Official Dell Zino 410 HTPC - Page 12 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #331 of 794 Old 11-13-2010, 03:35 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Brajesh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Metro Atlanta
Posts: 5,725
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 26 Post(s)
Liked: 41
Great info, thanks. What about Intel? I don't care about 3D. It looks like the Zino 410 may be a good fit for me; again, will decide after your review .

HD Media Keen Videosaurus
Brajesh is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #332 of 794 Old 11-13-2010, 03:44 PM
AVS Special Member
 
jakmal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Sunnyvale, CA
Posts: 1,059
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by Brajesh View Post
Great info, thanks. What about Intel? I don't care about 3D. It looks like the Zino 410 may be a good fit for me; again, will decide after your review .
Intel doesn't have proper 23.976 fps support. If you don't care about that, then you probably have a good investment from the cost viewpoint by going in for an Arrandale based system like the Core 100 from ASRock. ( http://www.anandtech.com/show/3824 ).

As of now, from a holistic viewpoint, the pre-built SFF HTPC market value is directly proportional to the price:

Our recommendation list is as below, in the order of recommendation:

1. Vision 3D from ASRock
2. Zino 410 with P940 + 5450
3. Core 100 from ASRock

The correct choice, as mentioned before, depends on the exact requirements of the end user. Of course, one can always build a much more cost effective HTPC if (s)he can devote time and assembling efforts to the task.

Ganesh T S
Sr. Editor, AnandTech Inc.
jakmal is offline  
post #333 of 794 Old 11-13-2010, 04:13 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Brajesh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Metro Atlanta
Posts: 5,725
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 26 Post(s)
Liked: 41
Thanks!

HD Media Keen Videosaurus
Brajesh is offline  
post #334 of 794 Old 11-14-2010, 01:03 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Brajesh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Metro Atlanta
Posts: 5,725
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 26 Post(s)
Liked: 41
One more question... looking at either the Acer Revo or the low-end Zino 410 for my family room. Don't need HD audio in this setup and 23.976/24; just a 720p plasma w/built-in 2.0 speakers. Should the Revo or low-end Zino be able to play 1080p MKVs/ISOs over cat5e stutter free?

HD Media Keen Videosaurus
Brajesh is offline  
post #335 of 794 Old 11-14-2010, 07:23 PM
Member
 
pmisra08's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 30
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Here are my requirements:

1. Netflix
2. Web content ie. Hulu, fancast, atdhe.net, flash websites
3. View webpages for work on secondary monitor

Will either the acer or dell suffice? Will i get 5.1 audio? I don't have an hdmi receiver so i need a box with optical out. Is there a box such as the wdlive or boxee that is cheaper and will give me what i want?

Thanks
pmisra08 is offline  
post #336 of 794 Old 11-15-2010, 07:40 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Brajesh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Metro Atlanta
Posts: 5,725
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 26 Post(s)
Liked: 41
Boxee Box is a mess right now, so unless you want to be a beta tester, I'd suggest holding off until they fix many issues. No other media boxes that support web browsing w/Flash as far as I know.

HD Media Keen Videosaurus
Brajesh is offline  
post #337 of 794 Old 11-15-2010, 11:20 AM
Advanced Member
 
acribb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Jacksonville, FL
Posts: 619
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by scJohn View Post

If you want to bit stream the HD Audio codes then you have to have the 5450 graphic card. "A special feature of the HD 5000 series is its ability to transmit HD audio formats (like Dolby True HD or DTS HD Master Audio) with up to 8 channels and 192 KHz / 24 Bit over HDMI 1.3a."

There was another question about HD audio and using the 4250 graphic. Not 100% sure on this, the "core" audio should be extracted and sent down the HDMI. This would DD 5.1 for DD True HD and DTS (5.1??) for the DTS HD. I'm not sure if the software or the hardware is responsible for extracting the "core" audio. I think is is the software's player responsibility for extracting the "core" audio.

You can order the IF part but I believe everybody has been told that it is on back order. I do not think any has actually received the part and tried it out.

If you are not interested in BD then, IMHO, look at the X2 (dual core)/ 5450 instead of the X4/5450 package.


Thanks for the reply. Are you saying that the 4250 graphics card **cannot** pass through Dolby True HD or DTS-HD?

Can someone test with the 4250 and see if they can play back a 1:1 Bluray rip ISO via wired ethernet, and let me know what this card outputs over HDMI? 5.1 DTS? 5.1 Dolby Digital? 7.1 PCM?


**Also, when Dell says 'discrete' graphics card, this is not actually a card that can be plugged into the mobo, more like a discrete graphics chip soldered onto the mobo?. Wondering if I have the possiblity of upgrading the video card at a later date if necessary.... I was looking at the Boxee Box, but reading about all the issues has turned me to leaning to this Zino. I was thinking if I could get in at $300, that would be great. More options and more power. Is the entry level Zino 410 much more powerful than the Boxee Box?
acribb is offline  
post #338 of 794 Old 11-15-2010, 11:28 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Java Jack's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Austin TX
Posts: 1,784
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by acribb View Post

Thanks for the reply. Are you saying that the 4250 graphics card **cannot** pass through Dolby True HD or DTS-HD?

Can someone test with the 4250 and see if they can play back a 1:1 Bluray rip ISO via wired ethernet, and let me know what this card outputs over HDMI? 5.1 DTS? 5.1 Dolby Digital? 7.1 PCM?

UPDATED to correct model numbers.

The integrated 4250 does not support Dolby True HD or DTS Master audio. It is limited to 5.1 compressed audio over HDMI (Dobly Digital/DTS). For DTS Master or Dolby True HD, you will need the 5450 discrete add on card.

Regards.
Java

There are 10 types of people in the world, those that understand binary, and those that don't.

AMD@Home Blog: http://links.amd.com/Home
Twitter: http://twitter.com/Java_Jack
Java Jack is offline  
post #339 of 794 Old 11-15-2010, 12:34 PM
Advanced Member
 
acribb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Jacksonville, FL
Posts: 619
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Java Jack View Post

The integrated 5450 does not support Dolby True HD or DTS Master audio. It is limited to 5.1 compressed audio over HDMI (Dobly Digital/DTS).

I assume you meant the 4250.

If I were to buy the unit with the integrated 4250 now, can I add on the 5450 discrete card later on? Is the 5450 GPU soldered onto the MOBO or is it a plug in card?
acribb is offline  
post #340 of 794 Old 11-15-2010, 02:19 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Java Jack's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Austin TX
Posts: 1,784
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by acribb View Post

I assume you meant the 4250.

If I were to buy the unit with the integrated 4250 now, can I add on the 5450 discrete card later on? Is the 5450 GPU soldered onto the MOBO or is it a plug in card?

Correct, my bad.

Thanks for catching that.

4250 does not support Dolby True HD or DTS Master. 5450 does support it.

Since I don't have the 5450 version right now, I cannot diffinitively answer that. However, I suspect it is similar to what they did last time. If so, then, no, you cannot add the 5450 later.

Basically, they have 2 board versions, one with the MXM slot and one without. If you order without the MXM card, then they ship you the version without the slot on board. To get the MXM slot, you must order the version with the discrete card from the start.

Regards.
Java

There are 10 types of people in the world, those that understand binary, and those that don't.

AMD@Home Blog: http://links.amd.com/Home
Twitter: http://twitter.com/Java_Jack
Java Jack is offline  
post #341 of 794 Old 11-15-2010, 05:54 PM
Member
 
willmgordon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 162
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
If anyone who has a 5450 can confirm it has an MXM card not a soldered in 5450 that would be good to know, same for the 4250 if it has no slot.

Patriots, Redsox, Celtics, and Bruins rule I love Boston.
willmgordon is offline  
post #342 of 794 Old 11-16-2010, 09:56 AM
Newbie
 
Nvts's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 13
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I see Dell finally dropped the odd identical high end configuration that was $100 cheaper.

I was really looking to get one of these, but reading some of the responses I think I want a dual core, dedicated graphics, bluray, and some USB 3 slots for a little future proofing and the Zino won't have that for another hardware version.

I need to start looking at the prebuilt threads some more, but currently leaning to ASRock.
Nvts is offline  
post #343 of 794 Old 11-16-2010, 12:12 PM
Senior Member
 
scJohn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Rock Hill, SC
Posts: 471
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Looks like the "wireless Entertainment" model is the best deal, especially if you have no need to play a Blue-Ray disc using this model.

If you want to be able to play a Blue Disc, one could swap out the DVD combo drive with a Blue-Ray drive.
scJohn is offline  
post #344 of 794 Old 11-16-2010, 05:29 PM
Member
 
ipaqxman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 28
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Nvts View Post
I see Dell finally dropped the odd identical high end configuration that was $100 cheaper.
damn
ipaqxman is offline  
post #345 of 794 Old 11-16-2010, 07:11 PM
Newbie
 
daeus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Read through this thread and thanks for all of the great info here guys. I believe based on what I read I should be OK, just want to check to make sure I don't end up disappointed.

My requirements from an HTPC:
1) Smooth streaming 1080p mkv files over my 1Gbit LAN
2) Internet browsing: (non-HD) youtube/hulu
3) Basic audio only, no fancy requirements

I am looking at getting the base model with a CPU upgrade to dual core:
I can get a Dell Zino with below for $322 (cheapest system with upgraded processor):
* AMD Athlon II X2 P340 Dual Core Processor, 2.2GHz, 1MB
* 2GB Dual Channel DDR3 SDRAM at 1333MHz- 2 DIMMs
* ATI Mobility Radeon HD 4250 Integrated Graphics

Assuming that is fine my last question is if I want an integrated IR receiver I need to order the dell remote, even if I just plan on using a 3rd party remote in the end, correct?

Thanks again!
daeus is offline  
post #346 of 794 Old 11-16-2010, 07:52 PM
Newbie
 
BuddhaThai's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Nvts View Post

I see Dell finally dropped the odd identical high end configuration that was $100 cheaper.

Actually I still have it in my "Compare Selected Models" listing. Maybe I need to finally pull the trigger an swoop it up before it goes away.
BuddhaThai is offline  
post #347 of 794 Old 11-16-2010, 08:18 PM
Member
 
ipaqxman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 28
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by BuddhaThai View Post

Actually I still have it in my "Compare Selected Models" listing. Maybe I need to finally pull the trigger an swoop it up before it goes away.

really? how? I only see 4 customizations available for comparison
ipaqxman is offline  
post #348 of 794 Old 11-16-2010, 10:54 PM
Member
 
Kevenz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 147
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jakmal View Post

2. Zino 410 with P940 + 5450

This is what I bought..... Dell shipped my order yesterday.... I should recieve it maybe friday.
Kevenz is offline  
post #349 of 794 Old 11-17-2010, 04:17 AM
Newbie
 
BuddhaThai's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by ipaqxman View Post

really? how? I only see 4 customizations available for comparison

I know but I don't know why when I press "Compare selected" - it's there, sandwiched between the ones I select to compare. Of course now that I've posted this here, I go to check and the site won't come up at all. D@mn it!
BuddhaThai is offline  
post #350 of 794 Old 11-17-2010, 08:47 AM
Advanced Member
 
klas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 754
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I've been contemplating about upgrading to 410 version, but 400 (6850 w/ 4330) experience kept reminding me to hold off on that transition. So I pulled a trigger and got a base Mac Mini. It was painless transition other then the price tag. I tried using OSX as a main OS, but it doesn't have anything comparable to Media Center ease of use with builtin OTA recording functionality, so installed Windows 7 instead. Installation and configuration in Windows 7 was a breeze. I did not run into any major issues during configuration either. I remember when I got Zino initially I had to sctrach my head to get 5.1 surround to work. Performance wise, mini feels a lot more snappy even with base configuration and slow hard drive, but I'll definitely upgrade memory and HD. Most importantly mini does not have the annoying fan noise. So, highly recommend mini w/ Windows 7 over Zino for HTPC use, with the exception of a price tag.


Mac Mini HTPC (Win7)
klas is offline  
post #351 of 794 Old 11-17-2010, 01:42 PM
Member
 
Sam Dav's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 134
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I bought this a week ago. Zino HD 410 AMD Athlon II X2 P340 (2.20GHz, 512kx2) - ATI Mobility Radeon HD 4250. I'm not happy at all. Whatever I do I get stuttering from time to time. Even with zoom player->ffdshow->SD upconverted to 1080p gives stuttering sometimes.
Sam Dav is offline  
post #352 of 794 Old 11-17-2010, 07:18 PM
Member
 
ipaqxman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 28
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Is the lowered clock speed of the P940 going to be a problem for flash playback? I was under the impression that flash only supports single thread at a time. Can someone with the Phenom config tell me about their experience with Hulu at FULLSCREEN with a 1080p display? Any choppiness at all and any stuttering with overlaying menus?
ipaqxman is offline  
post #353 of 794 Old 11-17-2010, 10:47 PM
Newbie
 
BuddhaThai's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sam Dav View Post

I bought this a week ago. Zino HD 410 AMD Athlon II X2 P340 (2.20GHz, 512kx2) - ATI Mobility Radeon HD 4250. I'm not happy at all. Whatever I do I get stuttering from time to time. Even with zoom player->ffdshow->SD upconverted to 1080p gives stuttering sometimes.

Have you gone into Services and turned off all the unneeded ones?
BuddhaThai is offline  
post #354 of 794 Old 11-17-2010, 10:49 PM
Newbie
 
BuddhaThai's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by BuddhaThai View Post

I know but I don't know why when I press "Compare selected" - it's there, sandwiched between the ones I select to compare. Of course now that I've posted this here, I go to check and the site won't come up at all. D@mn it!

Checked today & it's still there! Yeah!
BuddhaThai is offline  
post #355 of 794 Old 11-18-2010, 02:54 AM
Member
 
Sam Dav's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 134
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Have you gone into Services and turned off all the unneeded ones?

No because I am afraid to break something. If you have a list or link to name what I can turn off, I would be more than happy to try and report it.
Sam Dav is offline  
post #356 of 794 Old 11-18-2010, 09:58 AM
Newbie
 
daeus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sam Dav View Post

I bought this a week ago. Zino HD 410 AMD Athlon II X2 P340 (2.20GHz, 512kx2) - ATI Mobility Radeon HD 4250. I'm not happy at all. Whatever I do I get stuttering from time to time. Even with zoom player->ffdshow->SD upconverted to 1080p gives stuttering sometimes.

I was going to buy one with this exact same setup. This is worrisome, what exactly are you doing? playing video locally? playing video over lan wireless or wired? or streaming from a place like hulu or youtube?
daeus is offline  
post #357 of 794 Old 11-18-2010, 10:29 AM
Member
 
Sam Dav's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 134
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have tried my videos from a USB 2.5" drive and the internal drive also. Videos tried by
XBMC
Zoomplayer CoreAVC or ffdshow
MPC-HT x64

All and all give stuttering no matter if I use hardware acceleration or no.
I am very surprised and confused because in the worst case scenario the CPU is at 30%.

I'm not happy at all and will change and get something else like Asrock 3D vision.
Sam Dav is offline  
post #358 of 794 Old 11-18-2010, 11:18 AM
Member
 
ipaqxman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 28
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sam Dav View Post

I have tried my videos from a USB 2.5" drive and the internal drive also. Videos tried by
XBMC
Zoomplayer CoreAVC or ffdshow
MPC-HT x64

All and all give stuttering no matter if I use hardware acceleration or no.
I am very surprised and confused because in the worst case scenario the CPU is at 30%.

I'm not happy at all and will change and get something else like Asrock 3D vision.


How? Doesn't Dell charge a restocking fee for return?
What kind of videos are you playing? 1080p MKV or?
ipaqxman is offline  
post #359 of 794 Old 11-18-2010, 12:42 PM
Member
 
bigshooter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 36
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by ipaqxman View Post

How? Doesn't Dell charge a restocking fee for return?
What kind of videos are you playing? 1080p MKV or?

I think Dell will charge 15% unless the item is defective. I have the quad core and 5450, but my system sucked until I reloaded it from scratch with Windows 7 32bit (didn't want to mess with 64bit codecs and WMC). After the reload everything worked fine. I also switched over to XBMC and it plays everything fine.

Did you try disabling hardware acceleration and just use the CPU? Does 720p content play ok?
bigshooter is offline  
post #360 of 794 Old 11-18-2010, 03:35 PM
Member
 
Sam Dav's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 134
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Yes I tried both with acceleration and without. Its faulty on all videos. MKV 720p or SD-> ffdshow upconverted. Its driving me crazy. the stuttering is every 5-6 minutes or so. So it might not be visible to untrained eyes.
Sam Dav is offline  
Reply Home Theater Computers

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off