FAQ for the 3D HTPC - Page 46 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1351 of 1526 Old 07-04-2013, 10:06 PM
Senior Member
 
echoesian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 338
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by renethx View Post

First of all, GPU integrated in G530 does not support Frame packing HDMI 1.4a 3D video format. So you will have to use another GPU (HD 5xxx/6xxx/7xxx, any GeForce, GPU in Core i3 or higher). Here is CPU usage at BR 3D playback with Celeron G530 + Radeon HD 5450 + PowerDVD. HD 5450 supports Frame packing, but does not support MVC decode (exactly the opposite to G530). Hence MVC decode relies entirely on CPU. The question is, Is G530 powerful enough to decode MVC?



So playback is almost smooth, but you may see occasional stuttering. G530 is not powerful enough for MVC decode.

I recommend adding Radeon HD 6570 like this card to G530. CPU usage at BR 3D playback with Celeron G530 + Radeon HD 6570 + PowerDVD:



Note that recently there have been released lots of HD 6570 with low effective memory speeds such as 1000MHz and 1300MHz. Avoid them. I recommend 1600MHz or higher.

On Core i3-3225: Overall, you will get better video playback performance with G530+HD 6570 than Core i3+integrated GPU (Intel HD Graphics 4000). Roughly HD 6570 is twice more powerful than Intel HD Graphics 4000. For example, Intel HD Graphics 4000 struggles with upscaling SD to HD @60fps with madVR Lanczos 4 + AR, while this is a piece of cake for HD 6570. CPU plays little role in DXVA + EVR/madVR video playback.

Can the 6450 do the similar job ?
echoesian is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #1352 of 1526 Old 07-04-2013, 10:27 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
renethx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 15,965
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 93 Post(s)
Liked: 328
Yes, HD 6450 = HD 6570 as far as 3D is concerned.
renethx is offline  
post #1353 of 1526 Old 07-05-2013, 09:39 AM
Senior Member
 
echoesian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 338
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Today I just bought a 6450, after installed tested with extended display with both screen set to 24hz, but the my TV keep on blinking back and forth between 24hz and 60hz

Tried again with both set to 60hz, the screen is still keep on blinking...
echoesian is offline  
post #1354 of 1526 Old 07-05-2013, 10:38 AM
Newbie
 
wasp23's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Posts: 11
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have an HP N40L microserver that I want to use as an HTPC for playing 2D and 3D blu-ray ISO's. I have it paired up with 8gb DDR3 and an Asus HD6450 low profile graphics card.
I have downloaded a trial version of Arcsoft Total Media Theatre and loaded a 3D bl-ray iso file into it and it plays fine through all the menus but when I start the movie the playback is really stuttering.
Does anyone have any ideas as to what the problem could be ? I am running Windows Server 2008r2 at the moment but also have Windows 7 I can put on if need be.
I wondered if anyone had a similar setup and could recommend any solution ?
Thanks.
wasp23 is offline  
post #1355 of 1526 Old 07-05-2013, 12:54 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
renethx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 15,965
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 93 Post(s)
Liked: 328
Disable "Enforce Smooth Video Playback" in CCC (and all the other post-processors except for automatic deinterlacing and pulldown detection). This may sound contradictory, but if ESVP is enabled, hardware decode acceleration does not work (hence stuttering).
renethx is offline  
post #1356 of 1526 Old 07-05-2013, 01:20 PM
Newbie
 
wasp23's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Posts: 11
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks for the info .

I'm a newbie please can you explain what ccc is.

Thanks in advance
wasp23 is offline  
post #1357 of 1526 Old 07-05-2013, 01:57 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
renethx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 15,965
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 93 Post(s)
Liked: 328
CCC is AMD Catalyst Control Center (maybe displayed as AMD VISION Engine Control Center).
renethx is offline  
post #1358 of 1526 Old 07-05-2013, 02:23 PM
Newbie
 
wasp23's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Posts: 11
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm on amd vision control but can't find any settings for 3d or the ones you mentioned.

Do you mind doing idiot steps for me on how to change as I can't find the options.

Cheers
wasp23 is offline  
post #1359 of 1526 Old 07-05-2013, 03:53 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
renethx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 15,965
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 93 Post(s)
Liked: 328
In the left pane, go to Video > Quality. "Enforce Smooth Video Playback" should appear in the right pane.
renethx is offline  
post #1360 of 1526 Old 07-05-2013, 07:46 PM
Senior Member
 
echoesian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 338
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Extended display does not work for me with 6450 + Clarkdale. The 6450 plug directly into my TV and another HDMI from the Intel GPU send to AVR. Windows display set to extended display, the result is the primary screen (6450) is keep on flickering, when I switch to AVR display, it works. Is there any other settings that I need to make?
echoesian is offline  
post #1361 of 1526 Old 07-05-2013, 09:09 PM
Senior Member
 
echoesian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 338
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
After restarted the PC a few times, it works now. Tested Promethous 3D bluray with TMT5, it stutters crazily, then I switched off the "Enforce Smooth Video Playback", the result is better however it does stutter a little sometimes... anyway can I improve the stutter?
echoesian is offline  
post #1362 of 1526 Old 07-06-2013, 03:17 AM
Newbie
 
wasp23's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Posts: 11
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi renethx

The options where not there in windows server 2008

I have formatted and installed windows 7 ultimate and now I have the options and can play 3d with 30% cpu utilization.

What is the best software for a Ui for my films with all cover art etc ( i use yamj for popcorn hour)

also is cinavia a problem when playing back bluray iso's

thanks for all your help
wasp23 is offline  
post #1363 of 1526 Old 07-06-2013, 04:18 AM
Senior Member
 
echoesian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 338
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
The radeon 6450 is causing my whole PC slow down, the rendering is really slow, is there any setting that I need to do? My intel clarkdale was very snappy I remembered
echoesian is offline  
post #1364 of 1526 Old 07-06-2013, 05:09 AM
Senior Member
 
echoesian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 338
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Why is the TMT5 switch to 30p each time when it plays 3D blu-ray?
echoesian is offline  
post #1365 of 1526 Old 07-06-2013, 05:48 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
renethx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 15,965
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 93 Post(s)
Liked: 328
Quote:
Originally Posted by wasp23 View Post

What is the best software for a Ui for my films with all cover art etc ( i use yamj for popcorn hour)

also is cinavia a problem when playing back bluray iso's
XBMC, WMC (with Media Browser or My Movies), J.River MC etc.

Cinavia is a problem when you use a commercial BD player (PowerDVD, TMT). AnyDVD may be able to fix it in future. Or rip BD in MKV and play it with a non-AACS player such as MPC-HC and Stereoscopic Player (for 3D). Well, ripping in MKV is not a requirement, you can play ISO too with these players, but MKV is usually more convenient.
renethx is offline  
post #1366 of 1526 Old 07-06-2013, 05:52 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
renethx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 15,965
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 93 Post(s)
Liked: 328
Quote:
Originally Posted by echoesian View Post

The radeon 6450 is causing my whole PC slow down, the rendering is really slow, is there any setting that I need to do? My intel clarkdale was very snappy I remembered
Specifically how slow?
renethx is offline  
post #1367 of 1526 Old 07-06-2013, 05:56 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
renethx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 15,965
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 93 Post(s)
Liked: 328
Quote:
Originally Posted by echoesian View Post

Why is the TMT5 switch to 30p each time when it plays 3D blu-ray?

The correct refresh rate for BR 3D is 23 or 24Hz if your 3D display is HDMI 1.4a. 30Hz for interleaved 3D.
renethx is offline  
post #1368 of 1526 Old 07-06-2013, 10:26 PM
Senior Member
 
echoesian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 338
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
My TV is active 3D, what is interleaved 3D? Anything to do with my HDMI cable, the cable is not HDMI 1.4a however it is rated high speed HDMI
echoesian is offline  
post #1369 of 1526 Old 07-07-2013, 12:00 AM
Senior Member
 
echoesian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 338
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by renethx View Post

Specifically how slow?

When playing 2D high bitrate 1080p with HD audio, it is like slow motion... my Intel Core i3 can play smoothly, this is a dedicated card, should not be like this!!
echoesian is offline  
post #1370 of 1526 Old 07-07-2013, 12:33 AM
Senior Member
 
echoesian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 338
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Strange.... when I look into my memory usage, it is 75% idling for a 2GB RAM. Why is it so high?
echoesian is offline  
post #1371 of 1526 Old 07-07-2013, 01:28 AM
AVS Club Gold
 
renethx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 15,965
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 93 Post(s)
Liked: 328
It is hard to say something without further information. Player (decoder, renderer), driver version and driver settings (CCC > Video > Color & Quality), screenshots of HWINFO64 graphs for CPU / GPU clock / usage ... does PCI Express work as "2.0"? (you can check this with GPU-Z or CCC > Information > Hardware).
renethx is offline  
post #1372 of 1526 Old 07-09-2013, 08:13 AM
Senior Member
 
echoesian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 338
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by renethx View Post

It is hard to say something without further information. Player (decoder, renderer), driver version and driver settings (CCC > Video > Color & Quality), screenshots of HWINFO64 graphs for CPU / GPU clock / usage ... does PCI Express work as "2.0"? (you can check this with GPU-Z or CCC > Information > Hardware).

Now the problem resolved after I have discovered that I installed it on the PCIE 4x instead of PCIE 16x slot biggrin.gif

I tried to play 3D blu-ray with TMT5, smooth not problem at all, however with high bitrate VC-1 or MPEG 1080p 2D using native XBMC player, then it's a problem if using XBMC windowed full screen instead of real full screen. The reason I'm using windowed full screen is because I'm using TMT5 as external player.
echoesian is offline  
post #1373 of 1526 Old 07-09-2013, 12:52 PM
Senior Member
 
roknrol's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 312
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by wasp23 View Post

also is cinavia a problem when playing back bluray iso's

Cinavia was instituted starting with version .172 of TMT5. If you can find an earlier install, you can avoid it -- for now.
roknrol is online now  
post #1374 of 1526 Old 07-09-2013, 12:59 PM
Senior Member
 
roknrol's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 312
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by echoesian View Post

Tested Promethous 3D bluray with TMT5

Which version of TMT5 do you have installed? Unless you installed the "Prometheus" patch (included in version .195), earlier versions had trouble with the 3D blu-ray pack. (Specifically, the bonus disc would not play, but I also noticed improvement with the 3D disc, too.)

As an aside, I would recommend using a different 3D disc for testing. I've found that the Prometheus 3D disc and the Star Wars blu-rays are not good testing discs because of all the (AACS?) junk on them.
roknrol is online now  
post #1375 of 1526 Old 07-09-2013, 03:50 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
renethx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 15,965
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 93 Post(s)
Liked: 328
Quote:
Originally Posted by echoesian View Post

I tried to play 3D blu-ray with TMT5, smooth not problem at all, however with high bitrate VC-1 or MPEG 1080p 2D using native XBMC player, then it's a problem if using XBMC windowed full screen instead of real full screen. The reason I'm using windowed full screen is because I'm using TMT5 as external player.

XBMC player itself has a bunch of customizable settings... DXVA2 in XBMC Frodo.
renethx is offline  
post #1376 of 1526 Old 07-14-2013, 08:00 AM
AVS Special Member
 
PeterS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 1999
Location: Santa Fe, NM
Posts: 2,323
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 24 Post(s)
Liked: 24
Question...

Using Intel Graphics on a DH67CF motherboard. Software is TMT6. This is going to an LG Passive display (84LM9600). Everything plays great.

However, when playing 3D Blu-Ray (ISO off server), often it is not right. It seems the frames are out of order, 3D is "flickery" Restarting everything (TV, PC, Software), eventually fixes it and the 3D is great and not flickering, but I don't know what is going on, and if there is a setting I should use to make sure it doesn't happen.

Can anyone shed any light on this issue?

It would be GREATLY appreciated as the family doesn't like me spending 15 minutes "dicking" with the system every time they want to watch a movie.

HELP!

"Read Less, More TV." - Dr. Gregory House

"That which can not be questioned, can not be trusted." - Me

The Metropolis Home Theater

Blue Smoke Entertainment Systems - Affiliated
PeterS is online now  
post #1377 of 1526 Old 07-20-2013, 09:25 AM
Member
 
soulkeeper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: caldera!
Posts: 81
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I own an ati 5670 1gb GDDR5 ..13.4 catalyst drivers...available ports DP-HDMI-DVI..

Is there any way i can play 3D (frame packing) to my BENQ 1070 as monitor and also bitstream HD audio to my old 1.3 HDMI AVR?

Using DVI-HDMI adapter i can't have 3D frame packing nor HD audio,correct?

Any chances with DP using an active or passive adapter (DP->HDMI) ?

Is there any ATI card that support this?

I think that NVIDIA cards support it...

Thanks!
soulkeeper is offline  
post #1378 of 1526 Old 07-20-2013, 10:26 AM
AVS Club Gold
 
renethx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 15,965
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 93 Post(s)
Liked: 328
You need to add another graphics card as a "HDMI sound card". A cheap one is enough, such as HD 5450.
renethx is offline  
post #1379 of 1526 Old 07-21-2013, 09:19 AM
Senior Member
 
echoesian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 338
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Can somebody tell me why the Prometheus 3D output 30p while the Avatar 3D is output 24p?
echoesian is offline  
post #1380 of 1526 Old 07-21-2013, 09:34 AM
AVS Special Member
 
PeterS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 1999
Location: Santa Fe, NM
Posts: 2,323
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 24 Post(s)
Liked: 24
You are running an older version of Total Media Theater. Upgrade.

"Read Less, More TV." - Dr. Gregory House

"That which can not be questioned, can not be trusted." - Me

The Metropolis Home Theater

Blue Smoke Entertainment Systems - Affiliated
PeterS is online now  
Reply Home Theater Computers

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off