Windows 7 Media Center : Setup Guide, Knowledge Base & Support - Page 157 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 4Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #4681 of 4699 Old 09-28-2014, 10:28 AM
Member
 
AzDragonLord's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Arizona
Posts: 96
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by tighr View Post
I just moved to a new city, and my computer has been boxed up for over a month. I recently went to setup WMC for the new zipcode, and am currently unable to download new guide data.
I couldn't use my local zip-code either when I set up WMC. I ended up using a zip-code close to the main office where my cable originates (a couple towns over). No problems since!
AzDragonLord is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4682 of 4699 Old 10-02-2014, 07:45 AM
Newbie
 
moej's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: Lagrange, OH
Posts: 14
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 11
When it comes to audio, is there a way to "normalize" the audio?
My local FOX channel increases the volume a lot during commercials. Mostly the local car ads and short upcoming news spot. I would like it to try to keep it close to the same level.
If it isn't possible, I will have to contact them and complain.


Thanks.

Panasonic 50" Plasma 3D Smart TV

Panasonic Blu-Ray 3D Smart Player

Built HTPC/Gaming PC (i7 860, SSD, GTX 660 Ti+), Xbox 360, Wii, N64, NES

Nokia Lumia 928 WP8.1

moej is offline  
post #4683 of 4699 Old 10-02-2014, 08:54 PM
Advanced Member
 
Vampidemic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 805
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 33 Post(s)
Liked: 48
Quote:
Originally Posted by moej View Post
When it comes to audio, is there a way to "normalize" the audio?
My local FOX channel increases the volume a lot during commercials. Mostly the local car ads and short upcoming news spot. I would like it to try to keep it close to the same level.
If it isn't possible, I will have to contact them and complain.

Thanks.

Sort of. If you're using an AVR, you may have a feature called dynamic volume or something similar that may help. If you are decoding with your PC, your sound card may have a feature to help, as discussed here:

http://www.thegreenbutton.tv/forums/....php?f=5&t=699

More details: commercial producers frequently apply a sound processing technique called peak limiting. This effectively cuts off the peak spikes in the sound waves down to much lower levels, allowing the overall volume to be increased at the expense of dynamic range to make the audio louder. In extreme cases, this can make the audio sound distorted because the peaks get clipped. Here is the problem: there is not an easy way to decrease the volume of the commercials without squashing the dynamic range of the featured content as well. If your content is not copy once restricted, your best bet may be to DVR it and strip out the commercials.

Your sound system, listening environment and personal preference are also factors. If you like a dynamic theatre like experience, this sort of setting is not optimal, but if you have background noise, squashing the sound might make dialog easier to understand as well as reduce the impact of the commercials.
Vampidemic is offline  
post #4684 of 4699 Old 10-17-2014, 02:52 PM
Advanced Member
 
utee05's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Austin,TX
Posts: 854
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 20 Post(s)
Liked: 14
I just recently started to have issues with WMC restarting on its own. I am not sure what is causing it but possibly something got corrupted. I have done the sfc /scannow but that did not find any errors. Currently doing a volume check on my 2nd HD drive that I use for recordings.

Has anyone seen this error before and what could possibly cause it?
utee05 is offline  
post #4685 of 4699 Old 10-17-2014, 03:08 PM
Advanced Member
 
sgbroimp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: CT Shore
Posts: 752
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 95 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by utee05 View Post
I just recently started to have issues with WMC restarting on its own. I am not sure what is causing it but possibly something got corrupted. I have done the sfc /scannow but that did not find any errors. Currently doing a volume check on my 2nd HD drive that I use for recordings.

Has anyone seen this error before and what could possibly cause it?
Can you clarify what you mean by "restarting"? Do you close out of it, back to the desktop and then it opens itself again or something else? Also how do you have it set up. Does it open from the PC start up or from the desktop with you opening manually?
sgbroimp is offline  
post #4686 of 4699 Old 10-17-2014, 03:25 PM
Advanced Member
 
utee05's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Austin,TX
Posts: 854
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 20 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by sgbroimp View Post
Can you clarify what you mean by "restarting"? Do you close out of it, back to the desktop and then it opens itself again or something else? Also how do you have it set up. Does it open from the PC start up or from the desktop with you opening manually?

Here is the scenario: While watching a recorded show WMC will just stop, display an error prompt stating "Windows Media Center needs to restart" and restart on its own. In my setup I have WMC start at bootup and it starts up fine. I just noticed this today when watching recorded shows today. I had not seen this before when doing the same or watching LiveTV. Not sure what has caused this but maybe the volume scan will show an error or something.
utee05 is offline  
post #4687 of 4699 Old 10-17-2014, 03:36 PM
Super Moderator
 
DrDon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Metro Detroit
Posts: 12,822
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 115 Post(s)
Liked: 292
+
Quote:
Originally Posted by utee05 View Post
Here is the scenario: While watching a recorded show WMC will just stop, display an error prompt stating "Windows Media Center needs to restart" and restart on its own. In my setup I have WMC start at bootup and it starts up fine. I just noticed this today when watching recorded shows today. I had not seen this before when doing the same or watching LiveTV. Not sure what has caused this but maybe the volume scan will show an error or something.
Might be a silly question, but what was the show and what was the source of your recording? It SOUNDS like either a corrupt file or a copy-protection issue. That's assuming it's not a drive failing.

I had this happen every time I tried to play a show through my network that had its CCI bit set to "copy once" ..a typical problem with Time Warner and Bright House cable systems.

Walking the fine line between jaw-dropping and a plain ol' yawn.
DrDon is online now  
post #4688 of 4699 Old 10-17-2014, 03:49 PM
Advanced Member
 
utee05's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Austin,TX
Posts: 854
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 20 Post(s)
Liked: 14
I have TWC so pretty much every single show I record is copy once. The shows were recorded from 2 different stations (Gotham (Fox) and Arrow (CW)). I am currently verifying the drive I use to record as my boot drive came out clean. I have one drive for my OS (ssd) and another drive for just recording. Hopefully the drive isn't failing but I will try some other recordings and see how things go. I do have a spare drive just in case this one is failing. I have had stutttering playback from my WMC extenders while watching recordings but when this is first time it is actually causing an error to where WMC restarts itself.

Thanks for the info and I will update once my drive scan completes.
utee05 is offline  
post #4689 of 4699 Old 10-18-2014, 07:23 AM
Advanced Member
 
sgbroimp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: CT Shore
Posts: 752
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 95 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by utee05 View Post
Here is the scenario: While watching a recorded show WMC will just stop, display an error prompt stating "Windows Media Center needs to restart" and restart on its own. In my setup I have WMC start at bootup and it starts up fine. I just noticed this today when watching recorded shows today. I had not seen this before when doing the same or watching LiveTV. Not sure what has caused this but maybe the volume scan will show an error or something.

OK, that's clearer. I have had some anamolies, but not that one so cannot help directly. You might try running the DCA again and I think there is also a way to reload the WMC files, though I cannot provide specifics. Best of luck. This stuff is frustrating for sure so I feel your pain.
sgbroimp is offline  
post #4690 of 4699 Old 10-18-2014, 08:50 AM
Advanced Member
 
utee05's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Austin,TX
Posts: 854
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 20 Post(s)
Liked: 14
I re-ran DCA and got a failure: "Something very bad happened while attempted to run the tests. Please re-run the Digital Cable Advisor and run WinSAT outside of WMC is this error continues"

I have tried to re-run DCA a couple of times and continue to get this error. I am also using HDHomerun prime as my source for digital tuners.
utee05 is offline  
post #4691 of 4699 Old 10-18-2014, 09:09 AM
Advanced Member
 
utee05's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Austin,TX
Posts: 854
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 20 Post(s)
Liked: 14
I am thinking this could be a driver issue. I also recently update to AMD Catalyst 14.9 a couple of days ago. I was previously on 14.4 and did not have any issues. I am going to revert back and see how things go.
utee05 is offline  
post #4692 of 4699 Old 10-18-2014, 09:50 AM
Advanced Member
 
sgbroimp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: CT Shore
Posts: 752
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 95 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by utee05 View Post
I am thinking this could be a driver issue. I also recently update to AMD Catalyst 14.9 a couple of days ago. I was previously on 14.4 and did not have any issues. I am going to revert back and see how things go.

That's a good place to start. You could also consider a reinstall of the Homerun software and redo the entire set up. I have Ceton Inf6 but the principle is probably the same.
sgbroimp is offline  
post #4693 of 4699 Old 10-20-2014, 11:13 AM
Advanced Member
 
utee05's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Austin,TX
Posts: 854
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 20 Post(s)
Liked: 14
I have played the same recorded shows now that I re-installed catalyst 14.4 and they seem to be playing fine. If the issue pops up I will re-install the HDHomerun software again.
utee05 is offline  
post #4694 of 4699 Old 10-20-2014, 11:17 AM
Advanced Member
 
sgbroimp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: CT Shore
Posts: 752
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 95 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Good news! Happy for you.
sgbroimp is offline  
post #4695 of 4699 Old 10-20-2014, 11:27 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
mdavej's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 10,186
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 540 Post(s)
Liked: 421
With AMD I've learned the hard way to find a working driver and stick with it no matter what. More often than not, subsequent versions break more than they fix.
AzDragonLord likes this.
mdavej is offline  
post #4696 of 4699 Old 11-04-2014, 02:38 PM
Advanced Member
 
utee05's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Austin,TX
Posts: 854
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 20 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Well looks like the issue popped back up again. Not sure what happened but I had not seen the error for a couple of weeks. It happened on even old recordings where I did not see the issue before. I swapped out HDs with a known working one to try to avoid the problem. I will give a try in re-installed the HDHR prime software and see how it goes.

Is it possible that the TA could cause this issue? It has been giving me issues quite a bit lately and I have had to reboot more often. I will also look to swap this out as well.
utee05 is offline  
post #4697 of 4699 Old 11-13-2014, 09:54 AM
AVS Special Member
 
jeremyhelling's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Colorado, USA
Posts: 1,109
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 14 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by jeremyhelling View Post
I personally have never had my guide not there in the years I've been using WMC as my only media service house-wide.
Two months to the day!

I also just had the no guide issue. I blame you hosers for jinxing me with our conversation two months ago where I claimed I had never experienced it in years of use. Well, it got me. I tried several options online & none of them worked for me. I finally happened upon one talking about changes on the headend that could be causing my setup to not be registering properly as it had the wrong credentials. As suggested, I did the setup within WMC once again (had to run TunerSalad again even since only 4 tuners were showing up) and after all that it seems to be fine. I had to setup my favorites in the guide again and a fwe other time consuming tasks but it appears to be up and running again so I wanted to post my experience in case anyone else experiences this problem and is looking for a fix. In my case it was a chance that Comcast made on their end that caused my current setup to no longer possess the proper ID credentials and therefore it wasn't able to pull guide data. The channels were still working but this did us no good as we watch everything from DVR so w/o guide we were basically dead in the water. Having experienced this for the first time I now see how annoying of a problem that is and I hold y'all accountable for me having to go through it.

Jer

'Build a man a fire and he stays warm for one night. Set a man afire and he stays warm for the rest of his life.'
jeremyhelling is offline  
post #4698 of 4699 Old 11-13-2014, 10:04 AM
Advanced Member
 
sgbroimp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: CT Shore
Posts: 752
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 95 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Thumbs down

Quote:
Originally Posted by jeremyhelling View Post
Two months to the day!

I also just had the no guide issue. I blame you hosers for jinxing me with our conversation two months ago where I claimed I had never experienced it in years of use. Well, it got me. I tried several options online & none of them worked for me. I finally happened upon one talking about changes on the headend that could be causing my setup to not be registering properly as it had the wrong credentials. As suggested, I did the setup within WMC once again (had to run TunerSalad again even since only 4 tuners were showing up) and after all that it seems to be fine. I had to setup my favorites in the guide again and a fwe other time consuming tasks but it appears to be up and running again so I wanted to post my experience in case anyone else experiences this problem and is looking for a fix. In my case it was a chance that Comcast made on their end that caused my current setup to no longer possess the proper ID credentials and therefore it wasn't able to pull guide data. The channels were still working but this did us no good as we watch everything from DVR so w/o guide we were basically dead in the water. Having experienced this for the first time I now see how annoying of a problem that is and I hold y'all accountable for me having to go through it.
Naaaaaaaaaaaaaa....the country got jinxed when someone decided it was ok for companies like Comcast to operate as essentially unregulated monopolies.
sgbroimp is offline  
post #4699 of 4699 Old 11-13-2014, 10:32 PM
Senior Member
 
JorgeA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 265
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by jeremyhelling View Post
Two months to the day!

I also just had the no guide issue. I blame you hosers for jinxing me with our conversation two months ago where I claimed I had never experienced it in years of use.
You needed to knock on wood when you said that.
JorgeA is offline  
Reply Home Theater Computers

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off