FAQ for the 3D HTPC - Page 36 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 2Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1051 of 1533 Old 02-27-2012, 04:05 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
renethx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 16,177
Mentioned: 11 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 200 Post(s)
Liked: 369
NVIDIA 3DTV Play (a $40 software piece) does:

- Play back 3D movie files with "NVIDIA 3D Vision Video Player" software (available for free download).
- Convert standard PC games to stereoscopic 3D.
- View 3D pictures with "NVIDIA Photo Viewer" built in 3DTV Play.

To play back BR 3D with TMT/PowerDVD and a HDMI 1.4a 3D display, you won't need it.

-
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

-
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
renethx is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #1052 of 1533 Old 02-28-2012, 02:56 AM
Member
 
elvin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 24
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
appreciated rica there has to be something in windows thats not letting the drivers load correctly.
elvin is offline  
post #1053 of 1533 Old 03-02-2012, 04:46 AM
Newbie
 
fs100's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 11
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi, I have the ff

ATI 5670
Acer H5360
Win7 64bit
dlp link glasses

I have the 5670 connected to the Acer via DVI to HDMI and I can't seem to get a 3D image. When I use Stereoscopic player (ATI stereo driver) I just got a 2D image from SBS files. While for TMT3 & 5 I just get anaglyph. Anything I missed?

I've read about the audio issues with 2 cables I'm only concerned with the video for now.

Thanks.
fs100 is offline  
post #1054 of 1533 Old 03-02-2012, 07:15 AM
AVS Special Member
 
ricabullah's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 1,782
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Are you sure you setup the PJ to 3D mode? (3D DLP)

Chronical Tester
ricabullah is offline  
post #1055 of 1533 Old 03-02-2012, 10:39 AM
Newbie
 
fs100's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 11
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by ricabullah View Post

Are you sure you setup the PJ to 3D mode? (3D DLP)

Thanks for the reply. The culprit seems to be the dalforcestereosetup registry hack.

It was your earlier posts regarding the ATI-Acer setup that made me try again. I also got audio bitstreaming (HDMI to HDMI) to work after fooling around with the extended mode/resolutions and primary display for the Acer and secondary display for my AVR.
fs100 is offline  
post #1056 of 1533 Old 03-02-2012, 05:24 PM
AVS Special Member
 
ricabullah's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 1,782
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
You are welcome. Have fun!

Chronical Tester
ricabullah is offline  
post #1057 of 1533 Old 03-03-2012, 01:32 PM
Member
 
slikos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 15
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi guys! Hoping someone here can help!

I am building the following 3D HTPC for a friend. We want to get 3D blu-rays etc working on the Optoma HD33 3D projector. We are struggling at the moment.

The important HTPC components are as follows:

Motherboard: ASUS P8Z68-MPRO (does anyone know this board support 3D or if I would need a 3D graphics card?)

CPU: Intel i5-2405S (Embedded HD3000 graphics)

Projector - Optoma HD33

AVR - Rotel RSP-1572

The HTPC is connected via HDMI 1.4 cable to the 3D Compatible Rotel RSP-1572 RSP AVR, and Rotel RSP 1572 AVR is connected to the 3D Optoma HD33 projector.

Here is the question: How do I get 3D Bluray playback?

I already have Cyberlink PowerDVD 12 Ultra.

Can I use the Intel HD3000 graphics to achieve this? At the moment 3D doesn't work with Cyberlink PowerDVD 10/12.

Thanks!
slikos is offline  
post #1058 of 1533 Old 03-03-2012, 01:47 PM
AVS Special Member
 
ricabullah's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 1,782
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Welcome to our board!

Still, we have no feedback here yet, related with sandybridge 3D playback.
And real 3D PJ trials are missing.
Thanks for your contribution!

Your latest sandy platform Z8 supports 3D playback together with HD audio streaming.

Let's simplify things at the beginning:

Update your Intel drivers first:
http://www.intel.com/p/en_US/support/detect/graphics

Disconnect your HDMI from your AVR and connect it directly to your PJ.

Don't forget to setup your PJ to 3D mode.

Make sure PDVD on 3D mode.

Chronical Tester
ricabullah is offline  
post #1059 of 1533 Old 03-03-2012, 01:54 PM
Member
 
slikos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 15
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by ricabullah View Post

Welcome to our board!

Still, we have no feedback here yet, related with sandybridge 3D playback.
And real 3D PJ trials are missing.
Thanks for your contribution!

Your latest sandy platform Z8 supports 3D playback together with HD audio streaming.

Let's simplify things at the beginning:

Update your Intel drivers first:
http://www.intel.com/p/en_US/support/detect/graphics

Disconnect your HDMI from your AVR and connect it directly to your PJ.

Don't forget to setup your PJ to 3D mode.

Make sure PDVD on 3D mode.

Thanks for the welcome!

You are welcome Hoping we can figure this out and I can help contribute to the great info in this thread.

Because I am doing the build for a friend, the machine is at his house. However I will try and do what you suggested when I am there next (probably sometime during the week).

I am just trying to do my reasearch at the moment to figure out if I need a graphics card (like nvidia gts450 or something) or if the Intel HD3000 graphics is ok to get 3D working.

So if you want me to try anything please tell me so I can give feedback.

I will connect the HTPC directly to the PJ (Optoma HD33) like you said and then do I have to set 3D to "Side by side" or keep it "Off" ? I want the projector to autoamtically pick up 3D content and switch to 3D mode rather than me manually doing that - I believe that is part of HDMI 1.4 not? So then in that case HD3000 (which is HDMI 1.4) and the PJ (Optoma HD33) which is also HDMI 1.4 should auto-detect?

I will also update the Intel HD 3000 graphics drivers too.

Also - What settings for 3D do I choose in Cyberlink PowerDVD?

Thank you!
slikos is offline  
post #1060 of 1533 Old 03-03-2012, 03:16 PM
AVS Special Member
 
ricabullah's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 1,782
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by slikos View Post


I am just trying to do my reasearch at the moment to figure out if I need a graphics card (like nvidia gts450 or something) or if the Intel HD3000 graphics is ok to get 3D working.

No, you don't need any discrete card. Sandy's 3D graphics quality is similar to nVidia 430 or Ati 5450, which is always satisfactory to me in viewing 3D Blu-rays.
http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showp...postcount=1001

Quote:
Originally Posted by slikos View Post

I will connect the HTPC directly to the PJ (Optoma HD33) like you said and then do I have to set 3D to "Side by side" or keep it "Off" ? I want the projector to autoamtically pick up 3D content and switch to 3D mode rather than me manually doing that - I believe that is part of HDMI 1.4 not? So then in that case HD3000 (which is HDMI 1.4) and the PJ (Optoma HD33) which is also HDMI 1.4 should auto-detect?
Also - What settings for 3D do I choose in Cyberlink PowerDVD?

PJ settings:

Display:

3D Mode: DLP Link (if you are using DLP Link glasses.)
3D>2D:3D
3D Format: Off (for disabling 3D format conversion.)
3D sync. Invert: Off


PDVD Settings:

http://imageshack.us/photo/my-images/52/pdvde.png/

Thanks.

Chronical Tester
ricabullah is offline  
post #1061 of 1533 Old 03-03-2012, 09:24 PM
Newbie
 
nho11's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
hello,

I cant seem to set my projector to 120hz when connecting to my receiver. All my hdmi cables are 1.4.

my setup 5450 video card > receiver > projector with hdmi 1.4 (3D function in the projector is grayed out)

I can select 120hz when connecting the 5450 video card directly to the projector.

Video Card : ati 5450

Projector - Optoma HD66

receiver - Sony HTSS380 3D Home Theater System

please help, thank you
nho11 is offline  
post #1062 of 1533 Old 03-04-2012, 06:42 AM
AVS Special Member
 
ricabullah's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 1,782
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Connection:
DVI to HDMI > PJ (for video)
HDMI to HDMI > AVR (for HD/SD audio.)

Chronical Tester
ricabullah is offline  
post #1063 of 1533 Old 03-05-2012, 11:21 AM
Member
 
Imwatchinu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 17
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Current setup
Marantz sr 6005 (3d)
Optoma 3dxl
Acer h5360
Acer laptop core 2 with hdmi external lg bluray drive using powerdvd 9
Panasonic 3d bluray

I have several iso 3d and 2d bluray. What i ultimately want to do is be able to play my 3d iso files through the laptop going to receiver tothe optoma then projector My powerdvd 9 bundled with my lg bluray has 3d enabled. When i play 3d iso through my acer laptop, i am able to see a 3d image on the screen. But, my dlp link glasses is not switching left eye right eye (yes, dlp link is enabled on pj. Laptop set up at 120hz 720p). I am not sure if i just need the powerdvd 12 ultra or a newer laptop with the i3 hd3000 integrated graphics.

I think my laptop is only hdmi 1.3 and optoma is 1.4 input. Could this be the issue? I also tried connecting the laptop directly to the acer but did not wo
rk since i only have dlp link glasses.

Does newer laptops today with hd3000/2000 integrated graphics have hdmi 1.4? If it is 1.4, would i be able to bitsteam audio to my receiver anf get the hd audio?

Will an i3 laptop be enough to play 3d iso files? Or just build a htpc
Imwatchinu is offline  
post #1064 of 1533 Old 03-05-2012, 11:24 AM
Member
 
Imwatchinu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 17
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Btw laptop is only 400. If im building htpc im getting better parts would be around 1200.

Thanks in advance.
Imwatchinu is offline  
post #1065 of 1533 Old 03-05-2012, 04:26 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
renethx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 16,177
Mentioned: 11 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 200 Post(s)
Liked: 369
Quote:
Originally Posted by Imwatchinu View Post

Acer laptop core 2 with hdmi external lg bluray drive using powerdvd 9
Panasonic 3d bluray

I think my laptop is only hdmi 1.3 and optoma is 1.4 input. Could this be the issue? I also tried connecting the laptop directly to the acer but did not wo
rk since i only have dlp link glasses.

Does newer laptops today with hd3000/2000 integrated graphics have hdmi 1.4? If it is 1.4, would i be able to bitsteam audio to my receiver anf get the hd audio?

- Merom/Penryn/Conroe/... (Core 2) + GM45/G45 chipset with GMA X4500HD graphics: HDMI 1.3 without HD audio bitstreaming (8ch LPCM only)
- Arrandale/Clarkdale (Core i3/i5/i7): HDMI 1.3 with HD audio bitstreaming
- Sandy Bridge (Core i3/i5/i7): HDMI 1.4a 3D with HD audio bitstreaming
- Sandy Bridge (Pentium/Celeron): HDMI 1.3 with HD audio bitstreaming
- Ivy Bridge (Core i3/i5/i7): HDMI 1.4a 3D with HD audio bitstreaming

-
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

-
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
renethx is offline  
post #1066 of 1533 Old 03-05-2012, 04:34 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
renethx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 16,177
Mentioned: 11 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 200 Post(s)
Liked: 369
Quote:
Originally Posted by Imwatchinu View Post

Btw laptop is only 400. If im building htpc im getting better parts would be around 1200.

You can build a HDMI 1.4a 3D HTPC for as low as $400 (OS and BD optical drive excluded). I recommend AMD Llano A6-3500 APU (only $75) + A75 chipset mb.

-
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

-
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
renethx is offline  
post #1067 of 1533 Old 03-05-2012, 05:02 PM
Member
 
Imwatchinu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 17
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thank you for that info. But just to be on the safe side, heres a link to the laptop im thinkinv of using as htpc.
http://m.bestbuy.com/m/e/product/det...=1218509235045

Asus X44H-BBR5
WHAT'S INCLUDED

Asus 14" Laptop - 4GB Memory - 320GB Hard Drive4-cell lithium-ion battery65W AC adapterSoftware: Adobe Reader and moreOwner's manual

PRODUCT FEATURES

2nd Gen Intel® Core™ i3-2350M processorFeatures a 3MB L3 cache and 2.3GHz processor speed.Intel® Core™ i3 processorFeatures smart 4-way processing performance for HD quality computing.4GB DDR3 memoryFor multitasking power.Multiformat DVD±RW/CD-RW drive with double-layer supportRecords up to 8.5GB of data or 4 hours of video using compatible DVD+R DL and DVD-R DL media.14" LED-backlit displayShowcases movies and games in stunning clarity.320GB hard drive (5400 rpm)Offers spacious storage and fast read/write times.Facial recognitionProtects sensitive information.Intel® UMA graphicsFor lush images and vivid detail. HDMI output for flexible connectivity options.Built-in 0.3MP webcamMakes it easy to video chat with family and friends.Multiformat media readerSupports Secure Digital, Secure Digital High Capacity, MultiMediaCard, Memory Stick and Memory Stick PRO formats.1 USB 3.0 port and 1 USB 2.0 portFor fast digital video, audio and data transfer.Built-in high-speed wireless LAN (802.11n)Connect to the Internet without wires.Built-in 10/100/1000 Mbps Fast Ethernet LANWith RJ-45 connector for quick and easy wired Web connection.Weighs 5.4 lbs. and measures just 1.5" thinFor easy portability.Good battery lifeOf up to*3 hours and 18 minutes.Microsoft Windows 7 Home Premium Edition 64-bit operating system preinstalledProvides a stable platform for word processing, Web navigation, gaming, media storage and more.Software package includedWith Adobe Reader and more.
Imwatchinu is offline  
post #1068 of 1533 Old 03-05-2012, 05:28 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
renethx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 16,177
Mentioned: 11 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 200 Post(s)
Liked: 369
Core i3-2350M is a Sandy Bridge processor, its graphics is capable of HDMI 1.4a 3D + HD audio bitstreaming.

-
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

-
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
renethx is offline  
post #1069 of 1533 Old 03-05-2012, 06:42 PM
AVS Special Member
 
xzener's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 1,292
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 28
Just for curiosity, I read the last page of this thread to see how well i3 HTPCs are running 3D movies. I just built a HTPC using an i3 processor and can't wait to upgrade to a 3D projector. My question is...

Why are people saying to bypass the AVR and connect HDMI for video directly to the projector?!?!

Doesn't this defeat the entire purpose of the i3 being able to do 3D with HD audio. I'd hate like hell to run another HDMI cable to my projector (which will be very difficult I might add).

Please tell me it will do both 3D Bluray with HD audio over 1 HDMI 1.4 cable.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


Gamertag:
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
xzener is offline  
post #1070 of 1533 Old 03-05-2012, 06:48 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
renethx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 16,177
Mentioned: 11 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 200 Post(s)
Liked: 369
Quote:
Originally Posted by xzener View Post

Why are people saying to bypass the AVR and connect HDMI for video directly to the projector?!?!

These people have only a HDMI 1.3 AVR, which can't grab audio information stored in the HDMI 1.4a 3D format. So they send audio in HDMI 1.3 format to AVR (video = the unused half of the desktop in extended mode) and video in HDMI 1.4a 3D format to the display.

If you have a HDMI 1.4a AVR, a single HDMI cable for video+audio should be enough.

Acer H5360 is an exception, which supports only 120Hz alternate frame sequencing without Optoma 3D-XL (that converts HDMI 1.4a 3D to 120Hz alternate frame sequencing). You still need two cables even if you own a HDMI 1.4a AVR.

-
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

-
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
renethx is offline  
post #1071 of 1533 Old 03-05-2012, 06:49 PM
Member
 
Imwatchinu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 17
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thank you for the response.

My wife needs a newer laptop. I was going to pass my acer to her and use the Asus for myself. I like the asus because its small and cheap with the type of processor I need to run 3D. I will also be building a HTPC using the i2500k possibly running dual monitors going to the receiver and one going to the office using my non 3d desk monitor. I have $1000 to $1100 budget to get a laptop and a new HTPC also doubling as a Office PC. The cheaper the laptop the better the HTPC will be.

Will I be missing anything if I use the ASUS Laptop to run 3D and 2D ISO's compared to using a HTPC? I will not be using it as a gaming computer. Will adding a dedicated GPU give me "better video quality" in playing 2d/3d bluray?
Imwatchinu is offline  
post #1072 of 1533 Old 03-05-2012, 07:00 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
renethx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 16,177
Mentioned: 11 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 200 Post(s)
Liked: 369
ASUS Laptop should be enough for your purpose. BTW Ivy Bridge, the successor to Sandy Bridge, will be released on April 29. You may want to wait for it. Performance comparison.

-
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

-
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
renethx is offline  
post #1073 of 1533 Old 03-05-2012, 08:16 PM
AVS Special Member
 
xzener's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 1,292
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 28
Quote:
Originally Posted by renethx View Post

These people have only a HDMI 1.3 AVR, which can't grab audio information stored in the HDMI 1.4a 3D format. So they send audio in HDMI 1.3 format to AVR (video = the unused half of the desktop in extended mode) and video in HDMI 1.4a 3D format to the display.

If you have a HDMI 1.4a AVR, a single HDMI cable for video+audio should be enough..

Oh... thank goodness. I have an Onkyo 1.4a 3D capable receiver.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


Gamertag:
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
xzener is offline  
post #1074 of 1533 Old 03-06-2012, 12:34 AM
Newbie
 
nho11's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by nho11 View Post

hello,

I cant seem to set my projector to 120hz when connecting to my receiver. All my hdmi cables are 1.4.

my setup 5450 video card > receiver > projector with hdmi 1.4 (3D function in the projector is grayed out)

I can select 120hz when connecting the 5450 video card directly to the projector.

Video Card : ati 5450

Projector - Optoma HD66

receiver - Sony HTSS380 3D Home Theater System

please help, thank you

Any help?
nho11 is offline  
post #1075 of 1533 Old 03-06-2012, 02:04 AM
AVS Club Gold
 
renethx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 16,177
Mentioned: 11 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 200 Post(s)
Liked: 369
Quote:
Originally Posted by nho11 View Post

I cant seem to set my projector to 120hz when connecting to my receiver. All my hdmi cables are 1.4.

That's normal. 120Hz alternate frame sequencing 3D format is not in the HDMI 1.4a specs. You will need two cables, one for audio + the unused half of the desktop to AVR, one for video to HD66.

Or use 3D-XL: HDMI 1.4a 3D video from HD 5450 -> over HDMI -> AVR -> 3D-XL (HDMI 1.4a 3D video being converted to 120Hz alternate frame sequencing) -> HD66.

-
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

-
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
renethx is offline  
post #1076 of 1533 Old 03-07-2012, 03:19 PM
Member
 
slikos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 15
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by ricabullah View Post

Welcome to our board!

Still, we have no feedback here yet, related with sandybridge 3D playback.
And real 3D PJ trials are missing.
Thanks for your contribution!

Your latest sandy platform Z8 supports 3D playback together with HD audio streaming.

Let's simplify things at the beginning:

Update your Intel drivers first:
http://www.intel.com/p/en_US/support/detect/graphics

Disconnect your HDMI from your AVR and connect it directly to your PJ.

Don't forget to setup your PJ to 3D mode.

Make sure PDVD on 3D mode.

Hi there. Just an update:

I did what you suggested, and it still wasn't working.
'
Turns out the Cable that goes from the projector to the AVR usually, was not HDMI 1.4 spec cable, which was causing the problem. We tried this cable from HD33 PJ --> HTPC and it did not pick up an HDMI 1.4 3DTV.

We connected the HTPC to the HD-33 PJ directly with a HDMI 1.4 spec cable (QED) and it picked it up perfectly in Cyberlink PowerDVD!

So we will have to change the cable between the AVR and HD-33 PJ to HDMI 1.4 spec and then it should be fine! And also make sure that HDMI cable between HTPC and AVR is 1.4.

Very impressed that Intel HD3000 sandybridge can support HDMI 1.4 spec 3D + Full HD playback!

Thank you for your assistance and hope I provided adequate feedback.
slikos is offline  
post #1077 of 1533 Old 03-07-2012, 04:09 PM
AVS Special Member
 
ricabullah's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 1,782
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
This is why I simplified the things.
Thanks for the valuable feedback.

Chronical Tester
ricabullah is offline  
post #1078 of 1533 Old 03-09-2012, 08:09 PM
Member
 
Imwatchinu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 17
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I went ahead and purchased a laptop with an Intel I3 and HD3000, Installed PowerDVD 9 (3D Enabled) and Virtual Clone Drive.

Set laptop graphics options to 720p,120HZ
Set Acer Projector to DLP Link
Set up PowerDVD 3D Bluray option to "3D Ready HDTV"

Connections: Laptop > Marantz SR6005(1.4) > 3DXL > Acer H5360

Popped in Toy Story 3D ISO

Result = Video playback is in 3D but DLP Link is not Switching Left and Right. It seems the glasses is not picking up any signal from the screen to switch Left or right.

Eventried playing with the different 3D display options
Tried plugging laptop directly to optoma 3DXL


Do I need to purchase powerdvd 12 ultra? Does it have more 3D display type to choose from? Mine only has 4 types.
No 3D display
Anaglyph/Red/Cyan
3D-Ready HDTV
Micro Polarizer LCD 3D
120HZ Time sequential 3D LCD

Help Please!
Imwatchinu is offline  
post #1079 of 1533 Old 03-10-2012, 02:03 PM
AVS Special Member
 
ricabullah's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 1,782
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Give it a go with "120 Hz" option.

Chronical Tester
ricabullah is offline  
post #1080 of 1533 Old 03-10-2012, 05:56 PM
Member
 
Imwatchinu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 17
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Figured it out....

I borrowed a friends Fujitsu 3D Laptop that had PowerDVD 9 3D edition. His Pdvd 9 had an extra option for display device which I was missing.

No 3D display
Anaglyph/Red/Cyan
3D-Ready HDTV (I think is for checkerboard ouput for older 3D DLP)
Micro Polarizer LCD 3D ( I think its for passive 3D LCD)
120HZ Time sequential 3D LCD ( I think its for Videocard equipped computers)
1080 P HD 3D ( for Newer 3D TVs)

Once I selected 1080p 24hz 3D in the option It worked. I guess I need to purchase PowerDVD 12 Ultra or contact Cyberlink to see if I could get that patch/firmware update for my powerdvd 9.

Thanks again.
Imwatchinu is offline  
Reply Home Theater Computers

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off