Official Dell Zino 410 HTPC - Page 4 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #91 of 794 Old 09-29-2010, 03:32 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Java Jack's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Austin TX
Posts: 1,784
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by klas View Post

Thanks Jack! This is great news, I may just have to go with cheaper option.

It's nice. I actually had a few layers open...video in back full screen, channel guide open on top, then info layer on top of that and volume and no noticable slow down of video at all.

Now, this was on a 22" screen over VGA. Still need to test on larger TV screen to see how it does, but looks promising so far.

Regards.
Java

There are 10 types of people in the world, those that understand binary, and those that don't.

AMD@Home Blog: http://links.amd.com/Home
Twitter: http://twitter.com/Java_Jack
Java Jack is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #92 of 794 Old 09-30-2010, 07:56 AM
Newbie
 
DAGESQ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jakmal View Post

The explanation is simple. You have THX certified audio out of the analog audio ports (Line Out 2.1) and the optical SPDIF (7.1 digital audio out to AV receiver). This is not related to the 5450 MXM card.

On the other hand, the 5450 MXM card enables audio over the HDMI output. You get HD audio bitstreaming as well as LPCM to either connect to a compatible AV receiver or directly to the TV.

Thanks, I get it now
DAGESQ is offline  
post #93 of 794 Old 09-30-2010, 12:07 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Java Jack's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Austin TX
Posts: 1,784
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Seems to be working fine on a 40" LCD monitor as well.

Regards.
Java

There are 10 types of people in the world, those that understand binary, and those that don't.

AMD@Home Blog: http://links.amd.com/Home
Twitter: http://twitter.com/Java_Jack
Java Jack is offline  
post #94 of 794 Old 09-30-2010, 05:41 PM
Advanced Member
 
klas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 754
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I am assuming you got 1080p resolution

Mac Mini HTPC (Win7)
klas is offline  
post #95 of 794 Old 09-30-2010, 06:35 PM
Advanced Member
 
klas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 754
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Finally Dell updated configuration options where you no longer forced to get monitor, but I still don't get why EPP is more $$$. Anyone knows any good coupons?

Mac Mini HTPC (Win7)
klas is offline  
post #96 of 794 Old 09-30-2010, 07:09 PM
Member
 
R1Budha's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 113
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
yet you cant get a dual core with a blu ray drive.

Since I have a Studio Hybrid with a BR drive (which is nearly useless), anyone think of any reason other than player software which would prevent me from swapping the unused BR drive out of the SH into the zino?
R1Budha is offline  
post #97 of 794 Old 10-01-2010, 10:08 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Java Jack's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Austin TX
Posts: 1,784
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by klas View Post

I am assuming you got 1080p resolution

Actually, my 40" test monitor only supports 1080i or 720p and I tried both. However, progressive resolutions and content are actually easier on the GPU than interlaced. Therefore, I would not expect 1080p to be a problem based upon what I am seeing right now.

Regards.
Java

There are 10 types of people in the world, those that understand binary, and those that don't.

AMD@Home Blog: http://links.amd.com/Home
Twitter: http://twitter.com/Java_Jack
Java Jack is offline  
post #98 of 794 Old 10-01-2010, 11:03 AM
Member
 
eudora's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 28
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi guys new to the forum
I am interested in the dell zino hd, i got myself the 400 model just a few days ago, but I think its a lemon, it keeps bsod every hour! I left it on over night, and check the mini dump files. So I know it crashed every hour... without doing anything!

I will just return that and wait for reviews of the 410.

Java Jack, mind posting full spec of your test machine?
And mind doing some stress testing and long haul testing like leaving it on over night to see how it handles stress and load?
eudora is offline  
post #99 of 794 Old 10-01-2010, 11:33 AM
Senior Member
 
scJohn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Rock Hill, SC
Posts: 471
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by R1Budha View Post

yet you cant get a dual core with a blu ray drive.

Since I have a Studio Hybrid with a BR drive (which is nearly useless), anyone think of any reason other than player software which would prevent me from swapping the unused BR drive out of the SH into the zino?

Form factor of the BR drive will have to match the form factor (and connections) for the DVD drive that comes with the Zino 410.
scJohn is offline  
post #100 of 794 Old 10-01-2010, 11:34 AM
Member
 
eudora's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 28
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Just checked my EPP,

Is this a good deal? $649 + tax
I would prefer the dual core faster processor, but they dont allow me to downgrade any components though...

My Components
PROCESSOR AMD Phenom II X4 P940 Quad Core Processor, 1.7GHz, 2MB edit
OPERATING SYSTEM Genuine Windows® 7 Home Premium, 64bit, English edit
MONITOR No Monitor edit
HARD DRIVE 750GB SATA Hard Drive (7200RPM) edit
KEYBOARD Dell USB Entry Keyboard edit
MOUSE Dell USB Optical Mouse edit
WIRELESS Dell 1520 802.11 b/g/n wireless card edit
My Software
WARRANTY AND SERVICE 2 Year Basic Service Plan edit
OFFICE SOFTWARE Microsoft® Office Starter 2010 edit
SECURITY SOFTWARE McAfee SecurityCenter , 24-Months edit
DATASAFE ONLINE BACKUP Dell Online Backup 2GB for 1 year edit
My Accessories
ALSO INCLUDED WITH YOUR SYSTEM
MEMORY 6GB Dual Channel DDR3 SDRAM at 1333MHz- 2 DIMMs
VIDEO CARD ATI Mobility Radeon HD 4250 Integrated Graphics
SOUND THX® TruStudio PC
OPTICAL DRIVE Blu-ray Disc (BD) Combo Drive (BD-ROM, DVD/CD Burner)
eudora is offline  
post #101 of 794 Old 10-01-2010, 11:46 AM
Advanced Member
 
klas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 754
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
not reall,y especially considering this is a high end setup without high end graphics card.

Mac Mini HTPC (Win7)
klas is offline  
post #102 of 794 Old 10-01-2010, 09:37 PM
Member
 
R1Budha's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 113
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by eudora View Post

Just checked my EPP,

Is this a good deal? $649 + tax
I would prefer the dual core faster processor, but they dont allow me to downgrade any components though...

My Components
PROCESSOR AMD Phenom II X4 P940 Quad Core Processor, 1.7GHz, 2MB edit
OPERATING SYSTEM Genuine Windows® 7 Home Premium, 64bit, English edit
MONITOR No Monitor edit
HARD DRIVE 750GB SATA Hard Drive (7200RPM) edit
KEYBOARD Dell USB Entry Keyboard edit
MOUSE Dell USB Optical Mouse edit
WIRELESS Dell 1520 802.11 b/g/n wireless card edit
My Software
WARRANTY AND SERVICE 2 Year Basic Service Plan edit
OFFICE SOFTWARE Microsoft® Office Starter 2010 edit
SECURITY SOFTWARE McAfee SecurityCenter , 24-Months edit
DATASAFE ONLINE BACKUP Dell Online Backup 2GB for 1 year edit
My Accessories
ALSO INCLUDED WITH YOUR SYSTEM
MEMORY 6GB Dual Channel DDR3 SDRAM at 1333MHz- 2 DIMMs
VIDEO CARD ATI Mobility Radeon HD 4250 Integrated Graphics
SOUND THX® TruStudio PC
OPTICAL DRIVE Blu-ray Disc (BD) Combo Drive (BD-ROM, DVD/CD Burner)

personally i wouldnt get it because it doesnt have the discrete GPU which allows bitstreaming of HD auido which would be important to me if i were getting a BR drive in it.
R1Budha is offline  
post #103 of 794 Old 10-01-2010, 09:40 PM
Member
 
R1Budha's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 113
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by scJohn View Post

Form factor of the BR drive will have to match the form factor (and connections) for the DVD drive that comes with the Zino 410.

yeah, i think all slot load's are the same since they are all sata....
i ordered it and will find out.

I actually dont NEED the br drive as i'll be playing mounted ISO images from a virtual drive, but it would be nice if it fits.
R1Budha is offline  
post #104 of 794 Old 10-02-2010, 01:46 PM
Senior Member
 
scJohn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Rock Hill, SC
Posts: 471
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
R1Budha.

What are you going to use this for? If use is as a HTPC then no. You have the BD drive but without the 5450 video card you will will not be able to use the HD audio on a BR disc. IMHO 6GB is way to much memory for a HTPC. 4GB is plenty and 3 GB should be optimal. Until some benckmark tests are in I have concerns about the quad core being fast enough. As a HTPC most everything is still pretty much single threaded. I would want the extra speed from the X2 CPU. The only reason I could see for the quad core would be transcoding but then do you really want to do a lot of transcoding with this slow CPU. Just my thoughts.
scJohn is offline  
post #105 of 794 Old 10-02-2010, 08:37 PM
Member
 
R1Budha's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 113
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by scJohn View Post

R1Budha.

What are you going to use this for? If use is as a HTPC then no. You have the BD drive but without the 5450 video card you will will not be able to use the HD audio on a BR disc. IMHO 6GB is way to much memory for a HTPC. 4GB is plenty and 3 GB should be optimal. Until some benckmark tests are in I have concerns about the quad core being fast enough. As a HTPC most everything is still pretty much single threaded. I would want the extra speed from the X2 CPU. The only reason I could see for the quad core would be transcoding but then do you really want to do a lot of transcoding with this slow CPU. Just my thoughts.

not me.

that was someone else's config.

i go the $499 version which has the dual core, 4gb ram, 5450 and dvd drive.

I'll prolly swap my BR drive from my studio hybrid if it fits, or just get a regular BR drive to throw into one of my external cases hooked up to a storage server and rip there (which would actually be more practical based on where the computers are located).
R1Budha is offline  
post #106 of 794 Old 10-03-2010, 07:26 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
bri4jenn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Knoxville, TN
Posts: 27
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Java Jack,
Can you confirm if your Zino 410 has a built in IR sensor for use with the Dell Media Remote or any other programmable remote such as a Harmony? It says in the setup guide that it is optional.

Also, does the unit have bluetooth? I wanted to use the AirMouse app on my iphone to control the cursor. Thanks.

I can't wait to get my hands on one of these.
bri4jenn is offline  
post #107 of 794 Old 10-03-2010, 10:48 PM
Member
 
eudora's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 28
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by R1Budha View Post

not me.

that was someone else's config.

i go the $499 version which has the dual core, 4gb ram, 5450 and dvd drive.

I'll prolly swap my BR drive from my studio hybrid if it fits, or just get a regular BR drive to throw into one of my external cases hooked up to a storage server and rip there (which would actually be more practical based on where the computers are located).

Hey R1Budha, how is the machine (I assume its the 410?)?
Any heat issue or bsod so far? Do you happen to know if the 5450 is able to do games like Civ 5?
eudora is offline  
post #108 of 794 Old 10-04-2010, 08:16 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Java Jack's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Austin TX
Posts: 1,784
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by bri4jenn View Post

Java Jack,
Can you confirm if your Zino 410 has a built in IR sensor for use with the Dell Media Remote or any other programmable remote such as a Harmony? It says in the setup guide that it is optional.

Also, does the unit have bluetooth? I wanted to use the AirMouse app on my iphone to control the cursor. Thanks.

I can't wait to get my hands on one of these.

Yes the unit I have does have the Ir. I am trying to confirm if this is actually an option or if it is there by default. From examining the inside, I do see it could be an optional thing as it bolts to the front and then cables down to the motherboard. However, it would make more sense to me to just have it there by default.

It is using standard RC6 commands so I would expect the Harmony to work with it just fine as those should support the RC6 command set. While I did not try the Harmony remote with it, I did try another RC6 remote I had laying around and it worked fine.

Regards.
Java

There are 10 types of people in the world, those that understand binary, and those that don't.

AMD@Home Blog: http://links.amd.com/Home
Twitter: http://twitter.com/Java_Jack
Java Jack is offline  
post #109 of 794 Old 10-04-2010, 11:44 AM
Member
 
R1Budha's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 113
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by eudora View Post

hey r1budha, how is the machine (i assume its the 410?)?
Any heat issue or bsod so far? Do you happen to know if the 5450 is able to do games like civ 5?

Quote:


preliminary ship date: 10/19/2010



No idea yet.


For what it's worth, i left some feedback on the Direct2Dell blog under the ZinoHD release notes, and have received a couple of responses.
If others would like to see the following configuration available (possibly different HD sizes), you may wish to do the same.
AMD Athlon II X2 P340
Windows 7 HP (or higher)
NO MONITOR
3 or 4GB DDR3 RAM
hard drive of any size
ATI HD5450 Mobility
Blu-Ray Disc (BD) Combo Drive

the blog post is Here.
R1Budha is offline  
post #110 of 794 Old 10-05-2010, 08:54 AM
Newbie
 
DAGESQ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Just got notice that my system shipped today. Should have it about a week earlier than Dell's estimate. Can't wait to try it out.
DAGESQ is offline  
post #111 of 794 Old 10-05-2010, 02:14 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Java Jack's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Austin TX
Posts: 1,784
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Nice. Look forward to hearing about your results.

So far, I am pleased with the overall performance. Though I have not tried MKVs yet or different GUIs (Sage, Boxee, XBMC, etc.), the standard 7MC stuff seems to be working well.

Regards.
Java

There are 10 types of people in the world, those that understand binary, and those that don't.

AMD@Home Blog: http://links.amd.com/Home
Twitter: http://twitter.com/Java_Jack
Java Jack is offline  
post #112 of 794 Old 10-05-2010, 03:08 PM
Newbie
 
pdiehl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hey Java Jack,

What is your system set-up? And it worked well playing Hulu and Netflix on your 40" LCD?
pdiehl is offline  
post #113 of 794 Old 10-06-2010, 01:44 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Java Jack's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Austin TX
Posts: 1,784
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by pdiehl View Post

Hey Java Jack,

What is your system set-up? And it worked well playing Hulu and Netflix on your 40" LCD?

I will be providing full specs, etc. in the blog shortly. However, the unit I have has a Turion II P520 and the RS880M chipset.

I don't see the P520 listed as an option on the Dell site so I have inquiries into them to get more info on what I have vs. what is available.

It seems to be streaming Hulu and other flash content fine. It is also streaming Silverlight content fine.

I am one of the few that does not have a Netflix account so I can't comment on how well netflix works.

I really don't want to set up a trial account for testing and then have to go back and cancel it at a later date. Based upon what I am seeing with other content sources, I expect it will handle Netflix just fine.

Once I get the blog through the approval process, I will get it posted and then update folks here.

Regards.
Java

There are 10 types of people in the world, those that understand binary, and those that don't.

AMD@Home Blog: http://links.amd.com/Home
Twitter: http://twitter.com/Java_Jack
Java Jack is offline  
post #114 of 794 Old 10-06-2010, 02:12 PM
Newbie
 
pdiehl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hey Java Jack,

Do you know off hand how the Turian II you have compares to the Athlon II X2 P340 (2.2GHz/1MB cache)? Also, how much memory do you have installed? And am I correct to say you do not have a discrete graphics card, but are instead utilizing the integrated HD4250?
pdiehl is offline  
post #115 of 794 Old 10-06-2010, 08:09 PM
Newbie
 
KashEsq's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Irvine, CA
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
My unit shipped out today and will be arriving a full week earlier than the estimated date. Suffice it to say, I am very excited!

Athlon II X2 P340
3GB RAM
Radeon HD 4250 Integrated Graphics
320GB hard drive
Dell Wireless Trackball Keyboard
KashEsq is offline  
post #116 of 794 Old 10-07-2010, 10:58 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Java Jack's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Austin TX
Posts: 1,784
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by pdiehl View Post

Hey Java Jack,

Do you know off hand how the Turian II you have compares to the Athlon II X2 P340 (2.2GHz/1MB cache)? Also, how much memory do you have installed? And am I correct to say you do not have a discrete graphics card, but are instead utilizing the integrated HD4250?

The Turion II is our mobile processor core at 2.3Ghz with 1MB L2 cache. I would expect that it would be similar in terms of performance of the Athlon II though I don't know if anyone has done a side/side comparison.

For full specs of our processors, you can find it here:

http://products.amd.com/en-us/

Regards.
Java

There are 10 types of people in the world, those that understand binary, and those that don't.

AMD@Home Blog: http://links.amd.com/Home
Twitter: http://twitter.com/Java_Jack
Java Jack is offline  
post #117 of 794 Old 10-07-2010, 08:52 PM
Member
 
Kevenz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 147
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
so the dell media remote that you can include ...... is it good? it's an RC6 remote? I want to use it with Xbmc of course.

But I'm not buying this new zino right now....... will wait for a price drop.
Kevenz is offline  
post #118 of 794 Old 10-08-2010, 10:16 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Java Jack's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Austin TX
Posts: 1,784
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kevenz View Post

so the dell media remote that you can include ...... is it good? it's an RC6 remote? I want to use it with Xbmc of course.

But I'm not buying this new zino right now....... will wait for a price drop.

Will have that answer for you in the blog.

Regards.
Java

There are 10 types of people in the world, those that understand binary, and those that don't.

AMD@Home Blog: http://links.amd.com/Home
Twitter: http://twitter.com/Java_Jack
Java Jack is offline  
post #119 of 794 Old 10-08-2010, 02:12 PM
NX3
Member
 
NX3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 45
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Can't wait, any idea when it will be online ?
NX3 is offline  
post #120 of 794 Old 10-09-2010, 06:49 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
bri4jenn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Knoxville, TN
Posts: 27
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
DAGESQ,
What configuration did you order? When you get it can you let us know if it has the internal IR receiver. Did you order the Media Remote?
bri4jenn is offline  
Reply Home Theater Computers

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off