Windows 7 Media Center : Setup Guide, Knowledge Base & Support - Page 146 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 2Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #4351 of 4674 Old 05-18-2012, 05:32 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Davidt1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 1,269
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 12
WMC records TV shows in wtv format. Is there a way to record in another format like ts or tp? Thanks.
Davidt1 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4352 of 4674 Old 05-18-2012, 06:57 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
dbone1026's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Long Island, New York
Posts: 11,312
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 15 Post(s)
Liked: 71
Quote:
Originally Posted by Davidt1 View Post

WMC records TV shows in wtv format. Is there a way to record in another format like ts or tp? Thanks.

No. You would have to convert the wtv recording, or use hardware like the HDPVR which will record to ts

Cheers,
Damian

MSS.net blog (contributing editor) -
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

Windows Entertainment and Connected Home MVP 2010-2012

dbone1026 is offline  
post #4353 of 4674 Old 05-18-2012, 09:09 AM
AVS Special Member
 
JDLIVE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Marlborough, MA
Posts: 2,912
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 26
Send a message via Yahoo to JDLIVE
Quote:
Originally Posted by Davidt1 View Post

WMC records TV shows in wtv format. Is there a way to record in another format like ts or tp? Thanks.

FYI, wtv is just the container, the format is still the native video/audio format transmitted by the cable provider.
JDLIVE is offline  
post #4354 of 4674 Old 05-18-2012, 09:39 AM
Advanced Member
 
Rico66's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 724
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by dbone1026 View Post

No. You would have to convert the wtv recording, or use hardware like the HDPVR which will record to ts

Even the HDPVR/Colossus record to wtv in Media Center. But since wtv is just a container it can be converted without loss to e.g. ts.
Rico66 is offline  
post #4355 of 4674 Old 05-21-2012, 03:08 PM
Member
 
aravs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 188
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Shark007 View Post

On the H264 TAB, select the Microsoft decoder.

hi there

i've been also having issues with subtitle playback with mkv's in mce. i've enabled this setting and now i'm actually getting playback of subtitles with mkv's within mce but how do you control it? do i right click somewhere to enable or disable it or? can i select different subtitle streams somehow on the fly or does this simply enable whichever is the default stream?

thanks
aravs is offline  
post #4356 of 4674 Old 05-21-2012, 04:56 PM
Senior Member
 
jrolmstd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 266
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by dbone1026 View Post

...


Looks like a old issue but is new to me. I have uninstalled and ran drive sweeper before reinstalling the full CCC suite but still has this issue appearing intermittently. Works fine after the reinstall until at some point I lose the audio and find the same thing pictured above. Rebooting the PC resolves the issue until the next time it occurs...

Other thing I noticed is the 12.14 installation does not seem to be updating the version number. After successfully reinstalling (no errors reported), I check the information.software update page in CCC and it still reads 12.13. I have tried to update both from within CCC and downing/running the install exe from their web site with the same results.

System is win7 64, card is a HD 6x series.

Suggestions?
jrolmstd is offline  
post #4357 of 4674 Old 05-28-2012, 08:12 AM
Newbie
 
ionutm80's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hello to everybody,

I keep trying for at least 2 months to fix a bug that I have with my current set-up of 7MCE. I already gave up on trying to make XBMC work with Intel iGPU HD2000 - with DXVA enabled I get artifacts on some mkvs.

My mobo is the following:
CPU: Intel Pentium G620 (Intel HD2000 graphics)
MB: Asrock H67M-ITX
HDD: OCZ Agility 60Gb
Win7 x64
Latest Intel drivers directly from Intel site: 8.15.10.2696

I'm using 7MCE + MB + Shark's Codec Pack 3.6.2 with the following config:
- on SWAP tab disabled Windows DMO codecs (for subtitles with .avi files)
- on .mkv tab I chose Haali splitter (I can easily set the preferred subtitle language)
- on .h264 tab I chose FFDShow and set Intel QuickSync as decoder
- on Audio tab I have re-initiated FFDShow Audio as main audio decoder
- on 1st tab I chose the subtitles to be handled by FFDShow

With all these I'm getting the following bug with mkv movies: whenever I pause and then resume a movie or skip to another moment in the movie I get a/v out of sync. If I let the movie flow normally from the very beginning then everything is ok.
I have also checked with LAV splitters instead of Haali and the same issue occurs.
Everything else stays in sync no matter what I do: .iso, .mp4,.avi, the bug is only with mkvs.

I have also noticed that with LAV codec (also QuickSync) the bug disappears but I cannot load subtitles and also cannot full-screen MCE (i get a blue screen with no video).

Please help me,

Thanks for your support,

IM
ionutm80 is offline  
post #4358 of 4674 Old 05-28-2012, 08:16 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
assassin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 12,961
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 50 Post(s)
Liked: 241
Quote:
Originally Posted by ionutm80 View Post

Hello to everybody,

I keep trying for at least 2 months to fix a bug that I have with my current set-up of 7MCE. I already gave up on trying to make XBMC work with Intel iGPU HD2000 - with DXVA enabled I get artifacts on some mkvs.

Why do you have DXVA enabled? Its not needed or wanted with your CPU. Turn it off.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

assassin is offline  
post #4359 of 4674 Old 05-28-2012, 11:03 PM
Newbie
 
ionutm80's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hello assassin,

Indeed mkvs also work ok w/o DXVA but I also have personal movies, m2ts 1080 50i originated from a Sony HD camera and those do not work w/o DXVA no matter the player I try. So for me dxva is a must and I thought that the QuickSync implementation in ffdshow is the corect solution.
ionutm80 is offline  
post #4360 of 4674 Old 05-28-2012, 11:08 PM
AVS Special Member
 
jeremyhelling's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Colorado, USA
Posts: 1,089
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Can someone help me with how WMC propogates your HDD on the primary PC? I ask because I have a 2TB HDD that I have WMC pointed towards and I had it set at 900GB of space to record to. I started running into capacity issues so I went into settings and tried upping it from 900GB to 1,000GB and when I do that it doesn't seem to change anything other than the number. By this I mean it will change to 1,000GB but the total time that can be recorded as well as the bar across the bottom remains the same. Now, if I go from 900 down to 800GB it will adjust the bar and I can see that I now have less capacity for TV recording. So, why isn't it working the other way? Why can't I seem to get additional capacity whenever I increase it to 1,000GB? Is there some cap that WMC places on this that only allows for 900GB or ??

Thanks for the help.

Jer

'Build a man a fire and he stays warm for one night. Set a man afire and he stays warm for the rest of his life.'
jeremyhelling is online now  
post #4361 of 4674 Old 05-29-2012, 12:04 AM
Senior Member
 
TheWind's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 375
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 20
.
What is the current best method for getting WMC/WMP to see, recognize the tags and play FLAC audio files? - And, does it work well?

Fwiw, I'm using Win7 64bit and I'm about to begin ripping my CD collection to a hard drive.

Thanks,
Dave
.
TheWind is offline  
post #4362 of 4674 Old 05-29-2012, 05:52 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Davidt1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 1,269
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 12
What folder does WMC keep the TV guide info in? Can I transfer the TV guide info from one computer to another? I don't have internet access at home and will have to download the guide at a pubic place and transfer it to another computer at home. Thanks.

Also, does WMC turn on the computer from off or wake up from sleep to record shows? I have a laptop hooked up to a Homerun dual tuner. I would like to know the best way to manage recordings and conserve energy.

Should I leave the laptop on all the time?

Should I set it to "Sleep" when not in use?

Should I turn it off when not in use?

Should I leave it in "hibernate" when not in use?


Thank you.
Davidt1 is offline  
post #4363 of 4674 Old 05-29-2012, 07:54 AM
Member
 
go_mustangs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 27
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Good Morning and thank you for all the work gone into this thread. I've been using the information to get off cable and set my house up with htpc's. I'm using two older vista computers and so far, so good. The problem I did run into though is xvid playback. I've installed the shark007 vista codec pack and I'm not sure how to proceed to be able to play xvid. Any information you can lend will be greatly appreciated. Thanks in advance for your suggestions.
go_mustangs is offline  
post #4364 of 4674 Old 05-29-2012, 04:32 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Shark007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: BC, Canada
Posts: 1,080
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 20 Post(s)
Liked: 48
Quote:
Originally Posted by go_mustangs View Post

I've installed the shark007 vista codec pack and I'm not sure how to proceed....

press [Reset All]

Use
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
and retain your sanity.
Shark007 is offline  
post #4365 of 4674 Old 05-29-2012, 08:07 PM
Member
 
go_mustangs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 27
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Shark007 View Post

press [Reset All]

Thanks for the suggestion. I gave it a try, but still wouldn't play. Any other thoughts?
go_mustangs is offline  
post #4366 of 4674 Old 05-29-2012, 08:34 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Shark007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: BC, Canada
Posts: 1,080
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 20 Post(s)
Liked: 48
what player are you using? 64bit system?

on the Misc TAB is a button to [Analyze a media file]
use it on that unplayable file and copy/paste the mediinfo output here.

Use
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
and retain your sanity.
Shark007 is offline  
post #4367 of 4674 Old 05-29-2012, 08:48 PM
Member
 
go_mustangs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 27
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks for your help. I'm using Vista 32 bit with the standard Media Center Media Player. Below is the info you asked for.



General
Complete name : H:\\Downloads\\Complete\\TV\\Rome\\Season 01\\Rome - s01e01 - The Stolen Eagle.avi
Format : AVI
Format/Info : Audio Video Interleave
File size : 350 MiB
Duration : 52mn 17s
Overall bit rate mode : Variable
Overall bit rate : 935 Kbps
Writing application : VirtualDubMod 1.5.10.2 (build 2540/release)
Writing library : VirtualDubMod build 2540/release

Video
ID : 0
Format : MPEG-4 Visual
Format profile : Advanced Simple@L5
Format settings, BVOP : 1
Format settings, QPel : No
Format settings, GMC : No warppoints
Format settings, Matrix : Default (MPEG)
Muxing mode : Packed bitstream
Codec ID : XVID
Codec ID/Hint : XviD
Duration : 52mn 17s
Bit rate : 764 Kbps
Width : 576 pixels
Height : 320 pixels
Display aspect ratio : 16:9
Frame rate : 23.976 fps
Color space : YUV
Chroma subsampling : 4:2:0
Bit depth : 8 bits
Scan type : Progressive
Compression mode : Lossy
Bits/(Pixel*Frame) : 0.173
Stream size : 286 MiB (82%)
Writing library : XviD 1.1.0 (UTC 2005-11-22)

Audio
ID : 1
Format : MPEG Audio
Format version : Version 1
Format profile : Layer 3
Mode : Joint stereo
Mode extension : MS Stereo
Codec ID : 55
Codec ID/Hint : MP3
Duration : 52mn 17s
Bit rate mode : Variable
Bit rate : 158 Kbps
Minimum bit rate : 128 Kbps
Channel(s) : 2 channels
Sampling rate : 48.0 KHz
Compression mode : Lossy
Stream size : 59.0 MiB (17%)
Alignment : Aligned on interleaves
Interleave, duration : 24 ms (0.58 video frame)
Interleave, preload duration : 491 ms
Writing library : LAME3.97b
Encoding settings : -m j -V 2 -q 3 -lowpass 18.6 --vbr-new -b 128
go_mustangs is offline  
post #4368 of 4674 Old 05-29-2012, 09:44 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Shark007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: BC, Canada
Posts: 1,080
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 20 Post(s)
Liked: 48
Quote:
Originally Posted by go_mustangs View Post

Thanks for your help. I'm using Vista 32 bit with the standard Media Center Media Player. Below is the info you asked for.

I've fired up Vista and tested a similar file before responding. The file plays fine here without issue. A common cause of such issues is a file left on your system by some other program installation. Look in \\Windows\\System32 for a file named ffdshow.ax and if it exists, delete it and reboot your system

Use
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
and retain your sanity.
Shark007 is offline  
post #4369 of 4674 Old 05-29-2012, 10:15 PM
Member
 
go_mustangs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 27
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I looked for the file you mentioned but did not find it....any further suggestions?
go_mustangs is offline  
post #4370 of 4674 Old 05-29-2012, 10:33 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Shark007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: BC, Canada
Posts: 1,080
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 20 Post(s)
Liked: 48
On the Misc TAB is a button to [Save codec list to Desktop]
attach that file to your next post and maybe I can spot what is causing your issue.

Use
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
and retain your sanity.
Shark007 is offline  
post #4371 of 4674 Old 05-29-2012, 10:52 PM
Member
 
go_mustangs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 27
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Ok, here it is.

 

installed codecs.txt 42.318359375k . file
Attached Files
File Type: txt installed codecs.txt (42.3 KB, 2 views)
go_mustangs is offline  
post #4372 of 4674 Old 05-29-2012, 11:06 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Shark007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: BC, Canada
Posts: 1,080
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 20 Post(s)
Liked: 48
Thats a pretty clean codec list. I do not see any problems there.

On the Misc TAB is a checkbox to disable FFDshow.
Check that box, and then uncheck it - try your file

Use
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
and retain your sanity.
Shark007 is offline  
post #4373 of 4674 Old 05-29-2012, 11:53 PM
Member
 
go_mustangs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 27
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
That didn't do it, but I messed with the avi settings and moved it from microsoft splitter to lav splitter and it played...I hope that's the answer.
go_mustangs is offline  
post #4374 of 4674 Old 05-30-2012, 12:57 AM
Newbie
 
zom414's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Apologies if this has been asked before! I jumped ship a a couple of weeks ago to try MePo but I've just hit constant problems with it so I'm going back to 7MC. I already have Media Browser and Metabrowser so I just need to do a fresh install. The question I have is, is this guide still the best way to set up 7MC? Just asking as the first couple of posts were last updated Aug 11. If so I'll rebuild my HTPC this weekend.
zom414 is offline  
post #4375 of 4674 Old 05-30-2012, 09:07 AM
AVS Special Member
 
jeremyhelling's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Colorado, USA
Posts: 1,089
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by jeremyhelling View Post

Can someone help me with how WMC propogates your HDD on the primary PC? I ask because I have a 2TB HDD that I have WMC pointed towards and I had it set at 900GB of space to record to. I started running into capacity issues so I went into settings and tried upping it from 900GB to 1,000GB and when I do that it doesn't seem to change anything other than the number. By this I mean it will change to 1,000GB but the total time that can be recorded as well as the bar across the bottom remains the same. Now, if I go from 900 down to 800GB it will adjust the bar and I can see that I now have less capacity for TV recording. So, why isn't it working the other way? Why can't I seem to get additional capacity whenever I increase it to 1,000GB? Is there some cap that WMC places on this that only allows for 900GB or ??

Thanks for the help.


Anyone? Is this so simple that I should just know the answers or does nobody know the answers?

Jer

'Build a man a fire and he stays warm for one night. Set a man afire and he stays warm for the rest of his life.'
jeremyhelling is online now  
post #4376 of 4674 Old 05-30-2012, 10:06 AM
Senior Member
 
rcrach's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 265
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Does anyone have any insight into what Microsoft did with the Internet TV screen formatting? There are new categories like Grand Finale (empty) and old one's like Full Episodes (empty).
rcrach is offline  
post #4377 of 4674 Old 05-30-2012, 05:17 PM
Senior Member
 
JorgeA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 260
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 13
As of 8PM Eastern on May 30 (today), the program listings for quite a number of channels end, with "No Data Available" for them after that time.

The regularly scheduled update has failed for several consecutive days, and manual updating isn't giving any feedback, nor do the missing listings show up.

I've closed 7MC, shut down the computer, turned it back on, relaunched 7MC, disconnected and reconnected the CableCARD to the Ceton tuner and tried to update the guide again, but nothing has made any difference.

I haven't done a systematic survey, but the channels seem to be mostly if not all in the regular cable range (not broadcast like ABC, not premium channels like HBO). I can see all the channels we're supposed to be getting, no problem.

Is anybody else experiencing this issue, and what can I do about it?

Good thing the TV season ended last week, else my wife would be screaming to high heaven. Even as it is, I'm in for an unpleasant time.

Thanks in advance for any tips or suggestions.
JorgeA is offline  
post #4378 of 4674 Old 05-30-2012, 05:29 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Sammy2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Right next to Wineville, CA
Posts: 9,835
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 115 Post(s)
Liked: 189
Quote:
Originally Posted by zom414 View Post

Apologies if this has been asked before! I jumped ship a a couple of weeks ago to try MePo but I've just hit constant problems with it so I'm going back to 7MC. I already have Media Browser and Metabrowser so I just need to do a fresh install. The question I have is, is this guide still the best way to set up 7MC? Just asking as the first couple of posts were last updated Aug 11. If so I'll rebuild my HTPC this weekend.

For $25 you can get assassin's illustrated, indexed and comprehensive guide.

Sammy2 is online now  
post #4379 of 4674 Old 06-01-2012, 10:00 AM
Senior Member
 
rantanamo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Garland, Tx
Posts: 473
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by JorgeA View Post

As of 8PM Eastern on May 30 (today), the program listings for quite a number of channels end, with "No Data Available" for them after that time.

The regularly scheduled update has failed for several consecutive days, and manual updating isn't giving any feedback, nor do the missing listings show up.

I've closed 7MC, shut down the computer, turned it back on, relaunched 7MC, disconnected and reconnected the CableCARD to the Ceton tuner and tried to update the guide again, but nothing has made any difference.

I haven't done a systematic survey, but the channels seem to be mostly if not all in the regular cable range (not broadcast like ABC, not premium channels like HBO). I can see all the channels we're supposed to be getting, no problem.

Is anybody else experiencing this issue, and what can I do about it?

Good thing the TV season ended last week, else my wife would be screaming to high heaven. Even as it is, I'm in for an unpleasant time.

Thanks in advance for any tips or suggestions.


This has happened a few times over the last couple of months. Over at other sites there are mass complaints being filed.
rantanamo is offline  
post #4380 of 4674 Old 06-01-2012, 01:30 PM
Newbie
 
Tim De Baets's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by TheWind View Post

What is the current best method for getting WMC/WMP to see, recognize the tags and play FLAC audio files? - And, does it work well?

For FLAC library and tagging support in WMP (and WMC), you can install the WMP Tag Plus plug-in.
Tim De Baets is offline  
Reply Home Theater Computers

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off