Fix for Overscan ATSC WMC - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 8 Old 05-05-2010, 01:44 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
RonZimmerman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Posts: 48
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have been spending way too much time trying to fix my overscan problem. But I have solved it!! I got the desktop perfect by using DTD calculator. But I still had overscan on my ATSC TV in WMC. I tried all sorts of fixes but nothing worked. Then I search the registry and found this little gem. ATSC Zoom. It was on!! Why? I don't know, but I turn it off and now I have a perfect picture. I just want to laugh and punch someone at microsoft in the nose for having this ridculous registry enrty. For anyone else with this issue, here is where its at in the registry, HKEY_CURRENT_USER\\Software\\Microsoft\\Windows\\CurrentVers ion\\Media Center\\Settings\\VideoSettings\\Zoommode_ATSC.

Windows 7 32 bit
ASUS P7H55D-M EVO motherboard
i3-530 CPU
Crucial 4 G RAM
Lite On iHES208 Bluray reader DVD writer
Samsung Spinpoint 1 T Hard Drive
Avermedia AverTV HD Duet Tuner
Haupauge 1800 Tuner
Silverstone GD04B Case
Logitech DiNovo Mini Keypad
URC MX800 Remote
RonZimmerman is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 8 Old 05-05-2010, 01:52 PM
AVS Special Member
 
pixelation's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 1,063
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
If you search for "Windows Media Center Overscan", you will find the issue and solution. You can go through TV setup and select "Television" as your output device (instead of flat panel) and you should get rid of overscan.

I'm not sure if you menus ended up looking smaller, I need to change another registry to get it fixed.
pixelation is offline  
post #3 of 8 Old 05-05-2010, 01:55 PM
AVS Special Member
 
blue_z's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: So Cal
Posts: 1,026
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 18
> I just want to laugh and punch someone at microsoft in the nose for having this ridculous registry enrty.

That might have to do with visible VBI.
When the Digital Transition happened last year, there were complaints that, on some sub-channels, there were a few horizontal lines of "noise" at the top of the image. Most stations have since adjusted their VBI to prevent that.
blue_z is offline  
post #4 of 8 Old 05-06-2010, 11:38 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
RonZimmerman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Posts: 48
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I tried all the various modes. TV gives the least overscan but still bad until I disabled Zoom ATSC in the registry. Now its great. Why doesn't Microsoft give us an option (short of registry entry) to disable this? It really is horendous.
RonZimmerman is offline  
post #5 of 8 Old 05-06-2010, 11:47 AM
AVS Special Member
 
gorthocar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Austin, TX
Posts: 1,715
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 21
It was obvious that WMC was doing some overscanning when I compared it to the freebie software that came with my HVR-2250. I did have some local stations where you'd see the horizontal lines of noise at the top of the screen. It is pretty stupid that even after a full digital conversion, we're plagued with some of this old school analog junk.

Bazinga!

gorthocar is offline  
post #6 of 8 Old 05-06-2010, 02:05 PM
AVS Special Member
 
pixelation's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 1,063
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by RonZimmerman View Post

I tried all the various modes. TV gives the least overscan but still bad until I disabled Zoom ATSC in the registry. Now its great. Why doesn't Microsoft give us an option (short of registry entry) to disable this? It really is horendous.

Can you explain what you mean by "still bad"? I have mine set to "Television" and I am not seeing overscan. Do you see more with Zoom ATSC disabled compare to "Television"?
pixelation is offline  
post #7 of 8 Old 05-06-2010, 02:15 PM
Senior Member
 
BoulderGeek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 421
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have no idea what this really means. I am using Flat Panel and Full Pixel mode for my 1080p Sony.

Looks good to me, and I haven't done anything to spot, correct for, or disable overscan. Would I know it if I had it?
BoulderGeek is offline  
post #8 of 8 Old 05-06-2010, 03:04 PM
AVS Special Member
 
pixelation's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 1,063
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
You most likely have overscan in WMC.

See this thread:

http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showthread.php?t=1072860
pixelation is offline  
Reply Home Theater Computers

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off