Windows 7 Media Center : Setup Guide, Knowledge Base & Support - Page 37 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 4Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1081 of 4706 Old 07-25-2010, 07:55 PM
Senior Member
 
puckalicious's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Troy, MI
Posts: 206
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by GreenEyez View Post

It will, the next version will support all subs according to MikeEby.

Regarding BR playback : f you want a more simple solution, just get TMT3 and rip to BR folders/ISO images. Yes, it costs, but BR licensing costs. That`s why if MS did an update for full BR playback, it would jump up the price of Windows, due to licensing fees from the Blu Ray Consortium. Tehnically, they already have a h.264/VC-1 decoder and m2ts splitter + AC3/DTS decoder, so they only need to build an HD audio decoder capable of bitstreaming, but the licensing fees will bump up the price of the OS.

Thx for the info! BTW do you know when next release of the GUI w/enhanced subtitle support is slated to come out?
puckalicious is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #1082 of 4706 Old 07-25-2010, 08:07 PM
Senior Member
 
devoz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 333
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
If I want to use your guide to set-up an HTPC
but my Receiver doesnt decode Dolby True HD
or DTS MA(ie Hi-Def codecs)....
and I have a
video card that cant bitstream Hi Def codecs..but only provide Multi-channel
LPCM(ATI 4670 card)...
are there any set-ups for this configuration?

you only seem to talk about bitstream or analog set-up.

My receiver can handle multi-channel LPCM(that my video card can output)

I am assuming using FFdshow with haali media splitter for codecs.

Can you help with audio config using your guide??
devoz is offline  
post #1083 of 4706 Old 07-25-2010, 09:02 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Postmoderndesign's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 1,123
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 37 Post(s)
Liked: 34
I have the 4670 and use the realtek drivers with flac files to get lpcm. See this thread: http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showthread.php?t=1029603 .
Use this guide to rip blu-ray: http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showt...light=make+mkv

I play mkv's with MPC-HC. It will work and the audio is as good as bitsteamed in my opinion.
Postmoderndesign is online now  
post #1084 of 4706 Old 07-26-2010, 01:10 AM
Senior Member
 
devoz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 333
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks Postmoderndesign...I already use the realtek driver for the audio.

In this set-up guide however... it only talks about
settings for audio for either bitstream or analog.

With my setup...I obviously cant do bitstream
especially for Hi-def codecs like Dolby True HD.
ie my card is the 4670...and not a 5xxx series card

So I am seeking guidance how I can set-up to output
multi-channel LPCM...??
devoz is offline  
post #1085 of 4706 Old 07-26-2010, 07:43 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Postmoderndesign's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 1,123
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 37 Post(s)
Liked: 34
Right click the speaker icon in the bottom right system tray. Go to playback devices. Is Realtek HDMI output the active device? If so go into configure and see if it is set up correctly.
Postmoderndesign is online now  
post #1086 of 4706 Old 07-26-2010, 12:22 PM
Senior Member
 
devoz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 333
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
yes...postmoderndesign... its showing the Realtek HDMI output
...and I have it set and configured for 5.1 output...

it has DTS and Dolby Digital ...plus all the sample frequencies under properties
(ie 32KHz, 44.1 KHz, 48KHz, 96KHz etc)

I am using an ATI 4670 card not an ATI 5xxx series card
...so I cant ..bitstream... Hi-def Blu-ray codecs...via FFDshow
(as per the set-up guide)

I am mainly concerned with configuring FFDshow ...
to output 5.1 Multi-channel LPCM
ie not passthru the DTS and Dolby digital AC3

...but also importantly!...to convert the Hi-def codecs ...such as Dolby True HD(ie from Blu-rays)
and DTS MA...into also 5.1 multi-channel LPCM and pass that to
the amp.

So I am hoping someone can guide me with these settings??

I already have the FFDshow set-up to convert 2-channel MP3 audio tracks
in Xvids/Divx...to 5.1 multi-channel LPCM

Then the ATI 4670 will be able to handle everything
I play ...and pass it thru its on-board sound card as multi-channel
LPCM
devoz is offline  
post #1087 of 4706 Old 07-26-2010, 06:25 PM
Senior Member
 
duff99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 368
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by devoz View Post

yes...postmoderndesign... its showing the Realtek HDMI output
...and I have it set and configured for 5.1 output...

it has DTS and Dolby Digital ...plus all the sample frequencies under properties
(ie 32KHz, 44.1 KHz, 48KHz, 96KHz etc)

I am using an ATI 4670 card not an ATI 5xxx series card
...so I cant ..bitstream... Hi-def Blu-ray codecs...via FFDshow
(as per the set-up guide)

I am mainly concerned with configuring FFDshow ...
to output 5.1 Multi-channel LPCM
ie not passthru the DTS and Dolby digital AC3

...but also importantly!...to convert the Hi-def codecs ...such as Dolby True HD(ie from Blu-rays)
and DTS MA...into also 5.1 multi-channel LPCM and pass that to
the amp.

So I am hoping someone can guide me with these settings??

I already have the FFDshow set-up to convert 2-channel MP3 audio tracks
in Xvids/Divx...to 5.1 multi-channel LPCM

Then the ATI 4670 will be able to handle everything
I play ...and pass it thru its on-board sound card as multi-channel
LPCM

For dolby TrueHD it's quite easy. Just don't check the bitstream TrueHD box in ffdshow. For DTS-MA it's a different story since there is no open source decoder for it. You've got two choices. One is if you uncheck the box in ffdshow you'll get the dts core, I can't remember if it will bitstream or be LPCM. To get the best quality you'll need to convert to flac as stated earlier. Then FFDshow will output LPCM. Good luck.
duff99 is offline  
post #1088 of 4706 Old 07-26-2010, 10:02 PM
Senior Member
 
devoz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 333
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks ...duff99...okay... I have seen that part in FFDshow
even if it only gives me the DTS core(probably the same for True HD)
..that will suffice till I can
afford a 5xxx series card..to be able to bitstream
and allow me to use this guide for my setup..Thanks
devoz is offline  
post #1089 of 4706 Old 07-27-2010, 12:23 PM
Newbie
 
the_average_joe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Anyone have any insight into good windows 7 surveillance software -- preferably free (like Linux zone-minder -- but I would be willing to pay up to 100 bucks or so). I would build this for Linux, but everything I am reading about cable card tuners require Widows 7

I can't find anything....

Secondly, any one have a good recommendation for a 8 channel DVR card? I have 8 CCTV cameras with BNC connectors and one audio connection.
the_average_joe is offline  
post #1090 of 4706 Old 07-27-2010, 01:37 PM
AVS Special Member
 
smokarz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Hartford, CT USA
Posts: 3,283
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 23 Post(s)
Liked: 71
hi everyone, i plan on getting the 5770 for hd audio bitstreaming but i am concern that i will no longer be able to use the onboard audio?

well, i would only use hdmi audio bitstreaming when i am watching a movie/video. but when working, i want to use the onboard audio connected to a pair of pc speakers. i don't want the entire ht setup to be on when i am working.

can i still use both the onboard audio as well as the hdmi bistream, or is it one or the other?

thanks
smokarz is online now  
post #1091 of 4706 Old 07-27-2010, 02:17 PM
Newbie
 
johndeacon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by smokarz View Post

hi everyone, i plan on getting the 5770 for hd audio bitstreaming but i am concern that i will no longer be able to use the onboard audio?

well, i would only use hdmi audio bitstreaming when i am watching a movie/video. but when working, i want to use the onboard audio connected to a pair of pc speakers. i don't want the entire ht setup to be on when i am working.

can i still use both the onboard audio as well as the hdmi bistream, or is it one or the other?

thanks

I found out last night when I installed the XFX Radion HD 5670 to replace an NVIDIA GT 8500. My on-board speaker setup was 5.1 through sound blaster.

I was amazed that when I applied power to my Sony 7.1 receiver/ Samsung 67 inch LED. The Radion video card drivers automatically switched the audio from the on board 5.1 speakers (attached to my sound blaster card) to the HDMI, rendering 7.1 sound on the speakers attached to my receiver. When I turned off the Samsung/Sony, the Radion drivers again switched the audio back to the on board 5.1 speakers.

I would imagine the same thing will occur if you use motherboard sound chipsets for your computer speakers.
johndeacon is offline  
post #1092 of 4706 Old 07-27-2010, 05:06 PM
Senior Member
 
duff99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 368
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by devoz View Post

Thanks ...duff99...okay... I have seen that part in FFDshow
even if it only gives me the DTS core(probably the same for True HD)
..that will suffice till I can
afford a 5xxx series card..to be able to bitstream
and allow me to use this guide for my setup..Thanks

FFDshow can decode Dolby TrueHD with no loss of quality, just not DTS-MA. So your not going to miss much.
duff99 is offline  
post #1093 of 4706 Old 07-27-2010, 08:40 PM
AVS Special Member
 
smokarz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Hartford, CT USA
Posts: 3,283
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 23 Post(s)
Liked: 71
Quote:
Originally Posted by johndeacon View Post

I found out last night when I installed the XFX Radion HD 5670 to replace an NVIDIA GT 8500. My on-board speaker setup was 5.1 through sound blaster.

I was amazed that when I applied power to my Sony 7.1 receiver/ Samsung 67 inch LED. The Radion video card drivers automatically switched the audio from the on board 5.1 speakers (attached to my sound blaster card) to the HDMI, rendering 7.1 sound on the speakers attached to my receiver. When I turned off the Samsung/Sony, the Radion drivers again switched the audio back to the on board 5.1 speakers.

I would imagine the same thing will occur if you use motherboard sound chipsets for your computer speakers.

thanks, that's good to hear. what player are you using?
smokarz is online now  
post #1094 of 4706 Old 07-27-2010, 10:46 PM
Member
 
Supra13's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 17
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I just recently installed Windows 7 Professional Edition along with the shark codecs, and it's running smoothly for the most part.

However, WMC isn't playing my top gear hd videos properly. The video looks fine, but the sound isn't working at all. They are a '.ts' extension, and MediaInfo says that the audio stream is AC-3. My other movies that utilize AC-3 play fine. Any thoughts on this?
Supra13 is offline  
post #1095 of 4706 Old 07-28-2010, 01:11 AM
Advanced Member
 
RocShemp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Puerto Rico
Posts: 665
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by GreenEyez View Post

Anouncement : Since "somebody" decided to act like a douchebag even though i never attacked him, and pissed me off, when i get back from vacation, i`m starting my own codec pack.

As long as it's super user friendly, I look forward to it.
RocShemp is offline  
post #1096 of 4706 Old 07-28-2010, 05:05 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Shark007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: BC, Canada
Posts: 1,098
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 27 Post(s)
Liked: 55
Quote:
Originally Posted by Supra13 View Post

They are a '.ts' extension

On the SWAP TAB, choose to disable Windows Media Foundation.

Use Shark007 Codecs and retain your sanity.
Shark007 is offline  
post #1097 of 4706 Old 07-28-2010, 05:59 AM
Newbie
 
johndeacon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by smokarz View Post

thanks, that's good to hear. what player are you using?

MPC-PC 64 bit for M2TS files; Windows 7 64 bit Media Center for non-bluray titles
johndeacon is offline  
post #1098 of 4706 Old 07-28-2010, 09:47 AM
AVS Special Member
 
smokarz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Hartford, CT USA
Posts: 3,283
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 23 Post(s)
Liked: 71
Quote:
Originally Posted by johndeacon View Post

MPC-PC 64 bit for M2TS files; Windows 7 64 bit Media Center for non-bluray titles

another question.

let's say when i want to listen to music (mp3, flac, etc) in mpc-hc can i use the hdmi connection on the radeon vid card to bistream audio to the receiver?

or this only work with bluray videos?
smokarz is online now  
post #1099 of 4706 Old 07-28-2010, 10:25 AM
Newbie
 
johndeacon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by smokarz View Post

another question.

let's say when i want to listen to music (mp3, flac, etc) in mpc-hc can i use the hdmi connection on the radeon vid card to bistream audio to the receiver?

or this only work with bluray videos?

I run bluray videos with the external MPC-HC because Windows Media Center (WMC) does not support that format internally. For all formats WMC supports, I prefer to run them via WMC using the hdmi connection on the radeon. The HDMI connect has run seamlessly on the video formats I have tried (M2TS and VOB) .

I have not tried flac files yet since I only installed the radeon about 30 hours ago. I will try that tonight but see no reason why they would not run via the HDMI connection.
johndeacon is offline  
post #1100 of 4706 Old 07-28-2010, 10:52 AM
Member
 
Supra13's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 17
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Shark007 View Post

On the SWAP TAB, choose to disable Windows Media Foundation.

Thanks for the help. That worked like a charm!
Supra13 is offline  
post #1101 of 4706 Old 07-28-2010, 10:56 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
dbone1026's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Long Island, New York
Posts: 11,337
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 31 Post(s)
Liked: 71
Quote:
Originally Posted by Supra13 View Post

Thanks for the help. That worked like a charm!

Media Foundation (which WMC uses) doesn't support VC-1 (m2)ts, which is why you were getting sound but no video, and is the reason why you need to disable MF

Cheers,
Damian

MSS.net blog (contributing editor) - http://www.mediasmartserver.net

Windows Entertainment and Connected Home MVP 2010-2012

dbone1026 is offline  
post #1102 of 4706 Old 07-28-2010, 12:58 PM
Member
 
Supra13's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 17
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by dbone1026 View Post

Media Foundation (which WMC uses) doesn't support VC-1 (m2)ts, which is why you were getting sound but no video, and is the reason why you need to disable MF

Hi Damian,

I've been browsing on your website trying to get my blu-ray rips to work with W7MC. However, I'm having issues with that as well. Here is my setup:

Denon avr-788 (doesn't support DTS-HD or Dolby TrueHD)
Windows 7 64-bit
ATI Radeon 4xxx
Shark 007 codec pack
Microsoft Audio Decoder disabled
Windows Media Foundation disabled

Quantam of Solaceblu-ray ripped with Another EAC3toGUI
AVC video stream
DTS (MA) audio stream
mkv container

Also, here's what my graphstudio graph looks like:



Any help from anyone would be appreciated. Thanks!
Supra13 is offline  
post #1103 of 4706 Old 07-28-2010, 01:47 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
dbone1026's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Long Island, New York
Posts: 11,337
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 31 Post(s)
Liked: 71
Quote:
Originally Posted by Supra13 View Post

Hi Damian,

I've been browsing on your website trying to get my blu-ray rips to work with W7MC. However, I'm having issues with that as well. Here is my setup:

Denon avr-788 (doesn't support DTS-HD or Dolby TrueHD)
Windows 7 64-bit
ATI Radeon 4xxx
Shark 007 codec pack
Microsoft Audio Decoder disabled
Windows Media Foundation disabled

Quantam of Solaceblu-ray ripped with Another EAC3toGUI
AVC video stream
DTS (MA) audio stream
mkv container

Also, here's what my graphstudio graph looks like:



Any help from anyone would be appreciated. Thanks!

You graph doesn't look good because you have no video decoder attached. I assume since you are using Sharks Codec Pack you have both the x32 and x64 version installed, correct? Unde the h264 tab what codecs do you have ticked off? Try using MPC HC. Under the mkv tab you can also try using Gabest instead of Haali

Cheers,
Damian

MSS.net blog (contributing editor) - http://www.mediasmartserver.net

Windows Entertainment and Connected Home MVP 2010-2012

dbone1026 is offline  
post #1104 of 4706 Old 07-28-2010, 02:57 PM
Member
 
Supra13's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 17
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by dbone1026 View Post

You graph doesn't look good because you have no video decoder attached. I assume since you are using Sharks Codec Pack you have both the x32 and x64 version installed, correct? Unde the h264 tab what codecs do you have ticked off? Try using MPC HC. Under the mkv tab you can also try using Gabest instead of Haali

I think I screwed everything up by uninstalling the Shark codecs and trying this method: http://www.mediasmartserver.net/2010...-htpc-part-ii/

Is there a way I wipe the slate clean without reinstalling Windows and starting over?
Supra13 is offline  
post #1105 of 4706 Old 07-28-2010, 03:19 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
dbone1026's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Long Island, New York
Posts: 11,337
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 31 Post(s)
Liked: 71
Quote:
Originally Posted by Supra13 View Post

I think I screwed everything up by uninstalling the Shark codecs and trying this method: http://www.mediasmartserver.net/2010...-htpc-part-ii/

Is there a way I wipe the slate clean without reinstalling Windows and starting over?

When you uninstalled Sharks codec pack did you do it through the control panel or through his UI?

Ideally, the best bet to make sure you don't have any sort of conflicts would be to do a clean reinstall. Otherwise, can you conform with Win7DSFilterTweaker what video decoder is assigned to your AVC/h264 for x64

Cheers,
Damian

MSS.net blog (contributing editor) - http://www.mediasmartserver.net

Windows Entertainment and Connected Home MVP 2010-2012

dbone1026 is offline  
post #1106 of 4706 Old 07-28-2010, 03:50 PM
Member
 
Supra13's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 17
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by dbone1026 View Post

When you uninstalled Sharks codec pack did you do it through the control panel or through his UI?

Ideally, the best bet to make sure you don't have any sort of conflicts would be to do a clean reinstall. Otherwise, can you conform with Win7DSFilterTweaker what video decoder is assigned to your AVC/h264 for x64

For H.264, it shows that I have it set to MPCVideoDec for 32-bit and 64-bi decoders.

Also, this is what the graph looks like now:



It looks like I have the opposite problem now. I'm tempted to just blast everything and start from scratch...let me know your thoughts. Thanks!
Supra13 is offline  
post #1107 of 4706 Old 07-28-2010, 04:36 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
dbone1026's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Long Island, New York
Posts: 11,337
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 31 Post(s)
Liked: 71
Quote:
Originally Posted by Supra13 View Post

For H.264, it shows that I have it set to MPCVideoDec for 32-bit and 64-bi decoders.

Also, this is what the graph looks like now:



It looks like I have the opposite problem now. I'm tempted to just blast everything and start from scratch...let me know your thoughts. Thanks!

Ouch, that graph looks ugly, you have a lot of stuff going on there! You should definitely not have AVI Decompressor or Color Space Converter in there. I honestly would just start from scratch. WHat I always do is after I do a clean install I create a backup with WHS, that way if something goes wrong I can just restore the backup. You can also create a restore point. If you liked Sharks Codec Pack I would try that again first, as that should be able to get mkvs working for you in WMC

Cheers,
Damian

MSS.net blog (contributing editor) - http://www.mediasmartserver.net

Windows Entertainment and Connected Home MVP 2010-2012

dbone1026 is offline  
post #1108 of 4706 Old 07-28-2010, 04:58 PM
Member
 
Supra13's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 17
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by dbone1026 View Post

Ouch, that graph looks ugly, you have a lot of stuff going on there! You should definitely not have AVI Decompressor or Color Space Converter in there. I honestly would just start from scratch. WHat I always do is after I do a clean install I create a backup with WHS, that way if something goes wrong I can just restore the backup. You can also create a restore point. If you liked Sharks Codec Pack I would try that again first, as that should be able to get mkvs working for you in WMC

Starting from scratch it is then. I'm not sure if I ever got the bistreaming to work correctly with the Shark codec pack, so I will give your DIY way a shot. Thanks for all the help.
Supra13 is offline  
post #1109 of 4706 Old 07-28-2010, 05:00 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
dbone1026's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Long Island, New York
Posts: 11,337
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 31 Post(s)
Liked: 71
Quote:
Originally Posted by Supra13 View Post

Starting from scratch it is then. I'm not sure if I ever got the bistreaming to work correctly with the Shark codec pack, so I will give your DIY way a shot. Thanks for all the help.

Try this first, after you do a clean install and install the HDMI driver (Catalyst 10.6 or Realtek HDMI), test out bitstreaming using just ffdshow + mpc hc. This is the best way to test out your setup in the cleanest state. You can see how to set up with my guide below or Greeneyez detailed on the first page of this thread as well:

http://www.mediasmartserver.net/2010...7-htpc-part-i/

Cheers,
Damian

MSS.net blog (contributing editor) - http://www.mediasmartserver.net

Windows Entertainment and Connected Home MVP 2010-2012

dbone1026 is offline  
post #1110 of 4706 Old 07-28-2010, 07:52 PM
Newbie
 
johndeacon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by smokarz View Post

another question.

let's say when i want to listen to music (mp3, flac, etc) in mpc-hc can i use the hdmi to bistream audio to the receiver?

or this only work with bluray videos?

I ran the test tonight and as I suspected Flacs run through the HDMI connection on the radeon vid card with either MPC-HC, or Winamp. To play flac on WMP you must download a plugin. The same is true for W7MC. I tested the latter two with a plug-in and they too run through the HDMI connection.
johndeacon is offline  
Reply Home Theater Computers

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off