Windows 7 Media Center : Setup Guide, Knowledge Base & Support - Page 19 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 4Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #541 of 4699 Old 06-11-2010, 10:33 AM
AVS Special Member
 
rajdude's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Woodbridge, VA
Posts: 2,102
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
thanks but the background I was refering to is decribed here:

http://community.mediabrowser.tv/per...-ehs-backdrops

info's credit : rexb610 , thanks!


Quote:
Originally Posted by thewarm View Post

Another thing I do manually is process my artwork. I use Stark Covers to convert my downloaded/scanned jpg folder images to png files. The "Diamond" cover adds the reflection you are asking about. Get V8.2 here http://www.simplify-i-t.com/forum/vi....php?f=22&t=54


-Rajiv
rajdude is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #542 of 4699 Old 06-11-2010, 11:46 AM
Senior Member
 
rexb610's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 376
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by rajdude View Post

thanks but the background I was refering to is decribed here:

http://community.mediabrowser.tv/per...-ehs-backdrops

info's credit : rexb610 , thanks!

rajdude, i got that info from GreenEyez!! so no need to credit me for that.
rexb610 is offline  
post #543 of 4699 Old 06-11-2010, 12:16 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
GreenEyez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 2,258
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Quote:
Originally Posted by thewarm View Post

This is one of the reasons I prefer to scrape my data manually and save it in the folder with the media!

I use "Salami's Movie Organizer" to scrape info for my movies (it uses IMDB, not The MovieDB). http://www.fladivision.com/index.php...ovie-organizer
I use TV MetaData Finder for my TV shows (it uses the TVDB) http://tvmetadatafinder.com/

My $.04

Media Center Master uses IMDB as a secondary scrapper but from what i have seen, there are no backgrounds retrieved and the information regarding synopsis is less comprehensive than themoviedb.org .

But i agree on the 3rd party metadata prorgams, just recently moved from the MB scrapper to MCM (i added it to the guide) and the movie synopsis are better.
GreenEyez is offline  
post #544 of 4699 Old 06-11-2010, 03:05 PM
Newbie
 
titusx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Whew! I am glad that I am not alone on this one. I had the same problem yesterday and practically spent the entire day trying to figure out what the problem was. I ended up just using MCM to retrieve the metadata, but so far no covers. Hopefully the new version of MB will have the updated API working soon.
titusx is offline  
post #545 of 4699 Old 06-11-2010, 04:46 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
GreenEyez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 2,258
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Metadata issue update : According to the 'themoviedb.org" forum admin, the 2.0 API (old version) will be up tomorrow again, so releasing a new version of Media browser might not be necessary, yet

http://forums.themoviedb.org/topic/1...g-any-results/

Quote:


/2.0 is currently down and will remain so until tomorrow (it's the earliest I will have time to get to it, my apologies). /2.1 is up and configured exactly like it was before.

The site was moved yesterday though, are you seeing a cached DNS entry perhaps?

GreenEyez is offline  
post #546 of 4699 Old 06-11-2010, 04:58 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
GreenEyez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 2,258
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Another update for CovertArt . It seems CovertArt 2.0 will be released soon and i wil feature 3D cases
http://www.reedsplace.com/Theater/coverart3d.jpg

And a new feature, mapping format types to cover types :
http://www.reedsplace.com/Theater/coverart3d4.jpg
GreenEyez is offline  
post #547 of 4699 Old 06-11-2010, 07:05 PM
Senior Member
 
lordhutt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 298
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I strayed away from my htpc for a little while attending some 'real life' situations.

Anyway, just did a clean install from scratch...format hdd install win7 etc.

All my media drives are the same as they have always been....when trying to view tv shows I am having a problem.
I can pick a series...it will show the seasons cover art and how many eps in that season but when I click on a season and it displays thumbs and info for the episodes everyone is the same.

For example if I would open up The Simpsons season 1 with 22 eps.
It will have 22 thumbnails all the same and show info the same as well.
Picking different thumbs will play the different episodes but what's the deal here?
lordhutt is offline  
post #548 of 4699 Old 06-11-2010, 07:39 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
GreenEyez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 2,258
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Did you do this recently (i.e today or yesterday) ? If so, there is a problem with the metadata provider that Media Browser uses, they changed the API and the old API isn`t running (it will be up tommorow), so that`s why you are not getting new metadata for each episode.
GreenEyez is offline  
post #549 of 4699 Old 06-11-2010, 07:42 PM
Senior Member
 
lordhutt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 298
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by GreenEyez View Post

Did you do this recently (i.e today or yesterday) ? If so, there is a problem with the metadata provider that Media Browser uses, they changed the API and the old API isn`t running (it will be up tommorow), so that`s why you are not getting new metadata for each episode.

Actually, just a few hours ago.
That's cool, thank you, I'll check it out again tomorrow.
lordhutt is offline  
post #550 of 4699 Old 06-11-2010, 07:47 PM
Senior Member
 
lordhutt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 298
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 11
When this does get back up is there a way to just store all of the info locally?
lordhutt is offline  
post #551 of 4699 Old 06-11-2010, 07:49 PM
JAB
AVS Special Member
 
JAB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 1999
Location: Herndon, VA
Posts: 6,602
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by GreenEyez View Post

@JAB With the help of renethx, i found your solution . He wrote a vb script that uses Reclock with either SetDisplayFrequency or Display Changer or ATI Profile

SeDysplay & Display changer

http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showt...2#post16480802

and for Ati profiles :

http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showp...7&postcount=15

Wow! I'll check it out. Making serious progress on the HTPC is high on the list for this weekend. Thanks!
JAB is offline  
post #552 of 4699 Old 06-11-2010, 07:51 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
GreenEyez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 2,258
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Quote:
Originally Posted by lordhutt View Post

When this does get back up is there a way to just store all of the info locally?


Yes, you could use a metadata application like Media Center Master.
I`ve added it to the guide 3 days ago : http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showt...2#post18654022

It stores metadata (posters/synopsis/backdrops and tv series thumbnails) locally in each movie folder, and configured like in my guide, it works automatically in the background of your HTPC.

EDIT :

Metadata issues update : And speaking of Media Center Master, it seems that they just updated their "themoviedg.org" API files, it`s working now with the new 2.1 API (screen below).
LL
GreenEyez is offline  
post #553 of 4699 Old 06-11-2010, 07:55 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
GreenEyez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 2,258
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Quote:
Originally Posted by JAB View Post

Wow! I'll check it out. Making serious progress on the HTPC is high on the list for this weekend. Thanks!

My pleasure, let us know how it works out when you`re done
GreenEyez is offline  
post #554 of 4699 Old 06-11-2010, 07:57 PM
Senior Member
 
lordhutt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 298
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Awesome, thanks GreenEyez....I will check this all out tomorrow. Bedtime!
lordhutt is offline  
post #555 of 4699 Old 06-11-2010, 07:58 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
GreenEyez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 2,258
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Good night
GreenEyez is offline  
post #556 of 4699 Old 06-11-2010, 08:13 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
GreenEyez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 2,258
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 20
I`ve also put a feature request for automatic switching from 24p to 60Hz inside Media browser (based on the info provided by the MediaInfo plugin) and back in the media browser tracker : http://community.mediabrowser.tv/per...-on-media-info

I hope it gets approved for the next release (Orion)
GreenEyez is offline  
post #557 of 4699 Old 06-11-2010, 08:37 PM
Member
 
CynicalCS84's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 125
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
So real quick again, what is the difference between using the internal 7mc player or mpc-hc?
CynicalCS84 is offline  
post #558 of 4699 Old 06-11-2010, 08:59 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
GreenEyez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 2,258
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Using the MPC-HC player gives you both subtitles and DXVA , using the internal 7MC player you can`t have both .
DXVA gets disabled if you use subtitles (MPC-HC has a workaround for this, that EVR Custom Preseter which is a modified version of the standard EVR renderer) . The only way to get subs and DXVA in the 7MC player is to use ffdshow DXVA which is still experimental, you could try but i was not satisfied with the results (shuttering issues and inconsistent PQ in some clips) when i tested it.

Picture quality wise, they both look the same to me . You can see for yourself and judge here:
http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showt...t=mpc+hc+wmp12
GreenEyez is offline  
post #559 of 4699 Old 06-11-2010, 10:38 PM
JAB
AVS Special Member
 
JAB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 1999
Location: Herndon, VA
Posts: 6,602
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Wishing MPC-HC displayed chapter numbers and had a much more elegant 10-foot UI in general.

Just installed XBMC to play with it. I need to read-up on it. It seems a bit cumbersome, but the XBMC internal DVD player is really, really slick.
JAB is offline  
post #560 of 4699 Old 06-11-2010, 10:51 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
GreenEyez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 2,258
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Those vbs scripts and methods are not working?
Yes, XMBC is more customizable than 7MC, but setting it up is a harder. Unfortunately i don`t have time to manage 2 guides or else i would have written a guide for it too.
GreenEyez is offline  
post #561 of 4699 Old 06-11-2010, 11:16 PM
JAB
AVS Special Member
 
JAB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 1999
Location: Herndon, VA
Posts: 6,602
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by GreenEyez View Post

Those vbs scripts and methods are not working?
Yes, XMBC is more customizable than 7MC, but setting it up is a harder. Unfortunately i don`t have time to manage 2 guides or else i would have written a guide for it too.

Sorry. Haven't had a chance to test them yet. I still haven't connected the computer to an A/V system yet.

I'm just playing with XBMC. I'll probably stick with MB. You've already been of tremendous assistance. I wasn't fishing for help there. Just commenting.
JAB is offline  
post #562 of 4699 Old 06-12-2010, 02:05 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
GreenEyez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 2,258
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Well if have time i`ll play around with XMBC to see if i can get you and all-in one solution for playback like you want , I`ll do a quick mini tutorial with the essential stuff.
GreenEyez is offline  
post #563 of 4699 Old 06-12-2010, 02:35 PM
JAB
AVS Special Member
 
JAB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 1999
Location: Herndon, VA
Posts: 6,602
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I've played with XBMC some more today. So far, the challenges are:

* Enabling DXVA
* Odd problems with subtitles being suddenly enabled unexpectedly (MKV, DVD ISO, m2ts)
* Odd problems with subtitles in m2ts files in general
* No chapter support for m2ts
* Not including all of the videos in library view.

The m2ts problems aren't a show stopper, but all other things being equal, I'd use m2ts instead of MKV. I'm going to try to get DXVA working.

Do you know if XBMC supports DXVA with subtitles?
JAB is offline  
post #564 of 4699 Old 06-12-2010, 02:37 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
dbone1026's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Long Island, New York
Posts: 11,335
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 30 Post(s)
Liked: 71
Quote:
Originally Posted by JAB View Post

I've played with XBMC some more today. So far, the challenges are:

* Enabling DXVA
* Odd problems with subtitles being suddenly enabled unexpectedly (MKV, DVD ISO, m2ts)
* Odd problems with subtitles in m2ts files in general
* No chapter support for m2ts
* Not including all of the videos in library view.

The m2ts problems aren't a show stopper, but all other things being equal, I'd use m2ts instead of MKV. I'm going to try to get DXVA working.

Do you know if XBMC supports DXVA with subtitles?

I would just use MPC HC as your player in XBMC

Cheers,
Damian

MSS.net blog (contributing editor) - http://www.mediasmartserver.net

Windows Entertainment and Connected Home MVP 2010-2012

dbone1026 is offline  
post #565 of 4699 Old 06-12-2010, 02:42 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
dbone1026's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Long Island, New York
Posts: 11,335
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 30 Post(s)
Liked: 71
Also, on the topic of XBMC you can also customize not only what files get used with external players but also narrow it down further based on video/audio codecs, etc... This is a great feature as I only want my Blu Ray mkvs to play with MPC HC but am fine using the internal player for all other. I made a suggestion to add this feature to media browser on Community Tracker but doesn't seem like it got much response...

Here is my guide on how to set up MPC HC with XBMC and also setting up different parameters for playback. Hopefully Media Browser follows suit

http://www.mediasmartserver.net/2010...layer-in-xbmc/

Cheers,
Damian

MSS.net blog (contributing editor) - http://www.mediasmartserver.net

Windows Entertainment and Connected Home MVP 2010-2012

dbone1026 is offline  
post #566 of 4699 Old 06-12-2010, 08:14 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
GreenEyez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 2,258
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Guide update : Changed Rominator`s Studio images pack for the IBN folder to Chipmonkery`s version, since it includes over 1100 studios, Rominator`s pack only included 500 .
GreenEyez is offline  
post #567 of 4699 Old 06-12-2010, 09:45 PM
JAB
AVS Special Member
 
JAB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 1999
Location: Herndon, VA
Posts: 6,602
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by dbone1026 View Post

I would just use MPC HC as your player in XBMC

I'll probably end up doing that, but MPC-HC's FF and REW are glitchy and the GUI of the XBMC player is much better. At the moment, I'm still in search of a single player that does everything I want. The XBMC player seems closest, if I can get DXVA, bit streaming and subtitles working with MKV.

However, I now have more fundamental issues. I finally connected my HTPC to the TV, and the 1080p over HDMI doesn't fill the screen, and I've lost DXVA in MPC-HC. Two steps backward.
JAB is offline  
post #568 of 4699 Old 06-12-2010, 09:47 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
GreenEyez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 2,258
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Go into the Catalyst Control Center settings and turn Overscan to 0. By default it is set to 15%, hence the smaller image. And make sure you have set 1:1 Pixel mapping (or pixel perfect , different manufacturers have different names for it) in your TV settings.

FF/RW will be solved eventually (MPC-HC gets Nightly builds every 2-3 days). But i agree on the GUI, it needs an overhaul, too Win95. I personally don`t mind on my HTPC since i mapped my remote buttons for switching subs/audio streams, so i basically never see it.

A new contender is the Splash player : http://www.mirillis.com/splash.html
It`s still in development (you can download the "Lite" version), when it`s done will support BR folders and ISO images, MKV and DVD + HD audio bitstreaming and integration with 7MC ( i talked to one of the devs some time ago on the forum)
It has a beautiful UI, starts up very fast, and very good PQ (with it`s internal codecs).
When it`s done i`m going to replace MPC-HC and TMT3 with it, i`m already using it on my laptop. The BD version should be out in 2 months.
GreenEyez is offline  
post #569 of 4699 Old 06-12-2010, 10:12 PM
JAB
AVS Special Member
 
JAB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 1999
Location: Herndon, VA
Posts: 6,602
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Yeah, I was looking for such a setting in CCC, but couldn't find it. I'll try again. The TV works fine with 1080i, so it's an HTPC problem.

Is it safe to install UltraVNC on an HTPC or is that asking for problems?
JAB is offline  
post #570 of 4699 Old 06-12-2010, 10:14 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
GreenEyez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 2,258
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Wait a sec, i`ll check the setting on my HTPC (has Ati).
GreenEyez is offline  
Reply Home Theater Computers

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off