How I fixed overscan/underscan issues on an ATI card without Catalyst Control Center - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 18 Old 05-23-2010, 06:30 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
Fangrim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Aalborg, Denmark
Posts: 64
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Hullos all!

Connecting my VAIO laptop with my new Samsung LED TV using HDMI was easy. Removing the black borders was not.

In Catalyst Control Center (CCC), there's a built-in overscan slider, normally accessible by right-clicking on the small picture of your display and choosing "Configure". For me, that took me straight to the welcome screen.

I have a VAIO laptop, and Sony uses its own ATI drivers, so no help from ATI's webpages. On top of that, I could not for the life of me find the overscan slider - whenever I chose to configure my display, it'd go directly to the Welcome Screen. This was after fiddling about with getting the stupid CCC to install in the first place (using ATI Mobility Modder).

Google searches told me that a lot of users have this problem, not only on VAIO computers. The problem exists on various driver versions too, from 9.7-ish and up.

Some have the overscan slider for a while, then it disappears, others like me never had it in the first place.

I did find a solution though:

Open regedit and go to:

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\\SYSTEM\\CurrentControlSet\\Control\\Vide o\\

In there, there'll be some keys looking like this:

{ECA904C2-25E6-4680-9B2C-44EBC0EC9190} (with different numbers and letters ;o)

Highlight the "Video" key at the top of the tree, and do a search for "1920x1080" (or whatever resolution you want to change).

You'll find some keys in subfolders named 0000, 0001, etc.

The keys will begin with DALR6 DFPXXXXxYYYYx0xFF

XXXX= Horizontal resolution
YYYY= Vertical resolution
FF= Display frequency

Before you continue, take a backup of the original keys by right-clicking the {xxxxxxxx-xxxx-xxxx-xxxx-xxxxxxxxxxxx}-type key, and select "Export"

Click on the key matching the screen resolution and frequency you want to remove the borders of.

A lot of the key will consist of "00", but there'll be a few non-00 entries. Change all of these to 00.

Finally, I had two subfolders, 0000 and 0001, containing mirrors of the same keys. When I changed a key in one subfolder, it also changed in the other.

This fixed the problem for me, no need to install CCC.

Effects will take place next time you change the screen resolution to a resolution you changed.

Note that doing this is at your own risk!

Actually, just changing the first non-00 entry in a key will remove the issue, but when mirroring my desktop @ 1920x1080x60, it'd reinstate the borders. Changing all the non-00 values to 00 fixed this. I have no idea what the entries do exactly, all I know is that it worked.

/Fangrim
ShIzNiTs likes this.

The worst things about censorship are **** ** *** ** and ** **** *** *****.
Fangrim is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 18 Old 05-23-2010, 08:30 AM
Senior Member
 
mcantu1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 471
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
you mostly likely could have done the same thing by renaming the input on the tv to 'pc' or 'dvi-pc.' all instances i have seen of overscan issues have been corrected by this...
mcantu1 is offline  
post #3 of 18 Old 05-23-2010, 03:44 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
Fangrim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Aalborg, Denmark
Posts: 64
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Heh in all the threads I've read I haven't seen that solution. Still - this works on all HDMI inputs on my Samsung (not just HDMI 1), no matter what name you give it ;o)

The worst things about censorship are **** ** *** ** and ** **** *** *****.
Fangrim is offline  
post #4 of 18 Old 06-03-2010, 11:51 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
Fangrim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Aalborg, Denmark
Posts: 64
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Just tried setting the TV's input to PC and DVI PC on a clean install of Windows 7, and apart from the picture being darker, no difference at all.

So I guess it's back to Regedit for me...

The worst things about censorship are **** ** *** ** and ** **** *** *****.
Fangrim is offline  
post #5 of 18 Old 06-27-2010, 10:11 PM
Advanced Member
 
Squishy Tia's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 729
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fangrim View Post

Just tried setting the TV's input to PC and DVI PC on a clean install of Windows 7, and apart from the picture being darker, no difference at all.

So I guess it's back to Regedit for me...

My issue with overscan is that ATI's blasted CCC/drivers/what-freaking-ever will not remember my Overscan settings. It's resetting the settings to underscan @ 10% for me. Always. Every. Single. Time.

UGH.

I tried disabling the "GPU Scaling" option. Nope, doesn't work.

I tried setting the Overscan to 0% for every resolution I use. Nope, doesn't work.

I tried PC Mode (Naming the input to PC or DVI-PC). Nope, still doesn't work.

So every time I switch resolutions in Windows (XP here, using the 10.6 Catalyst drivers), I must reset the overscan option to 0%.

Needless to say, I'm pulling my hair out as Diablo 2 just LOVES to switch between 640x480 and 800x600 whenever it starts up. FOUR TIMES. And of course, switching resolutions...yep, you guessed it - wipes my overscan setting and resets it to 10% underscan.

And I need to use Windows for the Eastern Sun Diablo 2 mod since the OS X version is a) broken at Act 5 with mercs, and b) no shared stash in OS X client.

/cry

I swear I want to shoot myself in the head when it comes to this issue. Well that and the fact that ATI's drivers refuse any attempt to even see that there is a 1600x900 option. I just can't get it to appear or anything. And lemme tell ya, reading tiny web print at full HD res sucks, even on a 32" TV when your best corrected eyesight is 20/50.

When a Priest says they're going to Flash you, it isn't for healing.

Squishy Tia is offline  
post #6 of 18 Old 09-08-2010, 01:14 PM
Newbie
 
pilehave's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I just registered to express my thanks

I had exactly same problem when i plugged my new Full HD LG plasma onto my trusty HTPC.

It has an AMD 780G motherboard with Radeon 3200 HD graphics. This used to work perfectly with my old HD Ready LG plasma, although it ran at a silly 1024x768 60Hz resolution.

No ATi driver versions would let me go into the display and use the configure option. I only had "disable" and off course you cannot disable your only display

Anyways, the registry hack with changing non-00 to straight 00 worked without rebooting, just changed the resolution.

Now I can ship back the Intel H55 / Core i3 / DDR3 combo that swollowed $300 of my hard earned money.

pilehave is offline  
post #7 of 18 Old 09-08-2010, 03:23 PM
AVS Special Member
 
vladd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Louisville, KY
Posts: 5,466
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 35
I thought I had already posted this in this forum but I was mistaken. Apparently I posted it on the GBPVR forums: http://forums.gbpvr.com//showthread....799#post366799

The location of this setting has changed for the 5xxx series. I'll post back later tonight when I can check my machine.
vladd is offline  
post #8 of 18 Old 09-08-2010, 03:43 PM
Member
 
RocketGuy3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 109
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm having a similar, but I think slightly different problem. I'm able to adjust the size of my picture to something that fits my display (Samsung 5087 DLP TV), however, I can't seem to find an exact match, and the picture is still offset downwards ever so slightly (so the bottom few rows of pixels are cutoff while there is black space at the top, in addition to the black space on either side of the screen).

Will this procedure help me? I'll fiddle with it when I get home if so.
RocketGuy3 is offline  
post #9 of 18 Old 09-08-2010, 06:24 PM
AVS Special Member
 
vladd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Louisville, KY
Posts: 5,466
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 35
No, there should be a setting in your TV to adjust the picture (left/right/up/down).
vladd is offline  
post #10 of 18 Old 09-09-2010, 06:55 PM
Advanced Member
 
none74's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Eastern Ontario
Posts: 667
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by vladd View Post

I thought I had already posted this in this forum but I was mistaken. Apparently I posted it on the GBPVR forums: http://forums.gbpvr.com//showthread....799#post366799

The location of this setting has changed for the 5xxx series. I'll post back later tonight when I can check my machine.

Please, please do post back where/what to change to get an easy custom resolution in Win7 using a 5xxx card. That's what this thing is doing, basically, isn't it ?
none74 is offline  
post #11 of 18 Old 12-26-2010, 09:01 PM
Newbie
 
tagadadadadada's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
¸.☼´¸.´¨) ¸♥.*¨)
(¸.´ (¸.☼´ .´ : (´☼¸.*´¯`*-♥ ◦◦ Thank you so much Fangrim for your tweak. I was so fed up with ATI driver programming and prayed for the day where someone would find a simple solution without having to have recourse to the bloated CCCC. Which by the way has hiccups of its own.

So, thank you and may the holiday season brings you lots of joy.
tagadadadadada is offline  
post #12 of 18 Old 09-26-2012, 09:41 AM
Newbie
 
51mon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thank you Fangrim you saved my day !

I just spent 2 hours fighting with ATI ****** catalyst stuff to make it work with Windows 8 64bits & HD4850 just to get the good screen size.
51mon is offline  
post #13 of 18 Old 11-03-2012, 09:58 PM
Newbie
 
Mikeavsfor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by pilehave View Post

I just registered to express my thanks



I had exactly same problem when i plugged my new Full HD LG plasma onto my trusty HTPC.


It has an AMD 780G motherboard with Radeon 3200 HD graphics. This used to work perfectly with my old HD Ready LG plasma, although it ran at a silly 1024x768 60Hz resolution.


No ATi driver versions would let me go into the display and use the configure option. I only had "disable" and off course you cannot disable your only display



Anyways, the registry hack with changing non-00 to straight 00 worked without rebooting, just changed the resolution.


Now I can ship back the Intel H55 / Core i3 / DDR3 combo that swollowed $300 of my hard earned money.


Hi Pilehave
I have exactly the same HTPC with an AMD 4850e GPU and a Gigabyte 780G board. Just gone to Windows 8 and lost the overscan/underscan function in CCC. Tried the registry fix which worked for the desktop display but went back to the black bars when I fired up Windows Media Centre. Is there more than one setting that desktop and MCE use separately? I only changed those settings for the one resolution of 1920x1080x60 that I use. Went back into the registry to restore the old settings and the registry in that area was corrupted so had to restore the system back to an earlier version. Are you or others able to help with some advice? Many thanks in advance.
Mikeavsfor is offline  
post #14 of 18 Old 11-03-2012, 10:22 PM
Newbie
 
Mikeavsfor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
No need to reply. Fixed. No more black border. Many thanks to Fangrim. I had three resolutions in the registry with different frequencies (50, 59 and 60). I changed all three and Windows Media Centre is fine with the black border removed. Even though I setup WMC with 60 Hz it must in fact be using one of the lower frequencies. I have spent days researching a fix to this problem. Once again many thanks.
Mikeavsfor is offline  
post #15 of 18 Old 11-28-2012, 04:13 PM
Newbie
 
jerrydav's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Squishy Tia View Post


My issue with overscan is that ATI's blasted CCC/drivers/what-freaking-ever will not remember my Overscan settings. It's resetting the settings to underscan @ 10% for me. Always. Every. Single. Time.

...

I had the exact same issue (overscan keeps reseting back to 10%) until I found this thread and reset to 00 my "DALR6 DFPx1920x1080x0x60". No more overscan, and no need for the Catalyst Control Center! Yah!

For info, I have a Radeon HD 4800 on Windows 8.
jerrydav is offline  
post #16 of 18 Old 02-17-2013, 01:14 PM
Member
 
alex.ba's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 96
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi,

I have the driver 13.1 and Windows 7 64. I tried to use the two reg-settings

DigitalHDTVDefaultUnderscan
and
TVEnableOverscan

set to Dword = 0

Then reboot and for 1920x1080x50 and 1920x1080x23 the black borders are gone :-)

but for 1920x1080x60 it is still there :-( Any ideas how to solve this?

Regards,

B
alex.ba is offline  
post #17 of 18 Old 11-02-2013, 04:00 PM
Newbie
 
ShIzNiTs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I had an issue where I could NOT install catalyst control center because it would result in a critical error as it was installing drivers in the CCC setup. I could install the drivers manually, but no go on the CCC which I needed for overscan.

Specs
E8400 C2D
4GB RAM
ATI Radeon HD 3450

Dell Optiplex 780

Tried a lot of different things then stumbled upon this. Thanks a bunch Fangrim, 3+ years later. I love the internets.
ShIzNiTs is offline  
post #18 of 18 Old 07-28-2014, 09:31 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Thank you Fangrim!!!!
Catalyst Control Center has been a pain for me - until now!
antoniusuk is offline  
Reply Home Theater Computers

User Tag List



Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off