FAQ for the 3D HTPC - Page 37 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 2Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1081 of 1533 Old 03-12-2012, 09:24 AM
Advanced Member
 
Roussi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: NW USA
Posts: 561
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 23
Try setting the graphics to 1080p@24, or @60, PDVD may be thrown off by the non-hdmi1.4 120Hz refresh rate.
Roussi is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #1082 of 1533 Old 03-12-2012, 10:53 PM
Senior Member
 
charlievoviii's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 312
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by renethx View Post

NVIDIA 3DTV Play (a $40 software piece) does:

- Play back 3D movie files with "NVIDIA 3D Vision Video Player" software (available for free download).
- Convert standard PC games to stereoscopic 3D.
- View 3D pictures with "NVIDIA Photo Viewer" built in 3DTV Play.

To play back BR 3D with TMT/PowerDVD and a HDMI 1.4a 3D display, you won't need it.

i have this, work like a charm
charlievoviii is offline  
post #1083 of 1533 Old 03-12-2012, 11:05 PM
Senior Member
 
charlievoviii's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 312
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Morpheus_Rising View Post

The new 240Hz Tvs are better (for 3D) since you get 120Hz for the left view and 120Hz for the right view. I seen the demo briefly at Future Shop and Best Buy - they had Monsters vs Aliens 3D on and it made the screen/picture look like it was about 18" deep. If you are looking at 3D TV - the 240Hz TVs are the way to go.

you don't know what you are talking about. The Refresh have nothing to do with the 3D depth. Also 240HZ is a gimmick, not actually 240HZ, it take whatver you got and multiply. 120HZ per eyes ROFL, you got to be kidding me.
charlievoviii is offline  
post #1084 of 1533 Old 03-13-2012, 04:59 PM
Member
 
publicENEMY's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Malaysia
Posts: 31
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Which one would you choose for greatest 3d playback experience?

i3-2100

or

a6-3500

thanks.
publicENEMY is offline  
post #1085 of 1533 Old 03-13-2012, 05:07 PM
AVS Special Member
 
ricabullah's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 1,782
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by publicENEMY View Post

Which one would you choose for greatest 3d playback experience?

i3-2100

or

a6-3500

thanks.

i3-2105 IMHO.

Chronical Tester
ricabullah is offline  
post #1086 of 1533 Old 03-13-2012, 05:30 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
renethx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 16,206
Mentioned: 13 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 216 Post(s)
Liked: 374
Quote:
Originally Posted by publicENEMY View Post

Which one would you choose for greatest 3d playback experience?

i3-2100

or

a6-3500

If you own a HDMI 1.3 AVR, go with i3-2100 (why). If you own a HDMI 1.4a AVR, either one is good, but why not buy the cheaper A6-3500?

-
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

-
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
renethx is offline  
post #1087 of 1533 Old 03-13-2012, 05:44 PM
AVS Special Member
 
ricabullah's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 1,782
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Sorry but i didn't understand "why"?

Chronical Tester
ricabullah is offline  
post #1088 of 1533 Old 03-13-2012, 05:55 PM
Member
 
publicENEMY's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Malaysia
Posts: 31
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by renethx View Post

If you own a HDMI 1.3 AVR, go with i3-2100 (why). If you own a HDMI 1.4a AVR, either one is good, but why not buy the cheaper A6-3500?

its weird in my country. cost of ownership for i3 is cheaper than a6. mostly because, the only mini itx fm1 mb is asus and the price is 200usd. with that price alone, you can get i3 and dh67cf mb.
publicENEMY is offline  
post #1089 of 1533 Old 03-13-2012, 06:05 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
renethx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 16,206
Mentioned: 13 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 216 Post(s)
Liked: 374
Another advantage of Llano over SNB: madVR.

-
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

-
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
renethx is offline  
post #1090 of 1533 Old 03-30-2012, 11:53 AM
AVS Special Member
 
metropole's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: NW Chicago burbs
Posts: 1,295
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Just to confirm, I have currenlty a HIS Radeon HD 4650. Will I need to upgrade the card for 3D?
metropole is offline  
post #1091 of 1533 Old 03-30-2012, 01:11 PM
AVS Special Member
 
ricabullah's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 1,782
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by metropole View Post

Just to confirm, I have currenlty a HIS Radeon HD 4650. Will I need to upgrade the card for 3D?

Yes.

Chronical Tester
ricabullah is offline  
post #1092 of 1533 Old 03-31-2012, 06:41 AM
AVS Special Member
 
metropole's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: NW Chicago burbs
Posts: 1,295
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 10
What is the minimum I need to upgrade to?

I would prefer a fanless - 1 slot card. WOuld a 6570 class be enough? I think that is the fastest fanless card.
HIS H657HS2G Radeon HD 6570
Sapphire ATI Fanless HD6570
metropole is offline  
post #1093 of 1533 Old 03-31-2012, 01:01 PM
AVS Special Member
 
ricabullah's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 1,782
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Any 5xxx or 6xxx card will do this job. 6xxx would be better.

Chronical Tester
ricabullah is offline  
post #1094 of 1533 Old 03-31-2012, 03:43 PM
AVS Special Member
 
metropole's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: NW Chicago burbs
Posts: 1,295
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 10
thanks. Well then I will go for a 6x.
I am assuming higher number within the series is better. With other words 6570 is better than 6450?

It looks like the Sapphire Fanless HD6570 is not sold in the US.

The only two cards then are:
HIS H657H1G Radeon HD 6570 1GB
HIS H657HS2G Radeon HD 6570 2GB

The last one is cheaper and shows a slower effective clock speed.
Should I go for memory or clock speed for my application?
metropole is offline  
post #1095 of 1533 Old 03-31-2012, 03:56 PM
AVS Special Member
 
ricabullah's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 1,782
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
If we are speaking on HTPC, cheaper one is always better for me.
Never mind.

Chronical Tester
ricabullah is offline  
post #1096 of 1533 Old 04-16-2012, 08:29 PM
Senior Member
 
cow736's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Posts: 228
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by renethx View Post

Core i3-2350M is a Sandy Bridge processor, its graphics is capable of HDMI 1.4a 3D + HD audio bitstreaming.

What if the TV has it's own 2D to 3D conversion?

For example this one. http://www.lg.com/us/tvs/lg-55LM7600-led-tv
If the TV is doing it then there would be no load on the HTPC correct?

Is the 2D -> 3D conversion on the PC any better than the TV?
cow736 is offline  
post #1097 of 1533 Old 04-17-2012, 02:47 AM
Senior Member
 
squall12's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 215
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
hi guy,

what 3d software player that can get rid of top and bottom black bar which currently 3d software player like totalmedia,powerdvd and windvd cannot get rid of the black bar even using the stretch to fullscreen option.

Thanks
squall12 is offline  
post #1098 of 1533 Old 04-17-2012, 11:38 PM
Member
 
Shanndogg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 140
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Still trying to find an answer to this:

I am planning to build my first HTPC in the next month and would like to know what is required to playback 3D MVC MKV files. Assuming you have the correct 3D hardware (i3 2125) and TV, will any media player that can properly play MKV's work (like the build in XBMC player, MPC-HC, etc.) or do you need a specific player for this type of file (PowerDVD, TMT 5)? I know SBS and Top/Bottom will work in any player that can do MKV's, but I have not found any confirmation on 3D MVC.
Shanndogg is offline  
post #1099 of 1533 Old 04-20-2012, 04:58 PM
AVS Special Member
 
metropole's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: NW Chicago burbs
Posts: 1,295
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I am a bit at a loss. I can't get 3D to work:
http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showthread.php?t=1406445

I did run the Cyberlink BD&3D advisor. According to it, my Sony VPL-HW30AES is not 3D capable.. obviously wrong.

What could be the issue? I am using a DVI cable with a DVI-HDMI converter at the end. I didn't expect this to be the issue.
metropole is offline  
post #1100 of 1533 Old 04-22-2012, 02:49 AM
AVS Special Member
 
ricabullah's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 1,782
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by metropole View Post

What could be the issue? I am using a DVI cable with a DVI-HDMI converter at the end. I didn't expect this to be the issue.

Do expect; this is the issue. Get an HDMI 1.4 cable and directly connect it to your VGA's HDMI port.

Chronical Tester
ricabullah is offline  
post #1101 of 1533 Old 04-22-2012, 07:25 AM
Member
 
JorisS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Uppsala, Sweden
Posts: 107
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi all,

looking for some advice on what to do; currently our HTPC is running an AMD E-450 Fusion, it's working fine although I find it to be fairly high on CPU usage overall (mostly running as torrent server and network share) and the main issue: I cannot get it to properly play blu-ray 3D Using either PowerDVD or TotalMedia Theatre 5 doesn't matter, CPU load is up and around 100% all the time whilst GPU is more or less idling, so I guess it's a software issue or the E-450 GPU simply cannot handle the decoding?

I want to amend this problem as I simply want one system to run everything (as an alternative I've tested running the 3D stuff from my laptop, which worked fine for the most part with the exception of some laggy scenes).

1) Somehow find a solution for the E-450 to manage blu-ray 3D?
2) Add a GT520 or something of the likes and see if that solves the 3D problems whilst keeping power consumption low?
3) Replace the E-450 setup with either AMD X4/X6 or Intel i3 of some sorts?

For info I'm running HDMI from the HTPC to amp and from there to 3D pj, so it's "real" 3D I'm after (stereoscopic I believe is the correct term). The current setup is using around 50W "idle" (running uTorrent, not much more). I'm placing that in parenthesis as CPU usage is around 30-40% all the time regardless.... Thought it'd be lower but I guess it's the PSU and HD's and all.

My main priorities are low power consumption as it's more or less running 24/7, and then I want it to simply manage whatever movies we throw at it. It's not used for any gaming or such, so no requirements there whatsoever.


I'm more or less lost at the moment, so would be very thankful for suggestions!
JorisS is offline  
post #1102 of 1533 Old 04-23-2012, 05:02 AM
Newbie
 
memphishk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I was using Intel E6550 with GT440, HDMI to TV and DVI to pre-3D AVR for HD Audio, when playing 3D Bluray at 1080p24 with both TMT and PDVD, the audio was a bit faster than the video, but 720p50 was no problem. I then replaced my CPU and mobo with Intel DH67BL and i3 CPU, hopping to bitstream audio with IGP and playback 3D video with GT440, however the Intel IGP does not allow using both GPU (it won't boot), also the Intel IGP DVI do not playback audio nor 3D contents (2D is fine, it cannot detect my 3D LG TV with DVI->HDMI converter), finally I use GT440 for the playback and the problem persist. Is this problem going to be a software fix?

PS: The audio and video are in sync if the audio is output to the TV and have the TV output audio via optical fibre to AVR, but the TV only output stereo channels, not 5.1 nor bitstream HD Audio
memphishk is offline  
post #1103 of 1533 Old 04-30-2012, 03:57 AM
Newbie
 
tomcierzo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: UK
Posts: 11
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi, Looking for a little advice.

Have S775 system with a E5200 2.5ghz Core 2 Due processor, and a new 6450 graphics card. The plan was to enable me to play 3D Blurays from the drive and the hard disc using TotalMedia Theatre 5.

However, it would appear that my system is just a little too slow to do this effectively, as I find the CPU maxing out during the films and therefore stuttering.

I have all this in a Silverstone LC17 chassis, with a low profile CPU fan, and not a lot of headroom, so overclocking isn't an idea solution.

My question is whether dropping in a quicker processor, or a quad core processor, would solve the problem. Both seem thin on the ground for S775 Mobos, but are possible. Would a Q6600, which runs slightly slower at 2.4ghz but has a couple of extra cores solve this stuttering problem without overclocking, or would I be better off getting a faster dual core processor.

I know that ultimately I would be better off getting a new MB and an i3 or i5, but finances are severely limited at the moment!

Any help, gratefully received!
tomcierzo is offline  
post #1104 of 1533 Old 04-30-2012, 06:49 AM
AVS Special Member
 
politby's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: N59.45817 E18.39345
Posts: 1,411
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 17 Post(s)
Liked: 63
Quote:
Originally Posted by tomcierzo View Post

Hi, Looking for a little advice.

Have S775 system with a E5200 2.5ghz Core 2 Due processor, and a new 6450 graphics card. The plan was to enable me to play 3D Blurays from the drive and the hard disc using TotalMedia Theatre 5.

However, it would appear that my system is just a little too slow to do this effectively, as I find the CPU maxing out during the films and therefore stuttering.

I have all this in a Silverstone LC17 chassis, with a low profile CPU fan, and not a lot of headroom, so overclocking isn't an idea solution.

My question is whether dropping in a quicker processor, or a quad core processor, would solve the problem. Both seem thin on the ground for S775 Mobos, but are possible. Would a Q6600, which runs slightly slower at 2.4ghz but has a couple of extra cores solve this stuttering problem without overclocking, or would I be better off getting a faster dual core processor.

I know that ultimately I would be better off getting a new MB and an i3 or i5, but finances are severely limited at the moment!

Any help, gratefully received!

I would have thought the 6450 should handle the decoding for you so the CPU should be offloaded. The 6450 does MVC decoding so if the CPU is bogged down something is not right.

Are you sure hardware acceleration is enabled in TMT?
politby is online now  
post #1105 of 1533 Old 04-30-2012, 07:20 AM
Newbie
 
shahrukh1514's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Is there anyone who could help me in setting up 3D games to play on my Sony Bravia 3D TV with Nvidia GT440 Graphics card. Please instruct me in details the components/software required and the steps to play 3D games on my TV. Please let me know if there is any additional information to be provided from my side.
shahrukh1514 is offline  
post #1106 of 1533 Old 04-30-2012, 11:44 AM
Newbie
 
tomcierzo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: UK
Posts: 11
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by politby View Post

I would have thought the 6450 should handle the decoding for you so the CPU should be offloaded. The 6450 does MVC decoding so if the CPU is bogged down something is not right.

Are you sure hardware acceleration is enabled in TMT?

I believe that it is, but I will check. I also thought that the 6450 would handle most of this work, but it appears not. Does TMT benefit from quad core processors, or is it more raw speed dependant?

And thanks for the response!
tomcierzo is offline  
post #1107 of 1533 Old 04-30-2012, 12:10 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Joseph Clark's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: St. Louis, MO
Posts: 10,441
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 79 Post(s)
Liked: 157
I have smooth 3D Blu-ray playback on an old Core2 Duo PC running at 1.8GHz, with a low end GeForce 520 card. That 6xxx series Radeon should be able to handle normal Blu-ray playback. I'm confused as to why it doesn't.

Joe Clark

Joseph Clark is offline  
post #1108 of 1533 Old 04-30-2012, 01:01 PM
Member
 
Apgood's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 99
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by tomcierzo View Post

Hi, Looking for a little advice.

Have S775 system with a E5200 2.5ghz Core 2 Due processor, and a new 6450 graphics card. The plan was to enable me to play 3D Blurays from the drive and the hard disc using TotalMedia Theatre 5.

However, it would appear that my system is just a little too slow to do this effectively, as I find the CPU maxing out during the films and therefore stuttering.

I have all this in a Silverstone LC17 chassis, with a low profile CPU fan, and not a lot of headroom, so overclocking isn't an idea solution.

My question is whether dropping in a quicker processor, or a quad core processor, would solve the problem. Both seem thin on the ground for S775 Mobos, but are possible. Would a Q6600, which runs slightly slower at 2.4ghz but has a couple of extra cores solve this stuttering problem without overclocking, or would I be better off getting a faster dual core processor.

I know that ultimately I would be better off getting a new MB and an i3 or i5, but finances are severely limited at the moment!

Any help, gratefully received!

Check that TMT is set to use harfware decoding.

Also check what graphic driver version you have as I believe one of the older vetsions (pre 11.8) had a problem where it didn't switch to hardware decoding for MVC.
Apgood is online now  
post #1109 of 1533 Old 04-30-2012, 07:59 PM
Member
 
jstabb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Puyallup, WA
Posts: 81
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quick question, has anyone been able to get custom resolutions and 3D working on nvidia cards?

As soon as I define a custom resolution for 1080p/23 or 24 hz, trying to switch to 1080p/24hz 3D resolution results in the custom 2D resolution being selected instead. It seems like the driver has simple fall through logic. User wants 1080p/24hz, is there a custom resolution defined? If not is there a 3D resolution defined? If not, fall back to default 2D resolution.

jstabb is offline  
post #1110 of 1533 Old 05-07-2012, 08:51 AM
bcc
Senior Member
 
bcc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 307
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Does anyone know if the proprietary dvi->hdmi dongle is still needed to pass audio out that port with radeon hd 77xx models? HIS sells this dongle but only describes the dongle for "ATI Radeon HD 6000, HD 5800, HD 5700, HD 4800, HD 4600, HD 4300, HD 3800, HD 3600 & HD 3400 models"

I'm hoping that with the new Discrete Digital Multi-Point Audio (DDMA) support, AMD has cleaned up this requirement in their driver.
bcc is offline  
Reply Home Theater Computers

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off