FAQ for the 3D HTPC - Page 35 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 2Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1021 of 1533 Old 02-13-2012, 08:56 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
renethx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 16,240
Mentioned: 13 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 237 Post(s)
Liked: 387
Quote:
Originally Posted by damien79 View Post

All I want to do is Run3d movies

What's this? run3D: 3D motion analysis clinic for runners? Or you just mean "All I want to do is run 3D movies" ("r" in lower case, "D" in upper case, a word space between "run" and "3D")? Assuming it's the latter, what you need are:

- A graphics card supporting MVC and HDMI 1.4a 3D video output (see this chart)
- Latest graphics driver
- BR optical drive (there is no "3D" optical drive, any BD drive works.)
- PowerDVD or TMT (or WinDVD). WMC internal player does not support BR 3D. You have to launch one of them as an external player from within a movie organizer (Movie Library with Mikinho plug-in, Media Browser, My Movies etc.).
- AnyDVD HD: to rip BR 3D as an ISO if you want to store them in HDD
- HDMI 1.4a 3D display (projector, plasma, LCD etc.) with active or passive 3D glasses depending on each display

As for NVIDIA, you will need to enable "Stereoscopic 3D" in NVIDIA Control Center. For AMD and Intel, 3D is automatic.

So you don't have to upgrade the entire system (there won't be any performance increase in video playback), just add a good discrete card and a BD drive.
renethx is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #1022 of 1533 Old 02-14-2012, 10:51 AM
Senior Member
 
roknrol's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 322
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by ricabullah View Post

Roknrol, I really don't understand why you need any EDID override for Acer H5360?
If you set up your H 5360 to 3D mode (nVidia option), your PJ and nVdia panel should automatically show 120Hz. Neither 60, nor 59.

Somehow -- and I still don't know how -- the EDID on my PJ was apparently corrupted. It's an uncommon, but known and documented, issue with this projector. And it happened to me (yea ....) It manifests as causing Windows to only recognize the digital port (HDMI) as a "generic non-PnP" monitor. As such, nVidia won't recognize the PJ as certified for nVision 3D and you'll get a red-text warning message and inverse parallax imaging if you manually set the resolution to 720p/120.

The only two solutions I could find were 1) use an .inf driver override (a Microsoft white paper I found describes this as the "best" solution for Windows 7), or 2) try using Powerstrip to re-flash the EEPROM on the PJ to correct the corruption. The problems with 2 are the cost of registering Powerstip (for an undocumented, unofficial, unsupported function), the apparent fact that it doesn't work with "modern" video cards, and once you flash it -- if you're successful -- there's no guarantee you won't have to do it again.
roknrol is offline  
post #1023 of 1533 Old 02-14-2012, 03:09 PM
AVS Special Member
 
ricabullah's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 1,782
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10










Acer 5360, multiple displays with my Denon 1910, no edid override at all.
285.62 drivers with 550 Ti.

Connect your HDMI cable to 5360.
Uninstall edid.
Uninstall nvidia stuff with RevoUninstaller on advanced mode. (with trial or free version.)
Connect IR emitter to your PC. (led is red before installing the drivers again.)
Re-install nVidia 285.62 drivers. (led on your emitter will turn to weak green.)
Setup 3D. (led turns to bright green when 3D is enabled.)

Restart your PC while your connection is:

DVI to HDMI > PJ,
HDMI to HDMI > Denon AVR.

Select Acer as your main display and disable audio.
Select Denon as your secondary display and enable audio.








BTW, PC > AVR > PJ option over HDMI cables doesn't work with latest nVidia drivers. Please select multiple display mode.

PS. Guys, sorry for those silly big-screen caps but i don't have any forum thumbnail option on ImageShack anymore. (I think I should upgrade to pro version?)
_ _ _ _

Chronical Tester
ricabullah is offline  
post #1024 of 1533 Old 02-16-2012, 09:15 PM
Senior Member
 
roknrol's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 322
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 19
@ ricabullah

Unfortunately, I've tried uninstalling/wiping/reinstalling the nVidia drivers (also switching cables, switching inputs, and system restore to a known working point) but still can't get the Acer to be "seen" as anything other than "generic non-PnP monitor" in Windows and "Acer Digital Display" in nVidia Control Center. My Control Center used to look just like your examples before this issue cropped up.

By using the .inf I found, I can at least get Control Center to recognize it as a 3D Vision-capable display (so I can use 3D), but as you can see below, my display options are no longer what they should be (should be same as yours).

Attachment 237503
LL
roknrol is offline  
post #1025 of 1533 Old 02-17-2012, 03:27 AM
Member
 
elvin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 24
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
it's looking like nvdia cards have no issue sending signal to 3d tv or pj.But the ati cards you have to use only one cable,if you try to use dvi-hdmi adapter it get confuse on where the sound should go.Would this be a driver issue or the way the card is made now for 1.4 connection to work.
elvin is offline  
post #1026 of 1533 Old 02-17-2012, 04:16 AM
AVS Club Gold
 
renethx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 16,240
Mentioned: 13 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 237 Post(s)
Liked: 387

Audio goes to the primary display. Now HD 7900/7700 series supports dual audio stream like NVIDIA and Intel, so this is not a problem.

 

Update on June 21, 2012

 

This is not correct yet, perhaps due to a driver issue.

renethx is offline  
post #1027 of 1533 Old 02-17-2012, 06:55 AM
Member
 
elvin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 24
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Well thank you renethx I didn't know that the new cards will do what others have already done.So my option is buy a new card or would doing crossfire work to send the sound to my avr and still not have to buy a new reciever.
elvin is offline  
post #1028 of 1533 Old 02-17-2012, 01:38 PM
AVS Special Member
 
ricabullah's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 1,782
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
If I already have a six*** series card, I'd prefer to buy an AVR (1.4.a) instead of buying an AMD 7970: any video card will be garbage in one-year anyway.
AMD 7970 = 550 USD.
Denon 1912=550 USD.

Chronical Tester
ricabullah is offline  
post #1029 of 1533 Old 02-17-2012, 01:44 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
renethx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 16,240
Mentioned: 13 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 237 Post(s)
Liked: 387
HD 7750 is ~$110.

If mb has two PCIe x16 slots, using two AMD cards is another solution (if you prefer AMD). A cheap HD 5450 (for audio only) costs only $20 AR.
renethx is offline  
post #1030 of 1533 Old 02-17-2012, 02:04 PM
AVS Special Member
 
ricabullah's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 1,782
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by renethx View Post

HD 7750 is ~$110.

If mb has two PCIe x16 slots, using two AMD cards is another solution (if you prefer AMD). A cheap HD 5450 (for audio only) costs only $20 AR.


7750 is not available here yet.

Do you mean 6850 on the first x16 slot (for video) and 5450 on second x16 slot (for audio)?

Chronical Tester
ricabullah is offline  
post #1031 of 1533 Old 02-17-2012, 02:48 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
renethx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 16,240
Mentioned: 13 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 237 Post(s)
Liked: 387
Quote:
Originally Posted by ricabullah View Post

Do you mean 6850 on the first x16 slot (for video) and 5450 on second x16 slot (for audio)?

Yes, in extended desktop mode. This is exactly what a NVIDIA or Intel graphics does (by a single card).
renethx is offline  
post #1032 of 1533 Old 02-17-2012, 02:56 PM
Member
 
Wodde's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 24
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Ok Guys, i have a very special Problem/Question about 3D.
I hope this is the right Thread.

I' using a HTPC (Intel i7, AMD 5850, Windows 7 32Bit) to play 3D BDs, watching them on a Panasonic VT30 connected by HDMI.

My Player Software is Arcsoft TMT5.
3D works like a Charm, smooth, automatic switching to the 3D Mode, all fine.
But TMT (latest Version) have Stutter Issues in 2D, so i want to change to PowerDVD 12.

PowerDVD works great in 2D, but: the 3D Mode have a serious Issue for me.

When watching a 3D BD, on the upper left Corner on my Panny i have a very bright white Pixel.

It looks like a Dead Pixel on my Panny, but this is ONLY happening while watching 3D BDs with PowerDVD.

Arcsoft TMT, Stereoscopic Player, Corel WinDVD = All Fine, no white Pixel in 3D Mode.

Only Solution to avoid this strange Thing is to enable Overscan on my Panny, but this a bad Solution, i don't want to have Overscan on.

I've tried different Catalysts (11.4, 11.12, 12.1), i've tried different Versions of PowerDVD = the white Pixel is always there.

So my Question:
Is there a Wonder Catalyst to avoid this, or is this a Problem caused by a Cyberlink specific 3D Mode?
Wodde is offline  
post #1033 of 1533 Old 02-17-2012, 06:36 PM
AVS Special Member
 
ricabullah's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 1,782
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by renethx View Post

Yes, in extended desktop mode. This is exactly what a NVIDIA or Intel graphics does (by a single card).

Thanks rene!

6850 on slot one. HDMI to HDMI to my Panny.
5450 on slot two. DVI to HDMI dongle + HDMI to HDMI to my Denon 1910. (AVR HDMI1.3) -my 5450 doesn't have an HDMI out.
(BTW, no other DVI to HDMI solution works for 5.1 or 7.1 audio unless using an original Ati DVI to HDMI adapter. You just get stereo.)

Corel WinDVD 11:
BD: 3D works on windowed mode or full screen mode, together with HD audio.
SBS stereoscopic files: 3D works on both modes as well.

Cyberlink PowerDVD 11:
BD:3D works on windowed mode or full screen mode, together with HD audio.
But what is weird here is you have to leave "display device" on "auto detect" option. In my case it is automatically selected as 120Hz. If I manually select HDMI 1.4 3D TV, I can not enable 3D at all.
SBS stereoscopic files: 3D works on both modes as well.

Arcsoft TMT 5:
BD:3D works on windowed mode or full screen mode, together with HD audio in WASAPI exclusive mode over ReClock. (TMT never gives HD audio without ReClock.)
SBS stereoscopic files: 3D works on both modes as well.

Stereoscopic Player:
BD: ssif files doesn't work with Ati on SP.
SBS stereoscopic files: 3D works on just full screen mode if SP configured properly.

Chronical Tester
ricabullah is offline  
post #1034 of 1533 Old 02-18-2012, 11:05 AM
Newbie
 
tetsu81vn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
My 3d htpc :http :// www .avsforum.com/avs-vb/showthread.php?t=1393597

XBMC + total media theater 5 + 3d bluray:
tetsu81vn is offline  
post #1035 of 1533 Old 02-21-2012, 03:04 AM
Member
 
elvin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 24
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Rene thanks again for the info thats what i was thinking of doing putting my 5000 series card in second slot I have on my mb.But I wasn't sure if that would work without doing crossfire.Are you saying i can have two card not in crossfire and be able to do extended mode and get 3d and hdmi sound to avr.Has anyone tested this to confirm that it can be done or have a link to show it's doable.
elvin is offline  
post #1036 of 1533 Old 02-21-2012, 06:00 AM
AVS Club Gold
 
renethx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 16,240
Mentioned: 13 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 237 Post(s)
Liked: 387
Quote:
Originally Posted by elvin View Post

Rene thanks again for the info thats what i was thinking of doing putting my 5000 series card in second slot I have on my mb.But I wasn't sure if that would work without doing crossfire.Are you saying i can have two card not in crossfire and be able to do extended mode and get 3d and hdmi sound to avr.Has anyone tested this to confirm that it can be done or have a link to show it's doable.

The basic idea of CFX is combining shader units of two graphics cards for better gaming performance. You use only one HDMI cable for video/audio (connecting the primary graphics card to the display device), no video/audio cable from the secondary card. In this mode you lose the HDMI audio controller of the second card, that totally defeats the purpose of adding a second card for BR 3D + HDMI 1.3 AVR. You will want to use two HDMI cables:

- A cable connecting a card to the display for video
- A cable connecting another card to AVR for video/audio (video is the unused half of the desktop).

Rica tested.
renethx is offline  
post #1037 of 1533 Old 02-21-2012, 08:31 AM
Member
 
elvin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 24
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
ok thank you again for helping rene,now how do i configure it since everytime before i plug in to my avr and try to set that as primary and then hook up hdmi to my tv it would disable my avr setting.will this not happen now since there is two cards install.is there a certain way i need to do it now.

any help is appcreciated.
elvin is offline  
post #1038 of 1533 Old 02-21-2012, 08:46 AM
AVS Club Gold
 
renethx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 16,240
Mentioned: 13 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 237 Post(s)
Liked: 387
You will see two HDMI audio devices. Make sure to select the one connected to AVR in Sound control panel and/or your player's audio device setup.
renethx is offline  
post #1039 of 1533 Old 02-21-2012, 01:59 PM
AVS Special Member
 
ricabullah's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 1,782
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
elvin, when you connect your second card (cheap and passive-better) to your AVR and connect the fist card to your TV, you don't need to configure anything. Catalist will automatically select primary and secondary displays properly.

ADDITIONAL INFO:

We have to use double Ati cards to have HD audio bit streaming over HDMI 1.3 compatible AVR with an AMD if we don't have a seven*** series card yet.
However, in some cases we may need to use double nVidia cards as well. Some nVidia gamer cards don't support HD audio:
http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showp...1&postcount=68
List of the cards:
http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showt...3#post21525943

_ _ _ _ _ _

Chronical Tester
ricabullah is offline  
post #1040 of 1533 Old 02-21-2012, 07:27 PM
Member
 
elvin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 24
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hello again and thank you both for the help,as of now I finish putting the card in just like advise and window loads but only if the second card cable is use,as soon as i plug in the first card to my tv i get no signal and and can't use any without hard shutting down the pc and removing one cable.Any idea is appreciated or clue to why it's doing this.
elvin is offline  
post #1041 of 1533 Old 02-22-2012, 07:09 AM
Member
 
elvin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 24
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
is it a driver not install correctly cause it will not see one card or the other.I can see there are both install in windows so that part is clear,but if i start with tv it only shows the tv in cc panel if i start up with the avr same result only see the avr part not the other card.
elvin is offline  
post #1042 of 1533 Old 02-22-2012, 12:43 PM
AVS Special Member
 
ricabullah's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 1,782
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Put the first card. And connect the cable between card and TV.
Install Catalist.
Restart PC.
Switch off PC and put the second card on the other slot and connect the cable to AVR:
Switch on TV.
Switch on AVR.
Switch on PC.
Catalist should automatically select the displays.

Chronical Tester
ricabullah is offline  
post #1043 of 1533 Old 02-23-2012, 02:51 AM
Member
 
elvin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 24
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I did all that and even then same issue i see both card in device manager show up in ccc on tray icon i right click and shows both card there but not in ccc panel to change setting.Worse part it acts like If i connect the hdmi on tv it will not let the other card show up at all.Change to dvi and i can chose avr then.So wierd I have to shut off the avr so desktop show up if i turn it on avr that is there is no signal message on tv.

Its acting like there a conflict but I have no clue what it is those are the symptom any idea or advise is appciated.
elvin is offline  
post #1044 of 1533 Old 02-25-2012, 01:46 PM
Member
 
elvin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 24
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
could this be a ati app not setting up thing correctly or win7 even it boots up fine first slot 6870 second slot 5770 card see both device manager.but in playback you see only the hdmi for the 6870 card and the 5770 disable and can't turn it on.thats what i see there.again if you turn on the avr and put the port for which the 5770 is connect you will not see any signal to tv.once you shut off the avr and have to hard boot you will get the 6870 to show boot and window desktop.

In which case is the avr useing one port hdmi to tv another hdmi on tv of course is 6870 connect straight.win7 is not or app again not sure wich is the fault at will not send anything to avr from the 5770.As you see both card fall in chart posted already but it's and issue to make it work as it's not working unless there a certain ccc that will let it work.

Another thing that make it interesting some folks say they are using projectors or dlp tv no one has mention anyting of a 3d tv led which has no issue from my avr to work 3d games from xbox 360 or any issue from comcast box both work correctly np at all.just thought i had that info aswell.
elvin is offline  
post #1045 of 1533 Old 02-26-2012, 11:53 AM
AVS Special Member
 
ricabullah's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 1,782
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
elvin, before switching on PC, make sure you switched on TV and AVR.

Right click > screen resolution > check out what device is automatically selected as primary display; your TV or AVR? If it is TV, everything should be OK.
Check out playback devices. You should see Ati HDMI stuff.

Chronical Tester
ricabullah is offline  
post #1046 of 1533 Old 02-27-2012, 04:37 AM
AVS Special Member
 
sanderdvd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: The Netherlands, Europe
Posts: 2,196
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 54 Post(s)
Liked: 24
quick question:

I own a JVC RS45 3D projector, Onkyo 5008 receiver and a HTPC with a MSI Geforce GTX 460 Cyclone videocard.

Can I play 3D Blu-Ray movies?
sanderdvd is offline  
post #1047 of 1533 Old 02-27-2012, 09:28 AM
Member
 
elvin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 24
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
brother It seeing the tv np at all but once the card is install and drivers are install,It only goes up to window loading screen and wam lost signal.I have to shut off the avr for window to show up again and the second card is disable.I can't have the avr on with the second card to it.I can plug the second card to a hdmi on the tv and i will boot up np but again,when i check the ccc panel it shows as card disable.This setup just looks like you can't do that period.I ran out of idea to work around it,to me it's sees 1.4 hdcp and it will not allow any other card thats not compatible to 1.4 to function in that setup.Like i said it's a thought cause I sure dont see how you got it install so easy and if you have to be close to same setup as i have for you to say it work np at all.unless the other part is maybe your not using win7 64 maybe 32 will work with such a setup but 64 is a no go.Again Im guessing as i dont have both operating system to test such a thought.

Anyway unless some idea are brought up to my setup i guess i give up cause i'm not buying another card.I"m just trying to make my setup work but not rich to keep spending money on theory it should work.
elvin is offline  
post #1048 of 1533 Old 02-27-2012, 02:29 PM
AVS Special Member
 
ricabullah's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 1,782
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Bro, I wish I had a 64 system to test.
Rene or assassin might give it a go.

Chronical Tester
ricabullah is offline  
post #1049 of 1533 Old 02-27-2012, 02:58 PM
Senior Member
 
roknrol's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 322
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 19
@ sanderdvd:

You should be good to go. Your AVR is HDMI 1.4 capable. All you need is a blu-ray player. Not sure whether you'll need nVidia's 3DPlay software to output through the GTX460. Try it without and see; otherwise, there's a free trial, I believe.
roknrol is offline  
post #1050 of 1533 Old 02-27-2012, 03:51 PM
AVS Special Member
 
ricabullah's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 1,782
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I don't think he will need nVidia 3D TV Play SW, at least in viewing 3D Blu-Rays.
As roknrol said nVidia supports your PJ and AVR:

http://www.nvidia.com/object/3dtv-pl...uirements.html

FYI,
Additional equipment requirement:
http://pro.jvc.com/prof/attributes/a...&feature_id=05

FAQ on your PJ:
http://www.usjvc.com/faq/index.php?action=show&cat=20

Chronical Tester
ricabullah is offline  
Reply Home Theater Computers

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off