FAQ for the 3D HTPC - Page 52 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 2Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1531 of 1533 Old 08-23-2014, 01:26 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
renethx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 16,240
Mentioned: 13 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 237 Post(s)
Liked: 387
Quote:
Originally Posted by jmelan View Post
Is dual HDMI out broken in TMT?? thx
Yup, dual HDMI is broken with TMT 6.7.1.199. I don't know any fix. PowerDVD 14.0.4223 works just fine.
renethx is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #1532 of 1533 Old 09-04-2014, 12:06 AM
Newbie
 
AVSJunkie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 0
renethx -

used your suggestion to add a second cheap video card to use for audio via HDMI since my receiver can't passthrough 3D. Still working out some glitches: e.g. if not in AutoPlay, playing 3D from TMT5 sends a garbled signal. If in AutoPlay, sometimes starts playing in TMT 5, but most of the time, it displays the picture but with a weird "bouncing" at top and bottom of display. Stopping the Blu-Ray and starting again usually works.

In any case, my question is how do you force WMC to open on the primary display (projector)? WMC always starts on the secondary display (receiver), and I have to disable it, then re-enable it to keep it on the primary monitor. I have tried to close and open WMC a few times on the primary display but it always starts on the secondary. This is a problem because since there is no display hooked up to the receiver, I can't "see" anything to drag and drop WMC on the right screen.

Thanks for your assistance and getting 3D partially working on my HTPC (far better than not having it at all).
AVSJunkie is offline  
post #1533 of 1533 Old 09-04-2014, 08:53 AM
AVS Club Gold
 
renethx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 16,240
Mentioned: 13 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 237 Post(s)
Liked: 387
Quote:
Originally Posted by AVSJunkie View Post
In any case, my question is how do you force WMC to open on the primary display (projector)? WMC always starts on the secondary display (receiver), and I have to disable it, then re-enable it to keep it on the primary monitor. I have tried to close and open WMC a few times on the primary display but it always starts on the secondary. This is a problem because since there is no display hooked up to the receiver, I can't "see" anything to drag and drop WMC on the right screen.

Thanks for your assistance and getting 3D partially working on my HTPC (far better than not having it at all).
UltraMon, that makes the secondary display 'invisible' to the user (no application window will ever fall outside the primary display), while audio in the secondary display still works.
renethx is offline  
Reply Home Theater Computers

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off