FAQ for the 3D HTPC - Page 9 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 2Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #241 of 1533 Old 11-23-2010, 04:40 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
walford's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Orange County, CA
Posts: 16,789
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Your are confusing what IR emitter and glases you can use with Nvida 3D viewer which are the Nvidia emitter and glases with what IR emitter and glases you can use with Nvidia 3D TV player and a 3D TV which are any emitter and glases that the 3D TV supports.
walford is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #242 of 1533 Old 11-23-2010, 05:12 PM
AVS Special Member
 
ricabullah's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 1,782
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Me?

Chronical Tester
ricabullah is offline  
post #243 of 1533 Old 11-23-2010, 05:46 PM
AVS Special Member
 
ricabullah's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 1,782
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Walford, please do explain. The difference i mean.

Chronical Tester
ricabullah is offline  
post #244 of 1533 Old 11-24-2010, 12:44 AM
Member
 
turbofeet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 40
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Yes I can confirm I just use the glasses that came with the TV; no need for any external Nvidia emitter of any kind.

There is a wizard in the Nvidia control panel to help you set up the 3D for your TV using the manufacturers glasses.

Have tried a few more 3D Blu Rays now. It's impressive.
turbofeet is offline  
post #245 of 1533 Old 11-24-2010, 07:19 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
walford's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Orange County, CA
Posts: 16,789
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by ricabullah View Post

Walford, please do explain. The difference i mean.

The Nvidia 3D player outputs Frame Sequential content and comes with it's own emitter and glases.
The 3D TV player outputs HDMI 1.4a formated 3D content so it can be received by any of the new 3D LCD or Plasma TVs or by the Mits 3D adapter all of which have their own emitter and glases none of which are compatible with the 3D player glases.
walford is offline  
post #246 of 1533 Old 11-24-2010, 12:38 PM
Advanced Member
 
roller11's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 648
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 16 Post(s)
Liked: 16
I have a Sony 55hx800 3D TV. Using a Sony s470 blu ray 3D player, Sony 3D shutter glasses, I watched "Cloudy with Meatballs" in 3D, it looked great. I then tried the disc in my computer and it won't play in 3D. I'm using a HDMI cable (same one that worked with the Sony player) and Power DVD 10 markII with latest patch as of Nov.24, 2010, (xxxx826-02), and a LG Blu ray player, GGC-H20L. In other words, the only change is I went from the Sony stand alone blu ray player to the blu ray player in my computer.
Why does this setup not work? The disc plays, but it's in 2D.
Also, I have the nvidia 3d glasses kit with IR xmitter . Since the 3D sync output jack on the TV is a different form factor on the nvidia cable, I can't connect it and test it. Is there any way to get the nvidia setup to work?
roller11 is offline  
post #247 of 1533 Old 11-24-2010, 01:50 PM
AVS Special Member
 
ricabullah's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 1,782
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
The First 3D Monitor with HDMI 1.4a Stereo 3D Support is coming:
Acer HS244HQ

http://3dvision-blog.com/acer-hs244h...eo-3d-support/

http://www.easier.com/80712-acer-hs2...d-monitor.html


_ _ _ _ _

Chronical Tester
ricabullah is offline  
post #248 of 1533 Old 11-24-2010, 02:19 PM
Advanced Member
 
Roussi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: NW USA
Posts: 559
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 23
It is my understanding that the 3dtv software currently works only with 3d vision equiped pc's (that is, the 3d vision emitter plugged in). The standalone version of 3dtv (no 3d vision hardware required) is still to be released (by the end of November), and will cost $40.
My GT430 came yesterday, and I am yet to test if it will work, as I do not have and do not plan to have the 3d vision kit.
Roussi is offline  
post #249 of 1533 Old 11-24-2010, 02:43 PM
AVS Special Member
 
ricabullah's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 1,782
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by turbofeet View Post

Yes I can confirm I just use the glasses that came with the TV; no need for any external Nvidia emitter of any kind.

There is a wizard in the Nvidia control panel to help you set up the 3D for your TV using the manufacturers glasses.

Have tried a few more 3D Blu Rays now. It's impressive.

Can you please take a shoot from this page on your PC:



Thanks.

Chronical Tester
ricabullah is offline  
post #250 of 1533 Old 11-25-2010, 01:40 AM
Member
 
h8redv2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 128
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I just put in my GT430, connected it to my samsung ps50c7705.
Updated 3dtv play software to support my plasma
Ran the stereoscopic setup wizard
Configured tmt3 to use nvidia 3d
Put on my tv´s glasses
Popped in cloudy with a chance of meat
changed to 24hz
Opened up tmt3
Enjoyed 3d fullhd
What a joy
h8redv2 is offline  
post #251 of 1533 Old 11-25-2010, 01:47 AM
Member
 
h8redv2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 128
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by turbofeet View Post

I should also add that I do not have to do any fiddling with settings.

I put in a Normal Blu-Ray and it plays normally. I put in a 3D blu ray and the TV detects it and changes the resolution to Full HD 3D.

Put the glasses on and you're away.

I was going to get a MSI Nvidia N460GTX Cyclone 1GB GDDR5 OC as it is a faster card but the Zotac is perfectly capable of the job.

Are you saying that, when you pop in a 3D blu, your system auto switches to 24Hz and the Tv says "put on your glasses" ???

I have to manually switch to 24 Hz, to play 3D blu, and the tv prompts to put on glasses and switches to 3D by it self.

Problem:
I also switch to 24 (from 50hz) when viewing 2D blu, and then it still prompts me to put an the glasses, then i have to disable 3D on my remote

Can this be done in a different way ???

How is your setup, what player do you use, tmt3 or pwdvd ?
h8redv2 is offline  
post #252 of 1533 Old 11-25-2010, 07:29 AM
Advanced Member
 
roller11's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 648
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 16 Post(s)
Liked: 16
I'm totally confused. According to the nvidia website, 3DTV Play software is not out yet, but I've seen several posts from people who supposedly are using it. Are we talking about the same thing?
I just bought a Sony 55hx800 because it's listed as a supported 3D Tv for 3DTV Play software. I can't play games/blu ray disc using my nvidia3D glasses because my 3d vision emitter is incompatible with the 3d sync output of my TV. If the software exists that allows me to use my sony emitter and sony glasses, please tell me how to get it. If the software does not exist, what are people referring to in these posts?
roller11 is offline  
post #253 of 1533 Old 11-25-2010, 08:14 AM
Member
 
h8redv2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 128
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by roller11 View Post
I'm totally confused. According to the nvidia website, 3DTV Play software is not out yet, but I've seen several posts from people who supposedly are using it. Are we talking about the same thing?
I just bought a Sony 55hx800 because it's listed as a supported 3D Tv for 3DTV Play software. I can't play games/blu ray disc using my nvidia3D glasses because my 3d vision emitter is incompatible with the 3d sync output of my TV. If the software exists that allows me to use my sony emitter and sony glasses, please tell me how to get it. If the software does not exist, what are people referring to in these posts?
They were sneaky, those nvidia guys...
They just implemented the 3dtv play software, without really announcing it.
I also thought that it would be software, that you had to purchase, guess they changed their minds on that.
Just update to the newest drivers and it will be included.
I think you should remove your 3d vision emitter, totally from your system.
That way I bet you can run the stereoscopic wizard, an use your sony tv´s emitter and glasses.
Just like I use my samsung ones.
h8redv2 is offline  
post #254 of 1533 Old 11-25-2010, 09:51 AM
Advanced Member
 
roller11's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 648
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 16 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by h8redv2 View Post

That way I bet you can run the stereoscopic wizard, an use your sony tv´s emitter and glasses.
Just like I use my samsung ones.

Tried it, didn't work. I did the setup and the test app is in 3D, but that's all that's in 3D. Games are in 2D. The only 2D/3d switch I know of is the "enable stereoscopic 3D" box in the control panel. All the other stuff on that same page is greyed out except the "test stereo 3D" box which I used to verify that the test image is 3D.
Is there some super secret hidden switch somewhere that needs to be set to 3D? The game I tested works perfectly in 3D using my nvidia glasses on my former Sammy plasma set, so I know the game works.
How do I get games into 3D?
On your setup in the control panel, on the "set up stereoscopic 3D" page, is the depth control greyed out, or is it active?
Thanks
roller11 is offline  
post #255 of 1533 Old 11-25-2010, 10:10 AM
Member
 
turbofeet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 40
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by ricabullah View Post

Can you please take a shoot from this page on your PC:



Thanks.

Sure thing.

Here is the config on the Nvidia Software. PC is connected to TV via HDMI 1.4 cable:



Driver is 8.17.12.6099 Nvidia GeForce GT 430

Here is the config in the Arcsoft TotalMedia 5 Software:



Start up Media Center:



Put in 3D Blu Ray:



AnyDVD Scans the disk:



TV Switches to 3D Mode automatically:



Select 3D mode on the blu ray and put Panasonic glasses on:



Watch the Film



Hope this helps in some way.

Cheers
turbofeet is offline  
post #256 of 1533 Old 11-25-2010, 10:57 AM
Member
 
h8redv2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 128
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by roller11 View Post

Tried it, didn't work. I did the setup and the test app is in 3D, but that's all that's in 3D. Games are in 2D. The only 2D/3d switch I know of is the "enable stereoscopic 3D" box in the control panel. All the other stuff on that same page is greyed out except the "test stereo 3D" box which I used to verify that the test image is 3D.
Is there some super secret hidden switch somewhere that needs to be set to 3D? The game I tested works perfectly in 3D using my nvidia glasses on my former Sammy plasma set, so I know the game works.
How do I get games into 3D?
On your setup in the control panel, on the "set up stereoscopic 3D" page, is the depth control greyed out, or is it active?
Thanks

It´s greyed out...
h8redv2 is offline  
post #257 of 1533 Old 11-25-2010, 11:02 AM
Member
 
h8redv2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 128
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
@turbofeet
Weird how your desktop switches to 24Hz
My sammy wont do it ???
Have to do it manually
You have a desktop @ 60 or 50 Hz...
You pop in a disc...
Arcsoft tmt3 or is it tmt5 launches...
Desktop switches to 24hz automatically ????
Nvidia says in their documentation that you have to do that your self
Arcsoft says they haven´t implemented such a feature
How are you acheiving this ?
h8redv2 is offline  
post #258 of 1533 Old 11-25-2010, 11:44 AM
AVS Special Member
 
ricabullah's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 1,782
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by turbofeet View Post

Sure thing.

Here is the config on the Nvidia Software. PC is connected to TV via HDMI 1.4 cable:



Driver is 8.17.12.6099 Nvidia GeForce GT 430

OK, thanks.

Chronical Tester
ricabullah is offline  
post #259 of 1533 Old 11-25-2010, 12:17 PM
Advanced Member
 
roller11's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 648
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 16 Post(s)
Liked: 16
rica is showing a fully active "set up stereo 3D" page, that is, nothing is greyed out.
turbo and 8hr are showing what I have, everything greyed out except the 'enble 3D ' box and the 'test 3D box.
Turbo, I basically get what you are showing with "Cloudy..Meatballs 3D" disc. The software player (I'm using Cyberlink PWRDVD 10 Mark II) acknowledges capability, but image is only 2D no matter what settings I choose.
Has anyone been successful playing games in 3D?
roller11 is offline  
post #260 of 1533 Old 11-25-2010, 02:33 PM
AVS Special Member
 
ricabullah's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 1,782
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by roller11 View Post

rica is showing a fully active "set up stereo 3D" page, that is, nothing is greyed out.
turbo and 8hr are showing what I have, everything greyed out except the 'enble 3D ' box and the 'test 3D box.

This is what i was wondering?

Chronical Tester
ricabullah is offline  
post #261 of 1533 Old 11-25-2010, 10:01 PM
Advanced Member
 
Roussi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: NW USA
Posts: 559
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 23
The 3d settings cannot be controlled for 3d blu ray (it's just playback, not composing the 3d image, as in simulating 3d or rendering 3d game frames), being greyed out is expected.
It seems the 3d blu ray output is enabled, it's just the 120Hz mode (read: gaming) that is not. This is news for me, and in a good way. All I need from my new gt430 is full-res blu ray playback. The 120 Hz projector is still in the (Black Friday/Christmas) future. Hopefully, the 3dtv Play will be released by then.
Roussi is offline  
post #262 of 1533 Old 11-26-2010, 05:47 AM
AVS Special Member
 
adammb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: NE Indiana
Posts: 1,283
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I am completely confused as to the best way to set up my HTPC. It will be hooked up to the new JVC projector coming out shortly. I am currently using TMT3 to play my ripped blurays and would like to know the best software to use. I am using Windows media player with the TMT3 driver.

Is there a video card that can send 3d signal to the projector and then a seperate HD audio signal to my 1.3 Denon receiver?

Is there software that can vertical stretch a 3d image so that I can still use my anamorphic lens for CIH setup?

Your help would be greatly appreciated as this is so overwhelming. I bought the new Oppo player that is 3d capable since I didnt think it was possible to do on my HTPC yet but now it is looking promising by the posts I read. So I may just sell the Oppo.

Adam

My Theater build

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
adammb is offline  
post #263 of 1533 Old 11-26-2010, 05:54 AM
Member
 
h8redv2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 128
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
[quote=adammb;19547757]I am completely confused as to the best way to set up my HTPC. It will be hooked up to the new JVC projector coming out shortly. I am currently using TMT3 to play my ripped blurays and would like to know the best software to use. I am using Windows media player with the TMT3 driver.

Is there a video card that can send 3d signal to the projector and then a seperate HD audio signal to my 1.3 Denon receiver?

QUOTE]

I bought the nVidia GT 430, hooked up the tv to the hdmi out.
Used an old Ati dvi to hdmi adapter, and hooked up my onkyo 1.3 amp, with a hdmi cable.
So now I have 3D full-hd on the hdmi
And with the Ati adapter I have full-hd audio on my 1.3 onkyo

Am using Arcsoft TMT3 with 3D plugin, works like a charm.
Holdig off on the TMT5 version a bit longer, needs bugs sorted out.
h8redv2 is offline  
post #264 of 1533 Old 11-26-2010, 06:01 AM
AVS Special Member
 
adammb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: NE Indiana
Posts: 1,283
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Have you seen anything that does the vertical stretching. I was leaning towards the TMT5 because they sent me a black friday special of $60.

To clarify the DVI to HDMI adaptor is a simple cord adapter plugged into the video card correct?

If this is the case then I can finally rip all my movies onto my computer and not have to deal with switching out disks each time which would be fantastic. Although I would need to run a second HDMI cord to my projector which isnt the end of the world and for now my easiest solution. Now if only I could figure out how to vertical stretch the image without spending $3000

Adam

My Theater build

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
adammb is offline  
post #265 of 1533 Old 11-26-2010, 10:02 AM
Member
 
turbofeet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 40
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
PC is set to 60HZ and the Panasonic TV is set with 3D Mode on Auto.

To be honest I think the TV is the key part that is making it all work for me and the fact that the Gfx card and the TV both have have HDMI 1.4 connections and are connected by a HDMI 1.4 cable.

I am using a seperate sound card as well (ASUS Xonar HDAV 1.3 Deluxe) for bistreaming so I do not need to put the HDMI Cable through the Amp, which is another factor out of the way.
turbofeet is offline  
post #266 of 1533 Old 11-26-2010, 06:01 PM
AVS Special Member
 
ricabullah's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 1,782
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Guys,

I can't see any supported Acer DLP HD ready PJ on the list of supported 3D PJs of AMD HD3D Technology.
Any feedback from Ati 6870/6850 owners with any Acer 3D ready PJ + active shutter glasses (compatible with DLP Link) would be appreciated.

Or any other supported PJ owner might tell us what's happening with an Ati?

(BTW AMD doesn't have its own Ati3Vision+ shutter glasses )

Chronical Tester
ricabullah is offline  
post #267 of 1533 Old 11-27-2010, 04:44 AM
AVS Special Member
 
blee0120's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Merillville, IN 46410
Posts: 3,636
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 65 Post(s)
Liked: 67
I want to use my HTPC for gaming also, which Nvidia card should I get and which intel core i7 should I use? I was thinking between a i7-920 and i7-950. But if I could use a cheaper intel, which one should I get?
blee0120 is online now  
post #268 of 1533 Old 11-27-2010, 09:37 AM
Member
 
turbofeet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 40
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by blee0120 View Post

I want to use my HTPC for gaming also, which Nvidia card should I get and which intel core i7 should I use? I was thinking between a i7-920 and i7-950. But if I could use a cheaper intel, which one should I get?

If you want a quite decent but quiet one maybe this might be worth a go:

MSI Nvidia N460GTX Cyclone 1GB GDDR5 OC

Otherwise a more beefy one if u don't mind the noise.
turbofeet is offline  
post #269 of 1533 Old 11-27-2010, 10:30 AM
Advanced Member
 
roller11's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 648
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 16 Post(s)
Liked: 16
I solved my two problems..
1.can't game in 3D:
Turns out, the Nvidia sync emitter module must connect to the computer even though the nvidia emitter and glasses aren't used to play games. The other jack on the nvidia emitter is disconnected. Basically, you go through the same routine to set up 3DTV play as nvidia 3D vision, only you wear the TV glasses instead of the nvidia glasses. After you finish setup, you can set the desktop resolution to anything you want, but you must set the in-game resolution to 1280x720 in order to get 3D. Other res will play but it will be 2D. Also notice the nvidia control panel will no longer be greyed out under "set up stereo 3D".

Can't play Blu Rays in 3D:
I had all hardware required except the cable. I sorta knew cable had to be HDMI 1.4, but since the HDMI cable I was using worked with my stand alone Blu Ray player, I assumed I met these requirements, whatever those requirements are. Turns out HDMI 1.3 satisfies stand alone requirements but not computer requirements, which must be 1.4. I ordered a 1.4 cable, so presumably it will work although right now, this is only an unproven theory. Even with all the correct HW and SW, you must go to the nvidia control panel and set the resolution to 1920x1080 x 24 refresh, do this by choosing this res under 'HD3D' and refresh will change to 24. This is necessary only for Blu Ray playback in 3D.
Here's how to set up 3DTV play:
http://www.nvidia.com/object/3dtv-play.html
Go to this address and click on 'set up guide' on the left hand pane at the bottom.

Hope this helps those who want to both game and watch blu ray 3D on their computers with a 3D ready TV.
roller11 is offline  
post #270 of 1533 Old 11-27-2010, 02:58 PM
AVS Special Member
 
blee0120's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Merillville, IN 46410
Posts: 3,636
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 65 Post(s)
Liked: 67
Quote:
Originally Posted by turbofeet View Post


If you want a quite decent but quiet one maybe this might be worth a go:

MSI Nvidia N460GTX Cyclone 1GB GDDR5 OC

Otherwise a more beefy one if u don't mind the noise.

Thanks
blee0120 is online now  
Reply Home Theater Computers

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off