Frame rate jumps with DVD's in media portal - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 4 Old 05-03-2010, 04:06 AM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
HaLo6's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Phoenix AZ
Posts: 311
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
When I watch a DVD movie (not mkv's) in media portal every minute or so a couple frames, about 1 second worth, seems to advance at a faster rate, then it returns to normal only to repeat itself the following minute. Any ideas? I tried using ffdshow, MS Dvd decoder, and MPC (gabest) under MPEG-2 Options all the same. Fresh install of Win7 and MediaPortal 1.1 RC2.

I am using the
.2104 version of Intel HD graphics, (that covers the display driver and HD Audio)
3342v ffdshow,
MPC-HC standalone filters v1775
HaLo6 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 4 Old 05-03-2010, 12:27 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Andrew Hornfeck's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: AL
Posts: 2,559
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 16
I never play a DVD straight. I always rip to an .iso file, use daemon tools lite (a new win-7 compatible version) and play via MyVideos... Can't say I've seen this speed-up playback you're describing. I'm also NOT using any refresh rate changer options they added under 1.0.2 opting for the basic 1280x720 HDMI 60Hz my PJ uses natively. It could be a power-saver issue on your cpu/mobo, a priority (I keep MP set at ABOVE priority inside MP-config/general), CPU usage too high. Is this new since you upgraded MP to 1.1, RC2, or is this a new OS upgrade? When did you last have smooth playback?
Andrew Hornfeck is offline  
post #3 of 4 Old 05-03-2010, 02:25 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
HaLo6's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Phoenix AZ
Posts: 311
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
i am not adjusting refrash rate at all... at its on a pretty regular frequency which doesnt point to any backgroud system utils... and I really dont have any installed... just barebones windows... i think its a codec issue just wanted to see if anyone else has seen anything similiar... I really just got all the lossy/lossless codecs working perfectly and now I get a video issue... if its not one thing its another...
HaLo6 is offline  
post #4 of 4 Old 05-04-2010, 01:25 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
HaLo6's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Phoenix AZ
Posts: 311
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
bump?
HaLo6 is offline  
Reply Home Theater Computers

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off