My first HTPC build and first computer build ever! - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
Old 04-13-2010, 09:56 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
alteredvid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Ok guys..I have been lurking this forum for a couple years and mostly with the tv's. Now I have been checking out the htpc forums section and I have been wanting to build an htpc for awhile now.

This is what I want my HTPC to do for me.

I have an Denon AVR with HDMI in and no audio through so I would be using the optical for the audio out of the mobo. I will be using XBMC for my media player mostly. I do want the audio to be what comes out of the blu-ray rips or what ever I can through at it. Also I will be looking for 1080p video most of the time.

Here is what i want to get as a system for my less than >500 budget for my first htpc.

G.SKILL 4GB (2 x 2GB) 240-Pin DDR3 SDRAM DDR3 1600 (PC3 12800)
Model #:F3-12800CL9D-4GBNQ
$109.99

nMEDIAPC Black Aluminum panel & Steel HTPC
Model #:HTPC 1000B
$99.99 -$30.00 Instant $69.99

GIGABYTE AM3 AMD 785G USB 3.0 HDMI Micro ATX
Model #:GA-785GMT-USB3
$94.99

CORSAIR 400W ATX12V V2.2 80 PLUS Certified
Model #:CMPSU-400CX
$64.99 -$15.00 Instant $49.99

AMD Athlon II X3 435 Rana 2.9GHz Socket AM3 95W Triple-Core Processor
Model #:ADX435WFGIBOX
$74.99
.
LG DVD Burner - Bulk Black SATA
Model #:GH24NS50
$24.99

AVS Gear Infrared Certified MCE VISTA Remote Control
Model #:HA-IR01SV
$21.39

I am uder my 500$ budget and I bought a keyboard already. The remote I am getting so i have an usb IR attachment to use my Harmony remote.

What do you think on this setup and will I NEED ANYTHING else when putting it together??? anything at all???

Thanks guys!
alteredvid is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 04-14-2010, 12:39 AM
AVS Special Member
 
dj4monie's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Reseda, CA
Posts: 1,311
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Looks good to me, should work well.

Unless you're going to play games, the IGP is actually pretty good HD4200, you can actually play some older DX9 games on it, my laptop has the same chipset and run GT Legends at 30-40fps at default resolution.

More importantly, touch the sides of the metal case or wear an anti-shock strap so you don't zap your drives or something.

A. Thomas -
GSN: djfourmoney
'03 SRT-4 12.74@106 in the 1/4
PSN - DJFourMoney
dj4monie is offline  
Old 04-14-2010, 04:49 AM
AVS Special Member
 
hirent's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: In my imagination!
Posts: 1,648
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by alteredvid View Post

I have an Denon AVR with HDMI in and no audio through so I would be using the optical for the audio out of the mobo. I will be using XBMC for my media player mostly. I do want the audio to be what comes out of the blu-ray rips or what ever I can through at it. Also I will be looking for 1080p video most of the time.

For audio info read this.

Quote:
Originally Posted by alteredvid View Post

What do you think on this setup and will I NEED ANYTHING else when putting it together??? anything at all???

Thanks guys!

Read this thread, its a new build like yours and people have posted good advice.
hirent is offline  
Old 04-14-2010, 11:09 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
alteredvid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by dj4monie View Post

Looks good to me, should work well.

Unless you're going to play games, the IGP is actually pretty good HD4200, you can actually play some older DX9 games on it, my laptop has the same chipset and run GT Legends at 30-40fps at default resolution.

More importantly, touch the sides of the metal case or wear an anti-shock strap so you don't zap your drives or something.

I wont be playing any games on it. I have a PS3 and Xbox 360 for that. Just media files.

So no one would swap out anything here for something else and stay in my bidget?
alteredvid is offline  
Old 04-14-2010, 11:56 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
alteredvid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Now just to be clear..If my AVR doesnt support tru-hd or audio through hdmi...do I need to get a card like the ATi 54xx to give me lossless audio?

I have a Denon AVR-588 receiver.

Thanks.
alteredvid is offline  
Old 04-15-2010, 11:42 AM
Member
 
dreman32's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 33
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by alteredvid View Post

Now just to be clear..If my AVR doesnt support tru-hd or audio through hdmi...do I need to get a card like the ATi 54xx to give me lossless audio?

I have a Denon AVR-588 receiver.

Thanks.

No you would not need the 54xx since you would not be using that feature. You might get it anyway incase you upgrade your avr
dreman32 is offline  
Old 04-15-2010, 12:18 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
alteredvid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by dreman32 View Post

No you would not need the 54xx since you would not be using that feature. You might get it anyway incase you upgrade your avr

Thanks guys. I will be upgrading the AVR in about a yr so right I wont bother getting the ATI 54xx card..but I will when I changed the AVR that has true HD.

Time to order the parts!!

Thanks and I will post a couple pics of the install if anyone wants to see them!
alteredvid is offline  
Old 04-15-2010, 03:48 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Servicetech571's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 4,691
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Do you already have a DVR with your pay TV provider?
Servicetech571 is offline  
Old 04-15-2010, 04:18 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
alteredvid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Servicetech571 View Post

Do you already have a DVR with your pay TV provider?

Yeah I have 2 DVR through comcast which I plan on keeping.. not ready to do the whole record through the htpc thing..my GF would hate me!
alteredvid is offline  
Old 04-15-2010, 09:35 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Servicetech571's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 4,691
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
For us dropping the $100/mo TV bill was partial justification for building the HTPC.
Servicetech571 is offline  
 
Thread Tools


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off