FAQ for the 3D HTPC - Page 51 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1501 of 1526 Old 06-04-2014, 10:49 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
renethx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 16,023
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 125 Post(s)
Liked: 341
XBMC does not support MVC (the video codec of BR 3D). If you want to play BR 3D, you have to re-encode it to SBS or TAB (e.g. by DVDFab). More on this topic.
Mfusick likes this.
renethx is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #1502 of 1526 Old 06-05-2014, 05:27 AM
Advanced Member
 
tman247's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: UK
Posts: 852
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 27
I'm just starting out trying to get 3D (stereo) fsbs MKV's playing on my system. CPU is only a Athlon dual-core CPU, but GPU is now an HD7750 connected via HDMI 1.4a to a 3D plasma TV. I can create the 3D MKV's fine, but getting them to playback in 3D is proving tricky. My preferred player is MPC-HC, but it's not obvious if this can playback 3D files. I've tried TMT3 (w/3D plugin) and TMT5, but while they playback the file, they only play back in 2D, even when I change the settings. I was hoping TMT would detect it was a 3D MKV and playback accordingly.

This is a big thread, going way back, so I was hoping things would have improved and got easier now!
tman247 is offline  
post #1503 of 1526 Old 06-05-2014, 06:42 AM
Member
 
vbvamsi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 20
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Vivek Sood View Post

What's the problem in using XBMC for everything? The latest Gotham has some 3D support. Sorry for my blunt question.


 


xbmc doesn't support frame packed 3d. Gotham only supports half sbs and ou.

LG 50PK350 - BenQ W1070 - Onkyo TXNR626 - Sony PS3 Slim - EPOS AVS 5.1 - HP N54L XBMC - Egreat R6S+ Pro - Harmony Ultimate One
vbvamsi is offline  
post #1504 of 1526 Old 07-03-2014, 08:38 PM
Senior Member
 
k3nnis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 209
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi,

I have an asus hd6450 and a hp n40l micro server. Will I be able to playback 3d bluray ? If yes is there anyway to get audio happening since my amp is a hdmi v1.3. My tv is a vt60 which is 3d compatible.

Thanks,
Kenn.

Quote:
Originally Posted by vbvamsi View Post
Quote:Originally Posted by Vivek Sood 

What's the problem in using XBMC for everything? The latest Gotham has some 3D support. Sorry for my blunt question.



 

xbmc doesn't support frame packed 3d. Gotham only supports half sbs and ou.
k3nnis is offline  
post #1505 of 1526 Old 07-03-2014, 08:50 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
renethx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 16,023
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 125 Post(s)
Liked: 341
Yes, you can play BR 3D and send Frame Packing 3D to your TV. But you can't send audio to your AVR, only stereo in your TV. If you can add another graphics card such as Radeon HD 5450 as a HDMI sound card, but you have to make the PCIe x1 slot 'open'.
renethx is offline  
post #1506 of 1526 Old 07-04-2014, 12:51 AM
Senior Member
 
k3nnis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 209
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks. What do you mean by open? Also my panasonic vt60 has a optical connection at the back for audio. If I run that cable to my amp can I get audio that way as well? So the hd5450 can run properly on pcie x1 slot? Also is it known if it will fit with a 6450 next to it in a hp n40l? Does it need to be a 5450 or can it be another card?

Sorry for so many questions.

Thans,
K.

Quote:
Originally Posted by renethx View Post
Yes, you can play BR 3D and send Frame Packing 3D to your TV. But you can't send audio to your AVR, only stereo in your TV. If you can add another graphics card such as Radeon HD 5450 as a HDMI sound card, but you have to make the PCIe x1 slot 'open'.
k3nnis is offline  
post #1507 of 1526 Old 07-04-2014, 01:16 AM
AVS Club Gold
 
renethx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 16,023
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 125 Post(s)
Liked: 341
VT60 may pass-though AC3/DTS from HDMI in to optical digital audio out. You should try this first. (TrueHD/DTS-HD are not supported by optical digital out.)

You can't install a PCI Express x16 device (e.g. a graphics card) in a closed-end PCI Express x1 slot. You have to make it open-end. Then a graphics card should work fine (but with poorer video performance; as you use only audio, this is not a problem, of course). Any graphics card supporting HDMI audio bitstreaming is OK. But generally it is easier to replace HD 6450 with a graphics card supporting dual audio stream such as Radeon R7 240. To convert DVI to HDMI you will need this adapter. Or go with a GeForce card, that also supports dual audio stream without a proprietary DVI-HDMI adapter. Personally I prefer Radeon to GeForce for several reasons.
renethx is offline  
post #1508 of 1526 Old 07-04-2014, 06:11 AM
Senior Member
 
k3nnis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 209
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks. I prefer Radeon as I heard the deinterlacing is better? This is for live tv. I wonder if the Radeon you are referring to will fit? Or just sacrifice hd audio for normal dts or dd using optical from my tv if it works.

Cheers,
K.

Quote:
Originally Posted by renethx View Post
VT60 may pass-though AC3/DTS from HDMI in to optical digital audio out. You should try this first. (TrueHD/DTS-HD are not supported by optical digital out.)

You can't install a PCI Express x16 device (e.g. a graphics card) in a closed-end PCI Express x1 slot. You have to make it open-end. Then a graphics card should work fine (but with poorer video performance; as you use only audio, this is not a problem, of course). Any graphics card supporting HDMI audio bitstreaming is OK. But generally it is easier to replace HD 6450 with a graphics card supporting dual audio stream such as Radeon R7 240. To convert DVI to HDMI you will need this adapter. Or go with a GeForce card, that also supports dual audio stream without a proprietary DVI-HDMI adapter. Personally I prefer Radeon to GeForce for several reasons.
k3nnis is offline  
post #1509 of 1526 Old 07-04-2014, 07:46 AM
AVS Club Gold
 
renethx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 16,023
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 125 Post(s)
Liked: 341
N40L supports only low-profile expansion cards. You should choose such a card.
renethx is offline  
post #1510 of 1526 Old 07-04-2014, 07:06 PM
Senior Member
 
k3nnis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 209
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks. I will try playing back full blu ray ISO on the n40L with the 6450 straight to the tv. I am just worried the n40l CPU can't handle full 3D.

Quote:
Originally Posted by renethx View Post
N40L supports only low-profile expansion cards. You should choose such a card.
k3nnis is offline  
post #1511 of 1526 Old 07-04-2014, 08:20 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
renethx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 16,023
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 125 Post(s)
Liked: 341
Quote:
Originally Posted by k3nnis View Post
I am just worried the n40l CPU can't handle full 3D.
6450 decodes BR 3D codec. CPU plays little role here.
renethx is offline  
post #1512 of 1526 Old 07-04-2014, 09:42 PM
Senior Member
 
k3nnis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 209
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I just have some doubts because I have seen some reports that 6450 and hp n40l stutters when playing back 3d bluray.
k3nnis is offline  
post #1513 of 1526 Old 07-04-2014, 10:24 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
renethx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 16,023
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 125 Post(s)
Liked: 341
Quote:
Originally Posted by k3nnis View Post
I have seen some reports that 6450 and hp n40l stutters when playing back 3d bluray.
Then perhaps the hardware decoder was not working. Sometimes disabling "Enforce Smooth Video Playback" in Catalyst control center fixes this problem.
renethx is offline  
post #1514 of 1526 Old 07-04-2014, 11:26 PM
Senior Member
 
k3nnis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 209
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks. I will make sure that setting is not on.

Cheers,
K.
k3nnis is offline  
post #1515 of 1526 Old 07-05-2014, 06:55 AM
Senior Member
 
k3nnis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 209
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi,

Just tested and 3d bluray iso plays back without stuttering. However the background images are blurry while the main focus (middle) looks ok. So not sure why this is happening? I used total media theatre 6.x
Maybe I should try Power DVD ultra?

Cheers,
K.
k3nnis is offline  
post #1516 of 1526 Old 07-10-2014, 04:54 AM
Member
 
vbvamsi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 20
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I have bought egreat R6s media player which I am now using for 3D bluray playback. I wanted to integrate everything with XBMC, but for this I will end up buying TMT or PDVD + anysoft (for cinavia removal). Also I need to keep renewing the licenses every year. The media player only costed me £45 and plays all the 3D content mkv or iso perfectly fine.

http://en.egreatworld.com/en/product-detail-322.html
vbvamsi is offline  
post #1517 of 1526 Old 07-10-2014, 05:41 AM
AVS Club Gold
 
renethx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 16,023
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 125 Post(s)
Liked: 341
Integrating everything into XBMC is possible for a cheaper cost ($53) if you give up ISO: rip BR 3D in MKV by MakeMKV (free right now) and play it with Stereoscopic Player ($53).
renethx is offline  
post #1518 of 1526 Old 07-10-2014, 06:46 AM
Member
 
vbvamsi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 20
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by renethx View Post
Integrating everything into XBMC is possible for a cheaper cost ($53) if you give up ISO: rip BR 3D in MKV by MakeMKV (free right now) and play it with Stereoscopic Player ($53).
Yes I tried this approach but saw the CPU to be close to 100%. Also you confirmed to one of my earlier messages that stereoscopic player cannot use hardware decoding with MVC files and it is a limitation of CoreMVC. For this reason, I have decided to buy a standalone media player as I didn't want to go down the route of buying more and more software. Below is our earlier conversation.

FAQ for the 3D HTPC

Last edited by vbvamsi; 07-10-2014 at 06:50 AM.
vbvamsi is offline  
post #1519 of 1526 Old 07-10-2014, 06:58 AM
AVS Club Gold
 
renethx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 16,023
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 125 Post(s)
Liked: 341
renethx is offline  
post #1520 of 1526 Old 07-10-2014, 07:13 AM
Member
 
vbvamsi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 20
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by renethx View Post
I forgot that we talked.
No worries. You helped me in making a decision on which way to take with 3D and xbmc .
vbvamsi is offline  
post #1521 of 1526 Old 07-10-2014, 02:26 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Spanglo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: San Diego
Posts: 1,459
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 23 Post(s)
Liked: 163
I feel lucky.

Got a 3D projector recently, and I didn't think my year+ old A6-5400K rig would be up to the task to play 3D iso without a video card. Plays it great though with PowerDVD 14, at about 40-50% cpu. TMT6 was 100% cpu, with stuttering obviously. Not sure why such a difference.

SBS files no problem using Jriver MC.

Man, if I knew it was that easy I would've done it a long time ago

 
Spanglo is offline  
post #1522 of 1526 Old 07-10-2014, 08:51 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
renethx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 16,023
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 125 Post(s)
Liked: 341
Quote:
Originally Posted by Spanglo View Post
TMT6 was 100% cpu, with stuttering obviously. Not sure why such a difference.
This means that hardware-accelerated decoding does not work. Try to uncheck "Enable smooth video playback" in Catalyst Control Center (although this sounds strange).
renethx is offline  
post #1523 of 1526 Old 07-11-2014, 09:51 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Spanglo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: San Diego
Posts: 1,459
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 23 Post(s)
Liked: 163
Quote:
Originally Posted by renethx View Post
This means that hardware-accelerated decoding does not work. Try to uncheck "Enable smooth video playback" in Catalyst Control Center (although this sounds strange).
Yes, does sound strange, but I'll give a try tonight and report back. Thanks.

 
Spanglo is offline  
post #1524 of 1526 Old 07-11-2014, 11:47 PM
Senior Member
 
k3nnis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 209
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi Guys,

Just to report back HP n40L + Asus HD 6450 about 3D playback (full blu ray ISO). TMT 6 no luck, no stuttering but blurry. I tried latest version of powerdvd ultra and all is good so I guess I need to stick with PDVD. By the way my CPU usage is around 49-50%.

My amp is not HDMI v1.4 so can't passthrough 3D with HD audio. My TV is v1.4
So at the moment I connect my HTPC straight via HDMI to TV.
My HP n40L have a spare 1x PCIe 2.0 1x. Will a AMD HD 5450 work in that slot to get HD audio? Also my power supply is 240Watts not sure if it will accept 2 video cards??

Cheers,
K.
k3nnis is offline  
post #1525 of 1526 Old 07-11-2014, 11:57 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
renethx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 16,023
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 125 Post(s)
Liked: 341
Quote:
Originally Posted by k3nnis View Post
My HP n40L have a spare 1x PCIe 2.0 1x. Will a AMD HD 5450 work in that slot to get HD audio? Also my power supply is 240Watts not sure if it will accept 2 video cards??
Usually yes, if you mod the slot, no guarantee though. TDP of 6450 = 20W, TDP of 5450 = 19W. So 240W is plenty enough.
renethx is offline  
post #1526 of 1526 Old 07-12-2014, 12:13 AM
Senior Member
 
k3nnis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 209
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks. If I can find one cheap I may give it a try...

Quote:
Originally Posted by renethx View Post
Usually yes, if you mod the slot, no guarantee though. TDP of 6450 = 20W, TDP of 5450 = 19W. So 240W is plenty enough.
k3nnis is offline  
Reply Home Theater Computers

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off