Simultaneous HDMI and Analog Audio Out - Is it possible? - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
Old 06-01-2010, 12:26 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
assassin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 12,961
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 51 Post(s)
Liked: 241
I have a Zotac i3 ITX motherboard running Windows 7 Home Pro and have it connected to my HDTV via HDMI and everything is working flawlessly.

However I would also like to hook up the analog out (just stereo) to zone 2 of my AV receiver.

Right now I have to manually change the audio out every time I want to accomplish this in Windows 7.

How can I connect the 2 so that they both output sound simultaneously without having to (annoyingly) switch it in Win 7 every time?

If I bought a cheap audio card would this correct the problem?

Maybe one of those USB audio adapters?

Ideas? Thoughts? I'm at wits end here....

assassin is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 06-01-2010, 12:55 PM
Advanced Member
 
sharangad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 616
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I don't know about the Zotac but I've done this before even on XP.

One of your media players/front ends needs to be configurable to use a specific audio device. You could test this by installing Foobar2k and setting the analog output as the output device for foobar2k in the output settings. You could then set the HDMI output as the default device and use it with MCE. This only works with independent outputs, but I think the HDMI output is separate from the analogue outputs.
sharangad is offline  
Old 06-01-2010, 01:18 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
assassin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 12,961
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 51 Post(s)
Liked: 241
Quote:
Originally Posted by sharangad View Post

I don't know about the Zotac but I've done this before even on XP.

One of your media players/front ends needs to be configurable to use a specific audio device. You could test this by installing Foobar2k and setting the analog output as the output device for foobar2k in the output settings. You could then set the HDMI output as the default device and use it with MCE. This only works with independent outputs, but I think the HDMI output is separate from the analogue outputs.

Thanks for the reply.

Would an additional sound card fix this problem? Or is this the only fix?
assassin is offline  
Old 06-01-2010, 03:13 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
assassin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 12,961
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 51 Post(s)
Liked: 241
assassin is offline  
Old 06-01-2010, 04:27 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
assassin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 12,961
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 51 Post(s)
Liked: 241
So I have been doing a lot of googling and reading. It seems this is a widespread problem that has been known for quite some time.

It appears that this was not an issue in Windows XP but has become an issue in Windows Vista and Windows 7 because Microsoft removed it.

One possible solution I have found is a program called Virtual Audio Cable although I have just seen it mentioned multiple times. I actually know little about it --- if anyone can educate me I would be thankful.

Also, there appears to be a Realtek "hack" although I couldn't find anymore about it specifically.

This is annoying. And frustrating.

Help!!!!
assassin is offline  
Old 06-01-2010, 07:25 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
assassin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 12,961
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 51 Post(s)
Liked: 241
assassin is offline  
Old 06-01-2010, 07:32 PM
AVS Special Member
 
kegobeer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Panama City Beach, FL
Posts: 1,344
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Are you trying to run two applications at the same time, and have each one send audio to a different card? Or, are you trying to get the same audio stream out of both sound cards?
kegobeer is offline  
Old 06-02-2010, 06:47 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
assassin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 12,961
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 51 Post(s)
Liked: 241
Quote:
Originally Posted by kegobeer View Post

Are you trying to run two applications at the same time, and have each one send audio to a different card? Or, are you trying to get the same audio stream out of both sound cards?

No, I'm just trying to simply play music.

For instance if I am playing music in WMP, winamp, itunes etc I would like to have it output to the HDMI and analog audio out at the same time.

This would allow me to listen to it on zone 2 throughout my whole house without having to go into the control panel each and every time I want to do this.
assassin is offline  
Old 06-02-2010, 08:16 AM
Member
 
BradGinter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Fort Thomas, KY
Posts: 18
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I just spoke with a ZOTAC live chat person and here was the string...

Geo: Hello this is Geo from tech support, how may I help you?
me: I have a question about the onboard hd audio
me: I have the ZOTAC H55ITX-A-E LGA 1156 Intel H55 HDMI Mini ITX Intel Motherboard
Geo: Yes sir.
Geo: What about the onboard audio?
me: I would like to hook up the analog out (just stereo) to zone 2 of my AV receiver.

Right now I have to manually change the audio out every time I want to accomplish this in Windows 7.

How can I connect the 2 so that they both output sound simultaneously without having to (annoyingly) switch it in Win 7 every time?
me: HDMI goes from my motherboards HDMI to the HDMI on the AV Receiver also
Geo: I am sorry, however you may only choose one, either, HMDI audio or the onboard audio
me: really? Most are not like this
Geo: Yes sir, you may only choose one. Either you use the audio from HDMI or use the onboard.
Geo: Would there be anything else I may assist you?
me: no
BradGinter is offline  
Old 06-02-2010, 08:25 AM
Newbie
 
daking's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Littleton, CO
Posts: 13
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Bummer. I'm hoping to do the same with my Gigabyte GA-E7AUM-DS2H board and passing both the HDMI audio and analog to my Denon 2309ci AVR so I can play music on both zones. Looks like I'm facing the same issue.
daking is offline  
Old 06-02-2010, 02:02 PM
Member
 
CloneX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 165
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
If you don't mind adding a hardware box to your setup this looks like it would do the trick:
http://www.monoprice.com/products/pr...seq=1&format=2

You wouldn't need the switching capability but it provides simultaneous HDMI, digital and stereo audio output.
CloneX is offline  
Old 06-02-2010, 03:30 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
assassin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 12,961
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 51 Post(s)
Liked: 241
Quote:
Originally Posted by CloneX View Post

If you don't mind adding a hardware box to your setup this looks like it would do the trick:
http://www.monoprice.com/products/pr...seq=1&format=2

You wouldn't need the switching capability but it provides simultaneous HDMI, digital and stereo audio output.

Now that 's an interesting idea.

I just think its lame that Microsoft hasn't fixed this problem.

Anyone else got anything? Otherwise this might be the answer.

assassin is offline  
Old 06-02-2010, 10:05 PM
AVS Special Member
 
JoshDorhyke's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 1,171
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Does your receiver have a "tape out" on the main zone or a pre-amp out to amp in loop? You could loop one of those back into the Zone 2 input.

Peter
JoshDorhyke is offline  
Old 06-03-2010, 06:00 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
assassin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 12,961
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 51 Post(s)
Liked: 241
Quote:
Originally Posted by JoshDorhyke View Post

Does your receiver have a "tape out" on the main zone or a pre-amp out to amp in loop? You could loop one of those back into the Zone 2 input.

Peter

That's an interesting idea.

Great discussion so far.
assassin is offline  
Old 06-03-2010, 02:58 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
assassin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 12,961
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 51 Post(s)
Liked: 241
Anyone else?

Seems like this would be an issue that people would want to fix given the popularity of the HTPC.
assassin is offline  
Old 06-03-2010, 03:40 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
assassin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 12,961
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 51 Post(s)
Liked: 241
I found this over on another site. Can someone try this and let me know if it works? I'm at work and won't be home for a while...

http://social.answers.microsoft.com/...2-eff594a9ae49

Quote:


It took some time searching around but I finally managed to find an answer by myself, I'm posting the solution here in case anyone has a similar issue:


Open Sound panel
Select Speakers as the default playback device
Go to the "Recording" tab
Right click and enable "Show Disabled Devices"
A recording device called "Wave Out Mix", "Mono Mix" or "Stereo Mix" (this was my case) should appear
Right click on the new device and click "Enable"
Right click on the new device and click "Set as Default Device"
Double click on the new device to open the Properties window
Go to the "Listen" tab
Click on the "Listen to this device" checkbox
Select your HDMI device from the "Playback through this device" list
And you're done, the drawback is that you won't have a microphone selected as default recording device, but for what concerns me I couldn't care less.

assassin is offline  
Old 06-03-2010, 04:42 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
assassin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 12,961
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 51 Post(s)
Liked: 241
Quote:
Originally Posted by assassin View Post

I found this over on another site. Can someone try this and let me know if it works? I'm at work and won't be home for a while...

http://social.answers.microsoft.com/...2-eff594a9ae49

Just received confirmation that this indeed works.

Problem solved!!!

=====================================

EDIT: Nevermind. Still NOT WORKING

This does not allow the HDMI to pass thru anything but stereo (or no signal at all in some cases)
assassin is offline  
Old 06-03-2010, 06:02 PM
Senior Member
 
EskimoPie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Sahuarita, AZ
Posts: 414
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks for finding this, I'll have to try it out. Previously I've solved this problem by using a macro program. I have a button on my harmony remote setup to turn on zone 2, and then trigger the macro which opens up the audio properties, arrows down to the analog audio device, and enables it. It's worked good so far, but it would be nice to have both active at the same time.
EskimoPie is offline  
Old 06-03-2010, 06:57 PM
Member
 
BradGinter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Fort Thomas, KY
Posts: 18
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I believe that it is working but I am unsure that I am still receiving digital audio from through the HDMI cable through my receiver while playing digital audio from
the HTPC. Has anyone confirmed that we still get digital audio with this set up or does it convert the HDMI signal to an analog signal where we can no longer receive Dolby Tru HD or Dolby Digital?
BradGinter is offline  
Old 06-03-2010, 08:24 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
assassin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 12,961
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 51 Post(s)
Liked: 241
Not working.

Downstreams everything to 2 channel stereo --- even thru the HDMI.

Dammit. This is frustrating.
assassin is offline  
Old 06-04-2010, 06:38 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Servicetech571's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 4,691
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by assassin View Post

That's an interesting idea.

Great discussion so far.

Most AVR's won't send digital sources out the analog outputs.
Servicetech571 is offline  
Old 06-04-2010, 07:15 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
assassin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 12,961
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 51 Post(s)
Liked: 241
I would even be happy if the HTPC would switch between the HDMI (digital) and analog automatically depending on which one is being used.

It won't even do that.
assassin is offline  
Old 06-04-2010, 07:28 AM
Member
 
BradGinter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Fort Thomas, KY
Posts: 18
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I agree. If it would just automatically switch between between the "Denon-AV-AMP" (HDMI connection) and the "Speakers" (analog connection) when my "Zone 2" signal is activated that would be perfect. I have a friend running Windows 7 Pro and his automatically switches. I am running Windows 7 Home. Does this make a difference?
BradGinter is offline  
Old 06-04-2010, 07:32 AM
CFC
Advanced Member
 
CFC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Houston, TX
Posts: 720
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by assassin View Post

Not working.

Downstreams everything to 2 channel stereo --- even thru the HDMI.

Dammit. This is frustrating.

I guess I don't quite understand your setup, but if you have the HDMI cable only going to your TV from the PC, why would it matter whether it downstreams it or not?

CFC

Signature goes here
CFC is offline  
Old 06-04-2010, 07:40 AM
Member
 
BradGinter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Fort Thomas, KY
Posts: 18
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
What about BIOS settings? Maybe there is an automatic setting in the BIOS to tell the HTPC that you want to automatically detect the audio and if there is an analog signal to default to this?
BradGinter is offline  
Old 06-04-2010, 08:09 AM
AVS Special Member
 
spivonious's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Lancaster, PA, USA
Posts: 1,941
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Windows Vista/7 cannot output simultaneous audio streams. MS rewrote the audio stack and this functionality was lost. If you absolutely must have it, install XP.

I'm not sure I understand your setup though. Zone 2 functionality on most receivers requires you to choose an input to output through Zone 2. Thus you could leave your PC outputting through HDMI all of the time and then tell the receiver to output through Zone 1 or Zone 2. If your receiver has no HDMI inputs, then use HDMI just for video to the TV and use S/PDIF from the HTPC to the receiver.
spivonious is offline  
Old 06-04-2010, 09:34 AM
Newbie
 
daking's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Littleton, CO
Posts: 13
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by spivonious View Post

I'm not sure I understand your setup though. Zone 2 functionality on most receivers requires you to choose an input to output through Zone 2. Thus you could leave your PC outputting through HDMI all of the time and then tell the receiver to output through Zone 1 or Zone 2. If your receiver has no HDMI inputs, then use HDMI just for video to the TV and use S/PDIF from the HTPC to the receiver.

I think the issue is that the receiver does not support outputting the same signal across both zones. I know in my case, a Denon 2309ci, that zone 2 only works with analog inputs (re: http://www.batpigworld.com/fadq.html#multizone). So even if my zone 1 is hooked up to HDMI, I have to separately input a signal to the L/R analog inputs.
daking is offline  
Old 06-04-2010, 09:44 AM
CFC
Advanced Member
 
CFC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Houston, TX
Posts: 720
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by daking View Post

I think the issue is that the receiver does not support outputting the same signal across both zones. I know in my case, a Denon 2309ci, that zone 2 only works with analog inputs (re: http://www.batpigworld.com/fadq.html#multizone). So even if my zone 1 is hooked up to HDMI, I have to separately input a signal to the L/R analog inputs.

Thanks, that makes sense, though the OP didn't specify whether he was using a muti-zone receiver with HDMI. I got the impression he was hooking it up straight to TV.

CFC

Signature goes here
CFC is offline  
Old 06-04-2010, 03:09 PM
Member
 
BradGinter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Fort Thomas, KY
Posts: 18
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I believe the problem is that he has both HDMI and Analog signals hooked up to the multizone receiver but he simply can't get the computer to automatically switch to the analog output when he turns on the zone 2 on his receiver to send analog to his other receiver.
BradGinter is offline  
Old 06-04-2010, 03:13 PM
Member
 
BradGinter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Fort Thomas, KY
Posts: 18
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
He has to manually go into the sound properties in the HTPC and switch to speakers instead of the HDMI selection (AV-Amp). Does anyone know how to have the computer sound in the control panel automatically switch between the two?
BradGinter is offline  
 
Thread Tools


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off