasses. Currently using the following setup:
  • nVidia GT430 (with depth set in driver at 50%)
  • nVidia 3D Vision v1 glasses and emitter (depth dial wheel left at default setting)
  • TMT5 build 119 (launched from desktop with depth set to 50% in software)
  • Acer H5360
For others using the above hardware/software, what do you have the depth indicators set to? Also, is the minor glitching on the glasses due to a sync issue most likely? Not sure how to best resolve that. I'm sitting about 12 feet from the emitter; doesn't seem to get better if I move closer.
roknrol is online now  
post #1004 of 1539 Old 01-25-2012, 04:31 PM
AVS Special Member
 
ricabullah's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 1,782
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Switch off the lights and try again.

Chronical Tester
ricabullah is offline  
post #1005 of 1539 Old 01-26-2012, 08:29 AM
Senior Member
 
roknrol's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 334
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Outside of the light from the PJ, no other light in the room. Completely light-controlled.
roknrol is online now  
post #1006 of 1539 Old 01-27-2012, 04:08 PM
AVS Special Member
 
ricabullah's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 1,782
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
roknrol, depth set to 15% in my case.

Chronical Tester
ricabullah is offline  
post #1007 of 1539 Old 02-02-2012, 12:15 AM
Advanced Member
 
NickB's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2000
Posts: 643
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Why would you be setting the depth to anything less than 100%? Shouldn't this be at Max for a front projector setup?
NickB is offline  
post #1008 of 1539 Old 02-02-2012, 04:01 AM
Member
 
elvin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 24
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
maybe someone can explain why my idea is just not working,I got ati msi 6870 connected to sigmac 3d tv 120hz win 7-64 ,sony reciever 1.3 type hdmi.Now i didn't change to 3d cause of the hype but my plasma die and got this 3d tv,but no matter what i try unless that hdmi from card is connected to tv i dont get 3d.Now dvi to hdmi no sound and it's my adapter from my 5k card which i believe it should work.another test i finally got the right adapter that will work with my mini display port and i get that working with my reciever np at all picture and sound to reciever.
Now why if i connected and got it working to reciever and out to tv if i try to connect the tv to the hdmi of card to setup my extended mode i get no picture from either one unless i shut off reciever then the hdmi comes on and desktop shows up.

any help advise is appreciated cause ran out of idea why this is going on.
elvin is offline  
post #1009 of 1539 Old 02-02-2012, 07:40 AM
AVS Special Member
 
markm75's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Pittsburgh PA
Posts: 1,500
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by NickB View Post

Why would you be setting the depth to anything less than 100%? Shouldn't this be at Max for a front projector setup?

With TMT 5.x, and a 61" LED DLP, i have mine at 100%.. i thought it looked much better, maybe i'm wrong though.

Tech, the Universe, and Everything:  http://tech-stew.com
Just Plane Crazy: http://flight-stew.com
markm75 is offline  
post #1010 of 1539 Old 02-02-2012, 10:50 AM
Senior Member
 
roknrol's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 334
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 20
I think part of my problem was source material. Initially, I was testing my setup with TRON Legacy. It's the only 3D film I've seen in the theater, and my results at home were not matching what I remembered seeing in the theater a year ago -- but maybe my memory is faulty. I tried Tangled 3D (same settings) and the difference was night and day. After reading some other posts, I guess the 3D effect in Tangled is much better than TRON -- so what I'm seeing is what should be expected.

I'm still getting some minor glitch/sync issues with the glasses, but it was less with Tangled. Since these are also my first experience with active shutter glasses, maybe what I'm experiencing is normal, too.

I'll continue to test the depth issue once (if ?!) I get 3D working again. I seem to have fallen in some kind of EDID hole with my H5360 projector. I initially set it to 50% all around since that was recommended in another thread. It may be a personal choice thing -- my experience with Tangled was about perfect depth-wise for me.
roknrol is online now  
post #1011 of 1539 Old 02-02-2012, 05:55 PM
Senior Member
 
Morpheus_Rising's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 319
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by roknrol View Post

I think part of my problem was source material. Initially, I was testing my setup with TRON Legacy. It's the only 3D film I've seen in the theater, and my results at home were not matching what I remembered seeing in the theater a year ago -- but maybe my memory is faulty. I tried Tangled 3D (same settings) and the difference was night and day. After reading some other posts, I guess the 3D effect in Tangled is much better than TRON -- so what I'm seeing is what should be expected.

I'm still getting some minor glitch/sync issues with the glasses, but it was less with Tangled. Since these are also my first experience with active shutter glasses, maybe what I'm experiencing is normal, too.

I'll continue to test the depth issue once (if ?!) I get 3D working again. I seem to have fallen in some kind of EDID hole with my H5360 projector. I initially set it to 50% all around since that was recommended in another thread. It may be a personal choice thing -- my experience with Tangled was about perfect depth-wise for me.

I did see Tron: Legacy at the theater - I'm pretty sure they had a note before the movie started (ie please put your 3D glasses on now) - it stated that some parts of the movie were in 3D and some parts were filmed in 2D, however please leave your glasses on through out the movie. It would explain why you found Tangled had better 3D then Tron Legacy.
Morpheus_Rising is offline  
post #1012 of 1539 Old 02-03-2012, 12:03 PM
Senior Member
 
roknrol's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 334
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 20
I think that message before TRON was referring to the first 20 minutes or so of the movie were shot in 2D. Once Sam lands in "the system" the picture switches to 3D.

I'm really getting frustrated by this "generic non-PnP monitor" issue with my Acer H5360. I really hope I don't have to reflash the EDID with Powerstrip. That would be a PITA!
roknrol is online now  
post #1013 of 1539 Old 02-06-2012, 09:40 PM
Advanced Member
 
NickB's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2000
Posts: 643
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by ricabullah View Post

roknrol, depth set to 15% in my case.

Does less depth = more "pop out" or does it not work that way?

Thanks!
NickB is offline  
post #1014 of 1539 Old 02-07-2012, 08:09 PM
Member
 
Arialis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 115
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Roussi View Post

You cannot feed the hd66 with 3d from intel graphics - you will need a converter (hdmi1.4 3d to 120Hz frame-sequential 3d).

confused,what the issue with intel graphics driving 3d content ? i dont seem to have any problems.
Arialis is offline  
post #1015 of 1539 Old 02-08-2012, 04:12 PM
Advanced Member
 
Roussi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: NW USA
Posts: 575
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 24
AFAIK, intel graphics cannot do 120Hz frame sequential 3d - this is why I always look at AMD for future builds, as I have a GT720. I may very well be out of date on this.
Roussi is online now  
post #1016 of 1539 Old 02-09-2012, 10:46 AM
Senior Member
 
roknrol's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 334
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Finally fixed my EDID problem. Using an override .inf driver file I got from here. Removed the "(Override EDID)" tag near the last line, and now Windows sees the projector as what it should be. 3D works again ... good enough.

Also, I fixed my glitching/syncing issue with the 3D Vision glasses. As I removed and then reinstalled the nVidia 280.26 drivers (in an attempt to fix the EDID problem), I had to re-enable 3D Vision. In going through the 3D Setup Wizard, I selected the "single computer" option (rather than the "computer with IR devices" option.) This was a suggestion I read about somewhere. It looks to me like the "single computer" option causes the IR emitter to send a continuous signal (as opposed to an intermittent one.) The only downside is that it makes it harder to use IR remote controls. Guess I'll need to work on developing a wifi remote next ....
roknrol is online now  
post #1017 of 1539 Old 02-12-2012, 07:51 AM
AVS Special Member
 
ricabullah's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 1,782
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by ricabullah View Post

Thanks for the feedback.
I don't have any hope either but I will try anyway when I get the dongle.

I gave it a go with the dongle but as I expected it didn't help in getting HD audio on multiple display mode.

HDMI to HDMI to TV for 3D,
DVI to HDMI dongle > HDMI cable > AVR.

Chronical Tester
ricabullah is offline  
post #1018 of 1539 Old 02-13-2012, 10:47 AM
Senior Member
 
roknrol's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 334
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Anyone else using the H5360 EDID .inf override? One thing I've noticed is that I don't have the same resolution options in the nVidia Control Panel as I had before when my Acer's EDID was working. Under HDTV options, I can only select 1920x1080 @ 59Hz. Oddly, I can change the refresh rate in Windows Device Manager to 60Hz, but nVidia still reports it at 59Hz. The projector shows 60Hz.

The refresh rate discrepancy doesn't affect performance, except that whenever I launch Media Center, it opens on my "extended" display. I have the Acer set as the primary display and all other windows and applications launch on it. It's not a show-stopper, but I have to pull out a keyboard and Win+SHIFT+left arrow to "pull" it back over. Kind of a PITA.

Is the refresh rate issue causing this or something else? Never had this problem before using the .inf override.
roknrol is online now  
post #1019 of 1539 Old 02-13-2012, 03:28 PM
AVS Special Member
 
ricabullah's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 1,782
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Roknrol, I really don't understand why you need any EDID override for Acer H5360?
If you set up your H 5360 to 3D mode (nVidia option), your PJ and nVdia panel should automatically show 120Hz. Neither 60, nor 59.

Chronical Tester
ricabullah is offline  
post #1020 of 1539 Old 02-13-2012, 05:59 PM
Newbie
 
damien79's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hello

I`m currently thinking of upgrading my HTPC to be ready to serve 3d Videos to a 3d Ready HDTV.
Actual System
  • Asus M4a785-m Motherboard
  • AMD Phenom II 550 Black edition with 4 core unlocked
  • on board Video HD 4200 Radeo
  • 8 gig of ram
  • win 7 Ultimate 64 Bit
  • Sound blaster X-Fi Titanium fatality edition
  • Logitech z5500 5.1 speakers
Proposed System
  • Intel I5 2500k CPU 2nd generation Sandy Bridge chipset
  • Asus Or a gygabyte Mother Board socket 1155
  • 8 Gigs of Ram compatible to the chip and mobo
  • any Nvidia 3d ready graphics card with HDMI out 5** and up series
  • keeping my Sound blaster X-Fi Titanium
  • HDMI 1.4
  • 600W PSU
  • SSD for my Win 7 64bit OS


Now here is the thing... All I want to do is Run3d movies through windows media center and watch it from my brand new 3d HDTV.

How would I activate the 3d movies? Nvidia settings? TV settings? or will a typical driver or codec will automatically do it for me. I really only want to watch it through WMC because i'll be using a remote.

Now i've also been told that I have to choose between an active 3d TV or a passive 3d tv.. I'm leaning more on passive because there is no tweaking or anything. Just put them on and voila!!

Also do i require TMT5 software to run a 3d movie and push it to my tv?
I will more be watching MKV files or something of that short instead of Blue ray 3d. Would it still be possible ?

Alot of questions and I just don't know where to start.. But I think i'm at the right place to get answers .. Thanks
damien79 is offline  
Reply Home Theater Computers

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off